Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veena Balamurugan

General Physician, Chennai

70 at clinic
Dr. Veena Balamurugan General Physician, Chennai
70 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Veena Balamurugan
Dr. Veena Balamurugan is a renowned General Physician in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can visit her at Dr.Veena's Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Veena Balamurugan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 14, B V Puram Behind Ayyar Bhawan Catering College, Jothi Ramalingam Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena Balamurugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Polio Vaccination - Why is it so Important?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Polio Vaccination - Why is it so Important?

Polio is a virus that has the potential to infect any parts of the body including, but not limited to nerves and muscles. Primarily there are 3 types of polio namely, non-paralytic, spinal paralytic and bulbar. This disease shows minimal to no symptoms in more than 90 percent of the cases. 5 percent of the cases can show symptoms such as nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, sore throat and abdominal pain. Polio is a communicable disease and can cause massive damage if a proper dosage is not taken. It can spread through air, physical contact with an infected person, coughs etc.

  1. Polio can cause paralysis: Polio has a far-reaching permanent effect on the body. It can cause paralysis on any of the limbs leading to permanent disability. This severely alters a child’s life. The far-reaching consequences of the virus can only be negated through vaccination.
  2. Weak muscle: Polio can result in weak muscles, respiratory problems and loss of reflex. If the breathing muscle collapses, it can result in the death of a person. Any of the above-mentioned symptoms can lead to weak body development altering the fate of a child.
  3. It can spread fast and quick: Polio spreads very fast through the air, physical contact, saliva and water. It not only affects a single life but put millions at risk of the disease. A 1916 outbreak of the disease killed 6000 people in the United States and left several thousands of people disabled.
  4. It reduces the risk of infection: 3 dosages Polio vaccination under the age of 6 can save a baby from getting polio in future. The body successfully creates polio antibodies from the vaccines and gets enough ammunition to fight it if the virus attacks it in future.
  5. Social responsibility: Massive amount of awareness campaigns have been run by countries all over the world to permanently eradicate polio from the face of the earth. As per the latest reports, only 3 countries are reported to have babies affected with polio; Afghanistan, Pakistan and Congo. It is, therefore, a social responsibility to take part in the mission of removing polio from the face of the earth once and for all.
  6. Save future generation: Although polio is not known to be a disease which passes through heredity, there still lies a chance for the future generation to get this disease. In order to negate that from happening, it makes sense to get the vaccines on time.
  7. Give your kid a head start: Every kid deserves to have an equal amount of privileges like others. One small mistake on part of the parents can heavily cost a child’s future. In order to make sure your kids grow up with any apprehension of polio, it is very important to treat them with polio vaccines.
3549 people found this helpful

I am suffering from hiv cd4 count is 40. I taking mylan teevir tablet from last five months please suggest further what will happen.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Along with your ongoing treatment I will suggest you to take tablet folvite once a day for six months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meera Jigar aur pliha shayad bhad gaya ha ma kamjoor hota ja raha HU mughe proper balanced diet bAtaye aur medicine bhi.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Meera Jigar aur pliha shayad bhad gaya ha ma kamjoor hota ja raha HU mughe proper balanced diet bAtaye aur medicine bhi.
If you have jaundice 1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food like oil, ghee, butter, cream. He should have soft, easily digestible foods like suji, dhalia, porridge, curd rice. Avoid alcohol 2. Drink plenty of water, take resh fruit like orange, apple, pineapple, grape, papaya, mango. Fruit juice, sugar cane juice, coconut water. Have plenty of green leafy vegetables 3. Take adequate rest at least for 2 week 4. Take liv 52 2 tablet twice daily after food 5. Monitor your lft for serum bilirubin 6. Consult gastroenterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should sleeping time and sleeping patterns for medical student? Coz every student face this problem and me also that, not sleep well and not concentrated in our study and not have to remember and information related to our sallybus.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
What should sleeping time and sleeping patterns for medical student?
Coz every student face this problem and me also ...
Dear lybrate user. For any student doing any professional courses, should get at least 6 hours of sleep every day. They should also get one hour physical exercise and one hour of entertainment. This way, their brain will always be active and creative. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me the window period for HIV 1 and HIV 2 antibody screening test? If someone does this test at 8 weeks and get negative result then how much accurate is it?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Please tell me the window period for HIV 1 and HIV 2 antibody screening test? If someone does this test at 8 weeks an...
What is the €window period€? The €œwindow period” occurs between the time of HIV infection and the time when diagnostic tests can detect HIV. The length of the window period varies depending on the type of diagnostic test used and the method the test employs to detect the virus. Can an infected person transmit HIV to others during the window period? Yes. During the window period, and despite a negative test result, an HIV-infected person may transmit the virus to others. How long can the window period last? The window period varies slightly from person to person, but virtually everyone infected with HIV develops antibodies within 3 months of infection. When is follow-up HIV testing warranted? If a person tests negative for antibodies 3 months after a potential exposure to HIV, he or she does not require further testing. However, follow-up testing is warranted for individuals with repeated potential exposures during that 3-month period or when the antibody test results are incompatible with the person’s clinical history.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I checked 10 days before my sugar level with empty smotach is 260 and after taking food is 379. Can I control the diabetic level without medicines. If yes, then how. Reply me madam/sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I checked 10 days before my sugar level with empty smotach is 260 and after taking food is 379. Can I control the dia...
Your blood sugar is very high. You have to take medicine or insulin after consulting diabetologist. In addition to medicine, follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does having honey with warm water will make sugar level in our body? having it for more than a year now doctor. so, please clarify.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Does having honey with warm water will make sugar level in our body? having it for more than a year now doctor. so, p...
Honey is fructose a type of sugar which is converted to glucose in the body. Having honey in whatever form is not advised for a diabetic person, as it means one is taking sugar directly which will raise the blood sugar level directly. If you are a diabetic patient then it is not advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hello please doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
Take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3 days. Soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, from couple of years I have very sick and suffering from stomach pain and also suffering from piles and many diseases.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Sir, from couple of years I have very sick and suffering from stomach pain and also suffering from piles and many dis...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch nad dinner 2. Amla juice 4tsp+2tsp sugar powder+honey 2 tsp.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I work in night shift and unable sleep properly due to this sometimes I have headache and not feel fresh, I also feel my stomach heavy due to not proper washroom (fresh) unable to understand what should I do Please suggest what should I do.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Hi
I work in night shift and unable sleep properly due to this sometimes I have headache and not feel fresh, I also f...
Hi. A) take 20 ml himcocid liquid before meal b) take 1/2 tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals c) take 20 ml of audumbaravleha after meals do all these things for 15 days, it gives you good result, thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have 75 kg and 5 feet 6 inch and having pcos. What is the best remedy for weight loss and what will be do for the pcos?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
A combination of diet and exercise. Actual medicines will depend on her blood test results and nature of symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years, I m suffering from stone problem & fatty liver, please guide my the treatment and medicine. I have taken ultrasound today, in the report indicate right side kidney shows a small calculus of 4.3 mm in middle and left side shows a calculus of 4.5 mm. And fatty liver b/l renal calculi. Please suggest me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin d, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet. The combination of lemon juice and olive oil is traditionally used as a home remedy to expel gallbladder stones but it can also be used to treat kidney stones. The citric acid present in lemons helps break down calcium-based kidney stones and stops further growth. 1. Take four tablespoons or a quarter cup of fresh lemon juice. 2. Add an equal amount of olive oil. 3. Drink this mixture followed by plenty of water. 4. Do this two to three times a day, up to three days. You need not continue this remedy if you pass the stones in a single dose. Any queries inform me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I was having sex with my Husband without protection one day. Is their any chance of pregnancy? Nd if yes, How to check that m pregnant? Please help me. Thanx.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
If it is in safe period no risk of pregnancy, Ten days before and 5 days after menses is safe without condom.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old male. I think I am having constipation problem last 15 days. I go to toilet once in 2 days after drinking warm water and it is very sticky. Please guide as to what medicine I should take.

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 56 years old male. I think I am having constipation problem last 15 days. I go to toilet once in 2 days after dr...
Hello dear understand your concern as you suffering from constipation. Take following advice: eat high fibre diet like salad and fruits. Drink lots of water. Add honey and lemon in the water and drink it in early morning. Syrup lactulose or cremaffin 2-3 time s a day. Do regular exercise for 40-45 minutes in early morning if not resolves consult the gastroenterologist. Hope this may help you best regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found. Any suggestions please. Symptoms is back pain only, dengue -ve found.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found...
A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood. Having more than 450,000 platelets is a condition called thrombocytosis; having less than 150,000 is known as thrombocytopenia. You get your platelet number from a routine blood test called a complete blood count (CBC) If you have no disease, this platelet count alone need not cause any worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years of age, of course, with sound physique. However, I have some respiratory problem for some time now. I feel like taking deep breath. This makes me feel uncomfortable and uneasy. Recently PFT taken. It showed slight/mild airway problem for which taken treatment for a fortnight. ECG, ECHO and other pathological test reports such as blood test, urine test etc are normal. What is the way out for coming out of this respiratory infection?

MB, BS. M.D
General Physician, Hyderabad
I am 71 years of age, of course, with sound physique. However, I have some respiratory problem for some time now. I f...
If you are running fever, feeling of not well, better to take /some antibiotic for which you have to approach a qualified practioner, if you have'nt got above symptoms, improve your resistance by taking yoga, specially breathing exercises and some good multivitamins and see for 3 to 4 days, and good diet too will help in recovery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer from a regular headache. Shat should I do? I also take proper diet and sleep. But still headache.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I suffer from a regular headache. Shat should I do? I also take proper diet and sleep.
But still headache.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering common cold so please give a little medicine so I will proper fit.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. Take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle, take steam. Drink warm water. It will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 53 years old and suffering from diabetties type ii since 2005 now I am taking metform 500 mg in three times. Please advise me for further medicine and diet ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Sir, I am 53 years old and suffering from diabetties type ii since 2005 now I am taking metform 500 mg in three times...
Diabetes treatment goals fasting blood sugar- between 70 and 130 mg/dl post prandial blood sugar- less than 180 mg/dl hba1c? less than 7 diabetes is a systemic disease that affects almost all organs of the body. It is usually of two types type 1 is when there is no insulin in the body and the only treatment is insulin. Type 2 is usually due to resistance to the action of insulin and there are many treatment options. Besides treatment, equally important are diet and exercise. Treatment option would depend on the type of diabetes, a newly diagnosed diabetic person has to undergo tests like fasting blood sugar level hba1c levels full blood count liver function test kidney function test ecg lipid profile urine test, and few others to determine whether any complications are there or not and to identify any contraindications to any of the medications. Please get back with the above said results and your age pulse bp and weight for a proper treatment regimen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed