Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rathna Devi

MBBS, MD-Radiation oncologist

General Physician, Chennai

28 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rathna Devi MBBS, MD-Radiation oncologist General Physician, Chennai
28 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Rathna Devi
Dr. Rathna Devi is an experienced General Physician in Teynampet, Chennai. Doctor has helped numerous patients in his/her 28 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor has completed MBBS, MD-Radiation oncologist . You can visit him/her at Apollo Speciality Cancer Hospital in Teynampet, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rathna Devi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Banglore University. - 1989
MD-Radiation oncologist - Banglore University. - 1993
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo Speciality Cancer Hospital

New No.6, Old No.24, Cenotaph Road. Landmark : Near Hotel Rain treeChennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rathna Devi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How Lifestyle Changes Can Improve Your Sexual Life?

M.D.Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
Sexologist, Jaipur
How Lifestyle Changes Can Improve Your Sexual Life?

Our everyday activities, our daily routine plays an important role in determining our health. Simple lifestyle changes can easily lead to a better sex life. Not only do these changes lead to a better sex life, but also contribute towards the performance and stamina exhibited in bed.

Here are some points on to improve sex life by choosing these simple lifestyle changes:

  1. Healthy diet: Eating right and eating healthy affects how one performs in bed. A lack of stamina, while sex in many women and men might just be a signal that something is not correct with their health. Eating a diet loaded with fiber, vegetables, fruit, and lean meat lead to a healthy lifestyle. Right amount of carbohydrates and proteins are required and cholesterol and fats should be avoided. These tend to choke the arteries and in turn affect the blood flow down below.
  2. Regular exercises: Doing exercises regularly tends to pump up the heart, which in turn enhance the blood flow in and around the genitals. Exercising also provides stamina and energy. The most important benefit of exercising is that it enhances the body image thereby leading to a confident person.
  3. No stress: Stress is unavoidable, but one can make a conscious effort to relieve themselves of the same. If a person is stress it becomes hard to focus on sex and in turn affects the blood flow. Reading a book, taking a break, rest, and a massage are just few ways by which one can get rid of stress.
  4. Kegel Exercises: This exercise is not just for pregnant women but also for people who want to boost their sex life. In this one has to contract and relax the muscles of the pelvic floor in the similar manner when one stops urine. This exercise strengthens the muscles and controls the orgasm.
  5. Supplements: Sometimes what we eat is not enough to supply the body with the required nutrients, thus supplements are required to nurture the body with the required nutrients. Supplements are often believed to keep the body healthy. VigRX Plus is a known supplement to improve the sex and stamina.

Who says it is difficult to improve your sex life. With these simple points one can try and follow them to improve the sex life along with increased stamina in bed. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Sexologist.

5509 people found this helpful

I am 38 years old and my skin was itching 2 years back and on my back some skin area became dark. After few days itching stopped. But again after 2 year my whole body is itching, sometimes legs and sometimes hands etc.

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
I am 38 years old and my skin was itching 2 years back and on my back some skin area became dark. After few days itch...
Hi, please take homeopathic treatment you have to give full details of the case till then you can take sulphur 30 for 5 days and revert back with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have issue, when I watch blue film then penis got harder but when I am with a girl then my pennis not react anything. What is the issue? And how can I make my pennis more hard and more long?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have issue, when I watch blue film then penis got harder but when I am with a girl then my pennis not react anythin...
it's erectile dysfunction due to psychological cause. homoeopathic treatment cures it completely without side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some time times when I get cold (nose raining) that time different smell will come from my nose what is that reason? And at last time little bit blood has came through cough once? Please suggest me some tablets.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Some time times when I get cold (nose raining) that time different smell will come from my nose what is that reason? ...
Hi, Change in smell of the mucous is due to the infection. Take tab. Sitopaladi 1 tab 3 times a day and tab Septillin 2tabs twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is gape in my neck spinal bone which bone is start from neck n go through shoulder to arm n I am having so much pain.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
There is gape in my neck spinal bone which bone is start from neck n go through shoulder to arm n I am having so much...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Fatty Liver
It is also called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in adults.
It is an ongoing silent epidemic in India.
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to the presence of hepatic steatosis when there are no other causes for secondary hepatic fat accumulation such as heavy alcohol consumption.
NAFLD may progress to cirrhosis and is likely an important cause of cryptogenic cirrhosis
NAFLD is subdivided into nonalcoholic fatty liver (NAFL) and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH).
In NAFLD, hepatic steatosis is present without evidence of inflammation, whereas in NASH, hepatic steatosis is associated with hepatic inflammation that histologically is indistinguishable from alcoholic steatohepatitis
Risk factors for cirrhosis are, older age, diabetes, SGOT SGPT >2 times, BMI >28, higher visceral adiposity index, which takes into account waist circumference, BMI, triglycerides and high-density lipoprotein level, less coffee consumption, heavy alcohol intake
As little as two drinks per day in those who are overweight (and one drink per day in those who are obese) is associated in hepatic injury.
Liver cancer is associated with cirrhosis due to NAFLD.
Heart disease is the most common cause of death among patients with NAFLD.
Weight loss for patients who are overweight or obese is recommended.
Goal for many patients is to lose 0.5 to 1 kg/week (1 to 2 lb/week).
Vaccination for Hepatitis A and B, pneumococcal vaccination and standard immunizations (e.G, influenza, diphtheria, tetanus boosters) are recommended for the population in general.
Risk factors for cardiovascular disease should be managed.
Vitamin E at a dose of 400 IU/day may be suggested for those patients with advanced fibrosis on biopsy who do not have diabetes or coronary artery disease.
Avoid all alcohol consumption.
Heavy alcohol use is associated with disease progression among patients with NAFLD.
Thiazolidinediones can improve histologic parameters in patients with NASH, metformin does not.
UDCA has anti-inflammatory effects in the liver
Atorvastatin has protective effect on SGOT, SGPT levels in patients with NAFLD.
Pentoxifylline inhibits production of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and may be effective in NASH.
Omega-3 fatty acids may benefit NAFLD or NASH.
If serum ferritin >1.5 times the upper limit of normal: Progressive liver disease:
If SGOT:SGPT > twice the upper limit of normal, then refer
9 people found this helpful

I have been suffer chronic dysentery from 3 years after taking metrogyl 400 mg and folic acid I got relief 7 month but now its started again is there medicine to cure it finally?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have been suffer chronic dysentery from 3 years after taking metrogyl 400 mg and folic acid I got relief 7 month bu...
This problem may be due to irritable bowel syndrome chronic amoebiasis other causes follow advises given below drink lot of water avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take fibrous diet maintain hygiene avoid stress medication can be started after complete evaluation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old and I have throat problem last 3 year I can't speak loudly with anyone. Also I have take some medicines from many doctor but there is no any changes occur. How I can solve this problem? please give me solution.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 22 year old and I have throat problem last 3 year I can't speak loudly with anyone. Also I have take some medici...
You can take infl. 200/3 drops in half cup of water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Don't know y but because of not having sex since few months I feel very horny and I masturbate very often is dat OK? And the quality of my sperm is decreasing I mean earlier it used to be thick but not it's not dat thick and like half water in it? M nervous wat 2 do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Don't know y but because of not having sex since few months I feel very horny and I masturbate very often is dat OK?
...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having a stomach pain, since 1 year. Tried several doctor, but no result. What is the reason?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My wife is having a stomach pain, since 1 year. Tried several doctor, but no result. What is the reason?
Avoid spicy and nonveg food in her diet and for stomach pain take tablet meftalspas-ds and we need to examine her to diagnose the cause.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From few days I'm having itching in the glans of my penis and sometimes burning feeling after my urination. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Noida
From few days I'm having itching in the glans of my penis and sometimes burning feeling after my urination. Please he...
You are Suffering Syphillis, Don't do Sex any body . Wash Panis with Water only. Apply Canded Tube, & Eat Marc Sole 30, Daily 4 Time a day. Don't Use Raw Onion Salad.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I feel tensed or worried I vomit, I don't know why it's is happening to me, it's happening to me from around 5 months back, I took tablets to avoid vomit but still when I am tensed or worried (like before going to exam hall) can you please suggest what could be done for this?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Ghaziabad
When I feel tensed or worried I vomit, I don't know why it's is happening to me, it's happening to me from around 5 m...
Do x ray of cervical spine. When you on tense your cervical muscle got stiff. Bcz of stiffness of the cervical muscle blood circulation of brain are interrupt so you feel vomiting. When you have any tense you do slowly neck bending leftside to right side. Slowly neck rotation left right. Take hot fermentation on neck for 15 mints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has hepatitis b aged 22. Having less than detectable limit. Is it completely curable?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello if it has become chronic is not completely removable from the body. No medication has been able to do that. But medicines can keep the virus from multiplying.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from RLL PNEUMONIA so for dat I fet injectable medicine named monocef for 7 days. But now I am feeling weakness and sometimes a light pain in my stomach. So please consult what should I do.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I was suffering from RLL PNEUMONIA so for dat I fet injectable medicine named monocef for 7 days. But now I am feelin...
It is due to your disease state donot panic after some months your health becomes good. Take regular medicine and a normal diet drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am. 18 years old and. I am in depression. My mental health is not so good. I am suffering from headache. What I do. Plz give full daily routine chart for this.

Master Of Science In Counseling & Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hello. I am. 18 years old and. I am in depression. My mental health is not so good. I am suffering from headache. Wha...
Hi lybrate-user, start your day with outdoor walk, deep breathing exercise, good diet, reading inspiring/self help books, listening to music, talking to your friends, feel happy for all your positive qualities, good friends and supportive people. Have a good sleep relaxing your mind. Have a talk with a counselor for identifying your feelings and engage yourself in positive things.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed