Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Robinson

ENT Specialist, Chennai

80 at clinic
Dr. Robinson ENT Specialist, Chennai
80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Robinson
Dr. Robinson is one of the best ENT Specialists in Pammal, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Subhiksha Hospital Pvt Ltd in Pammal, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Robinson on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find ENT Specialists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 17, Pillaiyar Koil Street,Krishna Nagar,Pammal,Landmark:Near Pillayar Koil, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Robinson

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I have tinnitus in my left ear. I have tried everything but its not getting cured, a lot of medicines. Please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I have tinnitus in my left ear. I have tried everything but its not getting cured, a lot of medicines. Ple...
To treat your tinnitus, try to identify any underlying, treatable condition that may be associated with your symptoms.you have to consult a doctor. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have throat problem lst 3 year. When I eat medicine that time is good. But I don't know what I'm doing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have throat problem lst 3 year. When I eat medicine that time is good. But I don't know what I'm doing.
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. 1. Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. 2. Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. 3. Do this several times daily for one to two days. Get back to me privately for its treatment and cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old healthy man. But right now I developed a severe cough with sore throat. There is a slight fever also. Should I start antibiotics now and if so which one?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 60 years old healthy man. But right now I developed a severe cough with sore throat. There is a slight fever als...
U need medication. 1. Avoid exposure to cold 2. Do not take cold water 3. Do steam inhalation 2/ 3 times 4. Take bath with little warm water 5, do warm salt water gargles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from sinus and using medicine. But the problem is not cured. Kindly suggest me the medicine. Thanks.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year female. I jave sinus problem, cold allergy, dust allergy. Now I have cold and cough. I am coughing all day and night. And my throat is itching whenever I caught cold. Now I can't sleep at night. Does it happen for allergy? please give me a quick suggestion which stop my cough.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hello lybrate-user allergy does lead to sinusitis problems which inturn leads to throat irritation and cough it's a vicious circle. So simple measures like steam inhalation twice a day for a week does help and salt warm water gargling will take care of throat issues avoid curds sour foods for a while. Further for allergy got to take anti allergy medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am continuously suffering from blocked nose over one month. I took medicines too but they don't affected me. What can I do now to get relief from it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had snoring because hevy fat in my throat. How can I reduce fat without operation. So many doctors told if can take operation. It is not success.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGDHHM
General Physician, Ganderbal
I had snoring because hevy fat in my throat. How can I reduce fat without operation. So many doctors told if can take...
Hello I can understand your problem.. Take honey 1tsf warm water 1glass lemon 1/2 zeera 1 pinch add all together and take it early in the morning before breakfast. Hope you follow this regular upto 3 months. Thanks.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a nasal problem actually I have a sinus I want to solutions in this problem. Please advise.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Try glemont fx 1 tab/with breakfast with avamys nasal sprey 1 sprey each nostril once/day for 2 month
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am 20 years old I have type 1 diabetes and last month I had unprotected vaginal sex with a prostitute and then after 2 weeks I got scabies and they were cured in 2 weeks now I am having fungal infections and oral thrush, a sore throat and a painless swollen lymph node under my right jaw does it mean I have hiv?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
Hello doctor.
I am 20 years old I have type 1 diabetes and last month I had unprotected vaginal sex with a prostitute...
Your symptoms suggest that you are suffering from immuno-suppresion which may be due to both diabetes and HIV infection.Get your blood tested for HIV1 and 2. If positive you should be treated with Anti HIV drugs. If negative you should control your blood sugar properly with insulin/ diet /excercise and control oral thrush with local antifungal agents.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my left ear. The problem is that I have not heard from this ear approximately from 10 year. What is the solution? please give me the best solution.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I have problem in my left ear. The problem is that I have not heard from this ear approximately from 10 year. What is...
Mostly you are having sensory neural hearing loss. You need to undergo a audiogram. If confirmed only treatment would be hearing aids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 22 years old man. Im suffering form nose bleeding and backache last 4 days back. So any treatment is there I will consult. Im poor person.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Im 22 years old man. Im suffering form nose bleeding and backache last 4 days back. So any treatment is there I will ...
Keep yourself hydrated in this dry weather, take good amount of semi solids like shakes lemon juices, sugarcane juice, and lassie curds any of milk products lik cold coffee, hot coffee, this will definitely benefit you. Avoid nose cleaning abruptly, nose fingering also avoid, do not start with smoking if doing avoid it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have small inflammations on the pharynx layer ie. Back to the throat. What is the cause of it? and which medicines that I have to take? please answer me sir.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Sir I have small inflammations on the pharynx layer ie. Back to the throat. What is the cause of it? and which medici...
Hi Inflammation of the pharynx can be due to a viral infection or injury due to mild acid reflux from the food pipe. Gargle your throat with tantum gargles before and after meals for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of d tym, specially when d whether changes I just suffer wid throat infection. Why it happens tell me precautions also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D (Ayu) Ayurved medicine, Ph.D - Ayurveda, Post graduate diploma in Yoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Most of d tym, specially when d whether changes I just suffer wid throat infection. Why it happens tell me precaution...
Gargling with lukewarm water added with little bit salt. Take tea of tulasi and turmeric and elayachi. Avoid sleeping just after lunch. Take light diet for a week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While using Johnson bud in my right ear cotton was left inside the ear and I became deaf some 20yrs ago and I didn't tell anyone. Now I want treatment.Can the cotton be extracted out now.Can I hear again from right ear?

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Secunderabad
Get your ear bud cotton treated by an ENT specialist at the same time take his advice for your dust mite allergy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swelling inside right nose & it keeps blocking & I use neosporin ointment often, will that be rectified. How. Reason for swelling. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If it is a pustular swelling than only neosporin ointment will be effective otherwise we will have to examine for further diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 21 years male I have problem with my right ear that the year makes sound like whistling continously and also cause to balance problem and cause to rotate my head severly what can I do for this problem this about 3 years this problem affected to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You r having tinnitus with vertigo take tb vertin 8 mg twice a day for ten days and never shake your head and while sleeping keep your body straight and also while getting up keep your neck straight and also do consult ent dr.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I'm having sinus since past 22 years ago. I had lots with medications but none of the treatment worked for me. Please suggest me for a good tree remedy or treatment.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Natural home remedy using fenugreek seeds: Take 1 tsp fenugreek seeds Add 4 cups of water Boil the mixture till water level reduces to half Strain the liquid Drink 4 cups of this liquid every day • This provides relief from fever and eliminates toxins Tips: • Consume garlic and onions as a part of diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 50 yrs old and my right ear is ringing continuously. I was treated for tinnitus. But no results yet.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take chenopodium - 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My throat is going too much chock me saans nahi le pa raha hu what can I have to do. Please give me information as early as possible. Your patient it's my request to you.

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath, Kolkata
My throat is going too much chock me saans nahi le pa raha hu what can I have to do.
Please give me information as ea...
Do some hot water gargle with twice take herbal tea and if there is any infection in throat or pain then consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed