Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor

Dr. Ravikiran

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Call Doctor
Dr. Ravikiran Endocrinologist, Chennai
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ravikiran
Dr. Ravikiran is an experienced Endocrinologist in R A Puram, Chennai. He is currently practising at Agada Diabetics Care in R A Puram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravikiran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravikiran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir Mera TSH high Hain .t3 T4 normal hain sab Bolte Hain hyperthyroid Hain doctor Nahin bataya konsa thyroid h mujhe. Aap bataye konsa thyroid Hain muje. Please help me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Sir Mera TSH high Hain .t3 T4 normal hain sab Bolte Hain hyperthyroid Hain doctor Nahin bataya konsa thyroid h mujhe....
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. You have given very general information, there is no mention of actual values of T3, T4 & TSH. Unless those facts are known, it is difficult to comment. High TSH is usually known as Hypothyroidism, (when TSH is above 10 mU/L), between 6 to 9.9 mU/L TSH is considered as subclinical condition. If you have any further doubts please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old suffering from diabetes. My fasting is 339 mg. I take medicine galvasmet 50/1000 at night. But diabetes is not controlled yet. It is heredity problem. please advise medicine for controlling diabetes. My weight is also reduced.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 41 years old suffering from diabetes. My fasting is 339 mg. I take medicine galvasmet 50/1000 at night. But diab...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting 339 mg is too high. Showing totally uncontrolled diabetes. It means current treatment is not effective. There's a need to upgrade it. To add any medication, I need to know following details: Current Fasting, PP & HbA1c%, dietary pattern & extent of daily exercise. It is better if you come in a private conversation, then I will be able to guide specifically & even prescribe necessary medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last week I hav checked my blood sugar on fasting it came 130, but Hba1c comes 5.6% and ABG comes 114. So please consult what to do or do some home remedy.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Last week I hav checked my blood sugar on fasting it came 130, but Hba1c comes 5.6% and ABG comes 114. So please cons...
Fasting blood sugar rises first then post prandial or hba1c so you are in prediabetic state do life style modification diet control and exercise. Repeat after 3 month fbsugar and hba1c test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tablet sulisent (Canagliflozin) should be taken totally empty stomach first thing in the morning or before breakfast. Before breakfast we normally eat some light things and take some Amla ,lemon juices.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Tablet sulisent (Canagliflozin) should be taken totally empty stomach first thing in the morning or before breakfast....
Swallow Sulisent tablet as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Sulisent 100mg Tablet is to be taken empty stomach. Hence you have to take it as first thing in the morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 230mg in fasting & random blood sugar is 350 mg. I use Recliemet thrice in day

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM, Certificate course in management of Thyroid disorders-CCMTD
Diabetologist, Bangalore
If u r fasting sugars are not getting controlled, inspite of u taking this tablet for three times daily, then the tablet needs to be changed, please contact under private section for further details Regards Dr Sridhar K
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin sister's level gone to 1000 what to do and what is the normal sugar level Please help what should we give him to eat she is not more than 10 Year.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cousin sister's level gone to 1000 what to do and what is the normal sugar level Please help what should we give h...
Normal sugar levels should be between 70- 150 at any point of the day and in a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and can eat food with low glycemic index levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having b. P, diabetes, thyroid Im suffering with severe tinglings in my legs and palms. Its very paining. When I walk in my house legs r swell. Im unfit for journeys my legs r paining too much.

M.Sc - Psychology, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Kangra
Im having b. P, diabetes, thyroid
Im suffering with severe tinglings in my legs and palms. Its very paining. When I w...
most probably you are having these symptoms due to diabetic neuropathy or due to thyroid.control your diabetes and thyroid...cap pregastar 75 mg once a day will hekp
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband works a lot. He is feeling so weak suddenly now a days. Does this weakness cause, if sugar level decrease? Or else increase? please explain me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My husband works a lot. He is feeling so weak suddenly now a days. Does this weakness cause, if sugar level decrease?...
Hi, avoid stress, take one egg daily in morning breakfast. Dalia. Green veg. Whole grain foods, salaad, chicken 350 gm twice a week. Protein / minerals / vitamin rich meals daily. Take lassi, drink 8 glass water daily. Fruits juice once daily. Banana, apple etc once daily. Do exercise and yoga.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vinod Kumar

MD - Physician, Fellowship in Diabetes, Certificate in Rheumatology
Endocrinologist
Kallikuppam Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment