Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sriram

Physiotherapist, Chennai

Dr. Sriram Physiotherapist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sriram
Dr. Sriram is a trusted Physiotherapist in Korattur, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Posture Plus Knee And Spine Clinic in Korattur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sriram on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Posture Plus Knee And Spine Clinic

8/47,3rd street,subbalakshmi nagar,korattur.Landmark:-near railway station, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sriram

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 65 years old. My hands are shivering while I write any thing on paper and I am diabetic also. Kindly advice.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My advise for you will be to get in touch of a neurologist because it will require clinical evaluation and further management. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and my back is pain from last 2 weeks. I took several medicines but can't cure the problem. please help me what should I do? Will the pain never get of? Waiting for your reply soon!

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I am 21 years old male and my back is pain from last 2 weeks. I took several medicines but can't cure the problem. pl...
Back pain in your situation can be most likely due to muscle strain. You should follow good posture habits. 1. Sit with straight back and change posture in between. Do not hunch and feet should rest on floor while seated. 2. Take breaks in between work and walk. 3. Take rest when back pain is severe but a void total bed rest. 4. Do back strengthening and stretching exercises daily. 5. Take simple painkillers like paracetamol if pain is persistent. 6. Apply analgesic cream over back followed by warm fomentation. 7. Keep pillow behind your knees at bedtime. 7. Do not bend and lift weights. 8. If back pain is accompanied with radiating leg pain or tingling , numbness or weakness, consult your doctor immediately Don't worry such backaches resolve with proper care as advised above.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor My age is 45 . last 3 years I face muscle body pain continuously what should I do please?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It is quite a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use this no pillow under the head. Any way take caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My wife met with an accident in jan 2015, got some scratches on her face and knee got admitted into hospital for one day, after her right arm was paining she was unable to lift her hand also, they took X-ray and told that no bone fractures. Day by day the arm pain was becoming more, after 15 days doctor suggested us a MRI scan in which it was reported tendon tear and suggested for surgery in march she had undergone the surgery and was recovering, same time she had the pain in her left knee also and after that doctor suggested for MRI scan for her left knee and then it was a ligament tear and undergone a surgery for that also in June 2015, with the grace of god she was recovering from that also the right knee started paining since from jan 2016 they suggested some tablets and also suggested for physiotherapy, even after that also nothing was improved again early this month they have suggested for MRI scan to right knee and as I said the report was that and again they are suggesting for another surgery we are totally confused what to do now, please help me we really do not want to get the surgery to be done if there is any alternate medication please let us know.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Hello,
My wife met with an accident in jan 2015, got some scratches on her face and knee got admitted into hospital f...
Dear Sathyanarayan, Namaskar, I believe that You have now understood that MRIs have been decisive for the line of treatment in shoulder and the Left knee... I too can give you a scientific guidance only upon seeing the MRI report of the Right knee and the films as well.If you can send me..... Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my sister is suffering from arthritis on her right knee, from past few years she cant walk properly. Is there any remedy for this problem, after getting operated will she walk normally. Please suggest me in a right direction so that this problem get it solved. Thank you.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. To answer your query, I will need certain information. What is your sister's age and since when is she having pain in her knee joint? also since you have mentioned that she is not able to walk properly, I will like to see her x rays so that I can see the amount of degeneration present. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling low back pain since last week and I took thiocolchicoside and diclofenac combination as per advice of Dr. even I am not feeling well pls. Let me know what to take I am a badminton player as well and I have to play match also. Pls. Advice. Ns.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am feeling low back pain since last week and I took thiocolchicoside and diclofenac combination as per advice of Dr...
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Shoulder pain or elbow pain or HAND PAIN k liye ap ice massage kijiye … jurck se bachiye or shoulder wheeler exercise kijiye. Clapping kijiye. Sweeling aye to ice massage kijiye ……rotation krte rahiye. Elbow m pain ho to ap ultra sound lgaiye 4-10 days pulley exercise kijiye or weight cuff bandh kr 1-2kg k weight cuff se pendullaer exercise kijiye…. I hope get well soon thnx. Wrist pain k liye stimuleter ka use kr sakte h …. Or fingers k liye mobilization bi krsakte h I hope get well soon……thnx Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T. F. L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx. KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam………. ANKLE PAIN k liye ap ice se massage kijiye …. Quick stretch kijiye or tempoline kr sakte h ap……for jumping……ankle toe movement kijiye countinu…. Weightcuuff bandh kr 1-2 kg k ap sit to stand kr sakte ho……. I hope ap jaldi theek ho jaayege thnx……
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Impression :- Mr. Morphology suggestion Features are Suggestive Of kissing Contusions Of Tibia And femur With Complete ACL Tear, Grade 3 Tear f posterior Horn of Meniscus and Knee Joint Effusion. What is the treatment for this? Surgery is necessary?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), DNB, MNAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
Impression :- Mr. Morphology suggestion Features are Suggestive Of kissing Contusions Of Tibia And femur With Complet...
Menicsus is likely to impede physio and mobilisation hence Arthroscopy is needed at the earliest possible opportunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom have a very large back pain we going to many doctors but her pain was not low how can we trait my mom please tell me.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My mom have a very large back pain we going to many doctors but her pain was not low how can we trait my mom please t...
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If no relief in 4_5 days, then inform again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33years old, having backache since 3 months ago, had consult with ortho physician, advised for EFT Physio and taken, but still having frequently. Kindly advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 33years old, having backache since 3 months ago, had consult with ortho physician, advised for EFT Physio and ta...
Please detail your reason for back pain. Also take Mag phos 12x - twice daily for next 7 days and get back to me. Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My shoulder is continuously dislocated 6 time. Some Dr. suggested to me. Operate it by orthoscope method. But its too much costly. Please suggest me something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My shoulder is continuously dislocated 6 time. Some Dr. suggested to me. Operate it by orthoscope method. But its too...
Hello, You are advised to take Homoeopathic remedy Arnica 200, 5 drops twice daily. Do shoulder joint exercises under the guidance of a good physiotherapist to strength the shoulder muscles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34. My right knee have ACL injury while playing cricket. Complete tear ACL in MRI report. What treatment required for me. Is operation necessary? Or any other treatment. And what I take precaution at this time?

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 34. My right knee have ACL injury while playing cricket. Complete tear ACL in MRI report. What treatment require...
Hello! go for surgical procedure ACL reconstruction surgery bcz operation is the only option for compleat tear don't be panic you will get ok after surgery and come back to your sports .after surgery you should go through physiotherapist protocal for regain strengthe of your operated ligament and knee joint.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any remedy for cervical radiculopathy? Pain is unbearable in my shoulder.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Physiotherapy & Antioxidants like Caldikind plus (from Mankind) 1 tab /day helps. Kindly make sure that you are not allergic to any of its ingradients.You may have to take paracetamol 500mg BD/TDS as well.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month undergone c-sec. My tummy looks bigger even after a month. And have back pain. How to reduce tummy and how to recover from back pain.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
Last month undergone c-sec. My tummy looks bigger even after a month. And have back pain. How to reduce tummy and how...
hello mam! do abs strengthening exercises. lie on back lift your head and see your toes-do it for 25 times. then lift your legs without bending knees just 10 degree above floor- do it for 25 times. then bend your knees and move both knees towards sides-do 25 times each side. ******avoid doing immediately after food******.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working in IT. I have back pain since last 3 years. I have tested positive for Vit B12 and Vit D defficiency also. Pain is felt in both the legs also.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Get prescription for supplements from your family physician. Do some regular stretches and strengthening exercises under a spine therapist. Where are you from?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, 3 weeks back, I underwent orthodontics treatment, yesterday my left side button broken in the brace, I unable to chew anything now, my doctor gone to out of station, he will be back after 20 days, I wanted to knw, is any idea, something to correct the button, its lying on the brace now.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
Hi, 3 weeks back, I underwent orthodontics treatment, yesterday my left side button broken in the brace, I unable to ...
This broken button can be replaced by an orthodontist/dentist skilled in orthodontics work. Please visit a nearby orthodontist/dentis and explain your problem to them. They will definitely help you till you own orthodontist comes back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having pain in heel from 2 months she can't walk so what should she do for it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
She is having pain in heel from 2 months she can't walk so what should she do for it?
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Causticum 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning only one dose for a week. 2.Rhus Tox 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and i have problem with backpain from last 2 year. I am very weak personality. what would I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 year old male and i have problem with backpain from last 2 year. I am very weak personality. what would I do?
Homeopathy is one of the most important and effective therapy for back pain. Homeopathy produces excellent results in backache treatment without producing any side effect and is extensively used in all over the world. Homeopathy is a natural system of healing and that is why it can heal whole symptoms of illnesses and it also cure the illness from its root. Tips for backache: heavy objects should be pushed rather than pulled. The weight of the objects should be taken in your bent legs and arms and not in your back. During an acute attack sleep with a pillow under the knees. Choose shoes that offer good support in the arch and have low, but not flat, heels. Prop up one foot on a box or low stool when you're standing for a long time. Use a chair that provides support for your back, or tuck a little pillow behind your lower back. Tips to improve balance/alignment/motion: lift your leg so your thigh is parallel to the ground while touching a wall. Hold it for five breaths. For alignment, move side to side while sitting on a balance ball. For motion, try moving forward and backward on the ball.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my knee cap from last two months. Wen I bent my knee it is more problematic .during periods it's more .I just got married three months before and shifted my place .life style has been changed. I found more tomato and packet milk is causing this problem. I never had this kind pain before. I afraid of arthritis pain.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am having pain in my knee cap from last two months. Wen I bent my knee it is more problematic .during periods it's ...
Knee pain is a common complaint that affects people of all ages. Knee pain may be the result of an injury or some other medical conditions including arthritis, Patellar tendinitis, ACL injury, Knee bursitis, Torn meniscus, gout and infections. Try some home remedies for your pain- - Ice is useful for the control of pain and swelling. It can be applied to the knee for 15 to 20 minutes as often as every two to four hours. The swollen knee should be elevated above the level of the heart while icing. -activities that cause pain should be avoided temporarily. -If the knee is swollen or sore, the following positions and activities should be avoided until knee pain and swelling resolve: Squatting Kneeling Twisting and pivoting Jogging Aerobics, dancing Playing sport Specific exercises will help you improve range of motion, strength, and endurance. It is especially important to focus on strengthening and stretching your quadriceps since these muscles are the main stabilizers of your kneecap. Core exercises may also be recommended to strengthen the muscles in your abdomen and lower back. Also Maintaining a healthy body weight to avoid overstressing your knees are very important. -A full history of your problem should be taken and your movements assessed by a Physiotherapist. Please consult a physiotherapist for the same. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had axnol neuropathy but now m fit but from d few days m having pain in hands from elbow to fingers why did happening to me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I had axnol neuropathy but now m fit but from d few days m having pain in hands from elbow to fingers why did happeni...
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed