Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pushkala

General Physician, Chennai

125 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pushkala General Physician, Chennai
125 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pushkala
Dr. Pushkala is a popular General Physician in Nanganallur, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Hindu Mission Health services in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pushkala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pushkala

Hindu Mission Health services

100 Feet Road, Hindu colony, Nanganallur, Land Mark: Near Ranga Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
125 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pushkala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had hba1c was 7.5 earlier which with low fat n carb with balanced protein diet controlled to below hba1c to value 6. I reduced my waist 38 inch to 33 and reduced weight by 5% but I didn't find much improvement in my lipid value n coming more or less same as earlier. What is the reason. Is my accumulated fat burning and increasing the value.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I had hba1c was 7.5 earlier which with low fat n carb with balanced protein diet controlled to below hba1c to value 6...
Its good that you have reduced your sugar levels. Please mention specific lipid levels so that you can get accurate advice. Right now its not possible to comment since you have not mentioned those figures of lipid levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While having sex or masturbate foreskin of my penis get cut & its very painful too though it get cure within 3 days but it happen 6/10 times need to know what is the reason behind it.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
While having sex or masturbate foreskin of my penis get cut & its very painful too though it get cure within 3 days b...
It may be because of tight foreskin. You may take Homoeopathic medicine Nitricum Acidum 6C TDs for one week. Report after that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, today I came to know that my father aged around 53 is suffering from Retinopathy. The doc. Told him to take vit c supplements (non chewable) and gave some eye drops for a week. After it he will go for laser in three settings. Since he is suffering from diabetics and had previously diagnosed with CAD. My question is, Does VIT-C increase the chances of heart attack.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello doctors, today I came to know that my father aged around 53 is suffering from Retinopathy. The doc. Told him to...
Vitamin b and c are water soluble vitamins. Water soluble vitamins are eliminated from the body if there is an excess of these vitamins in the body. So you needn't worry about any side effects of these vitamins. There are absolutely no chance for an heart attack with vit c!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have loose motion problem from many days ago I have consultants many but problem remain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Acute diarrhea is a disorder which leads to a person passing a number of watery stools. It may be accompanied by cramping pain in the abdomen and at times fever too. Food and water-borne bacteria, parasites and viruses cause such problems. Rapid loss of water in the form of watery stool can cause a situation known as dehydration which can disrupt the normal functioning of the body. Along with it, the essential salts (electrolytes) of the body are also lost. While the oral rehydration salts and fluids significantly reduce fatalities from dehydration, they do not treat the underlying infection that is causing diarrhoea. Homeopathic medicines Veratrum Album, Arsenic Album, Podophyllum lead the homeopathic table for treating diarrhoeas and provide quick relief to patients by eliminating the infection. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am 27 year old married my problem quickly discharge within 1 Ya 2 minutes.

