Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sivaraj

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Sivaraj Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sivaraj
Dr. Sivaraj is a renowned Endocrinologist in Pallavaram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Lakshmi Nursing Home - Pallavaram in Pallavaram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sivaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Lakshmi Nursing Home - Pallavaram

No 6, Shandy Road, Pallavaram. Landmark:Backside Janaga Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sivaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is having diabetic foot problem. I'm treating him since more than a year, the part of portion which was actually damaged is not getting totally recovered. Olny 30 -40 % of portion is good. Can any one help me out.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
diabetic foot is an emergency ,,strict glucose controls are required..may need insulin transiently and some strong antibiotics...further treatment requires it to be physically seen and examined for pulse in foot
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 female diabetic, 97 kgs wt, thyroid, joint pains, now a days i am having urinal problem, have to go after every minute but have difficulty in passing it, please tell me what to do ?

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
For joint pain do strengthening exercises and apply heat. And for urine problem consult a urologist. Thanks and regards Dr. Ritesh kharnal b, p, t. M, p, t(orthopedic and sports physiotherapist) indore
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 30 yrs old female & a thyroid patient too. I'm taking thyronorm 50 mg daily. From past 4-5 days my knees and anklets are swelled & paining badly. Since today morning my fingers are also paining. What could be the cause & suggest treatment please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
do tests uric acid ..and can take tab. combiflaim sos. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male. I got tested for thyroid today and my results are as under: T3: 3.42 T4: 1.06 TSH: 6.543 Am I suffering from hypothyroidism? Do I need to start medication right away or I can manage it from exercise and lifestyle changes? I have no family history of the disease.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, TSH value of 6.543 mU/L, is just above the normal limit. Usually no treatment is advised. However, in your case with a BMI of 30.06 kgs/M2, with grade 1 obesity, it is better for you to start treatment. Otherwise efforts to reduce weight will not yield any results. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being Diabetic we are advised not to take root vegetables. potatoes and carrot are in the list. Tomatoes creates body pain. Please give the name of the fish in Indian name if possible in bengal.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
it is better to consume fish for diabetics though I don't agree with previous sentences which you wrote. you can have pomfret, surmai, bangada, manyeli, erle, Mori, etc (Indian names)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with thyroid. How can I be cured? and I also want to loose my weight.

Post Graduate Diploma In Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi , you need to visit an endocrinologist and start with the prescribed medication following which you can consult a professional dietitian who can guide you to lose weight scientifically keeping in mind your thyroid malfunction. Please do consult me in person for your personalized diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the quantity of uric acid should a male human body contain. 7.42 is a dangerous sign?

Member of Royal College of Emergency medicine, Certd course in evidence based diabetes management
General Physician, Bangalore
3.4 -7 mg/dl is normal for males. We can say that the uric acid level is elevated here. You must consult a physician so that we can decide how best to treat the patient. Hope the answer finds it helpful for I to decide.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. Pls. Provide me your kind guidance. Following is the result of my mothers thyroid test. T3- 98.73 ng/dL T4-5.39ug/dL TSH-7.685 ulu/ml Where tsh is high. She is taking thyronorm tablet of 25 mg power .what should she do now. Pls suggest. Is there any need to increase dose. If yes. Then how much. She felt minor unconscious ness yesterday.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your mother is already taking thyronorm 25 mcg tablet daily once which is her treatment for hypothyroidism - however, we monitor the adequacy of the treatment in such cases by the value of tsh report which should be maintained within the range. High tsh indicates that her dose for thyroid medicines needs to be increased.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic last 7 years. My age is 41. I do not have any high pressure but have cholesterol. What is best food for me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Non transfat containing food including olive, mustard oil/ rich greens, proteins, less carbs (lesser than you spend roughly)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Uric acid is high. Kindly suggest vegetables and fruit or other nature ways to control uric acid ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Avoid protein diets,bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 with diabetic for 10 years with last hbac! 7.2 I have diabetic severe neuropathy with severe erectile dysfunction please advise.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your diabetes is fairly controlled. But ed means you may have peripheral artery disease. Please first check a lipid profile and serum testosterone levels. Later consult your doctor for further advice. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old.My fasting sugar level is 130, what may be the reason and what is the remedy without medicine, with medicine.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Only acupressure treatment will help you permanently otherwise there is no option except harmful use of drugs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having dm type 2 even agter taking lentus insulin+anti hypertrnsive+oral anti dm (metgormin+glimpride) not nenifitted. They say resistance developed for taking lengthy duration. Ihave had angioplasty 8 years back. What should I do ?

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Insulin is d most natural medicine for diabetes. Insulin resistance can occur if d fat content is high. Kindly get your diet evaluation by a certified diabetes educator.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, my amh level is very very low, how to improve amh level naturally? or how to improve egg quality to get pregnant.

MD, BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
You need ayurvedic panchakarma treatment-'uttarbasti' to improve your amh value. Its very much effective treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 year sold male suffering with Sleep Apnea since 3 years. I caught by sleep on driving of car / bike or fall in sleep at once feel any comfort IN DAY TIME AT NOON SPECIALLY. I AM ALSO SUFFERING WITH DIABETES.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr Rakesh, Your problem is quite unique and also needs immediate attention, so please consult a good competent neurologist in your city or near by. On line consultation is unlikely to solve this difficulty. That is my sincere advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from 2002, I take medicine, glicazide80, metformin 500, pioglitazone 10, now my penis front affected by skin rashes, I consulted skin doctor but it in vein, what l have to do ?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
You are suffering this because diabetes has taken a toll on your immunity. You need to strengthen your immunity and have better control over blood sugar. Ayurvedic tablets can do that without any side effects. Kindly let me know your age, height and weight so as to arrive at perfect prescription. Regards Dr. Omkar shahapurkar
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 42 year old. She had thyroid but operation has been done 4 years back. Doctors had not recommended any medicines. Now she has the problem of cold, throat pain from the last 2 months. How would you like to suggest my mom regarding this issue ?waiting for your reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dear lybrate-user, please update with thyroid profile test aand Hospital discharge summary for us to serve you better way out however for now she can use a remedy Belladonna 200 once daily x 5 days and consult back thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has hypothyroidsm. She is taking homeo medicine for that. We want to be parents. When pregnancy will come while using medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If hypothyroidism is well controlled with proper thyroxine dosage, then having a baby is not difficult. Only thing is there should be no break in the treatment with thyroxine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, My blood sugar is 111 (fasting) & 154 (random). I am avoiding foods like veg. Made-up of potatoes, rice, tea, sweets etc. Also going for 2 kms morning and evening walk. So tell me is it possible that same can be controlled and what are the precautions that should be taken and how long they should be taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Your blood glucose levels show that you are in pre-diabetes stage. At this stage, there is no treatment required. What is needed is adapting a changed lifestyle as being done by you. You will have to exercise daily so that weight is maintained near 70 kgs, waist line should be <85 cms. Take healthy balanced diet. Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing food products and highly processed foods. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Avoid items made of maida and other refined flours. Refrain from smoking and alcohol. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am m/40 years. Occasionaly I feel week in my whole body like tiredness. Unable to concentrate upon any work (office or personal). I have sugar problem in my body since last two year and it is at border line only. Please advice.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Fatigue is a sure sign of diabetes. Please revert back to me with recent bsl reports. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed