Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S Madhivanan

General Physician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S Madhivanan General Physician, Chennai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. S Madhivanan
Dr. S Madhivanan is one of the best General Physicians in Ambikapuram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Dr.Mathivannan's Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S Madhivanan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Mathivannan's Clinic

#215 C Pillaiyar Koil Street, Mannurpet, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Madhivanan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a Chronic Hepatitis-B patient. Very recently I came to know that I am a Hepatitis Patient. What is the cause for Hepatitis-B Virus.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hepatitis B is viral jaundice which is transmitted through dirty syringes,body fluids,from pregnant mother to baby through placenta,but holding hands does not cause infection from one to another. One can remain a carrier without being clinically sick and jaundiced but impact on liver is worse if toxic things are eaten like certain medicines,alcohol,fatty food etc.If Jaundice menifests due to any of these reasons it takes more time to recover compared to Hepatitis A jaundice transmitted through dirty water as A is a water borne disease like typhoid. B is passed through syringe and body fluids
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been detected with high blood sugar level from past 1 month n have not started with medications but am on strict diet and exercise. Its 245 fasting and 267 after food. No family history of diabetes. I am also suffering from hormone imbalance and PCOD and fibroids, can it be type 2 diabetes and can I avoid medicines and cure diabetes. Any remedy please.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I have been detected with high blood sugar level from past 1 month n have not started with medications but am on stri...
Yes it is type 2 since you already have pcod, hope you r taking metformin. 1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old men, suffering with sarcoidosis disease last three years, could you please tell that is it curable ,what is the reason behind this and what are the precautions need to take for future.

Dermatology Backed Expert Skin & Hair Care Solution
Dermatologist, Nashik
I am 32 years old men, suffering with sarcoidosis disease last three years, could you please tell that is it curable ...
Dear Lybrate user Sarcoidosis is a multisystem disorder and severity depends on the organs involved. In general, sarcoidosis appears briefly and resolves without relapse in most cases. 20-30% of patients are left with some permanent lung damage and 10-15% develop chronic sarcoidosis that may last for many years. Take proper treatment and do regular tests as per advised by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem masturbating for a long time. But now I have to get rid of it totally.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am having problem masturbating for a long time. But now I have to get rid of it totally.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life It creates multiple health issues like premature ejaculations, erectile dysfunction, overall weakness Control by. Do meditation regularly before going to sleep Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Go for jogging daily Take Bufo rana Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water once a day for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that how the tuberculosis caused in our body, what are the harmful effects of it and what are the ways to stop it? Is tuberculosis is a dangerous disease, yes or no? Today people are suffering from tuberculosis so how can we help them?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
By infection by mycobacerium tubercular bacilli. Can cause cough, fever, wt loss and loss of appetide. Avoid contact with TB patient, cough hygine and proper treatment of TB. No. By adequate treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any possibility for girl to get pregnant doing anal sex without condom. Also can it cause aids?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Possibility of pregnancy after anal sex is low but if the secretions spill out and enter the vagina then pregnancy is possible. Yes it can cause aids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My SGPT is 160 ang SGOT is 80. I used to drink alcohol 3 to 4 days a week, I want to know if I stop drinking, will it helps to reduce the count to normal and how long it will take.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
My SGPT is 160 ang SGOT is 80. I used to drink alcohol 3 to 4 days a week, I want to know if I stop drinking, will it...
Dear lybrate-user, You need to consult a doctor and get diagnosed of your illness. If it is alcoholic liver disease and ultrasound abdomen shows no cirrhosis of liver (shrinking), if you stop alcohol, SGOT and SGPT will become normal within 1-3 months. You need to eat fruits and vegetables daily. May be, you need liver support also. GGT is a better liver test for alcoholic liver disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/Ma'am I am 20 years old and suffering from painful piles. Suggest me what to do. there any effective treatment home remedies.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool, take fiber diet and green vegetables. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month, apply anovate on anus. consult surgeon if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 52 yrs old and her lower part of legs i. E. Foot always pains a lot and also all nerves r vry much visible during thst time. What can she do to cure it ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Physiotherapy usually helps any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. It may have to be further investigated do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from 3 days. Please suggest me which type of medicine is used for removing the cough.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief after consulting doctor4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity. breakfast usually at 8-8.15 before leaving f office, and by 11 am start too much hungriness. If nothing. Is eaten, then after sometime headache starts. Morning toilet two times for satisfaction. I am presently staying at Bijapur Karnataka. Kindly advice any homeo medicine.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am having acidity. breakfast usually at 8-8.15 before leaving f office, and by 11 am start too much hungriness. If ...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic. Can I have a small spoon of honey in my green tea in the mornings. Will it help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic. Can I have a small spoon of honey in my green tea in the mornings. Will it help.
Hi if your blood sugar is very well controlled, with fasting near 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml, hba1c% <7, then a small quantity of honey may be taken. Honey is basically same as cane sugar, but it also has some other additional benefits of anti oxidants and vitamins. But it will sure increase blood glucose level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 year old. I have pcos problem from last three month. Dr. prescribe me krimson 35. It make my period regular. But my period is only 2 days. And it create me so many problem like weight loss. Heart and that burn. And leg cramping. What should I do for this. On this my period is like doting in first day and 2 day it's come. Third day again doting. I am so much confuse did I continue this medicine or not.

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Vadodara
Hi I am 29 year old. I have pcos problem from last three month. Dr. prescribe me krimson 35. It make my period regula...
Krimson is estrogen progesterone combined pills. One of the side effect of it is scanty period so don't worry pl take lots of liquids to avoid cramps. If you are not sexually active other problems are less likely if yes then check up with Gynec is a must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever from last 7 days. After taking medicine get not good result. What will do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have suffering from fever from last 7 days. After taking medicine get not good result. What will do?
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am masturbating since 2006 now I am 23. And I observed that my pennis and balls are not the same size like earlier. I mean earlier my pennis was of 8 inch now it's not even 3 inch. What should I do to get back 8 inches.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am masturbating since 2006 now I am 23. And I observed that my pennis and balls are not the same size like earlier....
Acid phos 30 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in neck all time. When I take medicine it was remove otherwise pain continuously in my neck.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a pain in neck all time. When I take medicine it was remove otherwise pain continuously in my neck.
Pain in neck may be due to bad posture of neck like by using a lot of cell phone. Take care of posture. Take warm water. Turmeric is also good can be taken in milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old female and I have hypothyroidism since 6 years and pcod. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 25 years old female and I have hypothyroidism since 6 years and pcod. What should I do?
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to detect oral cancer? I was suffering follicles on tonsil, I often use to press it out and which relieves me. Now from 6 months have passed no follicles seen. There is constant sore throat. I am habitual tobacco chewer. Early diagnosis may help me. Hence let me know how to get examined for oral/throat malignancy?

BDS,MDS
Dentist, Noida
Hi early diagnosis of cancer is necessary as it will always improve the prognosis. And as you are a habitual consumer of tobacco I will advice you to go for a punch biopsy which is available in most of the dental clinics. There are also many screening test available which can be done chairside which includes toludene blue screening and exfoliative cytology. But you have to withdraw the habit of consuming tobacco as it will nothing will benefit you more than this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough but I had already taken cough syrup but I don't found any improvement in my cough.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
If this is the allergic cough then may not need any treatment but it will be fine on its own may take some time to come around, pure honey can be tried prior to bed, persistence cough symptoms needs to be sent for investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of headache most of the time I am suffering from this and I did not found any solution till now.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem of headache most of the time I am suffering from this and I did not found any solution till now.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed