Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sivaraj

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sivaraj Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sivaraj
Dr. Sivaraj is a renowned Endocrinologist in Pallavaram, Chennai. Doctor is currently practising at Lakshmi Nursing Home - Pallavaram in Pallavaram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sivaraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sivaraj

Lakshmi Nursing Home - Pallavaram

No 6, Shandy Road, Pallavaram. Landmark:Backside Janaga Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sivaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Infertility - Is it only a Problem for Women?

Fellowship and Diploma in Laparoscopic Surgery, FOGSI Advanced Infertility Training, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MRCOG
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Infertility - Is it only a Problem for Women?

Infertility is a medical condition in which the patient fails to conceive after one year of having unprotected sex. It is advisable that women who are above 35 years of age and often experience irregular menstrual cycles should consult a doctor on being unable to conceive within six months.

Is infertility a common issue?
Infertility has become a common problem for the new age women. Sedentary lifestyle and stress are believed to hamper the fertility of women nowadays. According to a report, about 6 percent women in US in the age group 15-44 years are infertile.

Infertility: It’s not just a woman’s problem
Infertility is not an issue with only women. Both, men and women can be infertile or are responsible for the condition. The process of reproduction requires mutual co-operation from both sexes. Therefore, they can together contribute towards infertility as well. It is wrong to blame the woman only. According to the 2002 National Survey of Family Growth data, it has been found that about 7.5 % men in the age group of 18-45 years (who have has sexual exposure) visited infertility clinics at least once in their lifetime. Of these men, about 18% were affected with male-related infertility issues.

Infertility in men: Men can suffer from infertility due to various factors. The infertility can be detected by analysis of the semen. A doctor can evaluate the concentration of the semen or determine the sperm count, the mobility of the sperm and its shape or morphology. These are important for fertility. Semen analysis can be hampered due to the following conditions:
1. Varioceles - The veins on the man’s testicles are unnaturally large and leads to overheating of the sperms
2. Diseases like diabetes, cystic fibrosis, trauma and infection.
3. Unhealthy lifestyle
4. Environmental toxins

Infertility in women: Women must have proper functioning of the reproductive organs to become fertile. The fallopian tubes, ovaries and uterus must be physically and physiologically fit for getting pregnant. A woman may get infertile due to following reasons:
1. Irregular periods that suggests the woman is not ovulating properly.
2. Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS)
3. Functional hypothalamic amenorrhea (FHA) or excessive physical or emotional stress causing missed periods
4. Diminished ovarian reserve (DOR) or inability of the ovary to produce sufficient eggs
5. Premature ovarian insufficiency: The ovary stops functioning properly before 40 years of age
6. Blocked, swollen or open fallopian tubes
7. Menopause 

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a gynaecologist.

3984 people found this helpful

Good Morning, I am a diabetic and can I have rice in my meals as I have been afraid that rice will higher my sugar level.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Good Morning,
I am a diabetic and can I have rice in my meals as I have been afraid that rice will higher my sugar le...
Rice has higher glycemic index but you can have just a small amount like one cup if you need it so much. Or go for chapathi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms diabetes (sugar) what can I do to free from this disease or to overcome it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms diabetes (sugar) what can I do to free from this disease or to overcome it.
Symptoms of Diabetes 1.Excessive Thirst 2.Frequency of urination especially in night 3.Excessive Hunger 4.Fatigue 5.Blurring Of Vision, 6.irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 7.Recurrent boil/fungal infection, 8.Sores or cuts that won’t heal Prevention 1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable,cucumber, carrot, tomato,h legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, meri age 25 years hai, mujhe thyroid hai aur ibs bhi hai . mai thiroxin 25 ki 1. 5 tab leta hu aur duxcet20 bhi leta hu. Sir mera digestion thik nai rehta hai koi upai btae. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir, meri  age 25 years hai, mujhe thyroid hai aur ibs bhi hai . mai thiroxin 25 ki 1. 5 tab leta hu aur duxcet20 bhi...
Take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Take treatment for hypothyroidism :- tab. THYROXINE is used in hypothyroidism. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Do Tests thyroid profile every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor regular on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked the sugar level for the first time and noticed the levels of fast 126 and post 160. I have diabetes?

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I have checked the sugar level for the first time and noticed the levels of fast 126 and post 160. I have diabetes?
You are clearly Prediabetic .Life style modification is must. Take small frequent meal ,salad before each meal. Fruits in between meal of low glycemic index .Brisk walking daily 30 min.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient aged 62 years. Daily I used to walk around 6 KM and taking medicine and food control. Inspite of that my sugar will be 220 and 170 Why? I understand that with walk there will be more relief for diabetics. I never talk rice daily only once in a month and thrice in a month. Morning iddlis, afternoon Chappatis, biscuits and Night also I used to take Chappatis, but stopped due to doctors advise and started taking iddlis or dosa.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patient aged 62 years. Daily I used to walk around 6 KM and taking medicine and food control. Inspite o...
Mr. lybrate-user Moorthy, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned show that diabetes is not at all in control. This means either the medication being taken is inadequate or the food intake is much more than that is needed plus there is less physical activity. All these in combination are contributing to the uncontrolled high blood glucose. Following are a few of my observations: 1) Your ideal body weight should be 58.5 kgs. 2) The caloric intake has to be based on this weight (58.5 X 20 cal = 1170 calories per day). 2) This means your total food intake has to provide only this many calories in a day. 3) This means about 2 to 3 idlis in breakfast, or just 2 small dosas, lunch and dinner also have to be on the similar lines. Not more than 1 chapati or roti, a small bowl of rice, plus vegetables, salads, plus curd one cup. 4) No biscuits or any other item made of maida. To me your over all food intake is much higher than needed. Plus there has to be walking as you have been doing. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - 5 Complications Associated With It!

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Diabetes - 5 Complications Associated With It!

Diabetes is a serious disorder which happens when your body has an unreasonably high level of blood sugar, which further leads to harmful effects. Diabetes has a wide variety of complications associated with it, and they start to build up slowly and gradually. Some of the common complications are:

  1. Retinopathy - In simple words, diabetes leads to eye damage by making the eye exposed and prone to severe eye disorders like cataracts and glaucoma. If you have retinopathy, then you may also have face the consequence loss of vision or permanent blindness.
  2. Skin conditions - During diabetes, your skin health is bound to degrade to a large extent. Your skin will become thin in texture and more prone to cuts and breakages due to internal skin cell damage. Thus, the skin gets more exposed to the bacterial and viral infections and its healing process also slows down as the cell division takes longer than usual.
  3. Nephropathy - Nephropathy refers to kidney damage which is caused due to diabetes. The kidneys act as a filter system to the body and they filter out waste materials from the blood. Diabetes causes damage to the blood vessels of the kidneys which may further result in serious kidney disorders and may increase the risks of a sudden kidney failure.
  4. Cardiovascular diseases - This means that if you are having excessive diabetes, then you are at a risk of having a major heart attack or a heart stroke. Additionally, increased blood sugar levels also lead to other heart-related diseases like chest pain, narrowing of arteries etc.
  5. Neuropathy - It is a complication related to the nervous system of your body. The complication generally occurs in the legs as there is a numbness, burning or tingling sensation in the legs. This happens due to the extra sugar in the body, which damages the walls of the blood vessels. In the worst case scenario, you can lose sensation in the legs.

However, it is always desirable that you go and consult a doctor if the conditions persist for a longer time. Additionally, you can also depend upon some domestic care measures to bring your blood sugar levels under control.

5204 people found this helpful

My TSH is 8.86 but T3 and T4 are well within range. My Lipid profile is perfectly ok and so far no sign visible of thyroid. My Vitamin D level is 16.18 ng/ml. In December 2017 TSH was 5.4 and T3 and T4 normal. No family history of thyroid. Endocrinologist says high level of TSH may be because of Low Vitamin D level and has prescribed Vitamin D supplement for 2 months. After 2 months I have to repeat thyroid profile. Please inform whether TSH may come with in range or I will have to take Thyroid medicine regularly for life time. I do daily yoga and other exercise for 1 and half hour.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH is 8.86 but T3 and T4 are well within range. My Lipid profile is perfectly ok and so far no sign visible of th...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 8.86 mU/L is high, but falls in subclinical hypothyroidism. No treatment is advocated at this level. Only when TSH goes beyond 10mU/L and there are troublesome symptoms treatment is indicated. Low vitamin D is unlikely to affect thyroxine level or TSH. It is good to treat low vitamin D as it may have other consequences. Looking at your height and weight it is clear that with a BMI of 30.83 kgs/M2 you are in grade 1 obesity. This could be due to low thyroid function. Your ideal body weight has to be <54 kgs. If you are doing regular exercise and yoga (which is unclear what exactly is being done), weight should have been in control. With obesity you are inviting high BP and diabetes in the near future. Please get Anti TPO antibodies test to see if there any other reason for low thyroid function. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to help my father in law to get reduce the diabetes he do not have any allergies but have some belly fat. Otherwise he is all fit and have healthy diet. Ease help me out for his problem of diabetes. It l b very helpful for me as. He. Is not able to have any sweets n have to take care of many things during having meals. Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What can I do to help my father in law to get reduce the diabetes he do not have any allergies but have some belly fa...
HI, Please follow these tips: - Avoid all whites like rice, sugar, maida,etc. - Eat in small quantities 4-5 servings per day. - Walk daily for 1 hour. - Avoid intake of oil fried food and sweets. - Take medicines prescribed by the doctor regularly. - Visit your doctor regularly for follow up check-ups. - Get your sugar levels checked once in a month and try to keep it under control. - Get rid of mental tensions and worries. - Be active always and avoid sedentary life style. - Perform yoga and meditation to keep your mind calm. - Consume lot of fiber in your diet which lowers your cholesterol levels .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed