Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rudra

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Rudra Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rudra
Dr. Rudra is a popular Endocrinologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Rudra at Dr Mohan's Diabetes Specialities Centre in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rudra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.6B, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

To avoid sugar, juices without sugar are to be taken or should opt to direct eating of fruits which one is preferable?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
To avoid sugar, juices without sugar are to be taken or should opt to direct eating of fruits which one is preferable?
You can take both fruits and freshly prepared home made juices only in diabetic patient sweet fruit/ juices are restricted
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 52 years old he is a diabetes patient How to control diabetes and what are the food to be taken by diabetes patient?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My father 52 years old he is a diabetes patient How to control diabetes and what are the food to be taken by diabetes...
To control diabetes eat 8-10 black berries daily lower the consumption of sugar in your diet. Avoid sugary foods like sweets and cakes also you can go for following home remedy 1. Take 4 tbsp of fenugreek seeds 2. Soak them in 250 ml water overnight 3. Crush them in the morning 4. Strain the mixture and collect the water 5. Drink it everyday for 2 months.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypothyroid is there any treatment to cure this? At present I am taking thyronorm 150 mg daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have hypothyroid is there any treatment to cure this? At present I am taking thyronorm 150 mg daily.
Hello, Along with her medication give her Thyroidinum 200, 5 drops , once in a week and Thyroidinum 3x, 2 tabs once daily in the morning empty stomach. Revert me after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce thyroid by naturally? and home made treatment? how to reduce by excersize?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hallo, main thing for thyroid is function whether it is hypo or hyper. For that s. T3, t4 and s tsh should be carried out and accordingly should be treated. If you are talking of size of the thyroid, usg of thyroid should be done to know size, character and type of thyroid. Ok, you may contact me at private question. Only medicine will work nothing else.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old and having hypothyroid my tsh level is 25 what should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 28 year old and having hypothyroid my tsh level is 25 what should I do?
Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me what to eating so please tell me sir.
1. Avoid sweets, sugar/honey,/excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato,(sweet potato is good for diabetes, bakery item processed food 2. Avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal, jackfruit, grape etc. Can haveapple/pear/ papaya/guava/ jamun/ mausami 3. Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. 4. Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. Avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. 5. Avoid carbonated drinks like soft drink, include more fiber in the diet like pulse/green leafy vegetables, legume
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from diabetes from 14 yrs? Now my age is 27yrs. Now I have uncontrol glucose leve. What should I do. And what types of food I have to follow? I m taking insulin 40 unit at morning and 35unit at night (humanmixtrad 30/70)?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I m suffering from diabetes from 14 yrs? Now my age is 27yrs. Now I have uncontrol glucose leve. What should I do. An...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet. 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is this very harmful during diabetic patient having rice in daily basis and mango.

MBBS
General Physician,
Is this very harmful during diabetic patient having rice in daily basis and mango.
Eating not only rice and mango, but anything depends upon the bsl. Please keep a close watch over it and consult a physician. Food chart varies from patient to patient, and is different for different bsl. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have diabetes. But what kind of food I should eat. Please give answer for that question. Thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Sir I have diabetes. But what kind of food I should eat. Please give answer for that question. Thank you.
DIABETIC DIET ADVICE: ●Eat regular meals throughout the day at same time everyday..Avoid skipping meals ●Include high fibre foods at each meal e.g. legumes(beans/lentils ),nuts(almonds,walnut),eggs etc ●Take fruit as a healthy snack e.g. apples,pears,papaya,mausami,jamun,guava ●Try to avoid –grapes,mango,bananas,jackfruit(cheeku) ●Vegetables to be included in plenty-at least 2 servings per meal ●Reduce the fat intake,fried foods,cakes,pastries and foods containing palm oil and coconut oil ●Include healthy foods like daliya,oats ●Reduce salt intake in the diet to 1 tsp or less per day ●stay away from especially labelled diabetic foods(they are of no benefit),and saturated fats ●Limit intake of sugar and sugary foods like sweets ●If so desire can take sugarfree as sugar substitute for sweetening purposes DIABETIC DIET CHART: Morning: 4-5 Almonds soaked overnight in water or 1-2 walnuts 6:30 a.m.: Tea + 2 mariegold biscuits(only for those who can’t skip their morning tea) 8:00-9:00 a.m. : 2 Roti + subzi + daliya /upma/poha/raw cheese/sprouts + 1 glass skimmed milk 11:00-12:00 a.m.: Fruits (only those permitted), salads, guava, papaya, pomegranate, cucumber, carrot, sprouts etc 1:00-2:00 p.m.: 2 roti +dal + salads+curd/raita/buttermilk 4:00-5:00 p.m : tea + roasted chana/bhelpuri(only if hungry) 7:00 p.m : salads/coconut water/lemon water(without sugar) 8:00-9:00 p.m: 2 roti +dal/khicdi + skimmed milk Try to sleep daily on sametime till 11:00 p.m. SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS: Avoid potato/sweet potato/arbi banana/cheeku/grapes/mango/litchi papads/ chatni/pickles/fried foods groundnuts/cashew/pista/raisins sweets/honey/cold drinks/jaggery Note: For preparing chapatis, use whole wheat flour mixed with chana flour or besan in 3:1 proportion alongwith small amounts of soyabean flour
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my friend are is 28. He's suffering from recurring hypoglycaemia from past 3 months. Docs did c peptide and serum insulin during the episode of hypoglycaemia. C peptide level is 0.46 serum insulin > 300 docs are suspecting my friend had taken insulin. But I'm sure he didn't. So is there any other causes that makes c peptide level low and insulin levels high. Can some one please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi my friend are is 28. He's suffering from recurring hypoglycaemia from past 3 months. Docs did c peptide and serum ...
An insulinoma causes the pancreas to release too much insulin, which causes blood sugar levels to drop (hypoglycemia). A person with an insulinoma will have a high level of C-peptide in the blood when they have a high level of insulin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe Staring M Uric Acid Nikla Report m tb m doctor ke pas Gya Aur Unhe Dikhaya Toh Report m Mujhe Uric Acid Nikla Egg meat Sb band Kar Diya Phir Main Ne Test Phir Se Karwaya Toh mera Uric Acid Sahi 5.2 Aya Lenin Aso Titre 400 Aya M Ne Itna Din Egg Banana Aur Bhi chiz khana band Kar Diya some Time Khata Hu party main please maim Mujhe btaye ki m kya karu kuch Report Bhi Send Kar Deta Hu iske Reason se Study per Focus Nahi Kar pa Raha Hu please Suggest me your Advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mujhe Staring M Uric Acid Nikla Report m tb m doctor ke pas Gya Aur Unhe Dikhaya Toh Report m Mujhe Uric Acid Nikla E...
Mr. lybrate-user. Agar aap ka uric acid 5/2 mg/dl hai to accha hai. Usase taklif nahi honi chahiye. Aapane jo "Lenin Aso titre 400" karake likha hai usaka matalab muze nahi samaza. Uric acid kam karne keliys following food need to be avoided: Organ meat, red meat, certain fishes like herring, haddock, scallop, sardines, salmon, mussels and mushrooms. Eggs can be consumed, so also milk products with low fat. Alcohol and colas should be avoided. Uric acid bahoot logo me jyada rata hai, lekin sab ko usaki vajah se takalif nahi hoti. Agar joint panis hone lage to hi usaka ilaj karane ki jarurat hoti hai. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid. According to the report My T3 is 91.20 T4 is 9.4 And TSH 6.023 So my TSH levels are high Please recommend me a proper dosage Thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, are you on any thyroid medication. If so. Then let me know your current dosage & present body weight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent running nose and cold in this summer. Should I do any diagnostic test or have some medicines. Note: I am type 2 diabetic patient. Please help.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Dear, you can take le-zyncet 1 tab daily for the running nose and take normal water and avoid cold drinks and ice candies/creams. Do daily exerise to boost up your immunity.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to are the symptoms of diabetes and to control diabetes? Is it hereditary if so how to overcome that?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
How to are the symptoms of diabetes and to control diabetes? Is it hereditary if so how to overcome that?
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my free tsh is 9.7. Please let me know whats the way to normalize.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hi, my free tsh is 9.7. Please let me know whats the way to normalize.
You have to take thyroxine tablets daily start with 50 mcg per day, to be taken on empty stomach and nothing to taken for two hrs after that. Check you tsh levels every 6 weeks to adjust the dosage of thyroxine, till it is stabilised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 year old women having hypothyroid for the past 6 months. Doctor prescribe me 50mg tablet then after 2 months when my thyroid level become normal from then I am taking 25mg tablet. Taking prescribed medicine daily but m more concern about my weight. I am doing exercises daily but still not able to loose weight. I was 45kgs before thyroid happen and now I am 49. My hairs have become thin and even I can spot some de-color and gray line. Please advise what can I do regarding this. I will be always thankful for your support and guidance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am a 23 year old women having hypothyroid for the past 6 months. Doctor prescribe me 50mg tablet then after 2 month...
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and spicy food. And constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of diabetes and how can overcome the problem in the first stage of diabetes. Please suggest me these kind of problem.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
What is the symptoms of diabetes and how can overcome the problem in the first stage of diabetes. Please suggest me t...
The symptoms are polyphagia,polyuria,polydipsia,weight loss or obesity,lack of interest,tiredness,blurred vision,loss of strength,decreased healing capacity. Proper balanced diet and exercise can control diabetes.Avoid underground vegetables,raw banana,pumpkin.Avoid fast foods,junk foods.Sprinkle of water specially before meals.Plenty of vegetables,whole fruits etc.These are common but for more details consult me privately on Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are helpful foods in diabetes ?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
What are helpful foods in diabetes ?
Hi in diabetes one should eat fibre rich foods like salads, complex carbohydrates, sprouts and other pulses, small frequent meals and daily light walks is essential kindly consult privately for a detailed diabetic diet thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am a 53 year old male, insulin dependent diabetic and a hypertensive. To add to this I am having BI polar disorder. Sugar control is average or below. BP under control. Now my medicines Lantus 20 units at Bedtime, Novorapid 10 units before lunch Glycigon 80, two times a day, two tablets each time For BP Olmin 40 LN Bloc 20 pantoprazole with Domstal one time a day As far as Bipolar problem is concerned I am cleared by psychiatrist to take all the above with the medicines he prescribed. I consider this a sensitive matter. I am always in stress because of my Job, I am the GM or second in command of a large turnover construction company. My morning sugar is between 95 tp 110, but post breakfast after 2 hours is 225. After taking my lunch I take novorapid 10 units hence for few hours my sugar drops to normal range. Again in the evening it when Novorapid effect is gone it climbs to 250-275. Remains like that perhaps till I sleep after taking Lantus 20 units, again in the morning it is normal. HB1C today's test shows a reading of 7.0. What should I do to take this reading to 6.0.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Hi Doctor, I am a 53 year old male, insulin dependent diabetic and a hypertensive. To add to this I am having BI pola...
Mr. Lybrate-user, firstly, I congratulate you for having taken very good care of all those multiple problems you are suffering from. Secondly, I must commend the detailed manner in which you have described your present status. Thirdly, you have managed your diabetes pretty well. For your lifestyle & busy work schedule, an hba1c of 7% is quite good. You might be able to bring it down marginally, to 6.5% if you take care of your diet a bit more meticulously & exercise regulary. Beware of hypos when you exercise. All the best!
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed