Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rose Celene Thomas

General Physician, Chennai

160 at clinic
Dr. Rose Celene Thomas General Physician, Chennai
160 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rose Celene Thomas
Dr. Rose Celene Thomas is a trusted General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Rose Celene Thomas personally at Rose Celene Thomas Consultation Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rose Celene Thomas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

13 , SIVAGANGA ROAD , 3B,APPARTMENTS, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
160 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My name is meraj when I go to sleep sir always done nightfall when a see in morning.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My name is meraj when I go to sleep sir always done nightfall when a see in morning.
Hi, you are suffering from nocturnal emissions.Don't worry this condition is very well treatable under Homoeopathy . Take Acid Phos 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning and Nux vomica 30, 5 drops daily at night. Revert me after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere husband ko last December se chest TB h ab 10 din se fever ho raha h latest report ye hai.Please tell.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Mere husband ko last December se chest TB h ab 10 din se fever ho raha h latest report ye hai.Please tell.
Please get investigated for tb and compare with last reports. Also get investigated vfor typhoid, malaria and uti.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pcod. so, what was the permanent solution for that.?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
polycystic ovary syndrome treatment generally focuses on management of your individual main concerns, such as infertility, hirsutism, acne or obesity. As a first step, I recommend weight loss through a low-calorie diet combined with moderate exercise activities. Low-fat, high-carbohydrate diets may increase insulin levels, so you may want to consider a low-carbohydrate diet if you have pcos as prescribed by a registered dietitian only. Don't severely restrict carbohydrates; instead, choose complex carbohydrates, which are high in fiber. The more fiber in a food, the more slowly it's digested and the more slowly your blood sugar levels rise. High-fiber carbohydrates include whole-grain breads and cereals, whole-wheat pasta, bulgur wheat, barley, brown rice, and beans. Limit less healthy, simple carbohydrates such as soda, excess fruit juice, cake, candy, ice cream, pies, cookies and doughnuts. Even a modest reduction in your weight for instance, losing 5 percent of your body weight might improve your condition I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 yrs old. I am suffering from pancreas since last two years I am under the treatment of Asian institute of gasterology Hyderabad. I am taking SELVIT C. P TAB as a medicine thrice a day since last 2 yrs. Although there is no pain at all but I have problem of constipation. What new medicine should I take please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 45 yrs old. I am suffering from pancreas since last two years I  am under the treatment of Asian institute of ga...
Hello I would like to suggest you to take homoeopathic treatment- for constipation take 1 tab at bedtime for 8 days. And for complete cure give me complaints in details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't beeb able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do, please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't beeb able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache tried multiple home remedies, but didn't ...
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi How to make the bones stronger?

BAMS
General Physician,
Tak vit --d3 along with calcium. Take healthy food as soyabeen chunks you will feel better, wish you healthy life
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have small daut if diabetic have high cholesterol levels and he did not know that after how many days are months wil take to block heart arteries. please tel me.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have small daut if diabetic have high cholesterol levels and he did not know that after how many days are months wi...
HI, It is difficult to tell the exact duration. In some , the deposition may occur fast and in some it may be very slow. It also depends of the nature of the food intake. The more the intake of fats, the more faster is its deposition and blockage of the arteries.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is Ashish Jha. My brother is suffering from a cervical pain. We have consulted many doctors but we still it is paining sometimes, please guide what should we do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and see to it that he maintains a proper posture during his day to day activities and do neck exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my penis bent towards left and becoming black day to day?

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine,
Hello, its because somtimes patients do masturbation regularly, due to heavy masturbation penis bend right or left direction. Another reason for it. Regular intimation. So don't do masturbating regularly do massage with energic 31 oil for a month you will be fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom age 40 year and he has problem in neck we are checkup by doctor. He said no problem in your neck but some pain always in her neck please solve this problem.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem only on one side of my brain and when I take a pain killer it didn't work. So what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have headache problem only on one side of my brain and when I take a pain killer it didn't work. So what should I do?
As you said pain killer does not work then there is some cause for headache. For proper cure I need more details about you. For temporary relief you can massage slight warm almond oil on your head. It give you some relief but for proper cure you should consult a doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am getting so much of cough and I am coughing a lot in a day. Is there any problem regarding dis.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello there, for cough, take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from dry cough; you can also drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. Salted hot water gargling also helps. And stay away from cold drinks and don't take milk when having cough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is a full day balanced diet for a 50 year old male having type-2 sugar in control. Weight 62 height 5.5' please give me scientific diet plan.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is a full day balanced diet for a 50 year old male having type-2 sugar in control. Weight 62 height 5.5' please ...
Most people think that after being diagnosed with diabetes, they lose their freedom to eat tasty food. But this is not true, you can still enjoy the liberty of eating what you wish to eat. All you need is to maintain a balance over the food you eat and the exercises you do. When it comes to diabetes, we always hear about low glycemic index foods. Let us first learn more about glycemic index to understand the concept of this Type 2 Diabetic diet plan for normal weighing Indians (1600 calories) What is Glycemic Index? Glycemic index is the capacity of a particular food as to how quickly it can raise the blood sugar level. The foods which are quickly digested and release glucose immediately to raise the blood sugar levels have a high glycemic index. Where as those foods which take longer to digest and release glucose slowly in the blood stream are the ones with low glycemic index. Researches have proved that low glycemic index foods are better for the health of diabetics and those who are prone to diabetes. Constantly high levels of sugar in the blood vessel can damage these blood vessels causing greater threat and irreversible diseases of heart and other organs in the body. Glycemic index categorization – Glycemic – IndexDiabetes High70 and AboveTo be avoided completely Medium56 – 69Can be eaten in restriction Low55 and BelowShould be included liberally Glycemic Index of some common foods – FOODGI Roasted and salted chanas/bengal gram14 Cherries22 Skimmed milk32 Apples38 Pears38 Atta (MULTI GRAIN)40 Oranges44 Brown Rice50 Banana (INDIAN) 55 Basmati Rice (STARCH DRAINED)58 Honey (PURE) 58 Coca cola 68 White bread/PASTA 70 Watermelon72 Cornflakes84 SUGAR 100 Foods to be included in a Low Glycemic Diabetic Diet – 1] Bran (chokhar) can be added in your flours to reduce the GI and increase fiber. 2] whole wheat breads, Multi-grain breads with broken grains are healthier than refined flour breads. 3] Majority of vegetables are low in glycemic index and can be liberally used in day to day life. On must always eat variety of vegetables than repeating the same ones every day. 4] Include brown rice over white rice. 5] You can enjoy the whole wheat varieties of pastas and noodles occasionally. 6] salads should be a compulsory part of main meals. This provides fiber and helps in slow release of glucose in the blood stream. Here is a sample Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes (1600 kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds (OPTIONAL) SOAKED OVERNIGHT in 1 cup of waterGREEN TEA/Tea (without sugar)1 cupMarie/ OATS/RAGI (SUGAR FREE) Biscuits2 ALMONDS 8-10 or walnut 2-3 Breakfast Stuffed methi/palak /bathua/lauki paratha2 smallCurd50 gm (1 cup) OR Egg white / Paneer Bhurji1 medium boWL Plain roti (no oil)2 smallOR Vegetable poha/upma/oats/daliya/2 IDLI & SAMBHAR1 soup bowlMID MORNING Apple /guava/orange/PEAR1 SPROUTS 1 CUP LUNCH Salad (10 mins before lunch)1 Medium bowlCapsicum /CABBAGE/ gobhi (veg) Or chicken/fish (non-veg) 1 medium bowlDal1 soup bowlPhulka (no ghee)2EVENING BUTTER Milk / tea WITHOUT sugar / VEG /TOMATO SOUP1 cup Roasted chana + MurMURA1 cup DINNER Salad (10 mins before dinner)Phulka (no ghee2Lauki /TINDA/TORI/BHINDI veg Or chicken/ fish /egg curry (without much oil)1 cup Curd 1 cupLATE NIGHT Skim Milk (no sugar)1 glass Rice eaters can substitute 2 chapatis with 1 medium bowl brown rice in either lunch or dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for SGPT, and about 3 times SGOT. I WANT TO KNOW, IS MY LEVER HAVING SOME PROBLEM? IF YES THEN HOW BIG IT IS?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I have recently gone through LFT. Where I found my SGPT and SGOT Levels are very high. About 5 times from range for S...
The report is not good. This shows liver is under some infection. SGOT SGPT if both are that much elevated then proper treatment has to be started. So first thing you should do is see a Gastroenterologist immediately. You need to stop alcohol immediately if applicable, avoid fried and fatty foods. Take simple home cooked meal, go for walk daily, have fruits like coconut, banana etc. It will take few months to bring things to normal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 27 yr male, I have disc slip in L4 and L5 spinal bone and have undergone few physio treatment before 2 months, now again my pain getting increased, please give me some suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi, I am 27 yr male, I have disc slip in L4 and L5 spinal bone and have undergone few physio treatment before 2 month...
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Arnica 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, day before yesterday I had sex with a prostitute. I used a condom also but I think it was broken. Now I am very much worried about the transmission of hiv virus. Please help me sir, I will we thankful to you ☺

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Sir, day before yesterday I had sex with a prostitute. I used a condom also but I think it was broken. Now I am very ...
You can get tested within 10-15 days by 3rd generation test and finally after 3 months of exposure for antibodies by ELISA. It would be conclusive. All the best, next time be careful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My son is five month old he is in his sixth month as temp is rising everyday what should I do to save him from dehydration as he is on breast feed only please help can I give him water? Or something else.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hello, My son is five month old he is in his sixth month as temp is rising everyday what should I do to save him from...
Hello, it's great to hear you are continuing breast feeding, keep it on. If baby is active passing urine more than 5 times in 24 hours then it's enough milk. If you want then fresh home made juices, kanji water can be tried. Babies in exclusive breast feed don't need single drop of water even in hottest summer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

why we gate feevar

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
why we gate feevar
A fever is a temporary increase in your body temperature, often due to an illness. Having a fever is a sign that something out of the ordinary is going on in your body. if you have fever. go for test cbc,urine r/m ,mp,widal. take tab. paracetamol as primary drug to reduced fever.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have symptoms of gonorrhea or chlamydia I have a sore throat my friend is chemist he suggest me a antibiotic azithromycin.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have symptoms of gonorrhea or chlamydia I have a sore throat my friend is chemist he suggest me a antibiotic azithr...
Hello, taking a treatment of sore throat is not sufficient in gonorrhoeal disease. Its a venerial disease, requires a full proof and thorough treatment being, a contagious disease, transmitted through impure sexual coition, it can't b left untreated. It's cure depends on certain norms to b opted. * tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins & to hydrate yourself. * your, diet be simple, non-irritant, easily digestible diet on time. * tk, apples, carrots, mango, spinach, almonds, walnuts, bottle gourd (lauki). * personal hygiene be maintained. Homoeopathy has a well command on gonorrhoea to b treated, safely. For the time being tk, homoeo medicne: @ merc sol 200-6 pills, dly morning. @ aconite nap 20-6 pills, thrice a day stay, fit & fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old I have a pain in my ear. Please advise.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
You can take kali mur - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed