Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sivaraj

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Sivaraj Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sivaraj
Dr. Sivaraj is a renowned Endocrinologist in Pallavaram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Lakshmi Nursing Home - Pallavaram in Pallavaram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sivaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 6, Shandy Road, Pallavaram. Landmark:Backside Janaga Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sivaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 37 Years old Male, and i am Diabetic Patient. How to Control Diabetic? and My Wife is 28 Years she has Frequent Urine Problem tell me the Solutions. Thanks.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 37 Years old Male, and i  am Diabetic Patient. How to Control Diabetic? and My Wife is 28 Years she has Frequent...
TIPS TO PREVENT COMPLICATIONS OF DIABETES: Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight: helps lower your blood pressure and cholesterol too. waist of more than 80 cm in women & 90 cm in man are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :improves metabolic activity and helps reducing weight. 3- Split meals and eat in moderate amount 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time Remember to eat food slowly & chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs: regular brisk walking for 30 min. five times a week is best .Cycling, swimming, dancing can also be done. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods ,meat,fats and sweets. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats and include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour .Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks . 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits: .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible tell ur latest sugar reports for treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting is 129 and pp lunch 200. I want to know what is the good avg. Of blood sugar.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My fasting is 129 and pp lunch 200. I want to know what is the good avg. Of blood sugar.
Fasting should be less than 110 and pp less than 140. Kindly mention your ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken my blood test in that I found that I have minor thyroid which was 5.03 so what are thing I do or wht r fruit I eat n what r thing I avoid so that I will not take medicine n I control.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Tsh value of 5.03 milli units/l, is just above the normal limit. This condition is called as sub clinical hypothyroidism. Usually no treatment is advised. Overt hypothyroidism is considered when tsh level crosses 10 milli units/l. The precautions to be taken include avoiding soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Use whole grain flour for roti and chapati. Plus consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits (all types of fruits). In addition daily 1 hour exercise is a must. That will help inremaining fit and healthy. No medicine is required for now. Thanks for the question.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from diabetes from around two years diagnosed with blood sugar level of 250 around after two hours after lunch. So what should be taken in daily meal to control?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mom is suffering from diabetes from around two years diagnosed with blood sugar level of 250 around after two hour...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old I had diabetes and I had CBG. 399 how to I reduced this level soon?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 54 years old I had diabetes and I had CBG. 399 how to I reduced  this level soon?
Hi change the type of food you eating by including more fibre foods along with complex carbohydrates and protein rich meals. You need to take light walks daily kindly consult privately for detailed diet plan for diabetes thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from Diabetes and he is taking herbal medicines from long time so I want to ask this medicines are good for health?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from Diabetes and he is taking herbal medicines from long time so I want to ask this medicines...
There are no scientific data and research on safty of such medicines. It can damage the important organ like heart kidney liver in silent way.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic since 32 years and on insulin, also having blood pressure for which I take 50mg Aten. Please suggest Ayurvedic prescription ?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Aten is usually avoided in diabetes,because it masks symptoms of hypoglycaemia, unless you have ischemic heart disease. Abanna is brand from Himalaya which is used in Ayurveda.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stomach and hip hp1ac is 5.9.s.creatine is 1.2.doing thyroid yoga metabolism is improving. Am I need any medicine for my diabetic.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My glucose level is controlled by yoga. 85 and 100. By breathing yoga spo is increased to 98. By reducing fat in stom...
Mr. lybrate-user, Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting glucose is 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above& HbA1c%6.5% and above. Since your readings are much below the prescribed criteria, there is no diabetes and hence, no treatment is needed. Continue your present life style. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 42 years old Male, I am diabetic, I noticed that from few days back only, I went doctor and having medicine, but I am feeling little bit of morning weakness. How I overcome from it, Please suggest.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Sir, I am 42 years old Male, I am diabetic, I noticed that from few days back only, I went doctor and having medicine...
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Though all my reports post thyroidecomy after 3 months my tsh is normal and thyronorm 100mcg advice then why this hairfall and weight gain.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Though all my reports post thyroidecomy after 3 months my tsh is normal and thyronorm 100mcg advice  then why this ha...
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. go tests from leading lab. reduced you dose if tsh is normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very low erection, because I have hypothyroid, please help me for the treatment

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have very low erection, because I have hypothyroid, please help me for the treatment
Dear lybrate-user make your mind strong. Continue your thyroid treatment have habit of doing regular walk do regular exercise take youvan churna by patanjali 2tsf 2 times with milk apply himcolin gel before intercourse read instructions in leaf in pack of himcolin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from then. But I tested few days back and sees normal range. Do I need to still continue the tablet ? Or I can stop?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Drs , During my pregnancy, my TSH level was 10.2,out of normal range. I have been taking thyrox 25 start from t...
Lybrate-user, if you have no symptoms related to hypothyroidism and tsh levels are below 4 milli units/l, then you might reduce the dose of thyroxine to 12.5 mcg per day, then check tsh after 6 weeks, and see if that dose has been adequate in maintaining tsh level within limit. It is better not to discontinue the dose completely. Because hypothyroidism once developed is unlikely to disappear. Also check your tpo antibodies. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam diabetic n based on insulin. I do walk n exercise both but then also iam failed to build my muscles. So give me suggestion to build my body.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Iam diabetic n based on insulin. I do walk n exercise both but then also iam failed to build my muscles. So give me s...
Mr Rupesh, If your blood sugars are well controlled then there is a possibility of being able to build the muscles. Your diet should include some more proteins along with other things. So llok for some specific protein supplements with less of or nil carbs.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, when I become confused or stressed or depressed by putting pressure on mind without sexual stimulation, semen is discharged from penis. So my body is becoming weak and my weight is deduced and head ache I have such a problem. While taking stress, it happens so, is it possible for me to get affected by cardiac arrest, diabetes, some dangerous disease in future. I'm male, age- 29.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Dear doctor, when I become confused or stressed or depressed by putting pressure on mind without sexual stimulation, ...
V. Stop worrying & tension is best remedy. Do 45 minutes morning walk. Also yoga etc. Avoid stress. Take everything easy & do not put presdure on mind. Dinner early at 8 & sleep early 9 & sleep 8 hrs app. Do not assume othef thinkings may have in future diseases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic Patient, I have regularly severe pain in my underneath both leg, suggest an permanent solution R V. Bharadwaj.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am diabetic Patient, I have regularly severe pain in my underneath both leg, suggest an permanent solution R V. Bha...
: keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father about 60 years old and also a diabetic patient. He planned a trip to kashmir. There are so many distance cover by walking. I want to know some medicine name for body, waist,leg pain relief. Pls suggest some medicine with less side effect with dosage, pts has diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father about 60 years old and also a diabetic patient. He planned a trip to kashmir. There are so many distance co...
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is good that he wants to visit kashmir. Walking long distance is actually god for health. If his blood sugar levels are in control, then there is no worry. He should carry is rgular medication in adequate quantity. Take care of proper food intake and not missing his anti diabetes medication. For taking care of pain, he should carry any pain killer which he is comfortable with. But it should be used very sparingly. I do not see there is any reason to worry at all.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from sugar? From so long time period it is creating a lot of problem in my life. Konw my sugar level is 185. What should I do to get free from this diabetes. Please help me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir I am suffering from sugar? From so long time period it is creating a lot of problem in my life. Konw my sugar lev...
Mr Dharambir, If you have diabetes mellitus, (T2), then only remedy is to take regular medication, restricted diet, avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods and pastries and exercise regularly. There is no cure for diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My doughter is 12 years old, she is suffiring fron diebities from last 3 years. And now she takes insuline dose" mixtard 30" before every meel. Her blood sugar reports is very flixible_high & low. I want to know that can it be she get ride off to take insuline dose?

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Mostly your daughter is suffering from type-i diabetes, i. E insulin dependent diabetes, please do not stop insulin.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. I ejaculate within 5- 20 seconds of penetration. I have been taking medication for hypothyroidism since 1992 and now 33 years old. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I'm suffering from premature ejaculation. I ejaculate within 5- 20 seconds of penetration. I have been taking medicat...
for E.D. you can take tab. paroxitine cr 25 mg at night. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed