Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. T S Sadeeha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. T S Sadeeha Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. T S Sadeeha
Dr. T S Sadeeha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Mylapore, Chennai. You can meet Dr. T S Sadeeha personally at Sai Poly Clinic in Mylapore, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. T S Sadeeha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sai Poly Clinic

Old No.17,New No.37,Beemasena Garden Street, Mylapore,Landmark: Near Vivekananda College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. T S Sadeeha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a problem of severe itching in my vaginal area for about two years after my second delivery. Sometimes it becomes unbearable. I use intimate wash (v wash), for feel better but this is not the proper solution. I consulted with Dr. For this, bt after sometimes it occurs again. Now I am frustrated with this problem. I have a problem of white discharge also. Pls suggest me what kind of problem I have? What should I do for get rid of this problem?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Get a vaginal culture done to see for the type of infection and take Antibiotics as per the culture and sensitivity report, sometimes this problem is due to cervical erosion, for which cauterisation helps. Suggest you get back to us so that we may ask few questions in order to advise you further on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old 9 week pregnant. I'm working so I daily travel in bike, train and share auto. Is it risky to travel in all those in daily basis. What precautions need to be followed. Or shall I quit the job. Thanks in advance.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
Hi , congrats for good news. No you needn't to quit your job, but take care of yourself more than before. You can travel in public transport but keep in hand some extra time margin so you need not to rush anytime. Doing the job will keep you active & positive. Have healthy diet, adequate sleep, regular light exercise & daily prayer is must during pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married 5 months ago. But upto now no pregnancy. And my menses are not coming as per dates .they are late. My husbands and mine blood group are same o+ve. How can I overcome this problem please say me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm married 5 months ago. But upto now no pregnancy. And my menses are not coming as per dates .they are late. My hus...
Good to know that both of you are of same blood group and it is + (though it does not help in conceiving but later once the baby is conceived) get your husband checked for semen test, ultrasound of your abdomen to know reason for delayed cycle (PCOD) get back here with report for more guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should one take any pill if have fingered vagina with a finger having pre cum of male on it?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Should one take any pill if have fingered vagina with a finger having pre cum of male on it?
Hello, you should take an emergency contraception pill within 72 hrs as pre cum is known to have live motile sperms. You can get pregnant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Spotting - 4 Things It Can Indicate!

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Kanpur
Spotting - 4 Things It Can Indicate!

Spotting can be stated as a form of mild bleeding from the vagina. It is similar to a period, but it is much lighter and can occur in between your periods. Most women who are pregnant and are in their first trimester experience spotting. In fact, spotting is often seen as one of the early signs of pregnancy.

Spotting can happen because of any of the following reasons:

  1. Cysts in the uterus can cause spotting
  2. Though very rare, a thyroid problem can also lead to spotting
  3. Any infection in the cervix or uterine cancer can also cause spotting
  4. Lastly, hormonal imbalance can also cause spotting

What can spotting signify?
Spotting is completely normal and there is no need to be worried if it happens on account of any of the following reasons.

  1. Light spotting at the end of the bleeding period during the menstrual cycle is common.
  2. Spotting can also occur during ovulation; in fact, seeing some spots of blood when one is ovulating, is often considered as an excellent sign of fertility.
  3. Mild spotting can also develop after sex, especially if it is for the first time, owing to the hymen getting ruptured
  4. Mild spotting if one is on birth control pills is also normal.

When should you be worried?

  1. Spotting is an early sign of pregnancy and if you are not planning to conceive any time soon, then you must visit your gynaecologist.
  2. Spotting may also be a symptom of any STD, primarily Chlamydia or Gonorrhea.
  3. As spotting could also be indicative of cancer, it’s advisable to not delay and visit the gynaecologist immediately.
4349 people found this helpful

Is there any birth consequences or any other in future if my gf takes emergency contraceptive pills once in a 15 days.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is there any birth consequences or any other in future if my gf takes emergency contraceptive pills once in a 15 days.
No it does not harm her her future. It works only for a month or so and can cause irregular menses only for a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had un protected sex with girl and ofter 3 months I tested result was negative but I had fever and mouth ulcer can I go other test.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had un protected sex with girl and ofter 3 months I tested result was negative but I had fever and mouth ulcer can ...
Hello, If your sex partner was an unknown person, possibility of vanarial disease is there. You should go for respective tests in this regard. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tampons v/s Sanitary Pads - 3 Comparison Factors

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Tampons v/s Sanitary Pads - 3 Comparison Factors

Menstruation is a reality of life for women. There are several options like pads, tampons, menstrual cups and panty liners to deal with menstruation. However, there is often a comparison between pads and tampons - as to which one is a better option. Here is an insight to guide you to what's better for you that also ensures your good vaginal health.

Comfort

Pads have been occupying the most favorite position among women since a long time and it's the best option if you have just started your period. Tampons are discreet and are the best option for swimmers and athletes as it allows greater freedom of movement. Both have been proven to provide efficient period protection but it really depends on your preference and comfort with a particular product.

Size and fragrance

Both pads and tampons come in various shapes and sizes suiting everyone's preferences. There are large, extra large and even pads with wings to cope with the intensity of flow. Both the products have fragrant variations to combat the pungent period smell.

Impact on vaginal health

The vaginal area harbors microorganisms which are needed to maintain its PH balance. Pads do not affect the PH level but the fragrance can cause irritation which is present in both the products. Pads and Tampons should be changed at regular intervals to avoid leakage or
infection. Pads do not have harmful effects on your vaginal health generally if you are not
allergic to the material which can cause skin rash. The impact of tampons on the vaginal health is a controversial topic.

Many studies show that tampons contain many chemicals to make them super absorbent, which are harmful. Small traces of dioxin are found which influences the reproductive tissue and immune system. Tampons have a tendency of absorbing everything including the microorganisms needed in the vagina to maintain its PH level.

Both tampons and pads have some impact on the vaginal health, but which one you choose really depends on your preference. It is advised to oversee their compatibility with the vaginal area before committing to any of them. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4413 people found this helpful

I am an unmarried woman. I have not got my periods fr 2 months. Got brown discharge fr 2 days last week. Previously had normal cycles. Had a similar problem during my exam preparations 2 years back. Now also I am preparing fr my pg entrance. Wat to do next?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am an unmarried woman. I have not got my periods fr 2 months. Got brown discharge fr 2 days last week. Previously h...
First of all test your urine for pregnancy test if it is negative then get the medicine prescribed to get withdrawal bleeding browning discharge can be some time because of some hormonal disturbances.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having breast pain after my boyfriend sucked them. It has been 2 days now. I have done hot water with salt fermentation also with ice but it didn't showed any result and pain increased after that. Please help me any suggestions or medications.

MPT
Physiotherapist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi it might have caused muscles strain. Continue with hot water fermentation for 5 more days. Along with that relaxed breast massage for 3 to 5 minutes with coconut oil. If still issue consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it safe to take flexon tab, neurobion forte tab and pantodac tab while breastfeeding? Please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Yes you can take. They does not effect breast milk quantity. Small amount secreted in milk is not harmful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On may 6 I got my period and on may 26 th morning we had sex but I don't know whether the sperm was in we had a doubt that it was on bottom line. I am scared whether I will be pregnant or not. Can you please suggest what to do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
U wait for your period date ,if you skip your date then do a Urine pregnancy test, if positive you may revert back to us ,we will be able to advise you further, but you do not take any pills for now.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having cyst in uterus. Now after treatment it has removed. I want to know what is the right time to conceive.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello, I am having cyst in uterus. Now after treatment it has removed. I want to know what is the right time to conce...
Hi, normal ovulating period is between 12th-15th day of the menstrual cycle in a woman having regular cycle of 28-30 days. So, have daily contact between 10th-16th day of your menstrual cycle to conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife always fear that if I suck her vagina. She will be dead from vagina infection otherwise I will also dead. Can possible death due to vagina drink. How we solve problems.

Mbbs,, MS OBGY
Gynaecologist, Pune
Abosolutoly not. Vagina is having balalance of good and bad bacteria. If infection happens need to correct but death will not occur certainly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam my age is 21. Meri 2 mahine 15 din se period nhi AA rhe meri date 26 jan ko aayi thi uske bad maine 4 times sex kiya h apne hone walepati k sath. Kit m result negative aa h mam m kya kru aap btaye.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Mam my   age is 21. Meri 2 mahine 15 din se period nhi AA rhe meri date 26 jan ko aayi thi uske bad maine 4 times sex...
If you wer experiencing regular periods before 26 jan, and this situation is for the firt time, then it is a real thing to worry about------------but as home pregnancy test shows negative reading, so my suggestion for you is to get your pregnancy test done from a nearby relaible lab and if again negative then nothing to worry about and jut wait for few more days--------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is condom 100% avoid pregnancy? And why people speaks condoms are not 100% safe to avoid pregnancy?

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is condom 100% avoid pregnancy? And why people speaks condoms are not 100% safe to avoid pregnancy?
It's not 100% effective because of some chance of slippage and breakage. In fact nothing is 100%. Each method has its own failure rate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my pregnancy test done and it was positive . I am in my 4th week . I usually had milky vaginal discharge but all of sudden I had brown colored discharge yesterday night . N after taking medicine strone 100mg I did not notice brown colored discharge till now . Is it a concern with some serious issue or is it normal ?

MBBS, MD
Gynaecologist,
Some brownish discharge may normally occur in the first 3 months of pregnancy which usually subsides in 2 ? 3 days. Typically it is odorless and painless. Sometimes the spotting is reddish or pinkish and subsides without any other symptoms and signs. If there is continuous brownish discharge or it changes color to red or blackish and the amount is increasing accompanied by pain abdomen, then immediate consultation with a gynecologist is necessary. Strone 100 mg, given to you, is a softgel capsule containing micronized progesterone which is used to support pregnancy and prevent miscarriage. After 1 - 2 weeks you may get an USG/ TVS done to check the viability of the embryo. Milky vaginal discharge in early pregnancy may happen normally due to increased estrogen( a hormone) production and greater blod flow to the vaginal area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed