Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Sangeetha Nandakumar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sangeetha Nandakumar Gynaecologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sangeetha Nandakumar
Dr. Sangeetha Nandakumar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Puzhuthivakkam, Chennai. You can visit her at Balaji Hospital Chennai in Puzhuthivakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sangeetha Nandakumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sangeetha Nandakumar

Balaji Hospital Chennai

No 5 B, St Thomas Nagar Puzhuthivakkam, Church Street, Madipakkam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sangeetha Nandakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am starting the medication now for PCOs. Rise is B12 should be a matter of concern? Please advice.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I have HB -9.4 g/dL, ESR - 100 MM, uric acid - 6.8 mg/DL, B12 - 885 Pg/ml, I don't feel fine ,I have pcos too. I am s...
Write what all medicine you r taking? Do 1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My breast has some difference. One looks small from other. What should I do to make it equal?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
My breast has some difference. One looks small from other. What should I do to make it equal?
Slight variation in both breasts and ? Women tend to lose the firmness in their breasts as they age ? This generally occurs at a younger age for women who have large breasts Symptoms to look for: ? Sagging breasts Causes: ? Ageing ? Breastfeeding ? Loss of weight Natural home remedy using egg and onion: 1. Take the white of an egg 2. Beat it into a cream 3. Apply this cream on the bottom of your breasts 4. Leave it for 30 min 5. Chop and crush 1 onion 6. Press the crushed onion on a sieve to extract juice 7. Add the juice to 1 glass water 8. Wash off the cream with this water Tips: ? Swimming is a great exercise to have firm breasts. It strengthens the pectoral muscles For further assistance concern me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a unmarried girl age 24 my body is fatty with bulky stomach my menstruation cycle are always irregular and stay for month with heavy bleeding which led to weakness. I get tired soon and have regular pain in my joints and legs sometimes with heavy breathing and fast heart beat. Sometime I have swellings on my foot and face. I have problem of lack of sleep so I m not able to continue my exercises for long time as it results me more fatigue please give some suggestions.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am a unmarried girl age 24 my body is fatty with bulky stomach my menstruation cycle are always irregular and stay ...
You may be anaemic check your haemoglobin level and improve it by eating green leafy vegetables jaggery banana, apple.when your haemoglobin level improve you can reduce weight and then your cycles will become regular
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently done ultrasound abdomen I had cyst in both of my ovaries I am just 20 but I have regular menses I did not skip my periods but y I have cysts in my scan how to cure it can I have babies in my future life?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have recently done ultrasound abdomen I had cyst in both of my ovaries I am just 20 but I have regular menses I did...
shila sindoor sukhda b capsule gulmkalanal avleh relief in 3-4 days and for complete cure take it for 60 days only
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 7.5 months pregnant and admitted to a hospital. After a scan, the doctor said the baby is only 1.4 kg and the mother has albumin in her urine. She also has swelling on her face and body and the blood pressure is 150/90 now. She is taking tablets for blood pressure and antibiotics for urinary infection. Her weight has increased from 55 kg to 80 kg. Is any defect after birth of my baby.

Mbbs, MS(obstetrics and gynecology), Fellowship in laproscopic gynecological surgery
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is 7.5 months pregnant and admitted to a hospital. After a scan, the doctor said the baby is only 1.4 kg and ...
She has developed pregnancy induced blood pressure. She needs proper monitoring and treatment to prevent any complications to other and baby. If blood pressure doesn't get controlled than early delivery is required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend's pussy is black. She want to make it a bit fair. So can anyone suggest which cream to use or if I lick it daily does its colour change? Please reply.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My girlfriend's pussy is black. She want to make it a bit fair. So can anyone suggest which cream to use or if I lick...
Yes you should lick it for one hour daily for the good results.. Also apply a milk and rose water...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting irregular periods and my flow of blood is very low not even one drop it comes nearly about a single hair size with white discharge or sometimes one drop please help me I had tried with many doctors, but the tablet doesn't work & i am putting excess of weight and I still dint conceive.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am getting irregular periods and my flow of blood is very low not even one drop it comes nearly about a single hair...
Leucorrhea refers to a condition wherein there's a whitish discharge from a woman's vagina ? It is commonly known as whites ? This usually happens during intervals between menstruation cycles ? Usually lasts from a week to months ? If not treated, it can turn chronic in nature Symptoms to look for: ? Whitish discharge from vagina ? Discharge is thick with pungent odour ? Weakness ? Lower back pain ? Painful calves ? Abdominal discomfort ? Constipation ? Headaches ? Excessive itching Causes: ? Damage to cervix during childbirth ? When the body is unable to remove toxins from the body with help of skin, bowels, lungs or the kidneys, the toxins are removed via the mucous membrane of the uterus and vagina Natural home remedy using coriander seeds: 1. Soak 3 tbsp coriander seeds in 1 cup water overnight 2. Strain this mixture in the morning 3. Drink this on an empty stomach Natural home remedy using lady fingers and honey: 1. Cut 100 gm fresh lady fingers along their length 2. Boil them in 1 L water for 20 min 3. Strain and collect the water 4. Add 1 tbsp honey to the water 5. Mix well 6. When lukewarm, drink 60-90 ml doses regularly Tips: ? Drink 1 glass of cranberry juice 2-3 times daily ? Eat 2-3 bananas and follow it with 1 tsp of clarified butter daily These remedies are based on the principles of Ayurveda, the ancient Indian science of healing, and are completely natural, non-invasive, and can be prepared at home. Consult your doctor if the symptoms persist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old female .i had sex last day and now I am bleeding while peeing. A frequent urge to urinate. Pain too. I had used protection .why is this happening .is it something serious?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
I am 17 year old female .i had sex last day and now I am bleeding while peeing. A frequent urge to urinate. Pain too....
I think you are suffering from uti-urinary tract infection. You need to test your urine for re/me, culture. Drink plenty of water. Take alkasol 2 spoon in a glass of water. With this you need some homoeopathic treatment. You can contact me in private conversation. So that I can give you medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Bhavna Mehta

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Murugan Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(108 ratings)

Dr. Shantha Rama Rao

MD, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Thulasi Krishna Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Surakshith Battina

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Diploma In Laparoscopy
Gynaecologist
Indigo Womens Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K.M.Kundavi Shankar

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery)
Gynaecologist
Institute of Reproductive Medicine - MadrasMedical Mission Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(544 ratings)

Dr. Sujatha Rajnikanth

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics & Gynecology), (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist
Penn Nalam, Ambattur Rotary Hospital Campus, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Shiva Singh Shekhawat

MBBS, DGO, DNB, CIMP, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In ART
Gynaecologist
Apollo Medical Center Karapakkam (Apollo Cradle), 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment