Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S.Arumugham

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S.Arumugham Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. S.Arumugham
Dr. S.Arumugham is one of the best Endocrinologists in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Arumugham's Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. S.Arumugham on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arumugham's Clinic

plot 636, d.no. 51, dr. ramasamy salai, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S.Arumugham

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I am 32 years women and I hv suffering with diabetes since 4 years. I want to reduce my wait. Please suggest me.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I am 32 years women and I hv suffering with diabetes since 4 years. I want to reduce my wait. Please suggest me.
In case of diabetes you have to eat nutrient dense food and exercise well. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, white rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water. Exercise atleast 5 times a week. Do not overeat. Eat 3 proper meals and 2 snacks in between. Stop when your stomach is 80% full. Eat slowly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been recently diagnosed with diabetes. I have ED problem, my blood sugar in under control but my heart beat increases suddenly when I eat tobacco. I have been consuming tobacco since 14 years. Do you think I have heart problem? What line of treatment should I undergo?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been recently diagnosed with diabetes. I have ED problem, my blood sugar in under control but my heart beat in...
Mr. Lybrate-user, to say diabetes is under control - fasting should be closer to 100 mg, pp should be 150 to 160 mg and hba1c<6.8. If you have maintained this then it is good. If not then that is the main contributor for ed. Secondly you have to completely stop tobacco, there is no alternative. Because nicotine is harmful to coronary arteries as well as other blood vessels especially in diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo I have my grand mother she suffered from thyroid disease from 1 year. She was go many doctors but is not completely fit please give me some medicine which she has fit .she lose also our body power .plx that is most kindness if you r help her.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I understand your concern about your grand mother. As thyroid is a lifestyle disease, we can not achieve great results without changing our lifestyle. She need a medicine which gives her power which is lost because of this disease. So we need to analyse her situation properly. In homeopathy we give personalize touch to the treatment. We do not give same medicines to all thyroid patients. So please consult a skilled homeopath. She will be definitely benefited without any side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the long term effects of thyroid gland removal as a result of thyroid cancer?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hypothyroidism and hypoparathyroidism. Which can lead to calcium level imbalance and thyroid problem which can be managed medically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking Thyronorm 25 mcg for About 3 months, last test was done in April with TSH 10, Can I look for Homeopathy treatment for thyroid, Understand that I need to take Thyronorm for lifetime. Please let me know can homeopathy Help me, Also I am very much underweight, 43 kgs, 34 years old height 5.2' Please suggest a good diet keeping in mind the Thyroid issue.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. As you are aware hypothyroidism being a hormone deficiency state, treatment with thyroxine has to go on for lifetime. The condition is very easy to treat if one takes correct dose of levothyroxine regularly. No other supportive treatment is required. Homeopathy to my knowledge, has absolutely no role to play. But if you want to take it then choice is yours. As regards being under weight, you may have to increase the dietary intake of all the three types of foods -carbs, fat and proteins. For hypothyroidism you have to avoid soy beans and soy containing products. All other foods are fine. You consider taking whey protein supplements in addition to your regular diet. Plus when on treatment with thyroxine TSH should be maintained < 3 mU/L to be free from all the symptoms of that condition. So you need to increase the dose by 12.5 mcg per day. Then check TSH again after 6 weeks. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, How do we find out which type of diabetes we are having. What are the safe sugar levels for fasting blood test and post meal test? David.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Dear Doctor,
How do we find out which type of diabetes we are having.
What are the safe sugar levels for fasting bloo...
Type 2 diabetes usually occurs after. 20 years of age and type 1 diabetes occurs below 20 years of age. But that is not hard rule. Only blood test confirms which type. Normal fasting levels are below 100 mg%and post meal level below 140 mg%
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi recently I checked first time T3, T4 & TSH. The Results are. T3- 4.396; T4- 83.938; & TSH - 0.489. What I to do after this result I am compulsory to take medicine or not. What are the thyroid symptoms & my result is high or low. Please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi recently I checked first time T3, T4 & TSH. The Results are. T3-  4.396;  T4- 83.938; & TSH - 0.489.  What I to do...
Your level of tsh in mormal. Symptoms of hypothyroidism:- tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, hair loss, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My AMH is 10.9ng/ml and HbA1c is 6.0I have skipped one period and period duration reduced to 2.5 days since last 6 monthsPlease suggest if I have any fertility issues? Patient's gender: Female, Height =162cm and weight 52 KG Lab tests performed: T3 = 147.8, T4=8.02, TSH = 1.46.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My AMH is 10.9ng/ml and HbA1c is 6.0I have skipped one period and period duration reduced to 2.5 days since last 6 mo...
No you dont have any fertility issues but start taking good iron supplement and green leafy vegetables.Report after 2 months. Homoeopathic medicine PULSATILLA NIG 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops in 1spoon fresh water daily night MENSOAID SYRUP ( BAKSON) Drink 2 sspoons in evening. FERRUM SIP ( SBL) Drink 1 spoon twice daily Things to do 1.Daily intake of atleat 2 fruit from Apple,banaba,pomegranate,papaya,grapes, 2.2 glass milk daily 3.Lots of water daily 4.Have a sound sleep 5.Start taking a good iron supplement
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. Pls. Provide me your kind guidance. Following is the result of my mothers thyroid test. T3- 98.73 ng/dL T4-5.39ug/dL TSH-7.685 ulu/ml Where tsh is high. She is taking thyronorm tablet of 25 mg power .what should she do now. Pls suggest. Is there any need to increase dose. If yes. Then how much. She felt minor unconscious ness yesterday.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Your mother is already taking thyronorm 25 mcg tablet daily once which is her treatment for hypothyroidism - however, we monitor the adequacy of the treatment in such cases by the value of tsh report which should be maintained within the range. High tsh indicates that her dose for thyroid medicines needs to be increased.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am sixty year old. I am suffering type 2 diabetes for about ten years and under regular treatment. For last about three months I am not able to have sound sleep and feeling tense mentally all time. I am also having acute constipation now a days inspite of taking laxatives and having hardness in my stomach. I am taking one tablet of amryl m2 twice in day i. E. Morning / evening and one tablet of trajenta in the afternoon as advised by doctor for diabetes. Can you guide me to set my stomach right free from constipation and also mind tense free so that I can sleep well in the night.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am sixty year old. I am suffering type 2 diabetes for about ten years and under regular treatment. For last about t...
I need some more details from you to guide you effectively, like weight, height, waist circumference and level of activity (exercising). You have also not mentioned sugar levels and hba1c also. I need them to guide you. Still a few things I want you to follow 1) do regular pranayama, if you know the details or learn it 2) do certain yoga asanas like manduk asana, pawanmuktasana etc. 3) increase consumption of fiber in your diet by using fenugreek seeds, more green salads. I await your reply.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we able predict diabetes early by sensing body organs behavior like skin, sweat,blood pressure, body temperature, etc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can we able predict diabetes early by sensing body organs behavior like skin, sweat,blood pressure, body temperature,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes can not be predicted by observing organs like skin and body fluids like sweat. But blood glucose is a good parameter that gives an indication of prediabetic state. Another major parameter that helps in predicting is overweight and obesity plus inactivity. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking eltroxin 50 mcg od. After taking this medicine for approx. 2 months, her tsh has dropped to a value of 0.03. Doctor may please advise the further course of action.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffers from diabetic. Taking gluconorm PG2, two tablets per day. But sugar is still not under control. What you advise?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
My wife suffers from diabetic.
Taking gluconorm PG2, two tablets per day. But sugar is still not under control. What ...
Needs to change her lifestyle. Like dietary habits exercise etc. Only on our diet charts she can b able to reduce sugar and also her dose of tabs will b reduced. Needs her details to help her like her hba1c test report. Age height weight current profession and daily diet wd sleep pattern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient kindly suggest me about the diet to be taken or prohibited.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am a diabetic patient kindly suggest me about the diet to be taken or prohibited.
Basically low calorie, low carbohydrate, low sweets and oils. Send me your reports privately for personal guidance. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 yrs old and recently they hv detected that I am hyper thyroid. What diet shd I hv to keep it under control and what medicine u adv. Presently I am taking thyronorm

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
If u r receiving thyronorm. You must be suffering from hypothyroidism and not hyperthyroidism. Pls consult privately for proper management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum has a diabetic foot ulcer and the doctor is only giving her antibiotics without cleaning and dressing up the toe. The toe is a little smelly. Should the toe not be cleaned?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mum has a diabetic foot ulcer and the doctor is only giving her antibiotics without cleaning and dressing up the t...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. First thing is her blood glucose should be in excellent control with fasting < 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Secondly the debris (dirt or necrotic tissue) should be completely cleaned. Without that the ulcer will not heal. It is essential to see if the ulcer is deep or has it affected tissues around it like muscle and bone. An x-ray may be needed to find out. Most important is CLEAN the ulcer completely. Only antibiotics will not help. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I am diabetic patient at present my sugar level after food 252. Know I am taking GLYCOMET-GP 2mg Forte tab. And some time my two foots very pain and pinching some times under the foot burning. And I am taking PREGABALIN 75mg also. Pls any doctor advice me I am taking correct medicine are I have took any other medicines. Problem is two foots very pain including 10 fingers and some times unbelievable pining and under the foot some times burning pls advice I have to take any other medicines pls write me. I am eagerly waiting for your reply soon doctor. Hussain.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear doctor I am diabetic patient at present my sugar level after food 252. Know I am taking GLYCOMET-GP 2mg Forte ta...
Mr. Lybrate-user, uncontrolled diabetes, does affect various organs and a number of functions in our body. Peripheral neuropathy is one of those complications of diabetes. This leads to pain and burning sensation in feet as well as burning sensation. The drug pragabalin is quite effective for reducing the pain. But prime need is strict blood sugar control - fasting closer to 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg, hba1c%<7. If this is not achieved other drugs may not show much benefit. So see tha blood sugar levels are controlled better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 34 Yrs old, Hypothyroid. My height is 5.6 and weight is 96 kgs. My BMI is 34, I would like to undergo lipo for abdomen, waist and thighs. Please let me know the approximate cost for single session. Thank u.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I am 34 Yrs old, Hypothyroid. My height is 5.6 and weight is 96 kgs. My BMI is 34, I would like to undergo lipo f...
It is difficult to present the exact amount of liposuction procedure as it varies with patient-to-patient based on several below factors: type of procedure: advanced techniques like tumescent or laser liposuction cost more than traditional methods. Liposuction treatment area: larger the treatment area or multiple areas will cost more, for example, abdomen or back liposuction will cost more than arms. Amount of fat removed: the liposuction cost gets higher with the increased amount of fat removed. Geographic location: cost of liposuction surgeries varies with hospitals and cities as every hospital has its own infrastructure, surgeon, and other tests/examination facilities charges which finally add to the total liposuction cost.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having blurry eyesight What can I do to control or prevent diabetes? How do I know if I have diabetes?

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
Having blurry eyesight
What can I do to control or prevent diabetes?
How do I know if I have diabetes?
For blurring vision you should consult ophthmologist for refraction & if prescribed glass you should wear for clear vision , for confirmation of diabetes you should for fasting blood sugar ,post prandial blood sugar & HbA1c.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor last 2 month pehle mera thyroid badh gaya tha aur TSH level 15 tak badh gaya tha to doctor ne meri dose 150 mcg kar di thi. But now ab mera TSH level 0.27 h to ab mujhe kitni mcg tablet khani chaihiye.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With TSH at 0.27 mU/L you have achieved a good control. With this I am sure there are no symptoms of hypothyroidism. Then it is better to continue the same dose. You may check TSH after another 8 weeks, if then it goes further down, then you may reduce the dose in consultation with your doctor. Because frequent changes will not help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed