Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rasheeda

Gynaecologist, Chennai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rasheeda Gynaecologist, Chennai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Rasheeda
Dr. Rasheeda is one of the best Gynaecologists in Vepery, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Fahmeeda Clinic in Vepery, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rasheeda on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Fahmeeda Clinic

25, Ritherdon Road, Vepery,Landmark:Near to YWCA, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rasheeda

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I had my last periods on april. 7 And now on may I miss my periods And on. 13 may I had a very light brown discharge. Very light and not continuously And flow is very light and even I do not even need sanitary napkins Is dat implementation bleed Or anything else And even I am planning for a baby too And dis bleed is very much differ from periods And today I test home pregnancy test which is negative Please suggest about dis.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey I had my last periods on april. 7 And now on may I miss my periods And on. 13 may I had a very light brown discha...
Hi, light brown discharge can be related to sign of early pregnancy, Implantation bleeding, and is perfectly normal, Bleeding will typically occur 10-14 days after the egg is fertilized, some times Urine pregnancy test comes negative, in initial stages, so you need to get it done again, however sometimes brownish-pink discharge can be caused by an ectopic pregnancy, in this case you need to wait for some time and get beta Hcg test done, and an ultrasound whole abdomen, to make sure about your present condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri toilet ki jagah se white water bahut jada aa rha he. Is problem ka kya aur kese solution rahega. Please sir/mam advice me. Thnx.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Meri toilet ki jagah se white water bahut jada aa rha he. Is problem ka kya aur kese solution rahega.
Please sir/mam ...
Iska karan infection ya anaemia ho sakta hai. Toilet wali jagah ko disinfectant se dhoywn aur hari sabjian khayen. Achhi khurak leven. Pranayam se tension door karen. Agar 2 saptah me pharak na deekhe to hamare se leucorrhoea cure mangva len.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with too much pain at the time of menses because of stone in Gall bladder. What shall I have to do?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering with too much pain at the time of menses because of stone in Gall bladder. What shall I have to do?
I would advice you to see a general surgeon to consider removal of gall bladder. Also get a usg pelvis done to rule out any pathology in the uterus and ovaries.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Shockingly Deadly Effects Of Firecrackers On Your Health

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
5 Shockingly Deadly Effects Of Firecrackers On Your Health
5 Shockingly Deadly Effects Of Firecrackers On Your Health

Think Diwali and you can’t help but think of firecrackers. The festival of lights is synonymous with the bursting of firecrackers all night long. But stop a minute to think: are burning firecrackers really good for your health? The answer would be a resounding ‘No!’ Bringing out the fireworks is not only bad for the environment, the old and the infirm, and the animals all around, but it is also bad for you. Here are 5 deadly effects of firecrackers on your health that perhaps we tend to ignore every Diwali!

1. Harmful for your ears: First and foremost, you can’t deny the loud booms and bangs of firecrackers; and considering the trend these days, the louder the better. An average human being can bear noise levels of up to a maximum of 85 decibels. Sound produced by firecrackers can go as high as 140 decibels! That’s way beyond what human ears can handle, and such high levels can cause hearing impairments and even permanent ear damage. Increased heartbeat and high blood pressure are other things you can suffer from due to excessively high noise levels.

2. Injuries and burns: This is something you do know. A lot of burns and injuries take place due to unsafe practices used while bursting firecrackers. Burns on the hands and legs are pretty common, especially among children. In fact, in some serious cases a misfired rocket or a chocolate bomb can lead to massive fires, which is, needless to say, definitely not good for you and your health.

3. Respiratory and skin troubles: When you launch the fireworks one after the other, you give rise to excessive smoke. This smoke contains miniscule metallic particles, which produce very dense and foggy smog. A lot of road accidents take place because of this obstruction in visibility. The chemicals in this smog are specifically harmful for those suffering from asthma and other respiratory diseases. In fact, these chemicals can also give rise to skin rashes, sinusitis, eye infections, headaches and chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (COPD). Children and pregnant women seem to fall into the high-risk zones.

4. Stomach Problems: While lighting firecrackers, or by simply holding them in your hands, your body absorbs the chemicals they are composed of. Even washing hands is not enough to get rid of these hazardous chemicals entirely. Minute traces of these are left in your hands, which are ingested while you have your meals. This can lead to indigestion, and other digestive problems. Even the water you consume becomes tainted with the pollution in the air at this time of the year, making it unfit for consumption.

5. Other health hazards: Nausea and mental impairment, and even heart attack are some of the other things that can happen to you while indulging in the fireworks fun. Sleeping disturbance is another common problem faced at this time of the year. The loud noise gives rise to sleepless nights for many, and results in fatigue the next day.

Before watching the sparkles, colours and magical lights of fire crackers this Diwali, be sure to ask yourself, is it really worth it?

WISH YOU A HAPPY AND SAFE DIWALI!

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
4445 people found this helpful

My gf had periods on 27/05/16 I had unprotected sex with her on 6/6/16. I had given her unwanted 72 on 7/6/16 after that we had sex but condom is damaged or broke my sperm gone inside her vagina on 12/6/16 then I had given her unwanted 72 within 48 hours after sex .her periods are not coming til today's date .Is she pregnant. Please tell me or suggest me fast.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO
Obstetrician, Vadodara
My gf had periods on 27/05/16 I had unprotected sex with her on 6/6/16. I had given her unwanted 72 on 7/6/16 after t...
Hello lybrate-user chances of pregnancy are poor. She will have delay period due to repeated doses of pills. Pregnancy takes place in third week of period. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant from the last two days I have lite bleeding which is continuous and dark brown in colours with lite clots I didn't have any severe pain is this a bad sign of miscarriage? r any problem need advice.

MBBS, MS OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, DNB OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY, MRCOG PART1, PGDMLS
Gynaecologist, Thane
Please take tablet trapic 650 or pause 500mg 3 times daily to reduce/ stop bleeding and take gynaec opinion, do sonography at around 6 weeks to see if fetal pole and cardiac activity has appeared in it. If it is there, then no need to worry. Bleeding can take place in case of miscarriage or even in healthy pregnancy. Pain may not be there. Preferably do internal sonography.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 year old. I had unprotected sex on 2nd oct-&I got vaginal bleeding on 10th October. I get my periods on 24th of every month. Now it's 10th November, when will I get my regular periods?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I'm 21 year old. I had unprotected sex on 2nd oct-&I got vaginal bleeding on 10th October. I get my periods on 24th o...
Hello, there is less possibility of pregnancy in your case, it's all due to stress & anxiety. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Decreased Libido and vaginal dryness of mine. Erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation with my partner.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Decreased Libido and vaginal dryness of mine. Erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation with my partner.
Both of your complaint are cured by homeopathic treatment. If you want complete cure then give complete history privately to prescribe suitable medicine for you. Take a treatment atleast 3 months to cure. Advise = daily exercise 30 min. Eat healthy. Drink water 8 glass / day ear green vegetable + fruits.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 21 years old and I have an hypothyroid problem from last 2 years and am taking iodine tablet every morning, recently I came to know that my tsh, t3 and t4 levels are normal in the report but still my hair loss, wait gaining and menstrual problems are not cured please give me a solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Im 21 years old and I have an hypothyroid problem from last 2 years and am taking iodine tablet every morning, recent...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I forget to take 3 dose of contraceptives pills what I can do now how it will continue? its is possible to continue or not?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Complete treatment history, duration of the disease and other associated problems are required to know for proper treatment, as pcod is not a single disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant of 8& 1/2 months and suffering from dry cough since last 2 week. Can you suggest what should be done. Can she take medicine..

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My wife is pregnant of 8& 1/2 months and suffering from dry cough since last 2 week. Can you suggest what should be d...
First use Throat Lozenges like Vicks, Drink warm tea, or Gargle with warm salt water. If it doesn't help, you may take Tab. CPM 2 mg twice a day for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The couple had been engaged in full intercourse without protection. The girl has missed her regular periods. What medicine should be prescribed to avoid the pregnancy?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
The couple had been engaged in full intercourse without protection.
The girl has missed her regular periods.
What med...
Hi Now nothing can be done to prevent pregnancy. Check for pregnancy and if positive then go for medical abortion if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Green Tea: SIde effects and why you may need to avoid it

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Green Tea: SIde effects and why you may need to avoid it

Green tea has been promoted as one of the healthiest beverages around. It is made from the same kind of leaves (camellia sinensis) as generic black tea or oolong tea. The primary difference is that while processing the leaves for green tea, the withering and fermentation procedures are avoided, which helps the leaves retain more nutrients. However, green tea comes with quite a few side effects just like ordinary tea or coffee. They are:

1. Digestive problems
Since green tea is not put through the oxidation or fermentation process, the tannins present in the leaves are not removed. Tannins, can cause nausea and constipation by producing more gastric acid. Adding a little milk to your tea might help with this problem.

2. Reduced absorption of iron
Green tea contains catechins- antioxidants, which can block the absorption of iron from food. Iron deficiency has a number of negative impacts, the most threatening one being anemia where red blood cell formation is hindered. Anemia causes fatigue because sufficient oxygen is not circulated throughout the body due to low haemoglobin levels.

3. Problems with the nervous system
Green tea contains caffeine, just like tea or coffee, though its caffeine content is lower. Excessive consumption can lead to insomnia-like tendencies, heightened anxiety, frequent urination, irregular heartbeat, muscle cramps etc.

4. Risks during pregnancy
Caffeine decreases calcium content in the body, leading to weaker bones, which is an alarming symptom in an expecting mother. Also, caffeine, catechins and tannins are individually related to increased risks of miscarriage and other negative effects. Tannins and catechins passed on to breast milk can also block absorption of nutrients like proteins and fats in an infant's system.

5. Reactions with medication
Several chemical drugs are extremely reactive to the polyphenols in green tea, especially stimulant drugs like nicotine, ephedrin and amphetamine. Green tea reduces the functioning of lithium and dipyridamole. The polyphenols may also block the healing properties of the anti-cancer drug name bortezomib. Any kind of interference with your regular medication may impact your health adversely.

6. Negative impact on patients with glaucoma
The disease impairs the optic nerve and green tea increases the pressure on the eye within minutes of drinking it because caffeine accelerates intraocular pressure. The effects take more than an hour to subside.

7797 people found this helpful

I am trying to conceive but unfortunately every time I fail to do so. I am worried about it. Its one year completion of my marriage.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am trying to conceive but unfortunately every time I fail to do so. I am worried about it. Its one year completion ...
DO you have any thyroid, B.P. or PCOD problem (irregular menses). If your cycle is regular, then try conceiving during fertile days of your cycle i.e. about 8th day till 20th day of cycle. Still if not able to conceive within 2-3 months then, consult gyne and get all the basic tests required done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf finished her periods and now we had have to elestra how to start it can I start it now because its 2nd day of finished periods ?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My gf finished her periods and now we had have to elestra how to start it can I start it now because its 2nd day of f...
Hello, electra should be started form day 2 of your fresh cycle any hobbit if started late by day 5 then intercourse has to be protected and better avoided for next 10 days for regular pill intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed