Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pramod Roy

Cardiologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pramod Roy Cardiologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pramod Roy
Dr. Pramod Roy is an experienced Cardiologist in Virugambakkam, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Pramod Roy personally at Annai Hospital in Virugambakkam, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pramod Roy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pramod Roy

Annai Hospital

No 121 A/60, Elango Nagar, Kaliamman Koil Street, Virugambakkam, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pramod Roy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir/Madam How much heart rate permissible during running. 1 what's is the risky level. 2 How much runner should maintain during run 3 How can runner maintain.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Sir/Madam How much heart rate permissible during running. 1 what's is the risky level.
2 How much runner should maint...
Hi Your optimal target heart rate depends on your age and how fit you are. The standard formula for estimating a man’s maximum heart rate hasn’t changed in nearly four decades. Simply subtract your age from 220.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I have been suffering from upper pain abdomen for last 3 months. Usg done. Report was within normal limits.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 25 years old male. I have been suffering from upper pain abdomen for last 3 months. Usg done. Report was within ...
If ultrasound is normal try simple things like deworming done by taking the tablets of nemocid 3 together with metrogyl 200 mg twice a day after food for 3 days. Eat right kind if soft food which is balanced in proteins, carbs, fats, vitamins, minerals and lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bp 120/80 Sugar level. 110/90 Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest pain I upper side back side lower side right side and left and right shoulder and neck pain and headache problem please advise.

DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Navi Mumbai
Bp 120/80
Sugar level. 110/90
Vit. D3. 11.14 NG/ML
VIT. B12. 1086 PG/ML Vit. D level is low this reason I have Chest ...
You need to loose your weight. Vit d levels are low in many normal looking peoples. You need to take vit d supplements.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I am 25 year years old. Few days back I came to that I have high blood pressure range of 160/100. Then after as per suggestions of doctor in my blood test report I got TSH 5.96. My weight is 78 kg and I am 5" 11'.I want know that thyroid can can affect high bp. And how can it be cure. I am taking both bp and thyroid medicine. I just want to know that how long I have to take this medicine. And tsh level will come in normal stage. My bp will also reduces to normal stage.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir. I am 25 year years old. Few days back I came to that I have high blood pressure range of 160/100. Then aft...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Your weight and height are fairly in proportion, with a BMI of 24 kgs/M2 (ideal >23 kgs). BP is high, particularly considering your age. Hence you will have to continue taking antihypertensive medication and bring it down to 120 - 130 / 70 to 80 mm Hg. This treatment has to continue for lifetime. You may keep checking the BP regularly (once a fortnight or a mont). Reduce salt intake. As regards your TSH value (5.96 mU/L,) at this level NO TREATMENT is advised. This is considered as subclinical hypothyroidism. Treatment is usually given only when TSH goes beyond 10 mU/L. Occasionally in some patients even with below 10 mU/L if there are any troublesome symptoms of hypothyroidism present, then only treatment may be given. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 yrs male having high blood pressure and I have obesity too. What should I do for both?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 29 yrs male having high blood pressure and I have obesity too. What should I do for both?
Since how long you are having high b. P. And what is your weight. Weight reduction may decrease you b. P. Medication. Diet, exercise along with herbal preparations will be effective in reducing weight, need to attend the gym if possible, simple morning and evening walk may be effective. Strict observance of diet is important along with your mental determination and attitude.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super fact of the day - 26th October, 2015

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Super fact of the day - 26th October, 2015
Super fact of the day: most heart attacks happen on mondays!

Do you get monday blues? here is another reason to dislike mondays even more. A research suggests that a whopping 20% more people die of heart attacks on mondays as compared to other weekdays. Maybe a combination of activity filled weekends along with the stress of going back to work.


Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
1146 people found this helpful

I am 22 old male I am suffering from chest muscle pain. Which test was performed muscle weakness please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 22 old male I am suffering from chest muscle pain. Which test was performed muscle weakness please help me.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is Natural home remedy using ashwagandha, hot milk and clarified butter: 1. Take 1 glass hot milk 2. Add 2 tbsp ashwagandha powder, commonly available ayurvedic herb 3. Add 1 tsp clarified butter 4. Mix well 5. Drink twice every day 6. Do this for 1 month This remindy will be helpful.

Heart Attack - Silent Signs Your Body Is Giving You!

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
Heart Attack - Silent Signs Your Body Is Giving You!

A heart attack can wreak havoc, throwing a person's life completely off balance. The condition, also known as Myocardial Infarction, often catches a person unawares. As per a survey, close to 7.35 lakhs people (both men and women) suffer from a cardiac arrest and associated disorders in the US every year. Early diagnosis and preventive measures can make a world of difference. Unfortunately, many people ignore or tend to miss out on the early symptoms characteristic of a heart attack.

A heart attack can be very much averted. All you need to do is, listen to your body and pay attention to the following warning signs. Act before it is too late.

  1. Indigestion, nausea: Nausea, vomiting or indigestion is important, yet most commonly ignored early symptoms of a heart attack. More common in women than their male counterparts, the symptoms are often mistaken for over exhaustion or stomach upset. Nausea, in particular, can be triggered by many conditions and hence the negligence. A person may also complain of stomach ache or heart burns.Though the symptoms may appear to be nothing serious, seeking an immediate medical assistance will not hurt either. A little alertness will only help you in the long run.
  2. Pain and discomfort in the chest: This is a warning that should be taken seriously by all means. The symptom can be an indication of a condition as serious as a blocked artery, an important trigger for a heart attack.
  3. Dizziness: Seldom will you find people losing their sleep over something as common as dizziness. While the lack of a sound sleep can make a person feel dizzy and light headed, the symptom (often accompanied by chest pain) could also be an outcome of a low BP (triggered by improper functioning of the heart). Look for the symptoms carefully and act accordingly.
  4. Sharp pain episodes: Many people experience a sharp pain that originates in the chest and gradually spreads outward towards the arms. The symptom is a clear indication of a heart problem, ignoring which will only spell doom. Sometimes the pain can also spread to the jaw or the throat.The symptom is a strong warning that your heart needs immediate care and attention.
  5. Sudden and unexplained sweating: Sweating due to hot and scorching summer is understood but unexplained sweating can be dangerous.
  6. Over exhaustion: If small or regular chores that you could do in the wink of an eye are suddenly leaving you tired and exhausted (climbing the stairs for instance), it is time for you to consult a doctor.
  7. Irregular heartbeat: The irregular beating of the heart can also be an indication of a heart problem.
  8. Swollen feet: A heart problem can interfere with the ability of the heart to pump blood. As a result, the affected person may have swollen feet, ankles, and legs.
  9. Cough: A cough that lingers for long (often accompanied with a pink mucus) is an important indication of a damaged or diseased heart.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

1941 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Medway Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(225 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Malar Hospital - Chennai, 
at clinic
Book Appointment