Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veena Balamurugan

General Physician, Chennai

70 at clinic
Dr. Veena Balamurugan General Physician, Chennai
70 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Veena Balamurugan
Dr. Veena Balamurugan is a renowned General Physician in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can visit her at Dr.Veena's Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Veena Balamurugan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Veena's Clinic

No. 14, B V Puram Behind Ayyar Bhawan Catering College, Jothi Ramalingam Street, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
70 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena Balamurugan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 year old and I have allergy with perfume flowers and with other things I am taking medicine till 1 years but it is not to effective.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 18 year old and I have allergy with perfume flowers and with other things I am taking medicine till 1 years but ...
Avoid perfumes scents deodorants sprays dust smoke auto fumes petroleum products paints pollens flowers avoid dry dusting use wet mopping.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have this mouth ulcers problem every month I suffer with dat problem can you please suggest me how can I avoid getting them?

MD - Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Malda
Unfortunately there is still no clear cut reason established for recurrent mouth ulcers. It can be due to nutrition deficiency, poor oral hygiene, bad dental condition, hormonal or genetic. All you need to do is to maintain proper oral hygiene and take nutritious foos with antioxidant property like fruits and green leafy vegetables. You can use ointment kenacort for relief during ulcer eruption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles what can I do control this without operations can you please explain about this thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2.Sit in a bath tub containing warm water for some time twice daily (sitz bath). 3.Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/Naturolax powder with a glass of warm water at bed time. 4.Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits, Avoid fatty diet .5 If no relief consult doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from little right side back pain and now numbness of whole abdomen only right side also hand and leg too, sometime on face. I have taken treatment from many doctors, still same problem. How can you help me please?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Indore
Hello rakesh the problem you are facing is from my point of view is because of poor posture. I think it is because of some abnormality in your thoracic spine and lumbar spine. Please if you can take an x-ray of cx, tx and lumbar spine and visit any physiotherapist would be beneficial for you regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She have headache for last 2years Mostly it occurs during evening after college Without any specific reason.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
She have headache for last 2years
Mostly it occurs during evening after college
Without any specific reason.
This may be tension headache You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advise given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any permanent solution to gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease) in homeopathy. My symptoms are Heavy abdominal bloating and pain Narrowing of the throat Heavy back pain Daily 5 to 6 times motions Please suggest me permanent solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is there any permanent solution to gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease) in homeopathy.
My symptoms are
Heavy abdom...
As of now Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and follow up with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old and losing sex ability, erection of pennis. Before erection discharge takes place. Whether I can recover? How?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 53 years old and losing sex ability, erection of pennis. Before erection discharge takes place. Whether I can re...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am exposed to sex with prostitute with protection all of sudden condom broken in fraction of seconds removed after 2 weeks done p 24 it is negative and after 5 weeks done pcr DNA HIV test it is negative. In window period this are the best test doctor said any further test required please advise. I don't have any allergies in private part done HIV I & II both are negative in 4 weeks and all other std test are negative please advise I am in tense thanks.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, Certified course in Herbal(Ayurvedic) medicine
Sexologist, Ludhiana
I am exposed to sex with prostitute with protection all of sudden condom broken in fraction of seconds removed after ...
The risk of HIV is their but not 100 percent if prostitute show negative report of HIV then it is o.k otherwise test HIV after six month if you feel any sign of HIV in future then consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from rose coloured eruptions on my body. How do I get cured. It has spread to my wife and my son. Reddish in colour. Itching so much. 2 months have passed. Not taken medicine. Help me. What doctor should I prefer.

Masters in Nutritional Therapy, Lifestyle & Weight Management, Sport Nutritions, graduation in Nutrition & Dietics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am suffering from rose coloured eruptions on my body. How do I get cured. It has spread to my wife and my son. Redd...
Try changing your cooking oil It is possible that you must be using the same type of oil for a long time Include mustard oil rice bran oil or groundnut oil Also include omega 3 supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand is fractured so it's very paining so please you can suggest my hand fracture caring.Please tell.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
if u had done Pop ya surgery after this removing pop and after surgery tk physiotherapy must for proper range of movement and pain free
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache since 2 days after recovering from malaria fever before a day! what I should do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am suffering from headache since 2 days after recovering from malaria fever before a day!
what I should do?
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migrane, meningitis or encephalitis. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in headaches. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache it is attack in every night. If it is attack in night so what we can do please solve my problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have head ache it is attack in every night. If it is attack in night so what we can do please solve my problem?
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurlmologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problems for past one month. It causes throat pain too. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have gastric problems for past one month. It causes throat pain too. What should I do?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 year male married last year having problem to get my wife pregnant. Now I am facing erection problem. Also afraid to take viagra as I have palpitation from time to time.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 43 year male married last year having problem to get my wife pregnant. Now I am facing erection problem. Also af...
Viagra doesnot cause palpitations,anyhow if you want to avoid it,go for L arginine available as Alamin RLD,enlarge forte satchet or cap Nano Leo. once daily for 2 to 3 months.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a housewife and lactating mother of 2 years 1 month child. Because of child care I have a very disturbed life style. Sometimes I feel pain (heaviness is correct word I think) in eyes, same heaviness in top of head and anxiety as well. I did full body checkup and we did not find any thing concerning apart the low level Vitamin D. I met with my doctor and she did not concerned very much and advice me weekly Vit D sachet and Calcium Tab OD. I am regular with this medicine from almost 40 days but not satisfied with progress. I had a past of cervical and Spondylitis so met with orthopaedic doctor with this doubt but he overruled this. Now my doctor suggested me to get eyes checked and did so but there is no problem and eyesight is 6/6. Now I am very much concerned with my health as have no confidence to go out alone as I think I will get faint some time. Please suggest what to do, is there something is serious or everything is of my mind only? Regards,

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello,
I am a housewife and lactating mother of 2 years 1 month child. Because of child care I have a very disturbed ...
Hello. First of all, stop lactating your kid as he/she is already two yrs old so breastfeed Shud b stopped totally. It has a negative effect both on mother and child. The fatigue and heaviness is because the body is not getting proper nutrition as compared to the work load you are having. Kindly start having milk with rajgira laddu once in the morning and evening. You will also require medicines to get rid of the fatigue, kindly consult . Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from sinus headecheadeck please tell me. Wht should he do. Because he is very poor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Mr. Lybrate-useryou suffer from sinusitis ok so take steam of salt ok. So other things is you take homoeopathic medicine for 1month so solve your problem. Ok so not need for surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times a day. I have a severe back n stomach pain, there is no biological histo. Why this has happened? Pls let me know n suggest me.

Fellow of Endoscopic spine surgery (FENDS) , Fellow of Interventional spine & pain (FISP) , MD-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine, Fellow of Pain Management (FPM) , DA( Gold medal-Anaesthesiology & Pain Medicine) , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
My Serum Creatinine has gone up n touched 4.22 also my Potash n Chlorides are on higher side. I urinate 7 to 10 times...
Dear lybrate user, this high serum creat level is not normal in any circumstances. Frequent micturition with high creatinine level gives a clue of sone kidney disease or diabetic nephropathy (if it is associated with constant thirst). Kindly consult a nephrologist for further guidance. Backache or stomachache could be related to underlying renal disease, get clearance from nephrologist first and avoid random pain killer as it could be further detrimental to existing renal disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

AIDS - Can Ayurveda Treat it?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
AIDS - Can Ayurveda Treat it?

The acronym for 'Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome' is AIDS. In fact, it must be understood that AIDS is not a singular disease, but a syndrome, or rather a set of diseases. People suffering from AIDS suffer from an immensely compromised immune system that makes them vulnerable to a number of diseases. Once infected with HIV, it may take anywhere between 5-10 years to develop AIDS.

Some of the major symptoms of AIDS are:

  1. Lethargy and fatigue
  2. Skin irritation
  3. Drastic loss of weight
  4. Loss of appetite
  5. Bronchial ailments- which often lead to end stage tuberculosis of the lungs
  6. Diarrhea, gastritis and dysentery
  7. Prolonged fever
  8. Sleeplessness and others

How is AIDS treated by Ayurveda?
Tonics, also known as ‘Rasayanas’ in Ayurveda are administered for stimulating appetite and strengthening immunity. Once enough strength is regained, an elimination technique is administered by incorporating enemas, emesis and purgation in the treatment. This process is known as ‘Sodhana’ and is carried out to eliminate toxins from the body.

Next the patient’s blood is purified with appropriate herbal medications. Apart from this, AIDS patients are advised to perform regular exercise, yoga and pranayama. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

7894 people found this helpful

My mother is 62 year old n she is having constipation from a very long time n having swelling n pain in both the knee.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Fazilka
My mother is 62 year old n she is having constipation from a very long time n having swelling n pain in both the knee.
Advised blood tests s. Uric acid s. Calcium vit. D3 fbs then consult me for treatment ask her to take isbgol powder with milk at night daily take balanced diet green vegetables fruits take one lemon in warm water daily empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever since last 3 days. And today at night I start shivering and can't control it. And then I vomit (green in color). I had also pain in my stomach. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bijnor
I had fever since last 3 days. And today at night I start shivering and can't control it. And then I vomit (green in ...
Dear lybrate-user it may be viral fever. But shivering indicate some protozoan infection. Take Homoeopathic medicine Bryonia30 thrice a day. For 2 days. And avoid cold things. If not improving, go for investigation- CBC, Widal test and MP and consult me. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed