Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Shaila B Rao

MBBS

General Physician, Chennai

42 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Shaila B Rao MBBS General Physician, Chennai
42 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I’m a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Shaila B Rao
Dr. Shaila B Rao is an experienced General Physician in Adithya Hospital, Chennai. She has had many happy patients in her 42 years of journey as a General Physician. She has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Shaila B Rao at Raji's Clinic in Adithya Hospital, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shaila B Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysoor University - 1975
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Raji's Clinic

224/3 Pursawalkam High RoadChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shaila B Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My relative is suffering from itching from almost one year. It occurs on all over the body. The skin where Itching applies, got swelled after itching. All parts of skin where itching done, looking very ugly. Pls suggest what to do?

MD (AIIMS), Clinical Fellow,Skin Oncology(New England Medical Centre & Boston University,USA), Clinical Fellow.Photomedicine(Mass.Gen.Hospital,Harvard Medical School,USA), Clinical Fellow,Laser Surgery(Mass.Gen Hospital,Harvard Medical School,USA)
Dermatologist, Kolkata
There can be many causes of itching all over the body. Most conditions are very simple and easy to treat. Some causes of itching can be slightly serious. See a good dermatologist for proper diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am raman sachdev living in kanpur city. My wife is continuing problem in headache pain. Pl given the suggestion to me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Dear sir,
I am raman sachdev living in kanpur city. My wife is continuing problem in headache pain. Pl given the sugg...
She must be suffering from migrainous headache. Advice her to take balanced diet and proper 7-8 hrs of sleep. She can also take sangunaria canadensis200 (homeopathic med) for headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing severe headache from last 3 days can't even sleep properly this may be due to not sleeping advice me plz.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Facing severe headache from last 3 days can't even sleep properly this may be due to not sleeping advice me plz.
DEAR Lybrate USER. This problem is due to irritation and inadequate nutrition of the brain. So follow few basic things …. 1) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal…3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…. 4) avoid coffee and tea…5) try to sleep upto 10.30 pm …6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning. A) eat 1 TSF of HENBANE SEEDS along with 1 TSF of jiggery after meals. B) take 60 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA along with 10 ml of honey early in the morning and at night before sleep. C) take 2 tablets of MAHALAXMIVILAS RASA along with AUDUMBARAVLEHA at night before sleep…. D) instill 3-4 drops of CHANDANADI TAILA in each nostril at the time of sleeping……Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to stop masturbating but I am unable to do such please tell me the way to stop masturbating.

B.A.M.S., M.D.(A.M), EX-M.R.C.G.P., EX-M.R.S.H., EX-M.S.I.E.C.U.S, EX-M.S.S.S.S.
Sexologist, Mumbai
I want to stop masturbating but I am unable to do such please tell me the way to stop masturbating.
for masterbation: You must understand that excess of everything is bad. Same is true with masturbition. Control masturbition. Dont do more than a once in a week otherwise it may cause some weakness. You may take cap. Shilajit & tab. Chandraprabha bhati. One tab. Each morning & evening & also take dhatu paushtik churan one spoon morning & evening. All 3 with hot milk for 3-4 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I missed my menses. My date was on 4th july. Im nt sure dat im pregnant. before I hd pcod prob. N im nt sure dat im still having it. Can you suggest me wat 2 do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Raigarh
Hi. I missed my menses. My date was on 4th july. Im nt sure dat im pregnant. before I hd pcod prob. N im nt sure dat ...
Go for pregnancy test first, if it's negative take progesterone for withdrawal bleeding further treatment depends whether you want to be pregnant or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much itching all over in my thigh since last year and I am not getting any remedy please suggest me some tips. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have too much itching all over in my thigh since last year and I am not getting any remedy please suggest me some t...
If it is due to fungal infection than apply micogel ointment at night and take candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctors please let me know after masturbating if there is burning sensation in penis which is 1-2 times in a month rarely. Is it something serious or disease.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Dear doctors please let me know after masturbating if there is burning sensation in penis which is 1-2 times in a mon...
It may be due to infection in the urinary/genital tract, or mild tissue injury due to hard squeezing of the penis during masturbation. Get urine tested when you notice the burning, to identify any infection. See a doctor near you with that report. Be gentle on your penis during masturbation.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to improve my health and delay the onset of medical problems connected with HIV?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You have to start ART (Anti Retroviral therapy) after consulting skin and VD specialist at the earliest
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Maximum number of times a person is advisable to masturbate per day? Does masturbation twice a day have any affect in future.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
What is the Maximum number of times a person is advisable to masturbate per day? Does masturbation twice a day have a...
yes, but you don't worry Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning I m advising you following remedy Surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am going to running in the early morning, I feel weakness. And chest pain. 1km cross easily after that I feel. But I want to running 2 km without weakness. I take green vegetables also and cow milk. But weight no loss. And one thing in tv adds show a medicine that revital. Can I take for this purpose. Plzz tell me that the revital.

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
When I am going to running in the early morning, I feel weakness. And chest pain. 1km cross easily after that I feel....
Lybrate-user, you haven't mentioned your height and weight. Exercise should always be gradual and can be increased in pace and time with practice. Feeling weak during a run can indicate few health issues. Weight loss can come with proper diet and exercise. Self medication is not good. So you need to visit a doctor to start with revital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vitamin b12 level is low and essential tremor is there on right side of my body. My diet is vegetarian. Previously I was taking inderal 10 mg and eldervit injections.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My vitamin b12 level is low and essential tremor is there on right side of my body. My diet is vegetarian. Previously...
Hello Premsagar Ji.. If i have to comment on B12 then it is nothing but a falsly crealed thing by doctors.. and mostly the phramaceuticals in most of the cases to increase their business.. as B12 alone cannot do that.. If you want to take then take a multivitamin tablet..which all the nutrients... As far as your tremor is concerned it need to be treated by proper homoeopathic medicine.. by taking detailed case study.... So better consult..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat always start snizzing always after 3months and fell ill. My nose always got stinking.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My throat always start snizzing always after 3months and fell ill. My nose always got stinking.
You are likely to be suffering from a chronic infection of pharynx and tonsils. Allergic mechanism may have been superimposed as well. Consult a good ent specialist to assess your ailments and suggest remedies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii doc. I do masturbates in a week may b 2 times a week. N sperm gets out very fast i. E. In 1 or 2 minutes so is this a problem or what suggest me something.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hii doc.
I do masturbates in a week may b 2 times a week.
N sperm gets out very fast i. E. In 1 or 2 minutes so is th...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 yrs female. In hscrp test I get 10.5 points. Is it leads to heart problem. If so what prevention measures I have to taken. Kindly advice.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Yes, it is an indication that there is a high degree of inflammation going on which puts you at risk for heart disease in future. First, get a checkup for heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, dyslipidemia and obesity. Check if you have any other chronic inflammatory conditions. They can also give such results. Hs crp is not a specific test for heart disease. After detailed evaluation, treatment will be advised accordingly by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hez married to my sister on may 30 2014, but still they don't have a baby. And now the problem has been seen that while intimating with each other hez penis does not erect or it is straight to ejaculate in her vagina. Can you suggest sum medicine so that they can have a baby.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hez married to my sister on may 30 2014, but still they don't have a baby. And now the problem has been seen that whi...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush ginger to a paste 2. Take 2 tsp of this ginger paste 3. Add 2 tsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have this 3 times a day Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases This remedy will be helpful.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from sever headache in some times. Please give solution for headache am male age23years old.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Am suffering from sever headache in some times. Please give solution for headache am male age23years old.
Homoeopathic medicine R-16 drops (Dr Reckeweg)Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. MIG AID ( Bakson) Chew 1 tab twice daily Daily 30 min BRAMARI PRNAYAM Early morning A phyical examination by a local doctor is a must to know about the exact cause of headache.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 yrs old female my question is that, I am facing lack of sleep every night for last few weeks. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 25 yrs old female my question is that, I am facing lack of sleep every night for last few weeks. Please help me.
Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(146 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment