Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thilakavathy

General Physician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Thilakavathy General Physician, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Thilakavathy
Dr. Thilakavathy is one of the best General Physicians in Chromepet, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Kavitha Ortho & Multispeciality Hospital in Chromepet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thilakavathy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kavitha Ortho & Multispeciality Hospital

No 144, Radha Nagar Main Road, Chrompet,Landmark:Near Sharma School & Near To St. Mark School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thilakavathy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I have some kind of skin allergy between my legs. It kind of fungal infection. That's what I think. It feels very irritating and I always want to itch it. Please suggest me the medicine. I don't want to visit a doctor.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. I have some kind of skin allergy between my legs. It kind of fungal infection. That's what I think. It feels very...
Antifungal ointment is required for it.for severe infection, oral antifungal medications r required. Maintain hygiene and keep the skin clean and dry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is not going low.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My age is 40 yrs and I am diabatic patient from last 7 yrs. My sugar level is 250-300 for last 3 mounths and it is no...
your sugar levels are uncontrolled..more information required regarding your hba1c levels ..there are plenty of drugs and insulin available to bring sugar levels to normal
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years male. Last year (in nov) usg diagnosed a hypoechoic lesion in liver measuring a19?12 mm which as increased in size to a28?13mm as revised on april 30, 2015. Lft is normal. My problem is that since 6 months my muscles are aching and I getting weaker day by day. No medication at present. Doctors could not diagnose the problem. Please guide me.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
Get a usg guided fnac of the lesion to help in diagnosis. Scan and send reports. Can then help you better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old male and feeling heaveyness (swelling) under my arm pits and leg folds for the last ten years. My weight is 80kg hight 6. Good appetite.

M.D,Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Amritsar
Decrease your weight by omitting sugar, cold drinks and fried items. Go for thyroid profile and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please answer honestly. Can a curved penis be cured by medicines without side effects?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Please answer honestly. Can a curved penis be cured by medicines without side effects?
No medicine can help .by vaccum device exercises and oil massage curved area can be set. However there is no problem in intercourse in curve penis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feeling the blood flow in my penis has reduced, my erection is not as firm as it used to be. Please suggest some safe medication.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I feeling the blood flow in my penis has reduced, my erection is not as firm as it used to be. Please suggest some sa...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. You can improve blood flow to the penis and improve your erection strength with the help of following tips: Exercise Regularly. When you exercise regularly for at least half an hour every day, then your heart will be quite healthy. Eat Right. Manage Your Stress. Enjoy the Sunshine. Get Some Practice. Massage..Avoid Alcohol, Tobacco & Drugs. Flax seeds increase testosterone in a man's body. They also contain essential fatty acids that are necessary for maintaining libido. Flax seeds help in the proper release of all sex hormones, facilitating sexual desire. Taking one tablespoon of flax seed every day will ensure your sexual health. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold and cough with upset stomach. And I smoke too is anything related with it? Or is there any problem to it and cause of it?

MBBS
General Physician, Bhilai
I am having cold and cough with upset stomach. And I smoke too is anything related with it?
Or is there any problem t...
Yes, it depends on the duration of your smoking habbits, smoking can cause gastritis, cough. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male ,i am suffering from stool pain without any kind of pain for last 2 years, What should I do please suggest me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
1-Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. 2-take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. 3-Pranacharya abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. 4-apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on anal region. 5-if motions are not clear then take virechan churna 1 tsf in warm water before night. N.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is backpain giddiness and loss of energy anyway related to menopause and if so what should a woman do to overcome all the pain and regain her energy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is backpain   giddiness and loss of energy anyway related to menopause and if so what should a woman do to overcome a...
All these symptoms can be related to peri-menopause means declining estrogen hormone. To treat it you need to eat lot of soyabeen (which contain natural estrogemn) and calcium and if needed estrogen also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have skin problems like pimples dark and red types of sports and dry skill on my foot and oil skin on my face and I am too fat so what can I do for my fatness and my skin you told me emidatly.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take morticum 30+nihilinum 30 / mixed together and take 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two weeks. Revert back after two weeks with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 10 weeks pregnant she is getting frequently vomiting so what food and extra care should be taken and her hemoglobin level is 9.8 so to increase her hemoglobin. Fruits and vegetables should suggest.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My sister is 10 weeks pregnant she is getting frequently vomiting so what food and extra care should be taken and her...
Lot of pills avail bel for vomiting she should eat small frequent meals means eat something every two to three hours milk egg green vegetables dry fruits raisins dates for hb pomegranate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 yes old Suffering from cough fever & allergy I face Nazla (flowing nose) for about 25 days in a month In morning whenever I wash face my nose starts flowing I get relief whenever I used to sleep up to 9 or above o clock.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 16 yes old Suffering from cough fever & allergy
I face Nazla (flowing nose) for about 25 days in a month
In morn...
Hi, take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was infected by vital fever 1 and half month ago. But my body joints are paining like hell. Tried lot of medicine but nothing is working please suggest what can I do.

MS Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Panchkula
I was infected by vital fever 1 and half month ago. But my body joints are paining like hell. Tried lot of medicine b...
You don't need medicine but good health support with fruit juices, Musambi,Aannar,pineapple and cold milk at least twice a day. You can Add available proteins.it might take a month more but you will be fit and Fine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old. Ear piercing done to her was at the corner. Can we remove it and pierce it again or will it give any problem.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My daughter is 10 years old. Ear piercing done to her was at the corner. Can we remove it and pierce it again or will...
Yes u can get done it again. Remove the earring from the pierced ear so that heals up. Hope this answer helps u
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir The platelet count of my wife is around 20000-40000 from last one year. I have consult to many doctors but no improvement. I have done bonemerrow test and result is normal. What should I do ? Wife physical condition is normal . She is active as well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Dear sir
The platelet count of my wife is around 20000-40000 from last one year.
I have consult to many doctors but n...
Homoeopathic medicine Rhus tox 1M 4pills 4times 4 days,n on 5th day repeat platelets n revert back...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the problem that blood came with the saliva of what is this is symptoms are.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
There must be some infection in gums. get scaling and polishing done of teeth. This will solve your problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach ache every month I consult many doctors but they are unable to diagnosed some doctors say I have acidity problem and when i'm suffer from stomach ache my belly bloated.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
I have stomach ache every month I consult many doctors but they are unable to diagnosed some doctors say I have acidi...
You should take ayurveda medicine because it will give you permanent solution. Due to vayu & pitta, all the complaints happen s.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with a problem my right feet ankle is swelling. So is there any problem? Please guide me.

MBBS, D - Orho
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
I am suffering with a problem my right feet ankle is swelling. So is there any problem? Please guide me.
1st of all you have to take rest. And get years ankle immoblized .and do icepacks on years painfull area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed