Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thurapu

General Physician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Thurapu General Physician, Chennai
100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Thurapu
Dr. Thurapu is an experienced General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Thurapu at Royal Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thurapu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 45/20, Murra Sahib Street, Mount Road. Landmark: Near Ellis Road & Near Srinivasa Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sugar hba1c is 6.7. Lipid profile a little high. What treatment has to be done. I have severe ankle pain due to which I am not able to exercise. My weight is 82 and height is 5.2. I will hypothyroid too. Take 100 mg thyronorm. I take glyciphage 1000 mg januvia 50 rosovatsin 10 mg and lozar 25 mg.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sug...
lybrate-user, You have a BMI of 33.06 kgs/M2, suggesting grade 1 obesity. This itself can be a main cause for increased lipids. High uric acid also needs to be corrected to help reduce ankle pain. Further, if hypothyroidism is not in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to reduce weight do not succeed. Your HbA1c% shows a good blood glucose control. But if you reduce weight dyslipidemia and diabetes control will be much better and even joint pain will be reduced. For reducing uric acid avoid sea foods like certain fishes, mushrooms, mussels and red meat, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol. Eggs and dairy products are good. If you have any specific questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Which items are not eatable for diabetes patients?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello your question is very general, as such for a diabetic person for his regular nutrition all types of foods are required in a limited quantity within dietary allowance provided. Certain foods which if taken in good quantity are bad like deep fried items (both vegetarian & non veg), direct sweets and fruits like mangoes, grapes and chikkoo. I am sure doctor must have told what diet in terms of calories and types of food you should consume to manage your blood sugar in the desired range.

I am feeling gastric problem and I have no any tendency to take any kind of foods. Sometimes I am taking PAN D but no result. Latrin is also unclear and so hard.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am feeling gastric problem and  I have no any tendency to take any kind of foods. Sometimes I am taking PAN D but n...
For your constipation take food with high fibre content and also eat bananas and drink plenty of water.

Can premature ejaculation be cured permanently and how? What is the best treatment for Premature ejaculation?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Can premature ejaculation be cured permanently and how? What is the best treatment for Premature ejaculation?
in majority of cases , it is totally treatable, you need counseling , need change in life style, leave smoking, avoid alcohol, keep your bp and sugar level under control, reduce your wt, go for morning walk for 1 hr, do exercise regularly,you will be alright, it will help. Thanks
3 people found this helpful

My problem is body heat is going high and also have sugar in my body. Anybody please help me resolve this problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My problem is body heat is going high and also have sugar in my body. Anybody please help me resolve this problem.
You have to get your parameters tested in the laboratory unless your sugar levels are known suggestions can not be given just take precautions in your diet and daily activities if you have an active daily life and eat healthy balanced food then these problems don't come up do easily.

I am 46 yrs old and have diabetes type 2. Pp 220 and GBzs 98. What is thr prevention?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 46 yrs old and  have diabetes type 2. Pp 220 and GBzs 98. What is thr prevention?
Yes. *practice daily morning walk *practice yogas and pranayamas *avoid smoking and alcohol consumption. *Go for ayurvedic medicines.
4 people found this helpful

I m suffering from fever today.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I m suffering from fever today.
Hello, kindly follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

What are the symptoms of malaria?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of malaria?
Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection. Like: high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma dragging heavy sensation in abdomen (enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with p. Vivax or p. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.

I am too slim. I love to masturbate. I do it once a day for sure. How can I be strong and healthy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am too slim. I love to masturbate. I do it once a day for sure. How can I be strong and healthy?
If you are really happy with the fact that you have lost weight and now have a size zero figure like your favourite celebrity, then you should know what damage you are doing to your health. Balance is the key factor behind good health. Obesity is such a big problem that one ignores the problems of people who are underweight. Fat is no doubt bad for health but some amount of fat is essential for the body to utilize it like a fuel to store energy. People of body mass index (BMI) less than 18.5 might have chronic health problems in the long run. . Underweight men can?t escape either they also have sexual problems like erectile dysfunction, painful intercourse and problems in ejaculation. A man?s weight and the health of the sperm are also interlinked. Here is another diet plan that lets you understand more. You can follow either the below one or the above one. Both will help you to plan the meals accordingly in order to gain weight. The food items that should be incorporated in the diet are: ? Full cream milk ? Beans, lentils and other such protein-rich foods ? Fruits and vegetables ? Cereals ? Healthy fats and oils ? Healthy desserts Keeping all these items in mind, we should divide the 3 major meals of the day into 7 smaller meals. So, here is another sample meal plan analysis, which can be followed for some healthy weight gain.
5 people found this helpful

Sir I am ravi I got a fever and some cold from last 3 day and I got some medicine bt they will not be effective please tell me what I do. Ni.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am ravi I got a fever and some cold from last 3 day and I got some medicine bt they will not be effective pleas...
Hello, not to worry, we care drink apricot, orange, lemon, grape, pineapple carrot and spinach home made juice 1/2 times 25 leaves of tulsi and ginger crushed, mix with 1 cup water, boiled to half cup. Take two table spoons 4 times a day stay healthy.

I have pain in my stomach and also in my head so I want to be a good day and the rest is not rated user name of your own personal?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my stomach and also in my head so I want to be a good day and the rest is not rated user name of your ...
You should avoid fried fatty and spicy food. Also eat more frequently but small meals. Once your digestion settles down your headache will also go.

My weight is to high how to I am lose my weight and im a bp present I am diabetic petinot please give me answers thànx.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My weight is to high how to I am lose my weight and im a bp present I am diabetic petinot please give me answers thànx.
Go for a walk in the morning /evening for atleast 45 minutes. You should be take 1glass lukewarm water in the morning. Drink water more. Take salad, fruits, sprouts. Use salad before meals. Take frequent meals instead of 3big meals. Don't use table salt. Don't take fast.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Sir, I am suffering from cold and cough all the time of the year. It is more in winter and rainy season. Help me please.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle, inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful

Doctor I'm bit hesitant to ask this question. I'm unable to bring back my penis skin. It pains a lot. Normally I have seen that foreskin comes easily back. But I'm unable to do it. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Doctor I'm bit hesitant to ask this question. I'm unable to bring back my penis skin. It pains a lot. Normally I have...
You might be suffering from phimosis and hence I will suggest you to get your self examined by a nearby dr
1 person found this helpful

I am ashish 24 years male from past few days I'm getting headache what should I do.

CCAH, AD- Dietetics, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am ashish 24 years male from past few days I'm getting headache what should I do.
Dear lybrate user as it is summers, you could be developing a headache due to lack of water intake. See to it that you drink atleast 2-3 litres of water in the whole day. Headache could be due to dehydration. Also get your eyesight checked.
1 person found this helpful

Which treatment is better for increase sex time. I have married before last ten year. Give me suggestion for that.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Which treatment is better for increase sex time. I have married before last ten year. Give me suggestion for that.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.
1 person found this helpful

My blood sugar levels are 180 &240 sometime heart beat go to high.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have got impaired tolerance, of glucose, you should take metformin in 500mg and then contact me for further details
1 person found this helpful

I had intercourse for around 8-10 times in last 4 days. After yesterday night intercourse I am experiencing immense pain while urinating. I never did experienced this before. What this can be?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I had intercourse for around 8-10 times in last 4 days. After yesterday night intercourse I am experiencing immense p...
This is called honeymoon pyelitis. It's common after sexual intercourse in some ladies. It's mostly seen in ladies who have sex for first time. The burning sensation while passing urine will go byitself without any treatment after 3 or 4 days. But if the symptoms persisting more than a week, then take the following homoeopathic medicines for just 3 days and revert back. 1. Staphysagria 200 4 pills morning and night 2. Can notharis 30 4 pills 3 times while taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and soft drinks. Drink plenty of water, minimum 3 to 4 litres per day. Don't hold the urine because of fear of pain. Must pass immediately pass urine if urge comes.

Sir If is having 21 years of age and he feel to masturbate every day and his penis is right now small what type of help can I provide for him in this situation.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir
If is having 21 years of age and he feel to masturbate every day and his penis is right now small what type of he...
Stop masturbating for three months exrcise daily and eat well socialise with girls you should be fine.
6 people found this helpful

I am suffering from acidity. Please help me sir. What is reason and gave solution.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from acidity.
Please help me sir.
What is reason and gave solution.
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day do for 7 days you will feel better.
63 people found this helpful
View All Feed