Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Senthil Kumar

Pediatrician, Chennai

300 at clinic
Dr. Senthil Kumar Pediatrician, Chennai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Senthil Kumar
Dr. Senthil Kumar is one of the best Pediatricians in Mylapore, Chennai. He is currently associated with Laksha Hospital in Mylapore, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Senthil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.15, P.S. Sivasamy Salai,Mylapore,Landmark:Behind To Nilgiris, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the diet plan or chart of my 1Y 4M son, which is very thin, less weighed and less height in comparison of others.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What is the diet plan or chart of my 1Y 4M son, which is very thin, less weighed and less height in comparison of oth...
Why are you so worried about your son.Just try to give him everything home made esp .little bites of chapatis with vegetables,fruits and a lot of milk.Everything will be normal.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, My baby 10 month old and it's his teething time so I need to know what is normal problem that the baby can face in this period.

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, My baby 10 month old and it's his teething time so I need to know what is normal problem that the baby can face i...
Some babies face absolutely no problem during teething. But generally, loose motions, salivation, and mild fever are generally associated with teething.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

Hello Doctors, Good Morning. This is regarding my sons health condition. He has 10 months old baby. When I am try to feed cerelac he has constipated. I have used medicine SORBILINE and GUTCLEAR prescribed by near by doctor. But If I use that then only my son is not constipated. I have stopped both medicine and cerelac I gave him only milk then there is no problem. Help me understand and do the needful. Guide me for foods and as well as my problem resolution. Even motherfeed also giving.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctors, Good Morning. This is regarding my sons health condition. He has 10 months old baby. When I am try to ...
Constipation needs treatment for 3-6 months. Please give your child fresh vegetables, honey, water, whole grain diet. Fruits like mango, orange, sweet lime, papaya helps in relieving it. Banana, biscuits, apple, milk, cereal, ragi are seen to cause constipation. Make him to sit and pass motion. If motions are very hard with blood then needs check up by doctor.
2 people found this helpful

My daughter is 6 years old an she is very thin and not having eating habits please tell me the solution of my problem as soon as possible.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 6 years old an she is very thin and not having eating habits please tell me the solution of my problem...
Tips for weight gain 1) eat foods rich in protein like milk and milk product, eggs, chicken, meat. 2) eat energy dense foods like nuts, dates, potato, halwa, kheer etc. 3) eat fruits high in energy like banana, chickoo, sitaphal, mango, grapes. 4) eat two servings of pulses in a day esp. Soybean and urad dal.
1 person found this helpful

My son yashwant going for swimming class. .his body colour changes and becomes dull and dark. Tell me why? Kindly tell me good remedy to make my don look fair.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son yashwant going for swimming class. .his body colour changes and becomes dull and dark. Tell me why? Kindly tel...
I can understand the problem as myself face this concern day in day out as i'm a regular swimmer. This is tanning due to sun exposure while swimming. With added effect of chlorine. First of all, no matter what you do or apply, you will definitely turn a shade darker with chlorine water. However, you can avoid getting 2-3 shades darker. Apply sunscreen with spf (50) 30 min before you enter the pool. Apply sesame oil 5 min before entering the pool. This oil doesn't wash off easily (bear the smell but) wash off the chlorine from your skin by taking shower and apply a moisturiser and thereafter a sunscreen (spf 30), again. Make sure your son doesn't come out of pool frequently once gone in the water to avoid tanning. Once finished swimming. Rinse off chlorine properly with shower.
2 people found this helpful

My 8 month old son had Dilo BM when we were not around. He probably had about half a tea spoon. Do I need to take him to hospital immediately or what signs I should look for to take him to a hospital?

MD, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 8 month old son had Dilo BM when we were not around. He probably had about half a tea spoon. Do I need to take him...
Don't worry nothing happens except little sedation, but take care iñ future he can take more and other dangerous thighs.

Got typhoid! It's been a week I'm with normal body temperature. Suggest what kind of nutritious food I can consume? Please advice!

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take curry leaves soup daily twice this will helps you keep typhoid away. Start taking more fruits and coconut milk which helps to maintain alkalinity in your body and also reduces typhoid ulcers.
2 people found this helpful

My son is 3 years and 6 months old. But he is not eating fruits and do not tell while potty. He do potty in standing pose. Should we scold/bat him? how to handle him. We are helpless.

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Make him sit in the potty daily at a fixed time, if he his not getting potty, sit along with him with some toys, scolding or beating him will further worsen the problem, be patient with the child, support and help him, dont be helpless youself.
1 person found this helpful

Infant of 1.5 month passing white stools, with increasing crp and decreasing hemoglobin. Child has previous history of intesinal obstruction due to cyst and malrotation of gut and got operated for it while she was of 20 days almost.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Is she taking breast feeds? Is she putting on weight? How much is weight , post operatively and current? Is she playful and alert? Is there any vomiting, distension of abdomen? How is body temp.? How much is CRP & Hb. current and in past. Answer to these question will help us to come at some conclusion.

My baby is not sleeping, wakes up at night in rain is it due to nasal congestion or gala problem I don't understand. Please advise.

Visiting Physicians Programme, Fellowship in Sinus Surgery (Austria), Micro Esr Surgery, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My baby is not sleeping, wakes up at night in rain is it due to nasal congestion or gala problem I don't understand. ...
You can use saline nasal drops, anti cold medicine. Adenoids problem is common in 2 yr old children.
1 person found this helpful

I am rajie. My son getting fever each and every month. He is 1 year 2 months. What s the probblem?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
I am rajie. My son getting fever each and every month. He is 1 year 2 months. What s the probblem?
Fever with other symptoms like cold, cough etc common upto 10 times during first year. Incidence will reduce as the child grows older.

My 33 months old boy's head always seems to have temp than normal. I used to apply castor oil on hs sole to reduce the body heat. Imdtly he has running nose with sneeze. How can I help him to have normal temp. Is hs BMI nrml?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My 33 months old boy's head always seems to have temp than normal. I used to apply castor oil on hs sole to reduce th...
Head is always warm in children. If you apply oil on it then it can cause sneezing,running nose due to smell of oil and accidental touching of nose with oil soiled hands. If you can check axillary temperature and find above 99.5°F then it's fever. Otherwise nothing is needed. Avoid putting oil on head as body looses heat by sweating and oil wool reduce it which in turn will raise the heat.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 26 years old female, my baby is 23 months and I had delivered my baby through c section and recently in the month of February 2016 I had inserted copper t actually before that also I was suffering from shoulder, neck, lower back and middle back pain but after the month of February I am suffering from these almost all days or alternate days, so please tell me the veg diet and exercises to ease from these pains and I want to know that why these pains occur what is the reason behind it? Please help.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi I am 26 years old female, my baby is 23 months and I had delivered my baby through c section and recently in the m...
This is certainly not related to your c section, or copper t. Take good diet, high in protein take calcium and vitamin d supplements and iron as well. Do some excercise daily. You will improve gradually.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter is 2 months old she is always crying so I went to podiatrist doctor he told that is common nothing a problem but baby heart beat combined with murmur sound we again consult with cardiac doctor, he check and told nothing baby is normal. Again podiatrist doctor telling after 3 or 4 months completed go and consult with experience doctor what to do so scar about my baby. Note if she is crying turned into reddish colour with nonstop cry.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My daughter is 2 months old she is always crying so I went to podiatrist doctor he told that is common nothing a prob...
is child feeding well and gaining weight alright.250gmsper week.then nothing to worry.make a schedule of breast feeding intervals.she will be normal in few days.this is some times seen in pampered children

Hello doctors, My baby girl is 5 months old. She is getting cold often. And due that she gets itchy nose and eyes. She is getting irritated because of that. Her weight was 5.5 kgs last month on 5th august. Another concern is that she is getting lots of sweating on her forehead and head when she is drinking milk. Whether it is mothers milk or topfeed. Kindly advice on this.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors, My baby girl is 5 months old. She is getting cold often. And due that she gets itchy nose and eyes. Sh...
ya this is very normal up to 1 year of age as they haven't develop immunity for change in atmosphere and Pollens from outside regarding perspiration on the forehead it's very common continue feeding this is part of the life add calcium and iron in your prescription strongly recommended.
1 person found this helpful

Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? If so, what are they and what medications are implicated? What exactly is a spine block injection? Will it work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems? What causes Hashimoto's thyroiditis, and what is the best method of treatment? Can iodine help this condition?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Are there any long-term effects associated with taking ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medications? I...
Hello, dear lybrate user, i, being a homoeopath may suggest some recourse in homoeopathy *homoeo medicine * @ hypericum 200-6 pills, twice a day. @ arnica mont 200-6 pills, thrice. Please, follow all d norms instructed by your treating orthopaedic surgeon. Take, care.

My son is now 40 days old and is on PreNan. He always pooped well; however, off late he seems constipated and has been pooping in the form of clay balls. At times he cries while pooping. What is should I do to help him so that he does not struggle?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My son is now 40 days old and is on PreNan. He always pooped well; however, off late he seems constipated and has bee...
Homoeopathic medicine---------------- alumina 30 (dr reckeweg) drop 5 drops in 20 ml fresh water and give 1 spoon 3 times daily for 2 days----------after 2 days again prepare the same solution and giv it till stools are normal-------------
1 person found this helpful

My nephew 1 month 12 days old. He is suffering from rubella syndrome. Heart eye and ear effected. Your advice in this regard is highly applicable.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
We need to treat each problem separately. It is result of rubella infection in mother when she was pregnant with the baby.
View All Feed