Diploma in Family Medicine, M.Sc - Psychotherapy
Sexologist, Pune
Hello sir, I am 27 year old married my problem quickly discharge within 1 Ya 2 minutes.
You seem to having premature ejaculation . Start exercising including pelvic floor exercises. Pay more attention to foreplay rather than aiming at intercourse.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a breastfeeding mom. My baby is 6 months old. I am having problem in breastfeeding due to itching, pain and little bit rash like red skin around my nipples few days ago. Please. Give suggestion.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am a breastfeeding mom. My baby is 6 months old. I am having problem in breastfeeding due to itching, pain and litt...
Medicine german reckeweg herer sulphur 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. Food mixed fruit juice daily evening. Please continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have gastric problems. I eat only vegetarian food regular time. What is medicine I suggested. I take daily 6 cups tea (every 2 hour) and 2 cup coffee (morning and evening) please suggest.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Sir, I have gastric problems. I eat only vegetarian food regular time. What is medicine I suggested. I take daily 6 c...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of ginger juice and honey before meal. B) take 30 ml of divya shwasari pravahi (PATANJALI AYURVEDA) along with 30 ml of water after meals. C) eat 5 gm of AJOVA seeds along with 5 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering sleeplessness, I sleep at 10 pm but wake up at 2.30 or odd every day and then it will take time to sleep .due to this I feel drowsy during day time, even stressed and depressed due to this and some other college work issues .my age is 18, some times my mood suddenly gets off and raises in anger can I find a solution for this please.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
I'm suffering sleeplessness, I sleep at 10 pm but wake up at 2.30 or odd every day and then it will take time to slee...
It seems stress related and at your age, there could be a lot of hormonal imbalances that could cause some disturbances that need attention. Anger may be one of the unresolved issues that are seeking resolution and is coming up at this juncture just for that. Meet with a counselor and seek some help regarding your emotions. In the meantime, you could implement some of these suggestions to improve sleep: In your case particularly, do not sleep during the day; don’t even lie down. Go for regular exercise (breathing through your nostrils only) at a fixed time (at about 6 am) every day, whether you sleep or not. You must develop this habit of sleeping by 10 pm latest every night and wake up at a uniform time by 6 am every morning, even if you do not get sleep. If you do not get sleep, just lie down and if you have a bed lamp (or you could get one) lie down and read something light but not exciting. Your eyes will tire and you will fall asleep. If you like you may also put on light and soft music with the sleep function on. Depending on whether you are a visual or auditory person, you may watch TV in a lying down position until you feel sleepy. Have a warm bath before going to bed (for some people a cold bath at night seems to induce sleep! If you are one of them, please do so). Place the head side of your bed in a North-South position. The room must be as dark as possible and there should be no electronic items that give off even a light LED glow. There must be ample ventilation in the room. Avoid strong odors, except lavender, on your body or in the room, or on your sheets and clothes. There should not be any live plants in your bedroom. Sleep with the lightest of clothes or without any clothing. When lying down to sleep, lie down on your left ear as much as possible. Do not sleep directly under an overhead fan. You must eat a good breakfast, a fairly light lunch, and an early dinner, which should be a very light meal. Whatever you eat in the other meals, have only a pure carbohydrate meal at night with any vegetables, and preferably before 8 pm. Do not drink much liquids after or near about dinner time. When lying down to sleep you may use the 4-7-8 breathing pattern of sleep inducement i.e. Breathe in for four counts through your nostril only, hold for 7 counts, and exhale with a whoosh sound, through your mouth only, for 8 counts. Repeat this four times in the morning and just before you sleep at night. If you know Emotional Freedom Technique or EFT (check this out either on YouTube or Google), then please practice this too for sleep induction. Self-hypnosis and slow relaxation techniques, at night will be tremendously useful. Acupuncture or acupressure will both be very useful too. Pray last thing at night before you sleep.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.78.this is high. When I pass out urine, hot and burn in penis. This about 1 months. Please give me advice.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
My uric acid level is 7.78.this is high. When I pass out urine, hot and burn in penis. This about 1 months. Please gi...
Hi, Uric Acid level of 7.78 is not too bad. If you are on certain medications that increase uric acid (certain anti-hypertensive drugs), you will have to look for alternative medications. You can also reduce your uric acid level by diet control (avoid red meat and other animal proteins). Your actual complaint of burning micturition is probably because you are drinking less water and/or you have a urinary infection. If you also have abdominal pain while passing urine, it may be due to a stone in the kidney or urethera. So, what I will suggest is, drink plenty of water, if the burning still persists, get your urine routine and culture taken. If there is associated pain abdomen, get an ultrasound scan. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine problem. I have checked by many doctors. Even they prescribed lots of tests. But they couldn't find any disease they always said that nothing you have. But when I have headache I can not do any work even my first priority is to take medicine paracetamol and take a sleep, and I always do vomiting when I have headache. This occurs 15-20 times in a month. I need permanent solution for my headache.

Neurologist,
Hello. Sorry to hear about your headache problem. If migraines are occurring as frequently as you experience, you need to take a daily medication to get the situation under control, besides continuing to take SOS medication for acute headaches. Also, it becomes important to observe lifestyle precautions to prevent headaches-- having a regular lifestyle, sleeping well, drinking plenty water, aerobic exercise-- can all help prevent headaches. Besides note what foods could be triggering your headaches. Best,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(182 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Andhra Mahila Sabha DD General Hospital Polyclinic , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment