Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sn Prasad Raj

Ayurveda, Chennai

100 at clinic
Dr. Sn Prasad Raj Ayurveda, Chennai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sn Prasad Raj
Dr. Sn Prasad Raj is a trusted Ayurveda in Mogappair East, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sn Prasad Raj personally at Maamallan Siddha Maruthuva Nilayam in Mogappair East, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sn Prasad Raj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

393 Thiruvalluvar Salai, Panneer Nagar,Mogappair East,Landmark:Near Sparten School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to control ldl?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to control ldl?
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is 75 years old diabetic patient last 9 years. His latest blood report is Random sugar is 74.8,creatinine is 2.9,uric acid is 6.3,ESR is 66, Haemoglobin is9. 9,serum urea is 48.1 but last 4 years he suffering from constipation problem. When he takes medicine than his stool is clear means 5 or 6 times a day otherwise it is not .Please say why it is happen and also say How to control this?

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Intergrative medicine
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
My uncle is 75 years old diabetic patient last 9 years. His latest blood report is Random sugar is 74.8,creatinine is...
Constipation may be due to decreased intake of fluids, fibre,fruits and veggies along with lack of exercise as wellas diabetic gastroparesis. Medication for constipation will cause you to become dependent on it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a housewife I do all my chores on my own and I m a mother of 2 year old baby I had c section I want to loose my weight and belly fat pls tell me vegetarian diet and also doctor told me that I have low hemoglobin. Also most of the time after baby I have lower back pain when I stand continuously for 1 or 2 hours. Before having baby in my teens I had regularly neck and shoulders pain mostly after waking up. So please suggest me accordingly.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I am a housewife I do all my chores on my own and I m a mother of 2 year old baby I had c section I want to loose my ...
You had to take proper rest after your c section. Lumber belts are available to reshape the belly after operation. You should do exercise daily and avoid to eat extra calorie.Avoid to eat too much potato rice sweets cold drink and ice cream. Take ferrum phos 6x 4 tines daily and five phos 4 times daily. Lumber anaesthesia given at the time of operation causes pain after ward. Do hot fomentation at the affected site .Do exercise of lumber region gently. sleep on hard bed. Maintain right posture of the body during your routine work.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain on my right side for last 1 month. Also I have little internal problem on my right leg also. Please tell is this serious. Tell me solution.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I have back pain on my right side for last 1 month. Also I have little internal problem on my right leg also. Please ...
Hello start physiotherapy treatment and learn posture care/ spine exercise. Meanwhile take few precautions. 1) take hot water fomentation for 20 min. At every 3hrs. Interval. 2) do not lift heavy weights or twist your spine 3) do not wear high heals do not ignore your back pain and do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She got some pimple like thing in the uterus. She is saying its not paining but its causing itching.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
She got some pimple like thing in the uterus. She is saying its not paining but its causing itching.
HI I think it is due to fungal infection, U can use candid vaginal ointment, and wash with luke warm water
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am suffering from pain in my left side testicle from last few days. What is the symptom of phyleria.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Fever with chills, swelling in the area where the adult worms are present enlargement of the lymph nodes recurrent episodes of fever with chills can occur inflammatory changes develop in the lymphatics and in the lymph nodes. (this is usually associated with fever and local swelling.) the inflammation in the lymphatics spreads to the neighbouring areas and also spreads in a reverse direction. The lymphatics can become thickened and inflamed. The veins in the region can get involved and this results in inflammatory changes in them.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a border line sugar (fasting 107) and pre-diabetic condition (blood glucose level 6.3). Increeased cholestrol and triglycerides. Increased thryroid, uti 15-20 pus cells and esr 44. Do I need to start medicine for diabetes?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Having diabetes makes high blood pressure and other heart and circulation problems more likely, because diabetes damages arteries and makes them targets for hardening (atherosclerosis). Atherosclerosis can cause high blood pressure, which if not treated, can lead to blood vessel damage, stroke, heart failure, heart attack, or kidney failure. You can consult me in private for detailed treatment which is available in biochemic system of medicine depending upon symptomatically. Eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum (biochemic) nat phos 30x, avoid all types of fats and red meat.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The retainers should be worn at all times until the doctor instructs otherwise

BDS
Dentist, Dehradun
The retainers should be worn at all times until the doctor instructs otherwise
The retainers should be worn at all times until the doctor instructs otherwise.
42 people found this helpful

Hi doc my gf got mc on 4 DEC to 9 DEC it all be fine but now a day she got pain in stomach and vagina she got pain into internal part and get sujan in her vagina.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Hi doc my gf got mc on 4 DEC to 9 DEC it all be fine but now a day she got pain in stomach and vagina she got pain in...
Based on the symptoms you have described, it looks like she has developed mild infection in the vaginal region. If the pain doesn't settle or if the swelling increases in size it is advised to consult a doctor before taking antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been suffering from sever headache and also fever can't stand and walk Can I get a remedy for this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I had been suffering from sever headache and also fever can't stand and walk Can I get a remedy for this?
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only. **********Consult again if the fever is accompanied by a severe headache, stiff neck, shortness of breath, or other unusual signs or symptoms.***********
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleep from 3 days. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am not getting sleep from 3 days. What should I do?
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes. consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I am 16 year old and my body height has stopped so, Any medicine for body height without side-effects please tell me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Hi! I am 16 year old and my body height has stopped so, Any medicine for body height without side-effects please tell...
As you are young and so there is still chances of gaining height. There are methods by which you can gain some centimetres of height. 1. The height of body is largely depend on the length of your spine (vertebral column or back bone in general language). So you have to add the exercise of stretching of spine daily in morning. Here are the exercises! * first stand straight bare foot on floor, then raise your arms upwards then raise your heels of foot with breathing in, try to stand on heels for 10-12 seconds and slowlylower down your heels back on the floor and breath outthe air. Repeat this exercise 5-8 times in morning. *sit on the floor, stretch you legs together so that both foot touch each other. Now raise your arms upwards together with back straight, now move your hands towardstoes of feet and touch them. Your forehead touching your knees. Slowly revert back the arms and move back arms in normal position. Repeat this exercise 2-4 times daily. 2. Bone growth depends upon the adequate intake of calcium rich diet. So take 300 ml of rich cream milk, 200 gm of cheese and 2-3 eggs regularly. It will definitely give boost to your bone growth. 3. Vitamin d play very important role in bone growth. So sit in sun rays for atleast 8-10 minutes in morning of evenings when the sun rays are notso strong. 4. The growth and height is controlled by growth hormone which is secreted by pituitary gland situated in the brain. So take meditation and have a stressfree lifestyle. Take 6-8 hours of sleep daily. For meditation, listen toslow and spiritual music, take long breaths for 15-20 minutes everyday. It makes your pituitatry gland healthy and working properly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor Now my skin is going to dark. How can I get some fairness on my skin. And my face was with full off pimples pores, marks. How can I take relief from it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
1. Avoid sun exposure between 9. Am to 5. Pm 2. Drink lots of water. Eat plenty of fruits. Tanning needs to be treated from within. 3. Use a scrub thrice a week. Either buy good quality herbal scrubs or make paste of orange/lemon peel, rice powder, a pinch of turmeric and water and use it as a scrub 4. Oil bath is an excellent way to improve your skin health. Apply sesame oil all over your body and have a warm water bath every week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. Sometimes I suffer from a severe backache due to which I find breathing uncomfortable due to pain. So what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am 28 years old. Sometimes I suffer from a severe backache due to which I find breathing uncomfortable due to pain....
Doing yoga esp bhujangasana regularly at lest for 5 mints will help you to reduce the pain, Along with bhujangasana, if you do ardha shalabhasana with each leg for 5 mints & shalabhasana for 5 minits. breathlessness will be not there. Along with yogaasan stat using homeopathy medicine to prevent the backache in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin pimples before I am consulting so many doctors so not cure Now I am seen this app and asking what I do for pimples.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am suffering from skin pimples before I am consulting so many doctors so not cure
Now I am seen this app and asking...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year female. My prb is that I have pcod. I taking medicine like yamini for 1year but no changes. As soon I stop my medicine my bleeding prb arises again. whether I have to take medicine for whole life? whether I would have any prb in pregnancy in future for this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Did you get your blood test and pelvic sonography done you need treatment and exercise to correct pcod .yes you will have problem for Conception
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years male. I am suffering very frequently urinal problem. So I have to urinate. So advice me.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 48 years male. I am suffering very frequently urinal problem. So I have to urinate. So advice me.
frequent urination the underlying causes may be UTI or irinary tract infection or you shoul RX get your blood sugar level checked up to eliminate glycosuria or diabetes. so you should get your irine a mm d blood sugar level checked up. and consult a medical specialist. with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 46 year old women and I have shoulder pain from 5 month Also I have knee noint pain.

M.P.T
Physiotherapist,
Hi I am 46 year old women and I have shoulder pain from 5 month
Also I have knee noint pain.
T kcr of your shoulder pain it may increase start doing hot fomentation twice daily do mobility exes of should and knee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I remove my scars? In accident there is a dark mark in my face please help m out.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How I remove my scars? In accident there is a dark mark in my face please help m out.
There are powerful homemade treatments used to remove accident scars naturally without causing any side effects to the skin. 1. mix curd or frozen milk and turmeric. Frozen milk is a good exfoliating agent and it nourishes your skin and leaves your skin glowing once you wash off the paste. If you have a sensitive skin then you can add a few drops of lemon juice and rose water. Facial scars from accidents can be easily removed by using the above mentioned natural home remedies. 2. you can also use the one part of baking soda with two part of water to create a paste. Baking soda is a natural exfoliator and helps in the gentle scraping of the scar tissue layer by layer. Scrub (avoid vigorous rubbing) this paste on your scars for a minute or two and after that you can rinse it off with cold water. 3. Mint juice is also effective to remove old accident scars. You can use the juice of mint on your face leave it for 5 minutes and wash that off. If you are doing the same procedure for a month then you can see visible results. The old accident scars will become lighter in color on regular usage. It is a good practice to apply vitamin E oil on car accident facial scars to fade out spots and scars. Use it before going to sleep every day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old and I am not gaining height the what should I do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
You have to take sympytum - 30/ 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed