Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinaygnan

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai

500 at clinic
Dr. Vinaygnan Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vinaygnan
Dr. Vinaygnan is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Alwarpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Girishwari Hospital in Alwarpet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinaygnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#19, KB Dhasan Road, SIB College Road, Alwarpet. Landmark: Opp. to Vidya ENT Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to avoid getting tonsils, I usually get affected by this, tell me the details about this.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have a problem in my throat, whenever I trying cold water or cold drink I feel like something stuck in my throat feeling uncomfortable at that time what should I do.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, A sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) fever enlarged and tender glands in your neck discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, Do reply back for medication prescriptions.Being also a General Physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a sore throat now and facing the same issue every year at least 4 to 5 time. This is happening since last 10 years. Please provide any suggestions or treatment.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am having a sore throat now and facing the same issue every year at least 4 to 5 time. This is happening since last...
Please take following medicine:- arg. Nit. 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and sore throat. Does it indicates swine flu or something else?

MS - ENT , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever and sore throat. Does it indicates swine flu or something else?
Appears to me as viral or bacterial pharyngitis instead swine flu but still take precautions such as frequent hand wash and consultation with ent doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey My name is Anas Am suffering from pilonidal sinus Eventually I am having severe pain also All I wanted to know is that how to get rid off this problem, operation is the only solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There are very good medicines available in homeopathy which can treat pilonidal sinus without surg like myristica, silicea, hepar, bell, etc. But prescription depends on your history. So you can either consult a homeopath in your area or can consult me via Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From My nose blood coming from 3 days. What should I do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
During active bleeding pinch the nose with your fingers while bending forwards for 10 minutes. Don't look up or swallow the blood. Use solspre nasal spray 2 puffs in both nasal cavities 4-5 times a day for 1 month. Avoid going out in the heat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough since last week and every time I cough, my throat pains! What should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have dry cough since last week and every time I cough, my throat pains! What should I do?
Pain in throat may be due to Allergy cum infection in throat. Through examination of throat is required. If required after taking throat swab for culture and sensitivity, accordingly antibiotics and Antihistamincs , Analgesics can be given.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling tingling in hands, and suffering from tinnitus.Please do help

General Physician,
First symptom of tingling is hand related to cervical pathology so you should go for MRI cervical spine and secondly tinnitus is related to ear this might be ear infection or some blockade so fet an ENT consultation, if MRI done then show to me, thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from throat infection. Please suggest me some solution for the same?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
I am suffering from throat infection. Please suggest me some solution for the same?
Some tips for you * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * start yastimadhu ghanvati for chew.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a pain in some nerve/muscle in and around my right side of jaw joint near ear. It was preceded by slight headache for two days. This pain extends into the inner right ear also. Initially, I apprehended it to be wisdom tooth but its just an apprehension. There is no pain in the Gums, though. It hurts in attempting to open the full jaw and chewing food. And yes, I keep up regular brushing.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
There is a pain in some nerve/muscle in and around my right side of jaw joint near ear. It was preceded by slight hea...
It appears to b tmj arthralgia consult a maxillfacial surgeon you may require arthrocentesis a procedure to wash the joint in simple terms in the mean time avoid opening mouth wide.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last three days i am having problem in in my ear. I can't hear properly and having numbness in my hands too, I consulted to ent specialist also he said my ear clean. Then I consult to physician he said metrology has affected me I was taking it from last seven days because fungal infection in my viginal. Please suggest me whom should I consult is it gasteric or nerve problem ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
If you r having hearing problem despite the fact that your ear is clean and there is no visible pathology you should get an audiometry (hearing test) done bcz there may be problem of ear ossicles or nerves that will be solved by this test.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problems in my left ear from 5 year, it sometime discharge liquid having bad smell some time sounds unpleasant and when I put ear bud in my ear for cleaning I feel its goes too deep compare right ear. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have some problems in my left ear from 5 year, it sometime discharge liquid having bad smell some time sounds unple...
You have got CSOM(Chronic suppurative otitis media). It may need surgery. Please consult ENT specialist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have cough and cold for last 8 days. My forehead and nose is paining and my eyes are also red and paining. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I have cough and cold for last 8 days. My forehead and nose is paining and my eyes are also red and painin...
Take paracetamol, do steam inhalation,put decongestant nasal drop.Take a course of antibiotic after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I having sinus problem. Breathing problem also. What can I do.?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Sinus problem? Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, can help you. You may require Antihistamines Antibiotics, Analgesics and nasal decongestants. May require surgery?.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting very hot air from my mouth And nose. Full body pain, throat pain and warm body what's the problem please tell it's urgent.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am getting very hot air from my mouth
And nose. Full body pain, throat pain and warm body what's the problem please...
You probably have viral fever. Take rest. Plenty of warm fluids. Warm saline gargles. Steam inhalation. T Ake sinarest tablet for bodyache and pain in throat. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ear pain and discharge. I think it's middle ear problem. Day by day it will increase. What is the problem? How it's treat?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have ear pain and discharge. I think it's middle ear problem. Day by day it will increase. What is the problem? How...
Hi If you have never experienced  this problem, then you need to start  *an antibiotic  immediately.  *A decongestant  medicine *Avoid water entry in the ear. *Avoid shampooing for atleast 10 days till the ear discharge dries up. *Get a Pure tone audiometry and tympanometry done. These tests can detect ear drum perforation. Otoendoscopy  may also be done Ear discharge may occur due to acute or chronic otitis media. Your symptoms  appear to be of Acute otitis media. In this case ear discharge occurs after a small perforation  in the ear drum due to pus buildup.  But if you have had the problem previously  too it may be due to Chronic otitis media. In that case you have to also start an ear drop and may need surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old. I have sinus since 6 months. I have also undergone surgery 2 months ago, but I didn't find any cure. Again I consulted ent doc. While endoscopy, he said there is no issue. But my nose is always blocked. I feel very sophisticated. What should I do, please help me!

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Any report of ct pns to confirm sisusitis. You might be suffering from all rhinitis and not sinusitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc, I have a deviated nasal septum and I want to operate it. How much it would cost me and how much time it would take to recover. Is there any complication in surgery or its totally safe.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Doc, I have a deviated nasal septum and I want to operate it. How much it would cost me and how much time it would ta...
Cost will depend upon hospital pvt/ govt around 30k in a good hospital It is safe surgery if done in a good hospital.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am getting so much mucus in my nose and I have it spit it frequently. Also I have cold and cough and the mucus is also occurring frequently, but I am suffering with this mucus problem even before the cold and cough took place. Please suggest me what to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, I am getting so much mucus in my nose and I have it spit it frequently. Also I have cold and cough and the muc...
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe's Alpha-NC and Alpha-CF - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Bakson's Nasal-Aid spray/ 1-2 sprays after every 4 hours. Management: - Avoid cold drinks and fried food, take healthy food. -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air. -Take steam-inhalation once before going to bed. -Take enough sleep and rest.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed