Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thiruvarul

MBBS, M.S.(GENERAL SURGERY), MCh - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery

General Physician, Chennai

27 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Thiruvarul MBBS, M.S.(GENERAL SURGERY), MCh - Urology/Genito-Urinary... General Physician, Chennai
27 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Thiruvarul
Dr. Thiruvarul is a trusted General Physician in Kilpauk, Chennai. Doctor has over 27 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has done MBBS, M.S.(GENERAL SURGERY), MCh - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery . You can meet Dr. Thiruvarul personally at Apollo First Med Hospitals in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thiruvarul on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Chennai - 1990
M.S.(GENERAL SURGERY) - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Chennai - 1995
MCh - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery - The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University (TNMGRMU), Chennai - 1998
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo First Med Hospitals

No. 154, Poonamallee High Road Landmark : Near to Kilpauk medical collegeChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Apollo Hospital - Tondiarpet

#645, TH Road, Landmark : Opp. Ezhil Hospital & Opp. ICICI Bank ATM, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thiruvarul

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 40 year male, unmarried. Want to know. How to boost my immune system and energy.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am a 40 year male, unmarried. Want to know. How to boost my immune system and energy.
Dear friend please wake up early and start doing some exercises daily do pranayam and yoga daily have a habit of walking daily for 30 minutes in greenery take special chyawanprash by patanjali regularly 1tsf 2 times avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food take home made fresh food take fresh fruit juices daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have all tmj related problems including neck pain and upper back pain. Sometimes I feel difficulty in breathing and when shake my head towards back side I listen a clicking sound from my right side of jaw and from my neck. Now I think this all problem is due to my bad posture because whenever I do postural correction exercises I feel all the symptoms of tmj are being vanished. What do you think about this matter and what should I do? Please help me.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have all tmj related problems including neck pain and upper back pain. Sometimes I feel difficulty in breathing and...
Test your calcium in body. Change food habites add calcium vitamins minirales proteins milk end milk products dry fruites fruites and green vegitabales salad milk end milk products etc Do Tadasan end pachimotanasan go for walking do pranayam in morning time. (aasan Learn from guru do not start salef)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat egg my stomach starts painting a lot. Why is it so? Before when I used to eat egg it wasn't happening though. It has started frm 3 to 4 months.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Whenever I eat egg my stomach starts painting a lot. Why is it so? Before when I used to eat egg it wasn't happening ...
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii doctor. I have a pcod syndrome. I have joined gym for last one week and lost 2 kg weight. Today my menstrual cycle came after two months so my question is that should I continue aerobics and gym in my menstrual cycle or stop and also tell that should I take some home remedy so that I got full flow of bleeding aur let it came natural. please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Hiii doctor. I have a pcod syndrome. I have joined gym for last one week and lost 2 kg weight. Today my menstrual cyc...
If you are having no pain or excessive bleeding, you can continue your regular exercise during menses. No medicine is needed if menses appearing naturally. Medicines needed only when menses dosent appear in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my eyes, my eyes become red, pain in head and I can not see from long distance properly. Then what should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have pain in my eyes, my eyes become red, pain in head and I can not see from long distance properly. Then what sho...
Hello, * get your eyes examined, first. * take, plenty of water. * go for meditation to cool down your eyes. * clean your eyes with clean and cool water twice when you r back home. Homoeo-care** @ euphrasia 30-4 drops, thrice a day. @ belladonna 30-4 drops, thrice a day. @ cineraria eye drops- 2 drops instill in eyes, twice a day. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to known the symptoms of flu. I want to also known the prevention of the flu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I want to known the symptoms of flu. I want to also known the prevention of the flu.
Fever with cough and cold with leucopenia are few symptoms of flu and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest when symptomatic.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 months ago, I was jumped from my college 1st floor and got fractured my back bone in L1 region. L1 region of my back bone was compressed 20%. I am a body builder, and I like to ask you after how many months I can go to gym?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
2 months ago, I was jumped from my college 1st floor and got fractured my back bone in L1 region. L1 region of my bac...
you have to avoid lifting heavy weight for atleast 6 months and if can avoid lifting weights permanently then its going to help your back. once you have a vertebral fracture then there is going to be some change in the alignment and this by itself can cause back pain .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best way to gain weight and make skin glowing because I masturbate daily.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the best way to gain weight and make skin glowing because I masturbate daily.
Masturbation will not cause any problem and eating good food, fruits and nuts like almonds can do good
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does a normal health (good health) after going through abdominal pains, white vaginal discharges and all. Means I am fine as I have taken ipill 3weeks ago however, my menses are still delayed by 13days. And the preg test 4days be4 came negative. As of know I am feeling completely fine does it mean that I can expect my periods soon and the pregnancy is prevented.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Does a normal health (good health) after going through abdominal pains, white vaginal discharges and all. Means I am ...
We can't predict anything. I pill does delay period as it is a hormonal pill. But you should remember it is not 100% effective. Wait for 3-4 more days. If you don't get your periods do a serum bhcg. If that is negative you can take tablets to get bleeding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes nd I am 33 your age I have so much dream to fulfill I want fully cured from diabetes I am depressed I need your advice and good tip for my health.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I have diabetes nd I am 33 your age I have so much dream to fulfill I want fully cured from diabetes I am depressed I...
Dear Lybrate User, *Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) *Reduce weight if overweight *Control diet *avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta *avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, *include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. *avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato *avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. *avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. *avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink *Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian *Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 20 year I do masturbation last 3 year 1-2 time in weak Before 7-8 month when I thing sexfully and talk romantic to anyone my semen some leakage And now in masturbation my semen come out in just 10 - 15 seconds Some people and doctor told me masturbation is good perfect do it has no problem what is reason of that problem My semen come fast and my penis size decrease like 1 inch. It is myth and it is really decrease I do not know please suggest me best solution.

Sexologist, Mumbai
My age is 20 year I do masturbation last 3 year 1-2 time in weak
Before 7-8 month when I thing sexfully and talk roma...
The size of your nose. Fingers.ears. R normal 4 u.llarly size of your penis is normal 4 u.Nothing can b altered. Masturbation is very natural and normal. It doesn't lead to weakness or any other health issues. Anything in excess causing addiction is harmful. Loss of semen does not affect your power.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii if am doing masturbation 2 times in weak I often note my sperm is not pure it just likes water is it any serious problem please help me am very much worried about it? And asli my pennis is curved toward left side.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hiii if am doing masturbation 2 times in weak I often note my sperm is not pure it just likes water is it any serious...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 1.Little bit of bending to one side upto 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in Peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3.you may consult urologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having difficulty in breathing and feel like I am choked and my glands in the neck are swollen. I feel short of breath when I walk or talk to someone.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
For how long and glands are in throat and lymph nodes in neck. You need examination by physician to make a proper diagnosis and adv.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male and 16 year old I have suffered from head pain since last night please tell me what to do I have suffered from head pain since last night please tell me what to do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am male and 16 year old I have suffered from head pain since last night please tell me what to do I have suffered f...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a permanent cure for tinnitus? Is there a home remedy? Please suggest me a doctor in Asansol who can treat this condition successfully.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Tinnitus It is a ringing sensation in ear. It is due to exposure to loud noise, stress, fatigue, medication like over use of Aspirin, quinine, Antibiotic, Anti depressants, overuse of aminoglycosides, erythro/vanco/neomycin/lasix, age related hearing loss, ear injury (externa/middle/internal/Auditory nerve problem), Loud noise,(some times due to cold and disappear within a week/wax in ear), drug, chemical, labyrinthitis, otosclerosis, menier’s disease (dizziness with Tinnitus) Acoustic neuroma (Tumor on acoustic nerve), head/neck Injury TMJ problem (temporo mandibular joint). It may lead to deafness. No definite surgical treatment available. Treatment- Hearing Aid/masking device, Therapeautic noise generator, Tinitus refraining therapy (TRT), Cognitive behavior therapy. Avoid smoking, Tea, coffee, chocolate Consult a good ENT specialist for proper advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having nasal polyps since 3 years. I have already done with ct and pns of nose. And the local ranchi doctors are saying for immediate surgery. Bt I am scared of this and could be able to decide where is the best hospital in india or about doctor to get surgery done. Because the doctor which I consulted to told me no guarantee of full success. Some may be life risk. I m really scared of it. So suggest me sir actual feedback and advice where to get treatment. Thanx in advance.

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
No surgeon can guarantee cure for nasal polyps as it is known for recurrence. If it is minimal polyps then you could do away with surgery by taking short course of steroids and long term intranasal steroids by which they shrink in size and disappear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 51 years old man. My doctor told me to take good care of my heart and avoid oily/fried stuff, also avoid eating things those are harmful to health. I am also on the border of having sugar. My son goes to GYM. His Dietician have told him to consume Peanut butter in good quantity regularly. Sir, requested to advise me if I should go ahead with Peanut Butter and how much?

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
I am  a 51 years old man. My doctor told me to take good care of my heart and avoid oily/fried stuff, also avoid eati...
What is right for your son may not be right for you. One can definitely use butter un diet but like any fat, it has its effect. So moderation with fats is always good. Fat is a good source of energy but it also has a tendency to clog your arteries if moderation is not exercised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got my hemoglobin test done as I was feeling weakness so in report my hemoglobin was 8 which is low what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Recently I got my hemoglobin test
done as I was feeling weakness so in report my hemoglobin was 8 which is low what s...
Please Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication Take dates, beet root, green leafy vegetables, jaggery daily Take salads and fruits more Take Lohasav 15 ml twice a day for 3 months Tab osteon D by sandu pharma 2 per day for 3 months Tab bandy plus 1 1 stat Please find out reasons of anemia. Like excess menses, bleeding per rectum etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 82. Suffer from enlarged prostate. My urine output at night is heavy. Nearly 1.50 liters. I take urimax 90 at night since 2007. My psa is less than 1.0. I have no sugar. No cholesterol. I weigh around 89 kg. And five feet eleven inches tall. Do lot exercise.. Take 4000IU D3 every day. B12. And Vit E daily. Kindly advise if I am okay in health? Thanks

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
I am 82. Suffer from enlarged prostate. My urine output at night is heavy. Nearly 1.50 liters. I take urimax 90 at ni...
You have all the symptoms of an enlarged prostate most likely a benign (non cancerous) growth. Get an ultra sound abdomen and pelvis with full urinary bladder, and repeat the test after passing urine, called post voiding test which will show how much urine is left out after you normally pass this gives a fair idea of growth of prostate, my opinion is to see a urologist right away and follow his advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from a sore throat from last 4 days and loss of appetite with single meal in a day as well as 5 hours sleep. Traces of blood had been reported as he had vomiting yesterday the room temperature is maintained kindly help what could be the symptoms and cause?

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My friend is suffering from a sore throat from last 4 days and loss of appetite with single meal in a day as well as ...
Yes this is all due to dry ness in the mouth along with the acute condition of the mouth for acuteness you need to show to throat consultant and for dryness you need to take good hydrating fruits and iron rich diet, which helps in mucus production and this in turn leads to protective layer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed