Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thirunavukkarasu

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai

Dr. Thirunavukkarasu Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Thirunavukkarasu
Dr. Thirunavukkarasu is a popular Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Kottivakkam, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Siva Subramaniam Hospital in Kottivakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thirunavukkarasu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1/128, Vasudevan Street, East Coast Road, Kottivakkam. Landmark: Near To Vita Health Care, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mere baye kaan me 24 month se lagataar saaye saaye siti ki aawaj aati upchar bataye.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hamari bhasha mai usse tinnitus kehte hai aur yeh takleef jadh se jaana mushkil hai phir bhi aap ek baar kaan k doctor ko bata kar aaye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't hear properly from last six months. Please tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I can't hear properly from last six months. Please tell me what to do?
For hearing problem get an audiogram done and we also need to rule out any blockages in the external auditory canal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to do anchoring in a program in 3 days. But from last 2 days I am not able to speak because of cold. My throat is not working properly, also having a little cough. Please give me some suggestions to what to do?

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have to do anchoring in a program in 3 days. But from last 2 days I am not able to speak because of cold. My throat...
No speaking at al over the next 36 hours use sign language, written words. Steam inhalation 3 /4 times a day through mouth. Be careful while taking steam. Have soft warm food. Is there any pain in throat any cold? then you may also need antibiotics take a multivitamin tablet for a few days. Chicken soup if you are non vegetarian can be included in your meals. Fruits and veggies are a must too. All this together can help. But the first two are most important.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am using headset everyday nowadays I feel pain in both ears how can I recover from it.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Am using headset everyday nowadays I feel pain in both ears how can I recover from it.
Stop using headset continuously for more than 20 minutes.Clean the set with sterility. Listen in low volume. Hope this helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swollen throat since 2 days, What should I do? I can speak much my throat ache.?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
I have swollen throat since 2 days, What should I do? I can speak much my throat ache.?
It may be due to acute tonsillitis. Please do gargle with warm water with salt 3-4 times a day. If it persisits even after 3-4 days. You may need medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heaviness in head , Feeling dizziness ,Feeling unbalanced .What could be the reasons . I am on BP medicines and copd medicines for the last 20 years. Using flotral 10 mg OD for urination . Please help me . Thanks .

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Heaviness in head , Feeling dizziness ,Feeling unbalanced .What could be the reasons . I am on BP medicines and copd ...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, feeling dizziness and unbalanced also known as vertigo, this may be due to cervical problems or inner ear problems, fo this you can done done physiotherapy and take homoeopathic medicines like conium30 two times in a day. Revert back after 1 week @ our clinic in malviya nagar or online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you suggest any scanning required. I have any cancer.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering throat pain. If I take any spicy food. When I do brush I will get blood from my throat. Can you sugges...
Throat pain after taking spicy things generally is not a symptom of cancer. Blood in throat after brushing more likely indicate a dental problem. Please consult a dentist and an ent surgeon to be sure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus. How I get cure from it. please help me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. My head slightly pains every night with a feeling of pain in eyes. Sometimes I feel a very little dizziness too. These r happening frm last one week. I m 28 years old and a bank personnel m using high power myopic lenses Sitting job in front of a computerPrevailing weather conditions are too cold here -abhijit kanpur.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi Dr. My head slightly pains every night with a feeling of pain in eyes. Sometimes I feel a very little dizziness to...
Eye strain, or asthenopia, is when the eyes get tired from excessive or intense use. It can be annoying, but it tends to disappear with rest. Although it’s not often a serious condition, eye strain could be a symptom of an underlying problem. Eye strain is known to cause fatigue, difficulty concentrating, and headaches Eye strain may lead to other problems, such as: • Headaches • Difficulty Concentrating • Irritability • Burning Sensation • Watery Eyes • Dry Eyes • Photophobia • Eye Pain 1. The first thing you can do is change your environment and work habits. By doing this you can relieve the pain without spending money on treatment. If you work on the computer, try taking more eye breaks by looking down the hall or out the window, or by closing your eyes for thirty seconds. You should get your eyes checked at least once a year, especially as you grow older. Routine eye exams give you the opportunity to discuss with your Eye Specialist any issues you may be having, and they may enable you to catch any problems in their early stages. If you work on a computer, taking eye breaks for five minutes every hour can lessen the strain on your eyes. Simply closing your eyes for a few moments can also do wonders. Try standing up, moving around, or taking a short walk to help regain concentration.Regular eye exercises that involve focusing on different distances can help prevent future straining. Blink often. Blinking refreshes and replenishes your eyes naturally.If you are having trouble with blinking due to the dryness of your eyes, try using Homoeopathic CINELUBE EYEDROPS ( HAPDCO) 3 times daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sometimes feel blood in the stool and is painful and feel dizzy mostly like while getting up in the morning from bed and after long time sitting continuously Is these things are normal?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi blood in stool may be related to constipation or piles. Dizziness requires clinical evaluation dear it doesn't seem normal at 19 years thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have got acne inside my ear on the inner ear bone. Very painful. Got swelling inside and outside ear. Even I am feeling difficulty in chewing food. Taken medicine Tab. Oflox-oz 500mg & Ocacet with ciplox-d ear drops For 3 days Shall I continue with the medicine. What to do? please advice me.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Sir I have got acne inside my ear on the inner ear bone. Very painful. Got swelling inside and outside ear. Even I am...
Your acne can never be at inner ear bone, any way acne in ear may require to cover with antibiotics and analgesics also it may require to cut and remove the pus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is a problem in my throat it's caused pain. Nose flu in any season. And back pain.Please suggest somthing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There is a problem in my throat it's caused pain. Nose flu in any season. And back pain.Please suggest somthing.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Belladonna 30 ( 4 drops in little water) four times in a day for 2 days and revert. Gargling with lukewarm water twice a day will also give you relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache due to sinus. Give me precautions to be follow to avoid sinus.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe headache due to sinus. Give me precautions to be follow to avoid sinus.
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a throat infection since last 15 days and I have taken a lot of medicine but I have got no relief in my throat infection and I am a thyroid patients since 12 years fastly I was have a hyper-thyroid but from last 3 years I am a hypo-thyroid patients at present my TSH level is 0.58.and now I I am taking 62.5 mg. For 5 days and 75 mg for 2 days. Please give me best advice for my good health.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am suffering from a throat infection since last 15 days and I have taken a lot of medicine but I have got no relief...
Sir, You need to do warm salt water gargling of the. Mouth. Avoid dust, smoke Do you have any fever body aches drink lots of water. Take high potency B.complex,and anti oxidants. Send me photo of the throat Contact me with details for proper assessment of the problem and for medical advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. I used to study more than 12 hours in a day and gave excessive pressure on mind to capture things. This causes headache and dizziness all the day. I can not do any activity because my head start aching. This is like muscle strain of brain. I lay on the bed all the time. It is increasing week by week. Sir provide me detail what should I do? thanks sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 year old. I used to study more than 12 hours in a day and gave excessive pressure on mind to capture things. ...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours 5. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold nd cough from past years its a allergy prblm from. Allergy im now suffering from sinus totally fed up with cold and phelgum. Please help me out.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from cold nd cough from past years its a allergy prblm from. Allergy im now suffering from sinus total...
Hi, take tab. Septillin 2-0-2 after food and rhinorin lehya 1 tsf twice daily followed by milk for 3 months continuously. Take immunocin 1 tab. Twice a day for 3 months to gain immunity in the body. Avoid cold and refrigerated food. Avoid sweets and oil fried food. Perform pranayama daily in the morning for 10-15 mins. Avoid exposure to dust by tying a kerchief or a mask around the face covering the nose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got DNS surgery 2 years ago. Now I am facing the same problem again. I feel there is obstruction in nose again. Kindly suggest me, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have got DNS surgery 2 years ago. Now I am facing the same problem again. I feel there is obstruction in nose again...
Please Don't worry Take Steam inhalation with vicks twice a day for 7 days Take SBL biocombination No 6 10 globules in 50 ml water twice a day 15 days Avoid direct air to face Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a lot Consult me on Lybrate after 15 days for further advice to prevent recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old male and I have tonsils from last two years. It is not giving me pain but it is too big that I feel very ugly to see in my neck. Please tell me what I should do?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Why don't you consult an ENT or at least a doctor in your area? If yes why you not followed their advices? If you would, you won't have this problem. Don't hatch on your problem any longer and go to a good qualified doctor immediately. Keeping infected tonsils is not at all good. It may gives rise to serious problem of your heart or kidney and cause permanent damage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed