Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinitha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Vinitha Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vinitha
Dr. Vinitha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Red Hills, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Sharath Hospital in Red Hills, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.193/5, GNT Road, Redhills. Landmark: Near Redhills Bus Stand, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can a Heartburn Drug Cause Cognitive Problems?

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Can a Heartburn Drug Cause Cognitive Problems?

If you check the recent scientific studies, then you will come to know that PPI drugs are treated as the popular medicines to treat heartburn troubles, but as the side-effect, you will face acute cognitive troubles. Your mental condition might get affected in various ways causing memory or concentration loss, decrease in brain ability and others. Though, these drugs are very safe but only effectively treating heartburn troubles, especially gastroesophageal-reflux disease. 

How Dementia is related with PPI drugs? 

PPI drugs are normally recommended by doctors for treating heartburn issues, but if you are taking these drugs on a continuous basis, then you might face the unwanted signs or symptoms of dementia. This is a hardcore fact and it has been observed by many reputed researchers of the present age. There are some commonest symptoms that can be observed due to dementia and some of the prominent ones are as follows: 

  1. Beta-amyloid production: Beta-amyloid is a kind of protein and the growth of this specific protein increases to a great extent with the consistent intake of PPI drugs. This protein might lead to the increase in varied dementia signs, out of which the most severe kind of situation is Alzheimer's disease. This disease might get converted into dreadful condition at times and this is the reason a regular or consistent intake of PPI drugs should be essentially avoided. If you are facing this condition, then you should report about the same to your doctor immediately. This protein is very toxic or harmful for the brain as your mental ability is being adversely affected. 
  2. Decrease of vitamin B-12: If vitamin b-132 decreases day by day, then acute mental disturbances will get invited. If you want to avoid this kind of condition, then nothing can be a better option other than avoiding PPI drugs. This is the only reason that doctors never recommend taking these drugs in an excessive limit. In fact, sometimes, these drugs are prescribed along with other potential medicines that can help in maintaining mental health in good condition. If you have got any family history of mental trouble, then you should reveal the same to your doctor so that strong PPI medicines are not prescribed for gastric troubles. In fact, there are few limitations among PPI drugs that are never to be prescribed by doctors and all the doctors should follow the same in a sincere manner.
4062 people found this helpful

How my friend can have sex with his girlfriend without using any protection yo avoid pregnancy of his girlfriend.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
How my friend can have sex with his girlfriend without using any protection yo avoid pregnancy of his girlfriend.
hi pankaj. It would be good to start her on oral contraceptive pills daily if you wish to have unprotected sex and still not conceive.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got more pain at the time of her menstrual period can you give some suggestions for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
She got more pain at the time of her menstrual period can you give some suggestions for this?
Hello. Give her homoeopathic medicines - Mag. Phos. 6x and Colocynthis 200 - every 2 hrly. during the time of menses. And take Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - thrice daily for 1 month. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my periods on 28th Jan I have not ovulated till now I have checked on ovulation kit no positive results can someone help?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have got my periods on 28th Jan I have not ovulated till now I have checked on ovulation kit no positive results ca...
Hello nikita, the day of ovulation varies from female to female and depends on the cycle duration. Also even if you are not on any medication, some times some cycle can be anovulatory. Anovulation means absence of ovulation in that particular cycle. If this has happened for first time or if it is rare, you can rest assured. But if this non ovulation is happening frequently, you will need medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 years and since many days I'm suffering from irritation in my outer region of the vagina. The irritation subsides on its own and then again starts after some days. Controlling to pee has become impossible when I'm out. And when my garments get wet with water or anything then the urge to itch or wash the region exceeds. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I'm 21 years and since many days I'm suffering from irritation in my outer region of the vagina. The irritation subsi...
Please maintain hygiene. Wash your undergarments with dettol water daily please check you are having any uti or not? also if you are having any white discharge? if so get it corrected. Till the time apply coconut oil on the affected area to relieve itching.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
Green leafy vegetables are rich in calcium. Kale and spinach help in lightening the menstrual flow.
31 people found this helpful

I am 27 years old female, unmarried, i'm having problem with my left breast its swollen and very paining and the paining was starting since my teen age. So please give me suggestion what should I do and what happen to me.

UICC International Fellow in Oncollogy , ESTRO certification in Head and neck oncology, MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist, Jamnagar
Its due to sensitivity to female hormones. It must be severe during your periods. Start tab primerose oil bd for three months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, My wife is around 36 weeks pregnant and actually problem is that she forget that when her periods was stopped and she became pregnant now by guess doctor told her about 36 weeks pregnancy I wanted to know there is any system to know how much weeks she is actually pregnant, By guess doctor going to do operation after a week because sometimes she feel much pain.

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hi Doctor, My wife is around 36 weeks pregnant and actually problem is that she forget that when her periods was stop...
hello, if you dont remember the date of your period.. the closest one that we take is the expected date by the first ultrasound of your pregnancy...! so you can go by that..!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
*** The 7 Dangerous Acts after meal ***
DON'T ACT THE 7 ACTIONS BELOW AFTER YOU HAVE A MEAL.
* Don't smoke- Experiment from experts proves that smoking a cigarette after meal is comparable to smoking 10 cigarettes (chances of cancer is higher).
* Don't eat fruits immediately -When you eat your fruits with meals, the fruit is stuck in the stomach along with the contents of the meals and cannot reach the intestines in time. Lying there they get spoilt and spoil the remaining food in the stomach too. Thus it is recommended that you eat a fruit at least one hour after eating a meal or before your meal and preferably in the morning with empty stomach. It is in the morning that the body can best use the nutrients in the fruit and get enough energy to start the day.
* Don't drink tea - Because tea leaves contain a high content of acid. This substance will cause the Protein content in the food we consume to be hardened thus difficult to digest.It is preferable to drink tea an hour after meals.
* Don't loosen your belt -Fiction, not particularly bad for you!
We generally have an attitude that a good meal is that which forces us to loosen our belts. However, loosening the belt is bad, not because it causes the intestines to twist or block but because it means that you have over eaten to a level that you are uncomfortable. Loosening of the belt may also cause you to feel comfortable once again which means you may continue overeating.
So eat only to the extent that you can be comfortable without loosening your belt!
* Don't bathe - Bathing after meal will cause the increase of blood flow to the hands, legs & body thus the amount of blood around the stomach will therefore decrease. This will weaken the digestive system in our stomach.
* Don't walk about -Fact, it is bad for you! Walking directly after meals is a bad idea, it can result to acid reflux and indigestion. However, walking about half an hour after meals is known to be good for you. Researchers in the Department of Exercise Science at the University of South Carolina, have found that walking after exercise is a good way to burn energy.
The point to note is when to walk, you should ideally walk for about 10 minutes and only 20-30 minutes after meal to prevent acid reflux and stomach upsets.
* Don't sleep immediately - The food we intake will not be able to digest properly. Thus will lead to gastric & infection in our intestine.
You found this helpful

Periods are not regular every time. Follicular study already done showing bilateral bulky ovaries features of pcos. Dominant follicle seen in left ovary. Followed by rupture before 16th day. My serum luteinizing hormone is 24.96u/ml rest of the tests r OK. Husbands semen analysis was low count but after medication it shows gud grade before 6 months, do we need to check it again? And what is the best possible way out for me to conceive?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Yes get a repeat test of your husband done. And since you have pcos and your husbands count was not very good, so you should go for iui which will increase your chances of getting pregnant soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pcos for last 7 years conceived in 2012 with the help of medicine suffers miscarriage after three months of pregnancy since then unable to conceived now Dr. conducts hsg test that shows total fallopian tube blockages .my doctor advices laparoscopic surgery for it .i wanted to know is surgery is only solution or any other treatment is available for fallopian tube blockage? Pls help as earliest.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having pcos for last 7 years conceived in 2012 with the help of medicine suffers miscarriage after three months ...
Hi If you have both tubes blocked then you should go for IVF as surgery is not very effective for opening the tubes. Also you need to consider your age. If you are around 32 yrs or more than you should not think of surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I get genital herpes from a coldsore if ive already had the coldspre virus and my boyfriend perform oral sex while having a coldsore?

MD - Social & Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine
Epidemiologist, Hyderabad
Can I get genital herpes from a coldsore if ive already had the coldspre virus and my boyfriend perform oral sex whil...
The strain of the herpes virus causing genital infection is different from the one causing cold sore on the lips. So there is no scope for getting genital herpes through oral sex.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female. I have chubby cheeks, which I don't like, I have tried so many exercises, but all those didn't work, please help me for this. Please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 22 years old female.
I have chubby cheeks, which I don't like, I have tried so many exercises, but all those did...
If you are not obese, don't get conscious about chubby cheeks, there's no medicines for this, you can do exercises to strengthen the muscles, do blowing out exercise, move upwards with some oil with the help of both hands. Flat of hands on each cheek, move upwards rubbing on cheeks. Hope it helps you. Take less salt as a habit, water retention does give a bloated look.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe after taking i-pills at age 18? Me and my partner had sex. And periods finished before 1 day. And he is 21. We are not sure that sperm goes in or not. I take i-pills for our peace. Is taht safe for me?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is it safe after taking i-pills at age 18?
Me and my partner had sex. And periods finished before 1 day. And he is 21...
Yes it is very safe, in fact it will keep you at peace and prevent further complications. Chances of you getting pregnant r almost nil with the sex on day 1 of menstrual cycle. But you did the correct thing by taking i-pill. It may cause little irregular menses for a month or so but there will not be any pregnancy and those menses r managable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blessed with baby girl & she is 6 months old & now unfortunately I'm pregnant. But I don't want 2nd at the earliest. So how to abort it in preliminary stage using natural remedies. Is there any products for abortion? Please help me.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Naturally you cannot abort if pregnancy is with in 50 days you can abort it with tab. But under medical supervision please do consult with dr.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hv done last intercourse two days before ,today I go for std test, reports are normal. So is it ok for future, I mean is it like now it is not detecting but after a time period any std detect it may detect? Is it happens or not.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
There is a sero positive period for each infection, if you are very much concerned you shd repeat tests again after 4 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a woman gets pregnant from sex with fully cloths on if ejaculation happened in male underwear and still having her monthly period?

Psychologist, Palakkad
Can a woman gets pregnant from sex with fully cloths on if ejaculation happened in male underwear and still having he...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. In the given scenario, chances of pregnancy is zero percent. Don't worry. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed