Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramachandran

Urologist, Chennai

Dr. Ramachandran Urologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Ramachandran
Dr. Ramachandran is an experienced Urologist in Pallikaranai, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Dr.Kamakshi Memorial Hospital in Pallikaranai, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramachandran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.1, Radial Road, Pallikaranai. Landmark: Opposite CTS, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Plot no. 41/42,Sathyadev Avenue,R A Puram,M R C Nagar, Landmark: Near Chettinad School, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramachandran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can loss of vitamins and minerals increase foam in urine. I did sugar, urine and blood test everything is normal except deficiency of D and B12. Pls advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Can loss of vitamins and minerals increase foam in urine.
I did sugar, urine and blood test everything is normal exce...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. Vitamin D3 is essential for healthy bone, teeth, muscle, cell growth, immunity,neuro muscular functioning and overall health. Deficiency causes ricket/osteomalacia, poor hair growth, increased risk of cancer. Treatment-Vitamin D3 60,000 unit/wk for 3 -6 months 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have right renal calculus I want to know about its treatment and what diet should I take to get dissolve that calculi.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have right renal calculus I want to know about its treatment and what diet should I take to get dissolve that calculi.
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir main baar baar urine krne ko ja rha hu par urine krte samy koi problem nhi hota h normal colour urine hota h ye problem kal se ho rha h maine apna water intake jada v kiya h main 4 se 5 litre paani peeta hu sir koi probl k lakshan h kya agr har 1 ghante me urine krne jao.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir main baar baar urine krne ko ja rha hu par urine krte samy koi problem nhi hota h normal colour urine hota h ye p...
It is due to excess drinking of water. You should not take more than 2.2 liters of water (8-10) glass daily. Reduce water intake. If symptoms persist, consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have grade iv prostate and taking ayurvedic medicine postaid since long but wihvery little relief. Would you kindly advise some other natural medicine or some specific exercise?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
I don't know any other ayurved or natural medicine, but what I know definitely what way you can get totally cured. Consult urosurgeon, get your prostate operated (turp). You shall get totally cured. Unnecessarily you are complicating your life by sacrificing quality.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I find little bit red color in urine also in same time in region above pelvic area is paining. All the time I have problems of pain in stomach in different side always. I have checked out but nothing found in check up. What could be reason behind urine blood n pain?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I find little bit red color in urine also in same time in region above pelvic area is paining. All the time I hav...
1. It could be due to urinary tract infection, stone in kidney, ureter, bladder 2. Take usg kub, do urine re/me, culture &sensitivity test 3. Consult urologist for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, my husband is having a stone on both the kidneys right side 4 mm and left side 10 mm. Now we are in confusion whether to go with English treatment or with ayurvedic treatment .kindly suggest us on the above? And what are the food diet he need to follow when he is under treatment. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Jaipur
Hello doctor, my husband is having a stone on both the kidneys right side 4 mm and left side 10 mm. Now we are in con...
For 10 mm stone you will need some intervention such as ESWL. SMALLER one may pass with medicine. Plenty of liquids, less salt diet, limited dairy products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Prostate Cancer - Signs and Symptoms

M. Ch. (Urology), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
Prostate Cancer -  Signs and Symptoms

Cancer is the most dangerous disease noticeable throughout the world. The most common type of cancer that affects men is prostate cancer. Prostate is a small exocrine gland situated directly below the bladder and in front of the rectum. This is gland is approximately in size of a walnut and plays an important role in production of a milky fluid during orgasm of sex in which the semen travels. During the climax stage of the prostate gland is forced to push the fluid and remove the semen out of the reproductive structures.

Prostate gland is a slow progressive disease which makes many males left unidentified even the presence of prostate cancer even until they die. 6 out of 100 male over the age of 60 are getting prostate cancer. Though prostate cancer can be cured at a better rate when compared to other type of cancer it is always best to stay protected. Prevention is always better than cure. Here are few tips to keep your prostate healthy.

Signs and symptoms of prostate cancer-

During the early stages of prostate cancer there are usually no symptoms. Most men at this stage find out they have prostate cancer after a routine check up or blood test. When symptoms do exist, they are usually one or more of the following:

  1. The patient urinates more often

  2. The patient gets up at night more often to urinate

  3. He may find it hard to start urinating

  4. He may find it hard to keep urinating once he has started

  5. There may be blood in the urine

  6. Urination might be painful

  7. Ejaculation may be painful (less common)

  8. Achieving or maintaining an erection may be difficult (less common).

If the prostate cancer is advanced the following symptoms are also possible:

  1. Bone pain, often in the spine (vertebrae), pelvis, or ribs

  2. The proximal part of the femur can be painful

  3. Leg weakness

  4. Urinary incontinence

  5. Fecal incontinence

Ways to have a healthy prostate –

  1. Diet and weight – the most important factor is the diet to maintain a healthy weight. Avoid fatty food items and take fats from vegetables than from animals. Avoid dairy products and increase the intake of fresh fruits and vegetables.

  2. Exercise – have a regular practise of doing exercise at least for 30mins a day. This really helps you to keep your body fit.

  3. Be precautious – if you have a family history of prostate cancer or if you feel you are at high risk of getting prostate cancer talk with your doctor about it and take preventive drugs as per the doctor’s advice.

  4. Red foods – research shows that men who consume red foods like watermelon, tomato and other red fruits are at lower risk of getting prostate cancer as they contain a powerful antioxidant called lycopene

  5. Caffeine – three to four cups of coffee per day reduces your risk of getting prostate cancer.

  6. Stop smoking – if you are at high risk of getting prostate cancer it is best advised to quit smoking and alcohol. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an urologist.
2032 people found this helpful

My father has problem when they go for bathroom they face problem while urine .they test ultrasound dctr said that there s some problem in they use wrd gdud like ths kindly suggest some medicine bcz in our city mostly doctors are commison based.

DHS
Homeopath, Delhi
My father has problem when they go for bathroom they face problem while urine .they test ultrasound dctr said that th...
Your father doses seems to be having BPH --- benign hypertrophy of prostate. I would suggest ------ Conium 200, 3 doses; to be taken at an interval of one hour before going to bed. Thereafter, Baryta carb 30 one dose early morning. Sabal Serrulata Q, 10 drops twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today my girlfriend had an unbearable pain while peeing. What may be the reason for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Today my girlfriend had an unbearable pain while peeing.
What may be the reason for it?
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your girlfriend could be suffering from urinary tract infection - should have 8-10 glasses of water - get urine RE / ME done, consult a doctor as she may require a course of antibiotics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr, some times I have a pain in my right side pelvic region is it symptom of a kidney stone but not it continuously come it comes oftenly. I need best suggestion for this thank you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Dr, some times I have a pain in my right side pelvic region is it symptom of a kidney stone but not it continuously c...
Hello i advice you to go for an ultrasound abdomen test so that we can confirm the cause of pain and treat accordingly. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have calci (stone) in my both kidney of size 5 mm. Left side one and right side two. Sir please tell me proper medicine to cure from this stone.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir I have calci (stone) in my both kidney of size 5 mm. Left side one and right side two.
Sir please tell me proper ...
would recommend you this home remedy do as follows 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My wife is pregnant (35 Weeks) and in urine test Bacteria is shown positive. Can you please let us know "it is dangerous to our baby?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, My wife is pregnant (35 Weeks) and in urine test Bacteria is shown positive. Can you please let us know "it is da...
If urine culture is showing growth of bacteria and significant colony count, antibiotics will be needed. In pregnancy only some antibiotics are safe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering anal pain last 1 year and treatment of bone tv last 1 year. And also treatment at sankra world hospital bangaloru for remuthate arrthaite. As per my report. Please help what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
In the majority of cases, piles resolve on their own without the need for any treatment. Treatments can help significantly reduce the discomfort and itching that many patients experience Diet - piles can be caused by too much straining when doing bowel movements, which is the result of constipation. A change in diet can help keep the stools regular and soft. This involves eating more fiber, such as fruit and vegetables, or switching your cereal breakfast to bran. Water is the best drink, and the patient may be advised to increase his/her water consumption. Some experts say too much caffeine is not good. Body weight - if the patient is obese, losing weight may help reduce the incidence and severity of hemorrhoids. Simple things you can do yourself to help prevent piles: Try not to strain when you go to the toilet Avoid laxatives Exercis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz tell me symptoms of flu immediately and regarding treatments to cure prostate Cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Plz tell me symptoms of flu immediately and regarding treatments to cure prostate
Cancer.
Dear sir, flu is common cold, presenting as running nose, cough, sneezing, watery discharge from eyes, fever, muscle pain, weakness etc. Prostatic cancer in early stages can either be operated or receive radiation therapy. We usually do risk stratification using psa, gleasons score, staging and life expectancy and then offer treatment suitable to the patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Painful Bladder Syndrome - Know The Signs!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Mch urology
Urologist, Bangalore
Painful Bladder Syndrome - Know The Signs!

The kidneys make urine, which is a fluid through which wastes from the body including urea are eliminated from the body. There are two kidneys on the right and left side, which make urine, and pass it down to the bladder through tubes known as ureter. The bladder acts as a reservoir of the urine that is formed in the kidneys. It is stored temporarily there before being excreted out of the body through the urethra. The urinary bladder is a highly muscular organ and has a rich connective tissue.

Interstitial cystitis (IC) or painful bladder syndrome (PBS) is a very common condition, which affects females more than males. While the exact etiology is not known, it could be age-related and also lifestyle related. People who are used to controlling the urge to pass urine are highly likely to develop this condition. The simple logic is that there is additional pressure on the bladder from the urine that is contained for longer period of time. As such, the muscular wall stretches and begins to feel stressed.

When this habit continues over a period of time, the bladder wall may become irritated or inflamed or even scarred in severe cases. There is no role of bacteria in this condition, and antibiotics are of no help in managing this condition (though the name cystitis usually indicates infection).

The following symptoms are seen as a result of this constant irritation and inflammation.

  1. One may suffer from pain and pressure in the bladder as it continues to collect more and more urine.
  2. This pressure in the bladder also puts pressure on the surrounding tissues in the abdomen including the pelvis, urethra, abdominal organs, uterus, etc.
  3. Women may experience pain in the vaginal tract including vulva and behind the vagina.
  4. Men may experience pain in the area of the scrotum, testicles, prostate, and penis.
  5. There is an increased urge to urinate, which may be as much as 9 to 10 times a day. As the condition progresses, there could be more visits, as many as 40 to 50 visits a day.
  6. This tendency and urge to urinate increases during nighttime.
  7. For women, this urge to urinate and other symptoms including pain are worse during menstruation.
  8. There could be pain during intercourse for both men and women.
  9. There could be pain even otherwise, which can range from a mild dull ache to a piercing pain.
  10. At a structural level, this constant pressure leads to pinpoint bleeding (glomerulations) and sometimes even ulcers in the bladder wall.

There is no definitive treatment for IC or PBS. However, bladder distention and instillation are proven methods of increasing bladder capacity, which therefore helps in relieving symptoms.

My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My creatinine level is 1.4 my blood pressure is normal n sugar is normal. What should i do?
Please Take Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Punarnavasav 20 ml twice a day for 3 weeks Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food Check your creatinine, blood urea after 3 wks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What makes us to pee I mean for a normal person if he drinks 2to 3 glass of water in morning then is it normal to go to pee 2 to 3 times thereafter. I go to exercise to the garden daily but I felt need for going to urination even when I had pee before leaving for garden from also before sleeping I go to pee but still I had sensation after 10 min that I should go to pee. What might be the reasons also suggest me some home remedies and exercises to get rid of this. I am 22years.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
What makes us to pee I mean for a normal person if he drinks 2to 3 glass of water in morning then is it normal to go ...
Urine formation in the body is a continues process and it needs to be evacuated from time to time there is no fixed frequency for that yes it increases with excessive hydration and in excessive cold conditions also frequency increases in some particular diseases like urinary tract infections etc do consult a good physician to ascertain your condition.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly prescribe the names of antibiotics for control the bleeding from anus area. After bleeding feeling severe pain. Please help.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi take high fibre diet avoid constipation avoid meat and chicken for 2 months take plenty of fluids avoid spicy meal take lots of green leafy vegetables sit in warm water three times a day apply lox cream 5 % three times a day take syrup lactulose 15 ml thrice a day contact me again after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed