Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Thiruvengadam Gunasagaran - Urologist, Chennai

Dr. Thiruvengadam Gunasagaran

MBBS

Urologist, Chennai

21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Thiruvengadam Gunasagaran MBBS Urologist, Chennai
21 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Dr.Thiruvengadam believes in keeping abreast of current concepts in Urology and attends conferences, courses and academic events regularly...more
Dr.Thiruvengadam believes in keeping abreast of current concepts in Urology and attends conferences, courses and academic events regularly
More about Dr. Thiruvengadam Gunasagaran
Practising Urology since 2008. Please visit - www.thiruvengadam.com

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - KILPAUK MEDICAL COLLEGE CHENNAI - 1998

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Thiruvengadam Gunasagaran

The Urology Clinic

20 Besant RoadChennai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thiruvengadam Gunasagaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am using homeo medicine prostonum drop-2 times a day for my prostate problem. My total psa 4.2 & free psa o. 4.please subject any remedy to use along with above. (urine passing normal daytime&at night 2 to 3 times urine passing).

Diploma In Gastroenterology, Diploma In Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir, I am using homeo medicine prostonum drop-2 times a day for my prostate problem. My total psa 4.2 & free psa o. 4...
Males: When total PSA is in the range of 4.0-10.0 ng/mL, a free:total PSA ratio < or =0.10 indicates 49% to 65% risk of prostate cancer depending on age; a free:total PSA ratio >0.25 indicates a 9% to 16% risk of prostate cancer, depending on age.
1 person found this helpful

I have prostate infection from last six months. Can I do sex with my wife for new baby.

FICS, FCCP (USA), DNB (General Surgery), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I have prostate infection from last six months. Can I do sex with my wife for new baby.
If your semen is infected pregnancy is very unlikely to occur. The same goes for infected urine. Antibiotic cover is a must in aiding pregnancy.

What is the normal reading for S-PSA free and total with ratio. My dad did a Sono, and the prostrate size is 46 gms. Still awaiting the PSA report. Everything else in the Sono report is perfect. Even his urine routine report is fine.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
What is the normal reading for S-PSA free and total with ratio. My dad did a Sono, and the prostrate size is 46 gms. ...
There is no single agreed value. For people below 50 it should be less than 2.5. Most doctors would agree that a level more than 4 is definitely abnormal irrespective of age of patient.

I my self manvi and I have uti problem and today I do all urine test and I got some sperm cells also in my report and I had sex sex but its already ago 10 days and after that also I take unwanted 72 but y still seems sperm.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I my self manvi and I have uti problem and today I do all urine test and I got some sperm cells also in my report and...
Those sperms seems to be notorious and which have led you to be symptomatic for UTI and Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take antibiotic after clinical examination.

Treatment For Kidney Stones

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery.
Urologist, Ernakulam
Treatment For Kidney Stones

Do not leave a kidney or urinary stone unattended. It has to treated with rirs if more than 1 cm in the kidney. The ureter stones has to be reassed if taking medication for stone expulsion whether the stone has passed out or not as it can cause kidney damage.

2 people found this helpful

Hi, My doctor has recommended me tellzy mt 25. And I have a creatinine level of (1.93). Will this medicine be helpful?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mohali
Hi, My doctor has recommended me tellzy mt 25. And I have a creatinine level of (1.93). Will this medicine be helpful?
There must be proteins in your urine examination and this Tellzy MT helps both in decreasing BP and proteins.

In my urine test there is some pus cells and I take MRI Scan and Urine analysis and Blood PSA Test. Taking Antibiotics there is no pus cells and after two weeks again shows the pus cells 10-15 My PSA 7.93. Kindly advice me the next step.

MBBS, MBA - Health Care Administration
General Physician, Gurgaon
In my urine test there is some pus cells and I take MRI Scan and Urine analysis and Blood PSA Test. Taking Antibiotic...
You may be suffering from urinary tract infection which needs long term treatment sometimes. The report of the investigations has to be interpretted in the light of symptoms and clinical examination by your treating doctor.
3 people found this helpful

Difficulty in urination and jammed feeling while sitting or driving bike or scooter And when I sit for long duration it is very difficult to urinate.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Difficulty in urination and jammed feeling while sitting or driving bike or scooter
And when I sit for long duration ...
To clear your doubts get an ultrasound kub done to rule out any pathology and follow up with reports.

I have been diagnosed with low anal fistula of a tract of 1.5 cm as stated by surgeon its been 1 month now. I have pain in that only after bowel movements but it disappears after a while. I do not want to go for surgery. But I want to get rid of it permanently. Can ksharsutra be effective. Or medicines alone can fix my problem?

M.D.(Ayu.) Basic Principles, B.A.M.S., I.P.G.T.& R.A., GAU
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Hi Lybrate user for Fistula Kasharsutra is the best treatment. Avoid oily spicy fried salty heavy acidic food stuffs and cold drinks etc. Take light easily digestable nutritional protinious fiber rich diet and green leafy vegetables. Take Syp Abhayarishtam 20 ml two times a day with adding equal amount of water. Tc thanks Regards.
9 people found this helpful
View All Feed