Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rudra

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Rudra Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rudra
Dr. Rudra is a popular Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Rudra at Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rudra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre

No.6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rudra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I Am 56 yrs male. I Had angioplasty on 2009 Nov. stunned 3 No's. Having review checkup every six months. In last check up lipid profile total cholesterol 148. Triglyceride 152. Hdl 36 ldl 87. And sugar value is 102 fasting. Walking 6 km. Five days in a week, minimum. But weight is 90 kg? Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
do not worry Change you life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain foods, Use GARLIC in foods daily ,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . one important that is take 1 glass of water before bed at night. Because it protect from heart fail during sleep at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years old & suffering from diabetics, my tests for diabetic & creatinine is within the range. But nowadays my leg feet is swelling when I am returning back from my office duty ny travelling for 2 & half hours in train & bus.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, Masters in physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Mohali
Hello Mr Arun. Thank you for your question. In diabetes swelling of feet do occur. This is due to retention of fluid. Do some ankle foot exercises. Don't sit for long time. Do some walk after 30 minutes of sitting. Clean and moisturize your foot daily. I hope this will help you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 17 years and hyper tensive since 11 yrs, using GLIMULIN MF FORTE in the morning, JANUMET 50/1000 in the afternoon, GLIMULIN MF in the night. CONCOR AM 5 mg in the morning, TELMA 40 in the evening, GABAPIN NT 400 twice daily, ECOSPRIN AV 75 in the afternoon. But since last 3 months I have been facing episodes of severe gas trouble with bloating but no pain in the stomach. For this the doctor had suggested RIFAGUT 550 mg twice daily for 5 days, then after the recurrence in 1 month he again prescribed RIFAGUT 550 mg for another 5 days along with VSL-3 once daily for 10 days after lunch, again there was an episode after 15 days FLUDAC 10 mg capsule was asked to be taken at the night. Now I had taken it for 4 days and yet yesterday night the same problem reoccurred. I have observed that in all these episodes there is one thing common in my diet which is watermelon. I doubt that it's high fructose level is the culprit. After eating the gas trouble starts with in 3 hrs and the gas doesn't stop for another 3 hrs, during this I have to continuously force out the gas through mouth or else my stomach and chest keeps ballooning out and a false feeling of heart trouble is being felt by me due to which we had to undergo ECG which was normal. After browsing in the Internet I doubt that I am having fructose intolerance please suggest.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Watermelon is known to cause gas. Pl. Have it in the morning or noon when there is some physical activity. Also sprinkle some black pepper power& some roasted cumin seed powder so that it does not cause gas.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have thyroid problem from past 10 years. Now I am using thyronorm tablets for this this. But I need permanent treatment for this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, For hypothyroidism using thyroxine tablets for lifetime is the only treatment. No other option. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 58 years before 8 years they got open heart surgery and after that they have bp and diabetes. The problem is, their foot doesn't feel pain if they walk on fire also they don't fall pain.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Continue with medicines but it looks like diabetes is not controlled, reason the nerves of feet are not responding to fire or to pain. Get her checked thoroughly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male 50, History of Diabetes since 10 years. Taking metformin 500 mg. Can anybody suggest ayurvedic medicines. Thank you.

Post Graduate Diploma in Echocardiography, Mbbs
General Physician, Ernakulam
Dear, put 2 tsp methiseeds in a glass of water for few hours and take it along with every food. Drink water and seed together along with abf. Lunch dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 33 years old male, my rbs is 180 dl/mm. Am I diabetic, what precautions I should take? kindly advice.

Diploma in Diabetology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
U have impaired glucose tolerance' do fasting' post prandisl blood glucose and hba1c to determine accurate level of dysglycemia' do lipids also, will then review regarding further treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years, using Metsmall Tablet from the last one year. My blood sugar is not controlling.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Medicine will depend on your blood reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I'm a 59 old (man. I've already hypertension; but now about 3 years I've gotten diabetes. The rate Is between 1.35 to 1.7; I'm taking drugs correctly; but every day when I wake up I feel some pains in my fingers, specialy my thumbs. What do I do? THANKS.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
Hi I am here to help you generally, walking for minimum 45 minutes a day + strict diet control can reduce your blood sugar if you can share your (a) fasting glucose (b) post prandial glucose (c) hba1c (d) blood urea (e) serum creatinine (f) lipid profile reports at lybrate. Com/bruno I can tailor make the prescription (exercise schedule + drugs + diet chart) for you also mention your (a) age (b) weight (c) height (d) whether you take non vegetarian food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stress and infertility

Bachelors in Psychology, Masters in Psychology, Post Graduate Diploma in Guidance and Counselling
Psychologist, Jalandhar
Stress and infertility

It is not clear how exactly stress impacts fertility. It is not known whether high levels of stress can prevent pregnancy or affect a woman's chance of conceiving. We do know that reducing stress provides a better quality of life during times of intense personal challenge. 

What is stress? 

Stress is often defined as an event that a person sees/ feels is threatening. In order to protect itself, the body responds with a fight or flight response. How can stress impact a fertility patient? sometimes, infertility patients respond to the stress of being unable to conceive by aggressively pursuing treatment and procedures. Other patients withdraw and isolate from family, friends, and community. Neither of these extremes is ideal for patients who seek to treat their infertility and build a family. 

How can I reduce my stress? 

Having less stress in your life while pursuing fertility treatment may not, in and of itself, result in a pregnancy. However, developing better coping strategies to manage stress related to an infertility diagnosis and treatment can help you feel more in control and improve your overall well-being. 

It has been shown that stress does interfere with making rational and well-thought-out decisions. Reducing stress can allow patients to research, explore, and consider all the options available with a clearer mindset. By reducing stress, the pros and cons of one treatment course over another can be more effectively weighed and considered. 

Reduced stress is good for your health. While no one expects patients to approach fertility treatment stress free, finding ways to minimize stress while pursuing treatment can help. It is helpful for patients to look for ways to reduce the burden of infertility treatments and medical protocols. 

There are many stress-reducing techniques; some of the more popular methods recommended to fertility patients are: 

acupuncture 

aerobic exercise (may be reduced during treatment) 

collaboration with experts in stress reduction 

guided imagery 

journaling 

listening to music 

massage therapy

meditation 

mind-body groups 

mindfulness 

progressive muscle relaxation 

psychotherapy and cognitive behavioral therapy 

self-help books

support/educational groups 

visualization 

walking/hiking 

yoga

 

How can I help my friend/loved one? 

Friends and loved ones are facing a challenge. Telling patients to be less stressed can make them feel more responsible for causing their own infertility and feel blamed. Telling someone to relax can cause greater stress. However, asking how couples/friends are doing and suggesting concrete and pragmatic ways to reduce stress will enhance quality of life and give the patient back some sense of control. For many struggling with infertility, just having friends/loved ones available for listening is greatly appreciated. 

The goal of stress reduction is to minimize, not eliminate stress, by finding the technique that serves the patient's needs the best.

2 people found this helpful

I am 61 years old. My fating blood sugar is consistently in the range 120 to 130 mg but postprandial is normal 120 to 130 mg. For last six months. My glycosulated haemoglobin is also 6.1. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Dear . There s nothing to worry. Just keep a close watch. Include daily exercise of at least half hour in your schedule. Keep check of body weight. Avoid sugar/sweet intake in excesses. Drink plenty of fluids and get your hba1c repeated after 3 months and fasting. Pp sugar after a week. Just let me know the reports. At this time nothing more than this required. One additional drug could be added but only after a repeat b. Sugar f/ pp report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed diabetic. My latest test shows HbA1c as 9.8 means unsatisfactory control and ABS 235. Test also shows Hdl 33 range is 35 to 80. LDL 70 range is 85 to 130. Triglycerides is 334 range is 25 to 200. VLDL cholesterol 66.8 range is 5 to 40. All other tests are normal. I would like have suggestive medicine from Ayurveda or homeopathic doctors or allopathy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, The details given clearly show that diabetes is totally uncontrolled, plus there is dyslipidemia. If you are already not on any treatment then appropriate treatment has to be initiated or present treatment needs to be upgraded. As regards the treatment for diabetes you will have to start immediate treatment with modern medicine drugs. Plus you will have take a restricted diet and exercise daily for at least 1 hour to achieve good glucose control. You have to avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no drugs can be prescribed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male ,Initially I was dignosed with 350 sugar level around 3 years back took Metformin 500 BD but it is still fluctuating between 150 - 250. Do take sweet some occassions and also use sugar free tablets. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
You might require a higher dose of Medicine. Please go for a test called as HbA1c and get back with your report. Dr Abhijeet Baldota MBBS MD MEDICINE Diabetologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 59 years old having diabetes from many years, his sugar is too high any natural remedies? I am very much tensed please help he has lost weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Srinagar
Hello, don't worry do following all will be fine. 1. No carbohydrates. 2. No suger. 3. No smoking 4. Regular exersice. 5. Drink lots of water. 7. Blood glucose tests should be done frequently. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got thyroid during my pregnancy that time max dose was 62.5 MCG. After my delivery on 21 Oct 2016 till d three months means till Jan 2016 my thyroid was under control so my gynea advised me take half dose for a month then stopped the medicines. When I repeated d test in Feb. It washigh. So I met with endocrinologist. He prescribed me 100 MCG. So from Mar 2016 I am taking 100 mcg even after normal report in April Dr. prescribed me to take 3 months. N my other concern is my weight which is keep increasing. What should I do my baby is on breastfeeding also.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. How much is your weight increasing per months. Control on diets. Hypothyroidism can control with diet and medicines. Pl. Eat iodized rich foods i. E. Sea foods/ salt water fish/sushi/ nori rolls/celtic sea salt. Selenium rish foods i. E. Meat /chicken/ salmon/ whole unrefined grains/ brazil nuts / dairy products / garlic / onion / avoid foods i. E. Turnip/ kale/ cassava/ peanuts/ cauliflower/ rutabagas/ coffee/ spinach / soyabean products/ foods with gluten/ mustard green/ mustard / continue your medicines for 100 days and then repeat tests and reply with reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife just started diabetic. Her fasting blood sugar is 110 and 2 hour after food is 147. Can you advise me correct Ayur ved medicine to start for my wife and if any precaution required ,also please mention.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Her sugar levels are not very alarming she can control it with exercises and regular diet planning she should cut down on all sweets carbohydrates and fried food also not to eat very refined flours daily exercise or a walk of atleast 45 minutes will be beneficial
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i have type 2 diabetes can it be cured, i take insulin injections metformin and glimpride tablets with eco sprin and cholosterol drugs

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, whats your sugar levels lipid levels .... any other problem like ...burning in urine , fatigue , giddineess... you can come for a personal conversation ..and share your concerns .... please paste your question there
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 60 crossed and I am a diabetic person (Type 2 ) and taking medicine only and sugar level is under control . Usually I go to bed at around 10.30 pm and used to wake up only in the morning. However, of late , daily I am waking up in between (once ) and go for urinating and thereby disturbance in good sleep. Is it any bad symptom or is it due to aging. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, in diabetes if blood glucose level goes above 180 mg/100 ml, then kidneys can not reabsorb all the glucose filtered in the glomerulous. So certain amount is lost in urine. When urine containing glucose comes in bladder, it pulls more water due to osmosis in the bladder. Hence bladder becomes more full, increasing the urge to pass. That is one of the reasons why a person with diabetes passes more urine and frequently. If fasting is closer to 100 mg and pp between 150 to 160 mg /100 ml then this problem is less. So it is possible that due to hyperglycemia you need to get up for urinating at night. Age can be a factor. But in non diabetic persons this problem is rarely noticed. It may be seen in those who have benign prostatic enlargement. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is 95 kg height 5" 10' My sugar level remain between 70 Fasting and 90-100 PP. Is it indication of low blood sugar level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Mentioned blood glucose levels are within normal range. In a normal person there is nothing like low glucose level. That can happen if a person has insulinoma, an excess insulin producing timor. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that you are having grade 1 obesity witha BMI of 30.06 kgs /M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2). Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed