Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vidhya

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vidhya General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vidhya
Dr. Vidhya is a popular General Physician in T.Nagar, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Mohan Medical Center in T.Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vidhya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vidhya

Mohan Medical Center

No.24, Silver Park Aparment, Thanikachalam Road, T Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vidhya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my stomach and constipation. What should I do to prevent this? Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have pain in my stomach and constipation. What should I do to prevent this? Please help.
Hi, please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old male who has been informed as having the following problems. 1. Enlarged prostrate (informed that tis is due to age) 2. Obstruction in urinary bladdere outlet obstruction. I would like to have your considered advise regarding medication/surgery.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , for better advice you got to give me more details of your complaints. Bladder outlet obstruction is caused by enlarged prostate gland which is usually due to age. Give me urine report and sonography reports with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness and post void residual urine. Do you have some delay in starting urination? how many times do you pass urine in a day and also at night? is the flow weak? do you feel that you are emptying bladder or do you feel some urine is left behind? please post the results with pictures and the answers of the questions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Sleep at tonight everyday. Most of days I Sleep after 11: 00 Pm -1: 00 am. Is there any problem. Them I get up early at time of 5: 00clock. I study at that times.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am Sleep at tonight everyday. Most of days I Sleep after 11: 00 Pm -1: 00 am. Is there any problem. Them I get up e...
You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. Inadequate sleep can cause lethargy, weak ness, lack of concentration, irritability and host of other problem. Don't compromise on duration of sleep. Avoid late night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 year old. I m suffering from allergies due to this there is a problem in taking breath in night many time. Is this asthma or not because there is more difficult to take breath in night. Any medicine for it.

Ayurveda, Panchkula
Shortness of breath can be a symptom of asthma but generally in asthma shortness of breath occurs while exerting that is can be during exercising, running or doing down strainois work. If you have shortness of breath at nights that can be due to blocked nose. Keep your air passage clear, take steam before sleeping every day for 5 mins if even after doing this you face difficulty in breathing then kindly get urself checked as doctor can rule out if you re wheezing or not. Which is important sign in asthma. But visit to the doc at turn of shortness of breath only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did Masturbation makes face ugly and reduce face's youthness suggest me best answer?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Did Masturbation makes face ugly and reduce face's youthness suggest me best answer?
It does cause your face to turn ugly, do not worry. Masturbation is a very healthy form of sexual outlet, do not feel guilty about it. Nearly 99% of men and more than 60% of women masturbate. It starts from adolescence and goes on in some people even till death. The pleasure (orgasm) from masturbation is said to be unique from sexual intercourse. In men, most of the liquid contains only water and some fructose and hormones. Hence it does not drain your energy. Many equate masturbation/ seminal fluid loss to lack of energy, impotency and so on. Many quacks, religious heads and pseudo healers also propagate the idea that masturbation is a disorder/ and wrongful behavior and instill fear on the mind of innocent men and women (we can see posters in train and bus stand, offering help for this behavior). Consult a psychiatrist, if you have excessive masturbation guilt or compulsive masturbation. Compulsive masturbation is when a person continues with frequent masturbation neglecting his/ her other work like education, job or social obligations. In fact masturbation reduces the sexual tension and helps focus on task at hand better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stammering problems, but when some one unknown person questions to me I can't speak out.

Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist,
Dear slow your rate of speech whenever you talking somebody and take a small breath to started the words, practice the relaxation and breathing exercises at home, less your nervousness be freely mixup your friend circle. But first you consult the speech therapist or evaluate your stammering then take speech therapy bz their are some techniques apply for you that's you practice at home I hope after taking speech therapy your problem are slices.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64. Since last two years I started having some problem in having an erection but now I have suffering from complete erectile dysfunction. I have been taking "revital" and "shilajit" but are of no help. A tablet named "vigora" helps but I do not want to become totally dependent on that. Kindly advise.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am 64. Since last two years I started having some problem in having an erection but now I have suffering from compl...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. I am not demoralising you. Many old age problems including hormonal insufficiency, diabetis etc can cause and maintain erectile dysfunction. You are already 64. You must rethink your sex related attitude. Please work with your urologist for further advice. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting sugar in blood is 98, Is It the sign of diabetic person? How can I reduce my sugar below 90 without medicine?
Mr. lybrate-user, The mentioned blood glucose level is absolutely normal. Following are the various criteria to decide about diabetes: 1) Normal: Fasting:70 - 110 mg/100 ml, PP <140 mg, HbA1c%<5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG:108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg, HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 6.5 and above. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I saw some blood in my stools. I was suffering from stomach infection last month. What is the reason for the blood.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Today I saw some blood in my stools. I was suffering from stomach infection last month. What is the reason for the bl...
Respected lybrate-user hi this may be related to piles or fissure has to be correlated with other symptoms dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment