Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Umayaiyal Murugesan

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Umayaiyal Murugesan Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Umayaiyal Murugesan
Dr. Umayaiyal Murugesan is an experienced Gynaecologist in Tambaram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Umayaiyal Murugesan personally at Sri Kumaran Hospital in Tambaram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Umayaiyal Murugesan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 3 A & 3 B, Kakan Street, Tambaram,Landmark:Near Philips Hospital, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Umayaiyal Murugesan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What can I do to avoid pregnancy during sex except using pills and condoms? Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What can I do to avoid pregnancy during sex except using pills and condoms? Please advise.
Hello, if you don't wish to use any contraceptives then you should follow her safe period from day 2 to day 11 usually in a 28-30 days cycle for sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. Me and my boyfriend had intercourse last Sunday. He was not fully into me. But I did not bleed and I had much pain. I'm a virgin. I have pcod. It was just for 30 sec. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Please I'm worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hi doctor. Me and my boyfriend had intercourse last Sunday. He was not fully into me. But I did not bleed and I had m...
You say your boy friend was" not fully" into you, and that you did not bleed. Vagina is the place where the penis gets inserted at sex. Vagina has a outer covering called hymen and this hymen has a central small hole through which the penis passes at sex. While most of the women have bleeding if hymen is torn during sex, some do not have it in some women the hole in the hymen is elastic enough to allow the penis to go beyond it. So even though you may have an intact hymen and no bleeding and your boyfriend has not been" fully into" you, it could be that he has either ruptured your hymen or gone beyond it due to its elasticity. In some men the pre ejaculatory fluid which comes at erection and drops out of the penis when being inserted, it may contain sperms. So there could be a" slim" chance of pregnancy, if such a sperm has been released. But by and large pre ejaculatory fluid doesnot contain sperms and so the chances of the pregnancy are" rare" at the most. The chances of the pregnancy are high if the intercourse has happened in the fertile days if 72 hours have not passed since the intercourse, it may be prudent to take a emergency contraceptive pill for safety. Do not worry. If you are feeling very worried consult a gynecologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife (34) is been diagnosed with bilateral polycystic ovaries, her TSH is 6.55 what treatment shall we go with, she is low built wt. 42 kg experiencing light chest pain, weakness, anxiety and recently has developed a very negative tendency.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife (34) is been diagnosed with bilateral polycystic ovaries, her TSH is 6.55 what treatment shall we go with, sh...
First she need to take medicine to control thyroid levels. For pcos patients along with medicine diet and exercise play a major role. She should start doing regular exercise and take adequate nutritious diet and quit oily fried food and coffee. And should consult gyne for medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old male and my wife is 47. During sex my wife complaints of burning sensation in her vagina and also smells very bad due to which I could not do oral sex. Kindly suggest some measures. Is it due to urinary tract infection.

M. Ch. (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
It may be due to hygiene or infection. If she is diabetic, she may be having fungal infecton. Let her clean herself well before and after sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a beta hcg pregnancy test be wrong?, do these tests go with multiple checks and then they are shown to us?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Can a beta hcg pregnancy test be wrong?, do these tests go with multiple checks and then they are shown to us?
Beta hcg test is done twice at an interval of 48 hrs and then one can know about conception. Yes, as after two tests we come to know the real status so patients are given the final verdict after the second report comes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dengue

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Dengue
It is a people's made disease due to poor sanitation and avoiding preventive measure.
You found this helpful

Good morning Doctor My question is, whether infertility for men is curable, whether it is costlier and whether we can treat it through the food we eat.

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
Good morning Doctor
My question is, whether infertility for men is curable, whether it is costlier and whether we can...
yes it's curable take time to treatment and healthy diet , physical exercise daily , it's no more costly no not treated by good only required proper treatment .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why a Plant-Based Diet is good for you!

BHMS
Homeopath,
Why a Plant-Based Diet is good for you!
"let food be thy medicine and not medicine be thy food" - hippocrates

This quote is over centuries old and even at that time, the father of modern medicine (allopathy) realized the importance of healthy eating. I think we all know the benefits of eating healthy. Glowin skin, healthy hair, optimal weight. And one can just go on about the benefits. But what exactly constitutes" healthy eating?

A plant based diet is wholesome and nutritious and is closest to our mother earth and nature. A way of living which is in sync with nature and all its goodness, is the best possible gift you can give to yourself.

Eating greens, beans, legumes, nuts, fruits and seeds (flax, sunflower, sesame, etc.) will boost your immune system.

Beginning your day with a green smoothie is like gifting your body a luxurious detox each day. Consuming less of dairy will do your intestines good and help maintain your body at an alkaline level.

Consuming brown rice (which is rich in fibre) instead of white rice will help you maintain a slim waistline.

Doing aerobic exercises and brisk walking helps to boost your metabolism by keeping your heart pumping. This is the best anti-aging skin formula!

Spending time with yourself to know the real you is from where change happens. Change happens from within.

"within you, lies the answer to wholeness" - denise

Hope you all enjoyed the article!
12 people found this helpful

Mam yesterday I had. Sex with my bf I took ipill with in 1 hr. I am finding some spotting is it common side effect? Plz.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Mam yesterday I had. Sex with my bf I took ipill with in 1 hr. I am finding some spotting is it common side effect? Plz.
Hello, Spotting is often not seen in a day as withdrawal bleed is initiated only after 5-7 days post ipill intake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doc, I'm male, How often I'll have a sex for getting conceive? If suppose periods date is 20th date means shall I have sex up to 20th date or shall I stop doing sex before few days? My wife getting pain in upper ovaries before 10 days of period date, this pain is coming last 8 months only, may I know what cause is that?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi Doc, I'm male, How often I'll have a sex for getting conceive?
If suppose periods date is 20th date means shall I ...
Hello, you have to know the fertile period of your wife which is 3 days before and 7 days after the ovulation date. Thats the best time to conceive and intercourse frequency should be high to increase chances of conception.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does oral sex without any kind of protection consist any disease? Does licking private parts during foreplay also consist any side effects?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello, It usually does not cause problems unless you both are carrying infection of any sort in which case you could pass it on to each other..!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I did not have any periods last 2months I just checked up with on local clinic he suggested me take OVACARE for 1 month that is correct or any good tablet is there for suggest me please.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Dear Dr. I did not have any periods last 2months I just checked up with on local clinic he suggested me take OVACARE ...
You should for a USG first and then go for some progesterone supplement for withdrawal bleeding and then you can take these medicines for regularising the period. plz see a good gynaecoligist for this
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I am 19 year old actually first time I taken I pill to avoid pregnancy is there any problem or any serious issues regarding my body.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hey I am 19 year old actually first time I taken I pill to avoid pregnancy is there any problem or any serious issues...
I understand your concern... Single use of I pill do not affect the future pregnancy. I pill is actually high dose progesterone. Effect of it will last only for a month. But repeated use may cause menstrual irregularity and indirectly may affect the ovulation. There is no definitive study to prove its effect on future pregnancy.. So use an alternative contraceptive measure instead of repeated use of the pill.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing issues of periods I am not getting periods until I take ovral. Its been months. What should i do?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have been facing issues of periods I am not getting periods until I take ovral. Its been months. What should i do?
Contact with ultrasound report and blood report FSH and T3, T4, TSH hormones till then take rajah pravartni vati sukhda b capsule.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old having 2 children younger is 6 months old & breastfeeding. I am having severe pain burning & piercing type 10/20 minutes after feeding & lasts almost one hour or more since 2 months. Nipple is healthy, no past health issues. Please suggest and help.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am 39 year old having 2 children younger is 6 months old & breastfeeding. I am having severe pain burning & piercin...
Please check whether the child is taking the feed properly or not, coz wrong way of child latching to the breast can result in pain and burning in the breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having rubella virus in my report and I had conceived a baby. What should I do wthr to abort this child or give brth?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am having rubella virus in my report and I had conceived a baby. What should I do wthr to abort this child or give ...
If your igm test for rubella is positive, you have got infection currently. During early pregnancy, rubella infection can harm the baby badly, about 80-90% rate of infection will travel into the baby, can cause structural and functional defects during this foetal organ growth period. Within first 1o weeks of pregnancy. The risk lowers to 20% after 11 weeks till 18 weeks. Subsequently the infection rate is much lesser. So it depends o which time of pregnancy you are carrying.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vitiligo skin disease since 5yrs. I already have a baby who is masha allah healthy. She was born 4 yes ago. Now I would like to become pregnant once again. And now I developed more white patches on my hand and face. My question is will the new born baby will b affected. And also let me know should I continue taking tablets for vitiligo during pregnancy or I shud discontinue tabs fr 9 months. Thank you.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have vitiligo skin disease since 5yrs. I already have a baby who is masha allah healthy. She was born 4 yes ago. No...
It all depends what tablets you are taking. Some tablets can cross placenta and affect your baby badly but some may not. Again, vitiligo is not transmitted from mother to child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nipple Pain And Discharge

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Nipple Pain And Discharge

Discharge from nipple (galactorrhoea)

Secretion of milk-like discharge from one or both breasts unrelated to childbirth is called galactorrhea. Nipple discharge is most often due to a benign process. This common breast problem has been reported in 10 to 15 percent of women with benign breast disease and in 2.5 to 3 percent of women with breast cancer. There are generally two different types of nipple discharge

Non-spontaneous

Occurs when the breast is manually squeezed, can happen to any woman and is usually not concerning.

Spontaneous discharge

Which spots on the clothing, should be evaluated by a physician and may warrant further testing.

Evaluation

Physiologic discharges

Characterized by discharge only with compression and by multiple duct involvement. These discharges are frequently bilateral. With either type, the discharge fluid may be clear, yellow, white or dark green.

Pathologic discharges

Spontaneous, bloody or associated with a mass. These discharges are usually unilateral.

Causes

- excessive production of milk-stimulating hormone prolactin by pituitary problems, malfunction of hypothalamus.

- menstrual problem such as amenorrhea problems with cervical part of spine.

- drugs such as oral contraceptives, tranquillizers, and diuretics.

- injury, burns, or surgery,

- neurological problems such as shingles,

- breast cancer

- athletes may experience small amounts of galactorrhea from constant rubbing of the nipples against clothing. Frequent sexual stimulation of the breasts may have similar effects.

Probable diagnosis

- milky discharge: may be due to physiological (lactation); oral contraceptives; galactorrhea

- bloody discharge: may be due to intraductal papiloma; intraductal cancer; malignancy; duct ectasia; fibrocystic disease.

- purulent discharge: may be due to infection

- serous or sticky discharge: fibrocystic disease

- discharge from the surface of breast is seen in paget’s disease;

- skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis; rare causes such as chancre may also cause discharge.

Self care

- stimulation of the nipple (i. E, squeezing to check for discharge) actually promotes discharge; patients with a physiologic discharge should avoid checking for discharge. A physiologic discharge often resolves when the nipple is left alone.

- all patients with spontaneous or unilateral nipple discharge needs surgical evaluation. This is true for patients with bloody discharges and for those with clear or serous discharges.

Homeopathic symptoms and cure

Homeopathic remedies are prescribed on the basis of symptoms rather than conditions, as each case of a particular illness can manifest differently in different people. There are many symptoms which can be effectively treated by homeopathy few symptoms are given below.

. Nipples sore and fissured, intense suffering on putting child to breast, pain starts from nipple and radiates all over body. Breast feels like a brick, lumpy and nodular.
. Premenstrual breast congestion in women with abundant periods, weight gain and nervousness before the period.
. Cyst in the breast, hard and painful but, itchy, with stitching pains in the nipple. Discomfort worse just before and after the period; woman wants to press breasts hard with hand.
. Bluish-red lumps in the breast, with gradual loss of fatty tissue, and tendency to feel hot all the time.
. Intensely sensitive nipples, sticking pains, like a splinter, cracks, nipples discolored.
. Nipples inflamed and very tender, can hardly bear the pain of nursing, intolerant of pain: “cannot bear it!” very irritable.
. Sore nipples with dry hard deep cracks on it. Dry itching and crusty.
. Cheesy and offensive discharge from nipple.
. Deep sore cracks across crown of nipple.

For proper diagnose consult a homeopath. Start treatment to get rid of these problems.

12 people found this helpful

As I asked previously about thyroid, before 7 months it was 3.060 and yesterday when I checked it is 3.26,I went through pregnancy check it is positive, will that be a problem for pregnancy, kindly help me in this doubt.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
As I asked previously about thyroid, before 7 months it was 3.060 and yesterday when I checked it is 3.26,I went thro...
TSH is more for 1st trimester. It should be less than 2.5.but don't worry shoe to your gynaecologist. She might repeat or start medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recent period I am getting Hatch (very hi-pitch sound, but not bcoz of Cold or shyness (I use to get Cold once in year, some times twice) and also frequent Air Release (gas ) with abnormal sound (very often). Now I am 71 plus.

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Recent period I am getting Hatch (very hi-pitch sound, but not bcoz of Cold or shyness (I use to get Cold once
in yea...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. It seems that your digestive metabolism is not proper. You have to walk atleast for 20 mins, if possible 2 times a day. Use luke warm water to drink. You can also use water boiled with ajwain to drink. At the beginning of meal, chew a piece of ginger and have your food. By doing this, most of your problems are resolved by 3 to 4 days. Gud luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed