Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ram Prasath

Pediatrician, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Ram Prasath Pediatrician, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ram Prasath
Dr. Ram Prasath is a trusted Pediatrician in Tambaram, Chennai. He is currently associated with rainbow Childrens Hospital in Tambaram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ram Prasath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.14, V.O.C. Street,West Tambaram. landmark: Opp To Doctors Plaza, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ram Prasath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctors my baby girl born on Aug 27 2016 with 2.50 kg.the problem is she is not gaining weight. Now also her weight 2.50 kg only. Her under eye and foot are swelling little bit. What is the problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Hello doctors my baby girl born on Aug 27 2016 with 2.50 kg.the problem is she is not gaining weight. Now also her we...
She is not getting enough nutrition. Breast feed her every 2 hours & take her weight after 15 days, she should increase 30-35 gm a day if fed properly. If no breastmilk is available any formula feed to be given with full hygeine by bottle.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .my daughter is 10. 8 years old. Which vaccination should be given in this age? Pls suggest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi .my daughter is 10. 8 years old. Which vaccination should be given in this age? Pls suggest.
hello, lybrate user, you should go for a routine check of your daughter to ascertain the need of vaccination, please. tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 years old daughter is born with single kidney and her Serum Creatinine level is 0.87 ml. Please confirm if it is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My 2 years old daughter is born with single kidney and her Serum Creatinine level is 0.87 ml. Please confirm if it is...
Whatever is since birth with a good urine output and asymptomatic we can consider it to be normal unless until proven otherwise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 7 months baby. He fell off from bed 2 days ago and he is making sound which is like while going bathroom difficulty to go to motion that sound he is making for a long time. What is the reason for that? I am using sms drops and cyclopam drops for that. What is the reason for that sounding and how to overcome this problem?

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
I have 7 months baby. He fell off from bed 2 days ago and he is making sound which is like while going bathroom diffi...
I would suggest you to take him to pediatrician and make sure everything is okay after the fall. This will also help you relax and not worry unnecessarily. If he is okay yoh will be at ease and if he needs any medical attention doctor will be able to help. Hope this helps wishing best for both you and your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years 4 months. She sleeps 12.30-1 at night and wakes up at 12.30 next afternoon. Between 8.00-9.00 A.M. I feed her milk and thereafter straight she have her lunch when she wakes up at 12.30. Is the long gap have an adverse effect on her health?

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
My daughter is 2 years 4 months. She sleeps 12.30-1 at night and wakes up at 12.30 next afternoon. Between 8.00-9.00 ...
Make her sleep on time max 11 pm so that she can get up early by 7-8 am , in this way her sleep cycle can be monitored otherwise u will land up in problem in future.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 2.5 month old and she is in formula feed but not taking enough feed and doing vomit once in a day. What should I do. Her birth weight was 2.75 and now she is 4.5. Her weight is enough or not?

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Her weight is absolutely normal. Why are you giving formula feed? 1-2 vomiting per day is normal. Don't give formula with bottle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a child. I don't want to go to the school because I feel lazy every morning but after some time I will become very active that I want to attend the school but it will be too late by that time. Can you give me any suggestions what should I do?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Sleep early and get up early in the morning so that you have ample time to get active. Each and everyone of us feel lazy to go to school when we get up in the morning, its a normal phenomenon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, my daughter is 5 and half months old, on 19th she will start her 6th month. My baby is suffering from loose motion and vomiting. When ever she drinks milk she starts motion and after finishing her milk she starts vomiting like curd. Medicine which I give her for vomiting and loose motion are ONDEM, oral solution and VIZYLAC, dry powder. We give our baby cows milk. She becomes well for a while and again starts motion. What to do doctor, is there any best home remedy. Please reply.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello Doctor, my daughter is 5 and half months old, on 19th she will start her 6th month. My baby is suffering from l...
Weight gain is best parameter to assess such problems. These phenomon may be normal rather problems or disease and require no medicines. If her wt is about 7 kg, no need to worry. Self medication may be harmful. You may consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In 3.5 years 3 time's my daughter suffering high fever in this time also suffering feet. We take report of EEG and doctor find abnormal activity now I have a second opinion what can I do ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
Child has febrile seizures. Sponge whole body if fever is very high & always keep body temperature normal to avoid possible seizure attack,may use paracetamol & antibiotics if required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 month old. I have started weaning him. I give him powdered biscuits mixed in water. Wat food cn I give him ? Cm I go him fruits mashed or blended.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My baby is 3 month old. I have started weaning him. I give him powdered biscuits mixed in water. Wat food cn I give h...
Weaning should be done at 4 months and you are giving wrong thing which is biscuits. Maida is not advisable in first 9 months. If at you wanna start early weaning. That too shall be after 4 completed months not now. When you start weaning. You shall first give simple things like dal water, rice water, thin crushed khichdi, kheer, sheera, crushed and pre boiled potato tomato. Porridge upma ragi dalia sattu. Etc. One by one. Weaning is slow and complimentary process to breast feeds so never reduce breast feeds on first 6 months and shall be continued till a year. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 years old. He has constipation problem. We are giving him Muout. He has swollen belly & not passed stool from 2 days. Can we give him Junior Lanzol 15 mg?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 2 years old. He has constipation problem. We are giving him Muout.
He has swollen belly & not passed stool ...
Junior lanzole has no role in constiption. Muout is not helpful. If child is not passing stool for 2 days and active, it is not abnormal. Give him fibrous food and liquid/ water in good quantity. Train him for toileting habit asking him to sit daily or twice in a day on pot for about 10-15 minutes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M B B S , MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Delhi
New ConjugateTyphoid Vaccine is available now....can be given at 9 month age on-wards as cases of typhoid have been coming at 9 months - 1 year of age in recent years...
You found this helpful

My 4 years son attained a dinner party yesterday. He is vomiting everything 4 hrs after eating anything. I am giving ondem 7.5ml today in the night and give food after 30mnt of medication. But again he vomit everything after 2 hrs of giving food. Within these 14hrs he vomited 4 times. I am afraid. Please help me any experienced pediatric doctor.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My 4 years son attained a dinner party yesterday. He is vomiting everything 4 hrs after eating anything. I am giving ...
Give him a spoon of domstal syrup, do not give water or ors for half an hour till medicine gets absorbed, give him semisolid fat free food like custurd or curds or diluted toned milk or parle g biscuits. Start simple antibiotic like septran syrup 1 spoon twice daily along with metrogyl syrup 1 spoon twice daily for 3 days, lots of ors and juices but no solids or fats or maida like noodles. Pasta, white bread etc. Total rest. Repeat domstal after 12 hours if nausea persists.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 years old daughter recently came across from less hearing issue. We have done audiolist test two time in 15 days and found that his hearing capacity is increased from early level. Many learned doctors on this site advice us to go for hearing aids for her betterment. Thanks to all. My further question is, if she do not wear hearing aids will her hearing will lose further? Any treatment in other pathy is useful. I am little reluctant to use hearing aids. She otherwise response normally. Only on some occasion she complaint of less hearing. Please Guide .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 8 years old daughter recently came across from less hearing issue. We have done audiolist test two time in 15 days...
It is nice to read that your daughter's hearing capacity has increased. It has to be seen that it has become to optimum level, if so, wait n watch. If it starts deteriorating, go for hearing aid. If hearing is not to optimal level, go for aid. It shall help in mental development n learning which otherwise is hampered.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 years old son have standing problem. I tried to provide home based good food but he is not improving. please suggest me proper or balance food for my 4 years old kid.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
four yrs old kid need 1400calories app. it can be fulfilled by cereals,dal,curd dividrd in 5feeds at 3_4hrs interval.milk requirement is only 300GM's daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to overcome sibling jealousy in children. My daughter of 5.8 years is behaving weird. I guessed she doesn't like her little brother clinging to me always. She forces me to put him in daycare.

PGPN, MD
Pediatrician, Vizianagaram
How to overcome sibling jealousy in children. My daughter of 5.8 years is behaving weird. I guessed she doesn't like ...
This is called sibling rivalry. This is common in most families. Engage your girl child and involve her in taking care of brother. Explain to your daughter that brother is small and he needs more attention and care. Most of the times they will understand.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My 4 month old baby boy is breastfeed and bottle fed too. He is putting on good weight. Bt he passes green color stool. Do I need to worry?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
We always advise against bottle feeding as it is inherent with many problems. Only breast feed & homemade semi solids are the ideal food for a 4 month old baby. If you stop bottle the stool should become normal. I can give you constant support and advice if you give all details like birth weight and immunisation details, better to ask privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed