Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam

Orthopedist, Chennai

350 at clinic
Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam Orthopedist, Chennai
350 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam
Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam is a renowned Orthopedist in Teynampet, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam personally at Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam@Aswene Soundra Hospital And Research Centre in Teynampet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aswene Soundra Hospital And Research Centre

#24, Kasthuri Ranga Road, Vijayanagar, Teynampet. Landmark: Near Chola Hotel.Chennai Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sadayavel Kailasam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am very tried in these days. After office I can not stand on my legs very pain in my back. My fitness is also very bad.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am very tried in these days. After office I can not stand on my legs very pain in my back.
My fitness is also very ...
Homoeopathic treatment Calc flour 30x 4pills 2 times daily M.oil twice daily Sulph 200 4pills weekly once.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I am 40 years old past 6 months I am suffering with knee pain & legs having slight swelling, my weight is 82 kg, I wont get time for walking & exercise. I am working women, these days I am not able to sit on floor and low seating while getting up my knees were paining a lot my office timing are 9: 30 to 6: 30 and my journey up and down 3 hours. So I wont get time for exercise. Please give me some tips, food and medicine for my weight loss & knee pain. Thank you.

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Indore
Dear sir/madam,
I am 40 years old past 6 months I am suffering with knee pain & legs having slight swelling, my weigh...
Dear you are suffering from osteoarthritis of the knee joints. You will have to reduce your weight drastically by what ever means (consult a dietician). You must change your life style. Use a commode and avoid stairs. Learn exercises from a physiotherapist and spare time for doing them as you spare time for bathing, pooja or eating. They are simple and can be done any where. Even in office and while waiting for bus or metro. Do hot fomentation and apply a pain killer gel and support your knees with 6" crepe bandages 2 for each knee. Take a sachet of collaflex for about 3 months and a pain killer sos. If of no avail. Consult an ortho. Surgeon and get investigated and x-rayed. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is continuous pain from knee to upper back part. It is understand it may be due to some spine related problem. Please suggest good diagnosis and test need to be carried out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Lack of vitamin D and B12. Sometimes pains happens at lower back of spine just upper part of hips. And their is conti...
Please do a MRI of the lumbar spine. Blood test for CBC/Calcium/Vit D/Uric acid/RA factor needs to be done Also take a glass of milk daily Do hot and cold compresses alternately to reduce pain Do morning walk daily Obesity is a fuel to fire for Arthritis patient and hence focus on loosing weight. May be he is not having any vitamin deficiency mere lack of fitness is leading to pain Do not sit/stand too long at a stretch. Take Mag phos 30 - thrice daily 4 pills till the time reports arrive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old unmarried my MRI report shows sacro-ileitis report TB I have pain on left hip wht this mean and treatment.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 25 years old unmarried my MRI report shows sacro-ileitis report TB I have pain on left hip wht this mean and tre...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic ferrum phos 3x+ calc phos 3x 4tab each thrice a day with warm water, take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

(Bulge of L 4-5 I.V Disc causing narrowing of neural foramina) What was that mean? please describe it to me, its really so important to me.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist,
(Bulge of L 4-5 I.V Disc causing narrowing of neural foramina)
What was that mean? please describe it to me, its real...
your spinal cord is protected by spinal bones surrounding. these surrounding bones are small bones arranged one over the other starting from your neck to lower back. the neural foramina is the space in all spinal bones inside which the spinal cord runs. at each attachment of the small bones the spinal nerves branches out which supplies different segments of the body (for example spinal nerves branching at neck region supply neck and upper limbs). there a gel like substance in between each spinal bone giving lubrication to move on each other and giving cushioning effect while we walk, jump, ride etc. these gel like substance due many reasons may bulge out from the joint and enter the space in which the spinal cord is travelling. this in turn reduce the space of the space(narrowing of neural foramina) which pinches the spinal cord at that area. this will cause pain in the segment which is supplied by the spinal nerve coming out at that level. to reduce the narrowing the bulging disc should be treated. there is effective treatment for disc bulge in Physiotherapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male and got issues with severe headache. It occurs randomly and the confusing part is that half of the head pains. Do revert back with appropriate remedies. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 years old male and got issues with severe headache. It occurs randomly and the confusing part is that half of...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my left hand I tried many of medicines consult to many doctor but I can't get relax of my hand wat to do now.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in my left hand I tried many of medicines consult to many doctor but I can't get relax of my hand wat to ...
Advice hot fomentation. Gentle stretching of hand muscles. Ball exercises. Wrist exerciser. Grip exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in the lower back area it is like an electric current running in my body. but when i stand and walk around it gets better. how can that be?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Give more details about your age, gender,body built , type of work, duration of pain, photo of your back. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Alpana Dongre" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor iam suffering from mild knees pain can you please recommend any excreise r tablets.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Hello doctor iam suffering from mild knees pain can you please recommend any excreise r tablets.
Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. Start natural calcium supplement. Do regular stretching exercise In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. This will give you relief in mild to moderate cases. If you’re not satisfied please do consult u need medicines to achieve complete relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old women, I am suffering in lumber spondalisish and nerval spondalisis by 10 years, I am treated by many doctors but I am not get cure.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # change sleeping position. # use lumber support. Not all back pains are same, you need specific treatment plan according to your symptoms. To discuss your backpain in detail reply in private consultation. Wishing you a good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nerve pain in my both legs specially when I sleep. My both nerves nerves pull in lower direction.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I have nerve pain in my both legs specially when I sleep. My both nerves nerves pull in lower direction.
Apply hot fomentation Do hamstrings, quadriceps & calf muscles stretching Avoid long standing Keep a high pillow under your legs while sleeping
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Ankylosing spondylitis and I am scared abt my future. I am just 23. I undergo depression, panic attacks due to which I am done with angiography twice in a year. I am love to dance and I am professional theater artist. I dnt knw how long I ll be able to carry this profession. Please help me!

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I am suffering from Ankylosing spondylitis and I am scared abt my future. I am just 23. I undergo depression, panic a...
Hi lybrate-user Ankylosing spondylitis has to be confirmed by HLA B27 test and x-ray of spine, pelvis. Physical therapy is mainstay of treatment. For exacerbations of acute phase, corticosteroid and antiinflammatories like Arflur etc are prescribed. Supportive treatment with calcium, vitamin D and B12 are given Do not worry, as the symptoms are manageable with above remedies. You can carry on your activities Do not panic consult a physician, physiotherapist and take medicines as above ,exercises and mild anxiolytic medicines like clonazipam or which your physician may consider to allay anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29yr old male and have backache & headache for last 3 years in regular. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a 29yr old male and have backache & headache for last 3 years in regular. What should I do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 50 yes old person suffering from backache for last 3 month. I have also psoriasis problem. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
This could be due to lumbar spondylosis with nerve root compression. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos you will need other supportive medicines also. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take you may have to use lumbosacral support for some time. Avoid painful act/activities. Take medicines as prescribed it may have to be further investigated. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 47 I have been feeling pain in my left leg under knee when I sit with folded legs.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
1. Don't sit on floors 2. Take Physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for Knee. 3. Take calcium and methylcobalamine for One month
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hy I am going to gym I have some different in both hand biceps It's natural or any problem? Please suggested me.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Hy
I am going to gym
I have some different in both hand biceps
It's natural or any problem? Please suggested me.
hi tak lyco 12c 3tims for 10 days cal phos 12c 3tims for 10 days iod 1m one dose lecithin 3x 3tims a day for 29 day nat mur 12x 3tims a day for 20day inform me progres
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache from past few days because earlier I usually sleep from 12 at night to 8Am but now 2AM to 8AM. From that day only having headache. Also having pain in my legs from past 4 months. Please suggest me something good.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having headache from past few days because earlier I usually sleep from 12 at night to 8Am but now 2AM to 8AM. F...
1.Your headache is due to inadequate sleep 2.you should have sound sleep f0r 7-8 hours daily in the night to remain healthy 3.Avoid late night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years old lady and feel pain in my right ankle when I used to go upstairs.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Please get an x ray of right ankle along with uric acid levels done and get back to me in private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't have any problem but just a pain in my leg and my mother has full body pain pain pain pain Shoaib I thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I don't have any problem but just a pain in my leg and my mother has full body pain pain pain pain Shoaib I thank you.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed