Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vimala.J

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Vimala.J MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vimala.J
Dr. Vimala.J is one of the best Cardiologists in Mogappair, Chennai. Doctor has done MBBS . You can visit him/her at Madras Medical Mission in Mogappair, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vimala.J on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4-A, Dr. J.Jayalalitha Nagar,Mogappair, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

# 4-A, J J Nagar, Mogappair West, Collector Nagar.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vimala.J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hdl cholesterol 53.0 mg. 30-70 mg Total cholesterol 143.0 mg upto 200 mg /dl normal Vldl 28.6. 25-40 mg. This is the report I found in my cholesterol report. Do I have cholesterol.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Hdl cholesterol 53.0 mg. 30-70 mg
Total cholesterol 143.0 mg upto 200 mg /dl normal
Vldl 28.6. 25-40 mg.
This is the ...
Dear Lybrate user, Your cholesterol report is normal but as am I seeing your weight is bit high kindly focus your concern to reduce your excess fat to mantain your healthy life later on older age. Do regular 30-35 mins Yoga & Pranayam. Maintain healthy diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering with diabetes and hypertension since 2004 at present average blood glucose is 191. 51 mg/dl hba1c 8. 3 creatinine 2. 8 cholesterol 260 medicine she takes metaglez, bp cure 25 minipress xl 5mg when bp is <145/90 . suggest me medicine for lowering creatinine.

MBBS, PG in Family Medicine, FDRC (2 years full time Fellowship in Diabetes)
Endocrinologist, Surat
Please stop metaglez. Reduce salt intake. Keep blood sugar and bp under control. This action may tend to reduce serum creatinine level. To control sugar, please consult a good diabetologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dust allergy, weakness of body, cold and cuf, chest pain and headache. Please tell me the way how con I get rid off these problem.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have dust allergy, weakness of body, cold and cuf, chest pain and headache. Please tell me the way how con I get ri...
Dear lybrate user, You should take for dust allergy homeo medicine Sulf. 1M only one dose of five drops empty stomach one day only. After that wait fir one week and call back privately about changes in your body about allergy cold and cough chest pain etc. so that further course of medicine can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A friends Blood Pressure has suddenly risen to 150/110 levels, doc has prescribed Telma 40, but still pressure is not controlled, which medicine should he shift to.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
A friends Blood Pressure has suddenly risen to 150/110 levels, doc has prescribed Telma 40, but still pressure is not...
give tab amlopress 5 mg along with telma 40, it will help.do investigation to find out the cause. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from cold intolerance this summers. Now I feel little better. But I got my test done and found that my insulin levels are low and sugar is also low. Sugar = 74 and lnsulil 1.16.plz tell me what is this condition. I am also suffering from anxiety and I can't sleep at night. please help.

MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy, Master of Arts in Clinical Psychology, Bachelor of Arts - Psychology and English Literature
Psychologist, Coimbatore
I was suffering from cold intolerance this summers. Now I feel little better. But I got my test done and found that m...
Hi! This condition is hypoglycemia that is low glucose level. One shld consume lots of carbohydrate good as well as high fiver diet. Anxiety can be solved naturally once you bring back your sugar to normal range. If you still face anxiety problem then you can definitely contact me either through text chat or call me when you find difficulty to manage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Type 1 Diabetic for the last 40 years and are insulin for last 38 years. I was injecting 80 units of Lantus Daily at 9 pm the last 12 years but now I am injecting 40 units of Lantus Insulin for the last 5. Years and got my Hb1ac tested last year in October and it was 6.7. Now I have come to know about Tresiba Insulin Kindly advise me that should I switch on to the new insulin Tresiba or remain on Lantus. I feel to mention here also that I had a first MI in 1989 and second attack in 2010. My Cholesterol level tested a month agao was 123 and LDL was 69. Hope your early advise.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am a Type 1 Diabetic for the last 40 years and are insulin for last 38 years. I was injecting 80 units of Lantus Da...
Hi. You have described your case very well, thank you for that. As you have mentioned, your hba1c was very well controlled at 6.7 last year. You need to check in again now. If it again shows that your diabetes is very well controlled, then there is no such need of changing a very well suited insulin regiment and experiment with a newer one. Thank you. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is - 153 by 92 Pulse - 68 Hypertension indicator is blinking Please give some suggestion to keep in control.

MD
Yoga & Naturopathy Specialist, Delhi
My bp is - 153 by 92 Pulse - 68
Hypertension indicator is blinking Please give some suggestion to keep in control.
First of all you are over weight by about 7 kgs. Maintain your BMI at 23. Go for a walk, do not eat fried foods, eat more salad, reduce salt in take but keep a check on your sodium level. These steps will reduce your BP. Consult your doctor if you need any medication. It is important that till BP comes under control medicine is a must.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the impact of high and low blood pressure. For me sometime its high and sometime its low. what are the symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the impact of high and low blood pressure. For me sometime its high and sometime its low. what are the symptoms.
When pressure is low you will feel giddiness and will lie down on your own and when its high you might have headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the maximum value of systolic blood pressure that can be there for a hypertensive patient before it gets fatal? Age is 5o years.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
What is the maximum value of systolic blood pressure that can be there for a hypertensive patient before it gets fata...
Dear patient, frankly there is no maximum value which can be identified. There are lot of factors which are to be considered in case of hypertensive crisis and the underlying condition. The most important aspect is to understand the risk of a stroke due to bleed in the brain. Blood pressure is the pressure in the arteries during the cycle of contraction and relaxation of heart which is measured as systolic and diastolic pressure. The same pressure is maintained in the entire hemodynamic system. In the brain there are very small blood vessels which are susceptible for bleeding incase if this pressure increases. So it is not advisable for blood pressure systolic as well as diastolic to vary beyond a range of +/- 20 mm of hg for a particular age of patient. Please control your blood pressure by medication, salt restriction after proper consultation with a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has high b. P issues. Can she take Revital H, or would it have any side effects?

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Greater Noida
My mom has high b. P issues. Can she take Revital H, or would it have any side effects?
Dear, high bp patient can take multivitamin tablets. There is no apparent harm in it if you take it for a short period. Multivitamin tab should not be taken for a very long period without supervision of a doctor as it can accumulates in body & produce toxicity.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Low Cholesterol Diet - Seven Food Items To Try!!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
Low Cholesterol Diet - Seven Food Items To Try!!

Cholesterol is generally regarded as something bad for the health. As a part of diet, everyone tries to avoid anything that has cholesterol in it. What needs to be understood is that not all cholesterol is bad. There is also good cholesterol, which is actually very essential for body functions. This is required for the production of essential hormones. Inadequate amounts of good cholesterol can lead to problems ranging from simple hormonal imbalances to severe issues like infertility.

The following are some food items, which contain sufficient amounts of good cholesterol and should find a place in your plate. They are essential for various body functions including hormone formation.

  1. Avocado oil: Most oil is considered bad, but avocado oil contains about 70% of good cholesterol and should be used for its heart-healthy benefits. Being a great antioxidant, it protects the heart by reducing inflammation and by improving blood pressure. Eating whole avocado is also beneficial for the heart and the body as a whole.

  2. Buckwheat: This whole grain is rich in many vitamins, quite a few minerals, and is a good provider of dietary fiber. It is also gluten-free and is rich in antioxidants, making it extremely cardio-friendly.

  3. Soy: Too much saturated fat in the diet cannot be digested and the liver converts these and stores it, which adds to obesity. Soy which is a good replacement for animal fat and even dairy products can help improve cholesterol levels and prevent fat accumulation.

  4. Salmon: This is one of the most heart-friendly food items, which is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and good cholesterol. It lowers triglyceride levels and provides a good amount of protein for the body.

  5. Spinach: The cholesterol which settles against the blood vessels is washed off by consuming spinach – in regular quantities at regular intervals. It is also the richest source of lutein, which is known as guardian against aging diseases including hypertension.

  6. Go the nutty way: While most would consider nuts as rich in oils, truth is they are loaded with good cholesterol. Therefore, whether it is almonds or pecans, ground nuts or walnuts, nuts are great for the heart. They are also rich in minerals including calcium, copper, magnesium, and potassium and contain various vitamins. So about a teaspoon of chopped nuts should be on your plate on any given day.

  7. Dark chocolate: Again, like nuts, most of us tend to avoid chocolate, but these restrictions are only for the white ones with sugar. The dark one is extremely healthy for the heart with loaded antioxidants, which prevents clogging of arteries. It is also rich in flavonoids, which are useful in controlling blood pressure and other heart diseases. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.
7021 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 29 years old male and have height 5'10" and weight 98 kg. From last 7 years I had lot of hair loss slowly and developed some dark spot on the sides of forehead with dark circles too. At present I lost too many hair so I decided to visit a dermatologist a month ago. He prescribed me a densuex serum, androanagen tablet and canthex tablet and also asked me to get a few blood tests. After blood test I got to know that my insulin levels of both fasting and pp are high (i. E. 44.33 fasting, 120 pp), blood sugar fasting is high (i. E. 110 fasting), total cholesterol and ldeal cholesterol are high (i. E. 215 & 157), hscrp is high (ie. 3.14) and vitamin d3 is low (i. E. 7.16). The dermatologist has given me an injection for vitamin d3. I just wanted to ask, wheath I should see another physician for my other raised levels of insulin, blood sugar, hscrp and cholesterol. Also please tell me the side effects of medicines I am taking. Regards.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease.What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet , lifestyle changes , make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a big diprition of my dad heart problem how can I avoid the second heart attack of my dad. Please help me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am having a big diprition of my dad heart problem how can I avoid the second heart attack of my dad. Please help me.
If heart attack was treated by bypass surgery, feel it this way that he has a new life and he has to take precautions about food, exercise, no smoking, reduce stress, remain occupied with fruitful activities. Reduce his fat intake and exposure to pollution. Low levels of oxygen do trigger a heart attack. Remain with fresh plants and inhale natural oxygen for few minutes everyday.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

7kg weight loss in overweight middle aged adults reduces long term risk of developing hypertension by 28%

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
7kg weight loss in overweight mid aged adults reduces long term risk of developing hypertension by 28%
54 people found this helpful

I am 42 years old female, pure vegetarian, having plenty of sprouts, raw veggies, 2 lts of water. My triglyceride is 510. Don want to go for pharmacotherapy. How reduce tg.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 42 years old female, pure vegetarian, having plenty of sprouts, raw veggies, 2 lts of water. My triglyceride is ...
I will suggest you to do suryanamaskar daily as per your capacity for a minimum of six months and Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong , chana , Dal , rice etc And not to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit and review after a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old working professional. My bp is in the range 90 to 160. How to reduce by exercise & diet control?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Well diet plan, free from stress, balance nutrition, minerals n vitamin, yoga, natural way only help you to come out from this. Bp /dm identified as silent killer. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Brisk walking increases heartbeats for short time ,then why it is advised to walk briskly to reduce already increased heartbeats? How does brisk walk regulate heartbeats?

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
If Brisk walking increases heartbeats for short time ,then why it is advised to walk briskly to reduce already increa...
Hello, Brisk walking provides good power and endurance to the heart, which help in increasing blood circulation and thus increase the oxygen carrying capacity of the heart. However ,it is not advisable to follow this regime if a person had some troubles with the heart. Otherwise it is very safe and result oriented.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had eight blockage in heart. He already had one heart attack. Can he undergo bypass or angioplasty surgery?

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
My father had eight blockage in heart. He already had one heart attack. Can he undergo bypass or angioplasty surgery?
Bypass surgery will be better( if there are any good blood vessels in the heart to connect the grafts) when there are so many blocks..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pressure all use 190/100. At present I take ramestar-2. 5, telmat-40am. But till now pressure as it is. Now cloistral, no t. G. Due to high blood pressure my heart problem is identify. Show I want to now which medicine I will take to cure the blood pressure.

MBBS
General Physician,
By enhancing your will power - increasing immune practicing proper diet and controlling life style, it is possible that you may keep your b. P and lipid profile within normal limit without medicine. But you have to strongly decide before jumping in this frey. Otherwise the medicine dose will be gradually increased.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to I have a heavy gastric I can not sleep at night my heart will pain at night what to do to clear my gastric?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What to I have a heavy gastric I can not sleep at night my heart will pain at night what to do to clear my gastric?
Only 18 but suffering from gastric problems, before some tests are suggested, do take care about your diet. Eat moderately, regularly, nouritious food which has simple proteins like milk & curds and less oils, besides raw vegetables that can cause distention. Do write back after a week, if problem is not resolved, some tests will be suggested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed