Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Revathy

Ayurveda, Chennai

at clinic
Dr. Revathy Ayurveda, Chennai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Revathy
Dr. Revathy is a trusted Ayurveda in Avadi, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Revathy at Sri Rangasamy Clinic in Avadi, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Revathy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#100, Velappanche avadi, P.h Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can I know my original skin colour, because my hands are black shoulders are fair legs are fair face is black uneven tone.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Can I know my original skin colour, because my hands are black shoulders are fair legs are fair face is black uneven ...
Hi mix required amounts of gram flour, lemon juice and curd or yogurt. Apply this paste on tan affected area of forehead and face. Leave it for 15 minutes and wash it with water. This is an exclusive face pack prepared at home to remove tan from your skin in a very easy and effective way. A mixture of egg white, milk cream and honey works excellent against skin tanning. Mix tomato juice with honey or yogurt and apply it daily on skin to remove tanning.

I have fever from yesterday. Which medicine will better for me?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have fever from yesterday. Which medicine will better for me?
Gels 200 /5 drops in one teaspoon of water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.

I am a 20 year old male. Wanted to ask for cholesterol controlling medicine that helps in reducing weights too.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 20 year old male. Wanted to ask for cholesterol controlling medicine that helps in reducing weights too.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

I really had think hair with huge volume but now it's no more thick. How should have it back to more voluminous hair.

Trichologist
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I really had think hair with huge volume but now it's no more thick. How should have it back to more voluminous hair.
Treatment are available for improving volume of hair. Hair needs diets which is rich in minerals, protein and iron. Oil the scalp 3/week and wash it 3/week. Consult trichologist.

White color comes out through my urine and I m sitting position. Which medicine will solve this problem and why this caused.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
White color comes out through my urine and I m sitting position. Which medicine will solve this problem and why this ...
It may be Sperm in urine (can be caused both by prostatitis and retrograde ejaculation) consult Surgeon for further management

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Sugary foods should be consumed in limited quantities as the bacteria in dental plaque changes them into acids.

I am 23 years old, from past 2 weeks im suffering from left shoulder pain. Im not able to sleep towards left side. My bmi is 31. Is it because of overweight? I have a tendency to use mobile in sleeping position, is it due to that? Pls suggest some exercises.

BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old, from past 2 weeks im suffering from left shoulder pain. Im not able to sleep towards left side. My...
hi do the general shoulder exercises like flexion,extension,abduction,adduction, and circumduction....if u have any doubts revert me back...

I am 30 years old male daily 8 to 10 hours worked in front of the system have neck pain, What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
do neck exercises for 15 min every hourly basis.take regular breaks every hour..stand up and go for a short walk ..drink plenty of fluids

I am having a gap between my front teeth. Its draining all my confidence to face and talk to someone. I wish to start treatment near dentist in order to reduce gap. How much month should I wear clip on teeth for making my front teeth more close and perfect? Please help me.

MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist
Ask Free Question
I am having a gap between my front teeth. Its draining all my confidence to face and talk to someone. I wish to start...
Hi, it wil require 12 - 18 months of treatment with braces. If space is between all the front teeth then it is a simple braces case but diagnosis becomes highly important here, if space is only between two front teeth. In that case than you might be having upper frenum problem or sometimes their is an extra supernumary teeth in between your front two teeth that does not come out and with pressure causes the condition, in that case first get the cause of your condition first checked and then go ahead with braces treatment for a beautiful smile.

What are the solution for dengue fever?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the solution for dengue fever?
take tab dolo 1tab sos, keep watch on platelet count and any source of any bleeding from any part of the body,it will help. Welcome

Feb 2015 my hdl was 30 ldl 160 and trig. 200. I have replaced my refind oil to olive. Now in june results are hdl 50 ldl 100 both in limits. But trig has increased to 220. Please suggest to control triglricies.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Feb 2015 my hdl was 30 ldl 160 and trig. 200. I have replaced my refind oil to olive. Now in june results are hdl 50 ...
Hello dear High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

After taking Fenofibrate for longer period say 6 months my creatinine level is going up in every check up. to 1.3 from 0.06. Is this side effect? Whether to discouninue Fenofibrate? Please answer. Best Regards

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have type 1 DM. I do not know your age and the duration of your diabetes. The s. creatinine of 0.06 mg is abnormally low. Is the report right? The s. creatinine of 1.3 is not necessarily high. One needs to take the age and body weight into consideration and then calculate the creatinine clearance. That gives a more accurate picture of the kidney function. Fenofibrate is unlikely to be the cause for the rising s. creatinine.

Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 days approx and is sensitive in touch. Can you Help me understand, what cud be the reason.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 31 years old Married female (no kids). I have noticed the area around my nipples is swollen from last 15 day...
Hello, swelling of nipples, usually occurs in pregnancy of 2 months due to hormonal changes taking place. •wearing tight undergarments & clothing. •causing some sort of infection. •rubbing & succing of nipples.• due to gastric disorder. You shiuld assess the position what it could be. However, tk homoeopathic medicine. @ phytolacca 200-6 pills twice./dly @ Bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice. /dly •your diet be easily digestible on small intervals avoiding gastric disorder •tk, plenty of water to hydrat your body making your breast muscle more flexible to ease your problem restoring metabolic action. • avoid junk food, alcoholic intake, caffeine. Report, wkly. Your feedback matters for further follow up, please. Tk care.

I have beard problem. My beard growth is very slow. What should I do for good facial hair growth.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have beard problem. My beard growth is very slow. What should I do for good facial hair growth.
You should take high protein diet and diet enriched with iron. Eat nuts like almonds and Walnut. Search for them on Internet.

I AM 37 YRS OLD WOMEN AND MY WEIGHT IS 100 KGS HAVE TRIED LOT OF METHODS TO REDUCE (LIKE : YOGA,GYM SUPPLEMENTS N DIETING ETC) BUT NOT ABLE TO REDUCE MUCH HAVE MANAGED TO REDUSE ONLY 9 KGS BY FOLLOWING DIET SCHEDULE BUT MY BODY IS HAVING AN ISSUE THAT FIRSTLY EVERY NEW THING WORKS AND GIVE RESULTS BUT GRADULAY IT STOP WORKING.PLS ADVISE.

Post Doctoral Fellowship in G I Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Your BMI is 34.5 which puts you in the obese category. You have to persist with a low carbohydrate and low fat high protien diet. Stop all cereal, sugar bakery products and desserts. Take the white of two boiled eggs and lots of fruits and green vegetables and salads. Go for an hour long walk every day. If you don't loose weight soon you will develop diabetes and will need Bariatric Surgery. For more details read the health tips I have written on this website OR send me a personal question.

Period delayed by 9 days can I be pregnant .Did urine pregnancy test at home with day's first urine and it was positive. Now what to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Period delayed by 9 days can I be pregnant .Did urine pregnancy test at home with day's first urine and it was positi...
If test is positive that is the clear indication that you are pregnant now you have to decide what you want to do whether to continue with pregnancy or not and in either case will have to consult a gynecologist.

Is there a treatment for bad breath? I should I go and ask the doctor abt it? And also which hospital offers treatment for bad breath/halitosis.

BDS, CDE Endo-Prostho, CDE - Cast Partial & Complete Dentures
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Is there a treatment for bad breath? I should I go and ask the doctor abt it? And also which hospital offers treatmen...
Hello, bad smell from mouth could be because of deposits or food lodgement between teeth. Visit a dentist and get your scaling and polishing done. It could also be because of cold, acidity, stomach problems, not drinking enough water, not eating or fasting for long intervals. Brush twice daily, floss regularly. You can avoid it by rinsing after every 1-2 hours.

I want my weight to be loss I have 58 kg weight and I am only 17 years old I have fat also.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I want my weight to be loss I have 58 kg weight and I am only 17 years old I have fat also.
Few tips to lose weight are as below: 1. Eat small and frequent 4 -5 meals in a day, instead of 3 heavy meals. 2. Drink 3 -4 lts of water daily. 3. Include high-protein foods like milk and milk products, paneer, dals, soybeans, eggs, chicken/fish (if non-vegetarian). Reduce excess carbohydrate intake like rice, banana, chips, burgers, pizzas, etc 4. Minimize sugar intake in the form of sweets, cakes, pastries, chocolates, etc 5. Use less of oil to cook your food as well as stop eating fried stuff like puris, chips, samosas, etc. 6. Include 30 minutes brisk walks 5-6 times a week.

Does waxing makes hair growth fast n thick? Especially on body parts like thighs where we have thinner hair.

MD - MD- Skin & VD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Does waxing makes hair growth fast n thick? Especially on body parts like thighs where we have thinner hair.
Hello, it is a misconception. Some people say it makes hair thin and light and some say just the opposite. None of them is true, waxing only removes the hair and it takes about 15-20 days, normally for hair to come back. If you get regular waxing, hair might just get lighter.

I am suffering from diabetes. I take medicine in daily life and my blood sugar level is maintained. I also take medicine of pain in heart. By taking medicine My heart and diabetes condition is stable. But after every two days my stomach ran and going bathroom many times a day. Is there any problem Related to liver ? What is the problem sir?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from diabetes. I take medicine in daily life and my blood sugar level is maintained. I also take medic...
It might be related to long duration of your diabetes. You can try taking a tablespoon of methi seeds at bedtime. To be swallowed whole with a glass of water.
View All Feed