Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Riyaz Sheriff

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Dr. Riyaz Sheriff Endocrinologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Riyaz Sheriff
Dr. Riyaz Sheriff is a renowned Endocrinologist in Chintadripet, Chennai. He is currently associated with R.S. Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Riyaz Sheriff on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.165/3B (Ground Floor), Teacher's colony, Vettuvankeni, ECR, Chennai 600115, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Riyaz Sheriff

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm diabetic for the past 15 years. I get fatigue in the morning and yawn too often. What could be the reason.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm diabetic for the past 15 years. I get fatigue in the morning and yawn too often. What could be the reason.
Mr. Prem kumar, if diabetes is not in control then early fatigue or tiredness occurs. Yawning is a reflection being overtly tired or having had sleeplessness. If diabetes is in good control then fasting sugar should be around 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c%<7. If this achieved all your symptoms will go away.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have type 2 diabetes someone says that their is permanent treatment of diabetes is possible in homeopathy is this true.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have type 2 diabetes someone says that their is permanent treatment of diabetes is possible in homeopathy is this t...
No, it is not true If diabetes is border line, can be cured by,,,,... Daily yoga and pranayam Daily walk Take salads, vegetable juices and soups more Avoid white sugars
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my latest Lipid profile test. The LOL. Is 185. & HAL is 35. Kindly suggest a treatment to bring the range to normal.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
As per my latest Lipid profile test. The LOL. Is 185. & HAL is 35. Kindly suggest a treatment to bring the range to n...
Ldl >180 suggests high risk for coronary artery disease. Hdl is good cholesterol and <40 also suggests cad risk. I think you should consult any physician for starting statins therapy. Recheck lipid profile after 3 months. Good diet and regular physical exercise will also help in hdl improvement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am diabetic since last 13 years. It is controlled most times. My last hb1c is 6. 6. What exercise should I do and kind of food should I take to keep my hb1c under 6?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
1. Do a regular walk daily for about 40 to 45 minutes. You can do any other aerobic activity. 2. Avoid food rich in sugars. 3 avoid oily food. 4. Avoids like potates rice frird food sweets etc.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old both my knees have started paining suddenly what should i do I am a thyroid patient

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda joint pain is known as Sandhigata vata. With increase in age vata dosha is predominant in human body that is why with aging disease caused by vata dosha increases in body. Joint pain is a common symptom with many possible causes. Joint Pain and Arthritis are the one of the most devastating conditions faced by individuals, particularly elderly women today. When there is pure Vata dosha involvement (a pain without swelling or discoloration) then the massage with medicated ayurvedic oil is quite useful & supplement is helpful in balancing bodily humors ?vata, which is responsible dosha for Sandhigata vata . Visit us:-www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 52 years.(male) diabetic patient. Suffering last twenty years. As per blood report doctor advised me to take glimepiride 1 mg before breakfast and metformin 500 after meal two times. After 3 months b. S (f) abnormalyy high (304) and during that time I was suffering from gastric (i think side affect) now medicine totally stop. Doctor advise me to take admission in any hospital. Feeling very weak. What can be done now.

Fellowship in Diabetes Management, MBBS
General Physician,
After 20 yrs of diabetes, your body's own insulin production is very less, and thats why medicines won't help much. Starting once daily basal insulin will improve your condition a lot with weakness going away. Don't be afraid to start insulin, because the injection is painless, and can guarantee you that your condition will improve a lot. No need of admission, consult me online with your reports if necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a infection in my leg and fever I want to know reason of infection actually I am a diabetic Patient.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I have a infection in my leg and fever I want to know reason of infection actually I am a diabetic Patient.
Infection could be from external or internal injury/ lesion etc. Fever is accompanying infection. In diabetics its not good to have infection. Pl tell levels of sugar and history of DM. In my strong opinion pl start any diabetes herbal support from anywhere which you should take parallel to your current med. You may get from us too. This will slowly change your life. I assure u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Different Reasons for Infertility in Females & Males

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Different Reasons for Infertility in Females & Males

Infertility refers to the inability to conceive after having regular unprotected sex for a period of 12 months or so. The complex process of ovulation and fertilization need to work right in order to become pregnant.

The common reasons that cause infertility in female and male are listed below:

Reasons for female infertility:

  1. Uterine abnormalities - This includes problems related to the opening of cervix or abnormalities in the shape of the uterus which includes arcuate or septate uterus or any congenital anomalies like bicornuate uterus or uterine didelphys. Fibroids may distort the uterine cavity interfering with implantation of fertilized egg. Adenomyosis or endometriosis of the endometrium is one the common causes of early infertility.
  2. Thyroid problems - Disorders of the thyroid gland, either too much thyroid hormone or too little can interrupt the menstrual cycle, leading to infertility in the long run.
  3. Ovulation disorders - This prevents the ovaries from releasing eggs. Examples include hormonal disorder (PCOS, hypothyroidism, hyperprolactinemia), excessive exercise, eating disorders, injuries, cysts be it follicular or endometriotic and ovarian tumors.

Reasons for male infertility:

  1. Problems with delivery of sperm - This can happen due to sexual problems, such as premature ejaculation, retrograde ejaculation (semen entering bladder instead of emerging through the penis during orgasm), genetic diseases such as cystic fibrosis, structural problems such as blockage of the part of the testicle that contains sperm or injury to reproductive organs.
  2. Damage related to cancer - This includes radiation and chemotherapy. Cancer treatments can impair sperm production. Removal of one testicle due to cancer may also affect male fertility.
  3. Abnormal sperm production - This can be due to various problems like undescended testicles, genetic defects, health problems including diabetes, infections such as mumps, chronic urinary tract infection especially e. Coli or surgeries on the testicles. Enlarged veins in the testes increase blood flow and heat, affecting the number and shape of sperm.
4358 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age 36 years old 4 years back attack sugar after three months control still not taken any tablet.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir my age 36 years old 4 years back attack sugar after three months control still not taken any tablet.
If you have diabetes (fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg) then treatment with appropriate drugs is a must. By avoiding to take drugs you are inviting the serious long term complications of diabetes. Diabetes causes upset in carbohydrate, fat and protein metabolism, it affects small and large blood vessels, affects eyes (retina), kidneys causing total failure, affect neres - neuropathy, affects lower limbs and heart. So proper treatment is absolutely essential. In addition to drugs, strict diet control and exercise to maintain or reduce weight is also necessary.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain in right foot. I am not diabetic. Everyday I go for 4-5 km morning walk. Apart from this I am almost healthy person. My weight is 67 kg and height is 5.7" I have taken various medicine of all pathys but no relief. I also use soft footwear. I also tried homeopathic medicine like arnica, mag phos, calcarea phos, ledam pal and brufen, tendicure tab. Vitamin d vials. Earlier also I have asked this question. But no medicine found effective .please prescribe effective medicine of any pathy.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain...
Though your uric acid is under range as per pathologist but clinically it is found reading above 4 are trouble causing and varies person to person. Take Colchicum Q, Berberis Vul Q, and Urtica Urense in Q form, Doses 10 drops each together with water thrice daily. Medo 1 m/1 dose in morning and Ledum 200 & Rtus tox 200 alternately at 3 hours interval for one month. Stop all pulses non veg. Don't walk bare footed uses thick soft slipper.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is diabetic, cardiac, patient please suggest diet for benefiery for diabetics.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My dad is diabetic, cardiac, patient please suggest diet for benefiery for diabetics.
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea (sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits (avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 year old. My fasting sugar remain more than PP. What is the reason behind it? Today my fasting sugar level was 236 while PP was 200. I am not taking any medicine. Please advise medicine. Regards.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 56 year old. My fasting sugar remain more than PP. What is the reason behind it? Today my fasting sugar level wa...
Your fasting and pp level both are high. Fasting level is basically the amount of glucose produce by your liver. Pp level is because of your food. You require to start on diabetic medicine.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic and my fasting blood sugar levels at fasting show 48 when taken at home. I take half of VOGLITOR MF 0.3 at night. Is this low sugar count harmful?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic and my fasting blood sugar levels at fasting show 48 when taken at home. I take half of VOGLITOR MF 0...
Mr. lybrate-user, 48 mg / 100 ml glucose is seriously low level. It can cause severe damage including unconsciousness. When glucose level starts going below 70 mg, it starts producing hypoglycemic symptos. One should not allow the level to go down like that. Please look at your total treatment and fasting, Pp levels and HbA1c5. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How should we control diabetes?

Diploma in Clinical Nutrition and Dietitics, N.D.D.Y, B.Ed Yoga, Post Graduation Diploma in Yoga Therphy
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Have half spoon methi powder before meals. Add fibre and roughage in diet. Avoid fasting and gaps in meal. Have mini meals in between the main meals. For further information on the diet kindly drop private message.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 52 years old when I pass urine froth like thing appears in the comode i'm diabetic since 1995, does it mean that i'm passing out lot protein from the body please guide me.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Renal function test 24 hours urine protein x ray kub wd usg abdomen and pelvis.Do all above investigation.Send reports. Contact for herbal medicine that will help your kidney and diabetes.Due to very long diabetics your kidney are not working properly.Contact if possible.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid. I'm using thyronorm 100 mg. Now im getting stomach ache. No hunger for 20 days. Some one said these are symptoms of amebiasis. How can I get relief from this disease. No free motion also. White discharge also.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am suffering from thyroid. I'm using thyronorm 100 mg. Now im getting stomach ache. No hunger for 20 days. Some one...
Using allopathic drugs can be the cause of these symptoms, homoeopathic treatment can give relief from these symptoms and also if you use homoeopathic treatment for long, you may be cured and need no allopathic medicines further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old and suffering from HypoThyroid for the past 2 years. I have been taking my medication on time. Initially I took Thyromom 25 mg and then 50 mg and now its 75 mg. The numbers have been fluctuating. I have started doing my exercise for the past 6 months. But I am unable to reduce weight. Please let me know how can I go about. Also every three months I do check my TSH levels to monitor the levels. At the moment my TSH levels are 8.75.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 35 years old and suffering from HypoThyroid for the past 2 years. I have been taking my medication on time. Init...
Go for walk daily. Avoid stress. Some relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in b vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: this amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce t3 and t4. Taking a supplement may help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, for my wife having no cells to geting pregnancy we tried fertility center but we have failed so what treatment we want to take her age was 32 only so pls guide us. Thanks

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Oh sorry for tht. I do ve good infertility specialist known. But befor tht cud u pls get me the file of ur wife so tht i can guide u in a proper direction for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed