Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sri Rajendra

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Sri Rajendra General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Sri Rajendra
Dr. Sri Rajendra is a trusted General Physician in Indira Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sri Rajendra personally at S K Bone & Joint Speciality Clinic in Indira Nagar, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sri Rajendra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M-48-A,Lattice Bridge Road,Indira Nagar, Adyar. Landmark: Opp.Jrtimber Marth, Near Bharani Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sri Rajendra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My stomach is full of fat. Nd m feeling very tired to do a little work. How can I slim my pet (stomach)? Plzz give a easy way to less my stomach (tonn). How can I less my weight?

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
My stomach is full of fat. Nd m feeling very tired to do a little work. How can I slim my pet (stomach)? Plzz give a ...
Hi, main reason of tiredness ,weakness without any other health issue is mainly due to nutritional imbalances, and vitamin deficiencies. Your problem can be solved with good diet chart and nutritional supplements. Pls check your haemoglobin level you should go for brisk walk in the morning. Do regular exercise atleast 20 minutes daily. Take 1 glass lukewarm water with half lemon in the morning. Include more vegetable and fruits in your diet .drink more water in a day. Don't take rice at night and don't skip breakfast. You can consult me privately online on Lybrate I will give you diet chart for loose weight.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. Even though I am taking tablets & controlling food, if I am not doing exercises or daily walking, my blood sugar level is going up. What can be the reason?

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
Exercise improves insulin sensitivity and also increases glucose use by muscles. So if you skip exercise your sugar level increases.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear team, I recently had fever for almost 4 days took antibiotics (ofloxin) 200mg for 5 days and fever subsided but I still have very less energy and pain in legs and back. I did my cbc in which my platelets count came to be 76 (150-450) and wbc was 2800 (4000-11000) my lymphocytes were 55%(20-45%) kindly suggest me on this?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear team, I recently had fever for almost 4 days took antibiotics (ofloxin) 200mg for 5 days and fever subsided but ...
Get few more blood tests done for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt , Ns1ag dengue and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from nasal allergy frok the past 7 years. Every 2 days I get sneezing or blocking of the nose. Any permanent solution to it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have black spots before 3 5 day and my stomach is also paining what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have black spots before 3 5 day and my stomach is also paining what should I do.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of flu What are symptoms of cholera What are symptoms of dengue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are symptoms of flu
What are symptoms of cholera What are symptoms of dengue.
Fever with cough and cold with leucopenia are few symptoms of flu and vomitting with rice water type loosemotions with dehydration are few symptoms of cholera and fever with body pain and joint pain are few symptoms of dengue and to be confirmed by a blood test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not know I having night fall or any other thing in my underwear but there is gilapan or wet in underwear what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I do not know I having night fall or any other thing in my underwear but there is gilapan or wet in underwear what I do.
Hello, Nocturnal emission or night fall is a term applied to the involuntary discharge of semen during sleep. Such discharges sometimes occurs during the day also but mostly at night and thus they are also called “night discharges”. Cure:- you are suffering from nocturnal emissions.Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy . Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am suffering from cold these days. please suggest me some medicine so dat I can stay fit.?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Take cinnamon water 2-3 times in a day. Drink hamdard joshanda twice a day. These will help you with the cold. Take steam regularly. And eat healthy food like vege, daal, chapati, soup.Avoid rice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever from last six days what are the prescriptions to be taken, am I should consult a doctor if yes refer a doctor in Hyderabad so it is near to me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from fever from last six days what are the prescriptions to be taken, am I should consult a doctor if ...
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad got some knots on his all over body and they are increasing as the day passes . What kind of problem it is . What is the reason behind this . I am tensed because of this he is 55 years old.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My dad got some knots on his all over body and they are increasing as the day passes . What kind of problem it is . W...
It seems to be lipoma. Treatment can include simple excision, endoscopic removal, or liposuction and it depends on the size, number and location of lipomas. Simple excision is usually done for superficial lipomas and is done under anesthesia by giving and excision and removing the contents of the lipoma. Then these contents are sent for histopathological examination. Liposuction has more recurrence rate but in surgical incisional removal, since it is removed completely, including the capsule, the recurrence rate is less.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected Sir/Madam, My grandson, 7 months, has frequent motion during last ten days, because of the upper teeth coming out. For how many days the motion will be contd? No fever, and other complication. Please advice. Thank You. Jayanti Patel.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Respected Sir/Madam,
My grandson, 7 months, has frequent motion during last ten days, because of the upper teeth comi...
If child is not having fever or no signs of abdominal pain then just give him ors rice water plain water butter milk and coconut water he will be ok in a couple of days but if he has some infection then you need to consult a paediatrician and get him checked.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old I have in lots sex I can't control my feelings many times I ignored that stupid thinking but I can't please help me how to out come this issue Thanks 4 your regards.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 26 years old I have in lots sex I can't control my feelings many times I ignored that stupid thinking but I can'...
Dear lybrate user, you can take homoeopathic mother tincture origanum q, 10 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. This medicine will help to control your excessive sexual desire. However, you can masturbate for twice in a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my bf on 9 june nd my last month period started at 17 may .he penetrated whole of his semen into my genital aperture bt I took unwanted 72 after an hour of this deed. Is there any chance of pregnancy I am very tensed please reply me as soon as possible.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
wait for 17th june for menses.if,you missed your period then do urine pregnancy test done.if,you have taken emergency contraception pills within 72hrs then there is no chance to get pregnancy.so,don't worry.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My feet always sweating when I wear slipper or show and after removing slipper and show also my feet smells bad. How to cure this one.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of dust allergies since ten years. i am suffering. Shall l cure from this?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello Krishna solution for dust allergy problem are 1.To avoid dust as much as you can like using handkerchief while exposure to dust 2. boosting general health like intake of good nutritious diet, regular physical activities, doing yoga regularly 3 Vitamin C work as a antioxidant and help us to increase our immunity so intensity of allergy can be reduced
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years. Have psoriasis on my head. Unable to control psoriasis and also my hair fall. Please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 29 years. Have psoriasis on my head. Unable to control psoriasis and also my hair fall. Please suggest me.
Hello lybrate-user, as you are 29 years old suffering from scalp psoriasis, yes we can manage scalp psoriasis in a better way. You must have tried some steroidal lotions and some shampoos but disease will come back. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. We can provide you a oil to be applied at night. You can apply same oil on scalp on sunday or holiday and sit in sun for 15 minutes. We can manage it like that the disease does not come back. Internal ayurvedic medicines will be provided for blood purification.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking ashwagandha CHURNA as per your advice, Is their any way to make it tastier ? As I can't intake it with normal like warm water/Milk, Pls help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am taking ashwagandha CHURNA as per your advice, Is their any way to make it tastier ? As I can't intake it with no...
Hello, if you mix something to it to alter the taste then its effect will become less. So you can eat something after having it for the change of taste. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi myself saqlain ali my age is 18 and I have a problem of piles it paining so much I can't seat give me some suggestions PLZZZ.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Apply proctosedyl ointment 2-3 times daily before and after passing stool. 2. Sit in a bath tub containing warm water with little salt for some time twice daily (sitz bath. 3. Take two tea spoonful lof softovac/naturolax powder with a glass of warm water/milk in the evening or syrup duphalac 3 tsf (15ml) twice daily if there is constipation 4. Take fiber containing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits. 5. If no relief consult a general surgeon for sclero therapy/rubber band ligation/laser or electric coagulation/surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year guy and I have energy problem of skin rashes could you help me as i am using different courses and tablet but no use.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 24 year guy and I have energy problem of skin rashes could you help me as i am using different courses and table...
Nihilinum 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed