Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sheaban

General Physician, Chennai

Dr. Sheaban General Physician, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Sheaban
Dr. Sheaban is a popular General Physician in Medavakkam, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Sheaban at Calvary Dental Clinic in Medavakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sheaban on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3/189-17, Defence Colony 1st St, Medavakkam Main Road, Madipakkam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 17 years old. And I have a pain in my neck at the back side. It pains only when I make a neck movement.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in liver last 5 yrs. I have fatty liver. Pain in liver upper part. Tell me solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have problem in liver last 5 yrs. I have fatty liver. Pain in liver upper part. Tell me solution.
You have to consult Gastroenterologist/Hepatologist for advice Avoid oily, fatty, Junk food.Take Bland diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits.Avoid Alcohol consumptiion if you are having. Regularly monitor your LFT(Liver function test)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ankel twist some day before and I use cream to cure it but till now I don't get relief? what should I do.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi ~apply ice pack ~use elastic bandages (such as an ace bandage) to wrap your ankle. ~wear a brace to support your ankle. ~use crutches for walking till swelling and pain subsides. ~keep your foot raised above your heart with pillows when resting or sleeping to reduce swelling. ~get plenty of rest and do not put weight on your ankle. Still you don't get relief than visit physiotherapist as physical examination /xray may be required for further investigation. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I think im addicted to masturbation. Will it be a problem to my sexual life? I'm not married. Is there any way to get to rid of this tendency.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist, Gurgaon
I think im addicted to masturbation. Will it be a problem to my sexual life? I'm not married. Is there any way to get...
Masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. Dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it. Strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc. Doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you. Healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken. And last not least medicine. For this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regaint lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. Best of luck.
240 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to masturbation and I am continuing from last 15 years as 2 to 3 per day. please tell me is there any problem and how can I control this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am addicted to masturbation and I am continuing from last 15 years as 2 to 3 per day. please tell  me is there any ...
Twice per week is good masturbation makes the penis to get weak when been used in the body of women. Masturbation makes a penis to develop too many vein thereby making it unattractive. Masturbation weaken the hormone responsible in producing sperm. It reduces the period of ejaculation in men. It can cause sperm disability which leads to abnormal children (in fewer cases. Homoeopathic treatment remove side effects of masturbation and to get rid of masturbation consult for treatment.
34 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am suffering from vertigo from last three months. What type of diet is required in this treatment.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Dear Doctor,
I am suffering from vertigo from last three months. What type of diet is required in this treatment.
Take Conium 30C one dose and Cosmos 30C daily for 2 weeks. It will be alright. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care. :)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 32 years old he's married and he's having erection problem, and he's having habit of doing masturbation.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My friend is 32 years old he's married and he's having erection problem, and he's having habit of doing masturbation.
Masturbation is harmless. The treatment depends on the cause of erectile dysfunction. Some of the common causes are, 1. Diabetes. 2. Prostate enlargement. 3. Heart problems. 4. Problems in low back affecting the low back nerves. 5. Low testosterone levels. In this regard I would like to advise you to get the following tests done and revert back with reports. Fasting and postprandial blood sugars, tsh, ultrasound pelvis and scrotum, serum testosterone levels. Once the cause is corrected erectile dysfunction will resolve automatically.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am 33 years old guy and still unmarried but i am going to get married this year in december before marriage I am in physical relationship with my fiance and we are satisfied both during sex. Please advise how many times we should have sex in a day and suggest diet to increase sex time.

MBBS, MS OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, DNB OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, MRCOG PART1, PGDMLS
Gynaecologist, Thane
Hi sir,
I am 33 years old guy and still unmarried but i am going to get married this year in december before marriage...
There is no upper limit to frequency of sex in a day as long as both of you are confortable and enjoying it. As such no perticular diet will help you to increase sex time, but try to have healthy home made food, use proper precautions before marriage and as long as you want to delay pregnancy, keep private parts clean and wash regularly, get check up done if there are any signs of infection of private parts, which presents as vaginal discharge, itching of private parts, skin lesions etc.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old male, complain of throat irritation, feeling like something is there since 3 month. I had taken medicine, warm saline gargle but did not gain full relief. What should I do?

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. You seem to be having a foreign body sensation in the throat for which you need to undergo laryngoscopy and if needed even upper gi endoscopy to diagnose your problem. See an ent specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suggest me medicines for any kind of pain like joint pain and body pain and Also suggest how can reduce constipation.

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist, Delhi
Suggest me medicines for any kind of pain like joint pain and body pain and
Also suggest how can reduce constipation.
Massage therapy helps relieve joint pain by improving circulation and soothing inflammation. Apply no pain oil. For constipation eat fruits. And take tukhmalanga. 1spoon tukh malanga put into 1glass plain water. After four hours you can eat after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the medicine of halitosis?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist,
Gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. 90% of bad breath is due to a dirty tongue. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash until then. Advance procedures can be done with laser too. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, main kuch time se ring worm se pareshaan ho, medicine se kuch nahi hota. Please bataye ye kaise theek hoga?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Avoid non veg food, junk food for 6 weeks Take Tab Bandy plus 1 1 stat Vidangarishta 20 ml twice a day for 6 wks Reconsult after 6 wks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest a good diet for me. I am 86kg of weight.

MBBS
General Physician,
Please suggest a good diet for me. I am 86kg of weight.
Hello, I am giving you Idea about Healthy diet 1.Consume a Variety of Foods 2.Keep an Eye on Portions 3.Eat Plenty of Fruits and vegetables Aim for 2½ cups o f vegetables and 2 cups of fruit a day 4.Get More Whole Grains At least half your grains should be whole grains, such as whole wheat, barley and oats 5.Limit Refined Grains, Added Sugar The refined carbohydrates in white bread, regular pasta and most snack foods 6.Cut Down on Animal Fat 7.Shun Trans Fats 8.The best way for most people to lower their blood cholesterol is to reduce their intake of saturated fats (as in meats) and trans fats 10. Keep Sodium Down Excess sodium raises blood pressure in many people and has other enated oils in processed foods 11.Watch Your Calcium and Vitamin D These nutrients are vital for bone health. Get calcium from low-fat or non fat dairy products and fortified foods such as some orange juices and soy drinks 13. Be Aware of Liquid Calories Consult Nutritionist for further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has a diabetes from past 2 years. She take medicine named as glucomet gp2 daily for diabetes. 2 days ago her blood glucose level shown as 340 after meal. So my question is whether this glucose can be controlled by tablet or insulin should be taken. Her physical activities is not much as she feels dizzy while walkingher diet is :- sabji and chappati (sabji mostly includes karela) Doctor asked her to take glycomet gp2 tablet along with tablet jalra 50 mg daily till next sunday But my question is whether such level of sugar can be controlled by above tablets or insulin injection should be taken.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
My mom has a diabetes from past 2 years. She take medicine named as glucomet gp2 daily for diabetes. 2 days ago her b...
Hi Persistent very high blood sugar values may need short intensive insulin therapy. Bring the blood sugars under good control with insulin and then put them back on oral medications. You must understand that diabetes is a progressive disease and all patients require insulin at some point in life to control diabetes when multiple oral medications do not help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe headache. It is different from normal headache. What should i do?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
I am suffering from severe headache. It is different from normal headache. What should i do?
Hi it could be migraine or some problem in the brain. It requires personal examination. Kindly consult a physician or a neurologist. You can take tab zerodol-p for the time being.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

May I know the symptoms of migraine. The patient have been suffering from a severe headache all the tym.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
May I know the symptoms of migraine. The patient have been suffering from a severe headache all the tym.
Common symptoms of migraine are -- feeling dizzy or faint , increased sensitivity to light and sound ,nausea , headache ,pulsing / throbbing pain, vomiting sometimes blackouts. Take over-the-counter painkiller medicine for headache if intolerable pain. Drink plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Avoid stress. .do deep breathing exercises. If still symptoms persists, consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any possibility to get ill in jaundice right after recovered from chickenpox? Please answer it.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Both the infections are caused by different type of virus and mode of infection is also different. During chicken pox general immunity of body is decreased making it prone to other infection. Not necessarily jaundice occurs after chicken pox.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precaution should I take to prevent myself from malaria.?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
What precaution should I take to prevent myself from malaria.?
There is a significant risk of getting malaria if you travel to an affected area. It is very important you take precautions to prevent it. Malaria can often be avoided using the ABCD approach to prevention which stands for: Awareness of risk – find out whether you are at risk of getting malaria. Bite prevention – avoid mosquito bites by using insect repellent, covering your arms and legs and using a mosquito net. Check whether you need to take malaria prevention tablets – if you do, make sure you take the right antimalarial tablets at the right dose, and finish the course. Diagnosis – seek immediate medical advice if you have malaria symptoms, including up to a year after you return from travelling. It is not possible to avoid mosquito bites completely but the less you are bitten, the less likely you are to get malaria. To avoid being bitten: Stay somewhere that has effective air conditioning and screening on doors and windows. If this is not possible, make sure that doors and windows close properly. If you are not sleeping in an air-conditioned room, sleep under an intact mosquito net that has been treated with insecticide. Use insect repellent on your skin and in sleeping environments. Remember to re-apply it frequently. The most effective repellents contain DEET (diethyltoluamide) and are available in sprays, roll-ons, sticks and creams. Wear light loose-fitting trousers rather than shorts, and wear shirts with long sleeves. This is particularly important during early evening and at night, when mosquitoes prefer to feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is sugar patient so what the daily food?

PGDD, RD
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
She is sugar patient so what the daily food?
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.69 and TSH is 1.655 these are my Blood reports I Do not get my periods without tablet Can I get it? And secondly I suggest something for breast growth too. Please help.

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I'm on Tablets Progynova and Meprate For periods
E2 is 18. AMH is 3.36. FSH 0.19 LH Below 0.09 while Prolactin is 4.6...
Hi,since your FSH and LH are low your brain is not adequately producing these hormones.You will have to take the medication continuously.The same medication can help you in breast growth also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed