Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sivakumar R

Cardiologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Sivakumar R Cardiologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Sivakumar R
Dr. Sivakumar R is a popular Cardiologist in Santhome, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Sivakumar R at Harris clinic in Santhome, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sivakumar R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Harris clinic

No12, muthu Street,Near santhome Church,Santhome,Landmark:Near Meenakshi Bhavan Hotel, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sivakumar R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello Doctor. Main pahle smoking karta tha. To mere chest main pain hota tha. Aur ab maine karib 2 years se smoking karna chod diya hai. Phir bhi kabhi kabhi dard hota hai. Maine ek doctor ko dikhaya tha to doctor bol rhe hai ki lung problem hai. Kuch medicine diye the US se kuch bhi thik nahi hua. Pls suggest me some medicines for me. I am so depressed about my life.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello Doctor. Main pahle smoking karta tha. To mere chest main pain hota tha. Aur ab maine karib 2 years se smoking k...
Do not be depressed. There is no big problem, get your blood cbc and Xray chest done and report results with details of medicine taken/taking good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old I am suffering from hypertension since last 25 years. What should I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 55 years old I am suffering from hypertension since last 25 years. What should I do.
in ayurveda there is mention panchakarma treatment ..... panchakarma means five procedure for detoxification of body in this five procedure for blood pressure you should do BASTI AND SHIRODHARA treatment .....you will get good result so consult good ayurvedic doctors
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old male patient. I have been suffering from DCM with LVF since 2011. DDR machine is set up by SSKM I am too weak to walk, have breathing problem. What should I do? Is there any proper treatment for that?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 56 years old male patient.
I have been suffering from DCM with LVF  since 2011.
DDR machine is set up by SSKM
I ...
Breathing problem is due to heart disease and hence you are not able to walk and apart from your ongoing treatment register your name for a heart transplant
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 17 year old girl, and have been experiencing sharp pain under my left breast when I breathe in. I thought it was a symptom of a heart attack, but I'm not experiencing nausea, anxiety, clammy skin, tiredness, etc. I have a little congestion in my chest of phlegm, and had a cough two weeks ago. I took nebulizer to solve my cough, but what should I do to solve this issue? Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I'm a 17 year old girl, and have been experiencing sharp pain under my left breast when I breathe in. I thought it wa...
Hello lybrate user regarding your pain in breast is not similar to heat pain and each and every pain is not heart attack. It may be because of gaseous discomforts or dry coughing. I would like to advise you to follow the regular routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours -as well as yoga and exercise every day. Hot water sipping boiled with ginger, saumph and ajwayan every one hour for whole day. Use light diets and soups of carrots and beetroot with moong daal soups fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Oil massage over effected parts twice daily. Avoid oily or junk food stuff, sour products e. G. Pickles etc and nonveg. Make sure about your bowel should be cleared every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

200gm of curd with all intake of meal regularly daily is how much suitable for a patient of 140/260 of blood sugar and of 140/90 B.P after medication.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
200gm of curd with all intake of meal regularly daily is how much suitable for a patient of 140/260 of blood sugar an...
Hello, You may continue with the intake desired ,following the underlying norms to maintain your Sugar &,BP level. Go for a walk in the morning. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Tk, ,plenty of water to hydrate your body. Your diet be simple, easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Avoid, junkfood, alcohol, nicotine. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
Family members share genes, behaviors, lifestyles, and environments that can influence their health and their risk for disease. Have a healthy lifestyle to prevent the risk of heart diseases as the development of cardiovascular disease involves many different factors, not just your family history. Hope this helps you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Troubled Breathing - Can It Be a Sign of Asthma?

dnb pediatrics
Pediatrician,
Troubled Breathing - Can It Be a Sign of Asthma?

Is your child getting exhausted after a bout of cough? Does he or she suffer from constant wheezing and tightness of the chest? Does your child feel drained out after climbing a flight of stairs? Do you know a child who always seems to run out of breath and cannot participate in school sports tournaments or play outside for a long time? The child could be suffering from asthma, which is a serious breathing problem. Most children are affected by asthma. Staying in a polluted city just makes the condition worse.

Asthma - Know the disease

  1. Asthma is a condition that causes inflammation of the airways, known as trachea and bronchioles.
  2. The muscles around the airways constrict and prevent the smooth flow of air.
  3. The lining of the bronchioles swell and block the airways.
  4. Asthma is mostly triggered by an allergic reaction.
  5. There is a difficulty in breathing out. Exhalation of air is often accompanied by a wheezing, that is, a whistling sound.
  6. There is a constant shortness of breath, feeling out of breath and gasping for air.
  7. There is an uncomfortable tightness in the chest, the feeling of not breathing in enough air.
  8. Coughing bouts in the middle of the night, that leave the child feeling exhausted and completely out of breath.

Causes of Asthma 

Asthma is mostly triggered by asthma allergens. These allergens are mostly pollens and animal fur.

  1. Exposure to pollution, such as dust and smoke
  2. Heredity
  3. Obesity
  4. History of heartburn, GERD and acid reflux
  5. Inflammation of sinus and airways
  6. History of bronchial disorders and pneumonia
  7. Viral infections
  8. Chronic rhinitis
  9. Low immunity causing constant cold and blockage of nose

Treatments of asthma

  1. A nebulizer that turns asthma medicine into a mist can then be inhaled easily
  2. An inhaler can be used to take in inhaled steroids into the lungs or a bronchodilutor
  3. Try and avoid asthma triggers and allergens as much as possible
  4. Avoid physical stress and heat
  5. Get sufficient rest of about 7-8 hours every day 

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pulmonologist.

2483 people found this helpful

Sometimes I have pain in my left chest. And I smoke almost 8 cigarettes per day. Is there any serious problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sometimes I have pain in my left chest. And I smoke almost 8 cigarettes per day. Is there any serious problem?
Dear lybrateuser, -at your age you should avoid smoking as it is injurious & harmful to health -the pain in your chest could be the first sign of some problem in your heart or lungs -reduce gradually & then stop it completely, have a chewing gum or a mint if you have an urge -do regular exercise, walking, jogging, cycling, also do deep breathing exercise for 10-15 min daily -stopping smoking can reverse the harmful changes in your body -check bp, do ecg & x-ray chest & consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my lipid profile cholesterol levels r 230 n my age is 55.Tel me how to control the cholesterol?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Eat lots of garlic . If u cant have it get it homeopathically Allium Sativum Q 5-7 drops thrice a day ,Nat Phos 30x 4 pills 4 times a day avoid all types of fats and red meat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old male suffering from Hypertension and diabetic which are within limits with consuming regular medicines I want to consult .

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 58 years old male suffering from Hypertension and diabetic which are within limits with consuming regular medici...
Maintain healthy body weight by doing regular exercise like yoga, push ups, plank, running etc. Eat small amount of foods. Do not skip meals. Take 5-6 times foods with small amount. Avoid fast foods. No sugar, cola, soft drinks etc. Drink plenty of water specially before meals. No underground vegetables etc. Take unrefined foods. Extra fish, lean meat etc will help you. Avoid smoking, alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I got a habit of smoking now my body has been changed and I have pain my chest so what should I do to stop smoking?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello sir I got a habit of smoking now my body has been changed and I have pain my chest so what should I do to stop ...
Dear Lalit.....You should stop smoking immediately. You are just 18 years old....Quitting smoking only may not be sufficient for you.....Take 1 single bulb garlic every morning for at least 1 month....It will help to minimise the bad effects of smoking
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother ef is 30 percentage and creatinine is 1.4. His bp is constantly 110 140 that range. He is under medication. Please suggest some changes or ideas or anything for his improvement.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My brother ef is 30 percentage and creatinine is 1.4. His bp is constantly 110 140 that range. He is under medication...
Creat upto 1.4 is considered normal. But you need to be careful about the protein intake as excess might increase the creat inine level. Focus on quality proteins from milk or egg white and measure the salt added to the food. This is very important because there are hidden sources of sodium in our daily foods. Keep a watch on fluid intake as ef is low. Give him small frequent nutrient dense foods throughout the day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IN My LIPID test -total cholesterol is 225, LDL 145, non HDL 176.8, Renal test BUN/SR. Creatinine ratio 8.81, Liver test serum globulin 2.15, serum albumin/globulin ratio 2.16.what to do to correct it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
IN My LIPID test -total cholesterol is 225, LDL 145, non HDL 176.8, Renal test BUN/SR. Creatinine ratio 8.81, Liver t...
. Hi. Lybrate user. Avoid high cholesterol foods, avoid spicy and oily / junk foods. Avoid salty foods. Avoid stress. Do exercise daily. Do yoga and meditation. Avoid high calorie foods. Non-veg. More alcohol. Smoking. Take dalia in morning, salaad, low fat lassi, whole grain foods. Green veg. Take 7 to 8 glass of water in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 49 year old my blood sugar is 250pp 200 fasting bp 140 /80 any good titement for your side sir.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear sir, I am 49 year old my blood sugar is 250pp 200 fasting bp 140 /80 any good titement for your side sir.
Dear lybrate user, one of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as diabetes mellitus. Once a patient is diagnosed with diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. Take homoeopathic mother tincture gymnema sylvestra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Also you need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. Also you need to take a low carbohydrate rich diet. Avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad has problem of excretion. Because of that, he get pain in heart What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My dad has problem of excretion. Because of that, he get pain in heart What should I do?
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night and get a stress test done to rule out any pathology in the heart
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. With 110/68 bp and tense mood could you pl. Suggest any remedy? Age is 63 female.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dr. With 110/68 bp and tense mood could you pl. Suggest any remedy? Age is 63 female.
Homoeopathic medicine ALPHA TS ( Wilmar Schwabe India) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 15 days. BRAMARI PRANAYAM Daily Drink plenty of water daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 46 years. There is pain in my left hand and arm and in chest what is problem tell me.
Ap shoulder roller excercise kijiy with weight kiiyye. Half kg kijiye fir pully excercise kijiye ap cardiologist ko diiikaiyee jaruriii h i. Hope you will fit nd fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Tips For A Healthy Heart!

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Jaipur
5 Tips For A Healthy Heart!

The heart is one part of your body that pumps blood relentlessly; to be grateful to the most important organ, it’s your duty to look after its health. Cardiovascular diseases and heart ailments can be prevented by making minor changes in your lifestyle.

Here are a few tips to keep your heart healthy:

  1. Add fiber to your dietMaking fiber a part of your regular diet is a great idea as the heart works best when it runs on natural fuel. You can achieve this by adding more raw fruits and vegetables in your meals as they are an excellent source of fiber and nutrients.
  2. Engage in physical activity: Your heart is a muscle and to make it healthier, you need some form of physical exercise. Engaging in cardiovascular forms of exercise for an hour daily keeps your heart in good condition. Engaging in physical activity also reduces the risk of getting a heart disease and acts as a stress buster.
  3. Cut down on the salt intake: The sodium content in salt disrupts the balance of fluids in your body leading to high blood pressure. This can affect the functioning of the heart; that is to pump blood, which is a major cause of a heart attack. So, cutting down on salt can reduce stress and the risks of heart attacks.
  4. Manage your weight: People on the overweight side run a risk of getting heart diseases more often than fit and leaner ones as they tend to be more inactive and sluggish. The heart diseases caused due to obesity can be avoided by making minor changes to your diet and exercising on a daily basis.
  5. Quit smokingIf you are a regular smoker, quitting is the best thing you can do for your heart. The main reason for coronary heart diseases is nicotine present in the cigarette. Once, you quit smoking completely, you will be 50% less likely to run the risks of a heart attack as compared to a regular smoker. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.
2158 people found this helpful

I was a heart patient (a hole in heart) from a birth, I have done operation 8years ago and now im ok. For increasing my weight im going gym. Sir is there any problem for me if I take weighted object. And suggest me to get fat. There is no medicine using me.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I was a heart patient (a hole in heart) from a birth, I have done operation 8years ago and now im ok. For increasing ...
No rigorous or heavy exercises are advisable, do light exercises, yoga postures. Yes you may get effective herbal preparations and dietetic advises for moderate weight gain as it is suitable for you, inform.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed