Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.V.Radhakrishnan

Ayurveda, Chennai

Dr. P.V.Radhakrishnan Ayurveda, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P.V.Radhakrishnan
Dr. P.V.Radhakrishnan is a renowned Ayurveda in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Arya Vaidya Sala in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.V.Radhakrishnan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 3,4th main Road, Mini Shopping Centre, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Doctor, I am 14 and I had noticed a bump on my wrist kindly tell me how it has caused and its treatment.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi Doctor, I am 14 and I had noticed a bump on my wrist kindly tell me how it has caused and its treatment.
It could be a keloid. Keloids are smooth, raised growths that form around scars. They are most commonly found on the chest, shoulders, and cheeks. Keratosis pilaris is a skin condition marked by an overgrowth of a protein called keratin. It causes small bumps around hair follicles on the body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23yrs old female. I have small skin colour bumps on my face but not pimples. I have already used metronidazole gel, benzoyl peroxide gel, salicylic acid&nicotinamide gel, but ther is no use. Can anyone help me?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Skin colour bumps at this age signal impurities in blood. Kindly take ayurvedic tablets for that. Just let me know your height, weight and other symptoms if any. It is better if you share images of bumps. This information is vital so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hair fall problem. .some natural useful treatment. .and also how to use egg for hair fall problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hair fall problem. .some natural useful treatment. .and also how to use egg for hair fall problem.
Hair fall may be due to pollution or protein deficiency or any associated with other disorders. Hence to stop hair fall use natural coconut oil and avoid using hair oils and cosmetic shampoos. Use medicated shampoos. Eat more protein diet and also apply egg yolk to hair as it is rich in proteins. If the problem is more then there are good homeo medicines to cure this and please write back to me in more detail to prescribe a best, suitable homeo medicine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is loosing his weight consequently from last September. We have done all the checkups and tests but everything is fine we are unable to get the disease. please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
My father is loosing his weight consequently from last September. We have done all the checkups and tests but everyth...
Pl give him suwamla avaleh of dhootpapeshwar co. 2 tsp bd. For a month with milk. Report improvement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20yrs old. I am a female khyati Gandhi. I want to lose ny weight without avoiding any food. Is t possible and if yes how.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 20yrs old. I am a female khyati Gandhi. I want to lose ny weight without avoiding any food. Is t possible and if...
Excessive weight gain is caused when people consume more calories than the body needs—occurring most commonly due to eating a diet high in fat and calories, being sedentary, or both. This imbalance between calories consumed and calories burned, however, can also be caused by a number of different obesity-related factors such as genetic, hormonal, behavioral, environmental and, to some extent, cultural. There are many other factors causing obesity such as pregnancy, tumors as well as endocrine disorders and medications that include psychotic drugs, estrogens, corticosteroids and insulin Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4.Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 9.Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat very less amount of food but still my stomach is not good. Kindly advise.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I eat very less amount of food but still my stomach is not good.  Kindly advise.
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old my face skin got darker complexion & tiny pores cheek part compare to my body mid complexion and some itchy rashes on both ear penna portions please suggest.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Liver brush up important. Take 2 boiled egg + daily fruit juice for 3 months. Put amlaki in dal daily medicine natrum mur 6x / 6tabs daily / 3 times / 3 weeks. If condition improves report me after 4 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am not getting enough sleep, I used to wake up 2 times during night and also not getting proper sleep and also motions are not happening daily please suggest how to come out of this problem.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi, I am not getting enough sleep, I used to wake up 2 times during night and also not getting proper sleep and also ...
1. Avoid caffeine found in coffee, tea, chocolate, cola, and some pain relievers.[four to six hours before bedtime.] 2. Quiet, dark, and cool environment can help promote sound sleep. [use heavy curtains, or an eye mask to block light, and also keeping computers, tvs, and other work materials out of the room will help promote mental bonding between your bedroom and sleep] 3. Avoid stressful, stimulating activities like doing work, discussing emotional issues. Physically and psychologically stressful activities can cause the body to secrete the stress hormone cortisol, which is associated with increasing alertness. 4. Take liq cremaffin plus 2tsf at night for 3 days and let me know the response.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very lazy person. I always use to sleep while reading. What should I do for my sleepiness. I can't control my sleep. Please advise.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am very lazy person. I always use to sleep while reading. What should I do for my sleepiness. I can't control my sl...
Dear pls sleep early before 10 or 11 pm maximum. If u go to bed in late hrs daily ur biological clock get disturbed. body needs an appropriate amount of sleep daily..so its fulfilling its need. If u go to bed early u will automatically wake up early after making a schedule and will feel more fresh. 2. Avoid use of gadgets after 9 pm. 3. Take dinner at 8 pm daily . 4.Do shavasna before sleep for 10 min. 5. Take light n oil free diet at night. 6. Donot skip breakfast. 7..Do exercise daily to keep urself fresh and active.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering from diabetes then what should be precaution we should take?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uncle is suffering from diabetes then what should be precaution we should take?
The precautions to be taken are as follows - take restricted diet, avoid deep fried foods, excess fats, no direct sugar and no sweets, avoid fruits like chikkoos, mangos, grapes and bananas, exercise regularly for more than 1 h a day, no smoking and alcohol. Maintain weight near normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gums are paining and sometimes bleeding also. Kindly help me to get rid of it ?

BDS, MDS Prosthodontics
Dentist, Mumbai
Your gums are swollen. This is most likely because of tartar and calculus which deposits around the teeth and cannot be removed by the brush. You need a professional cleaning of teeth by the dentist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor is egg is a source of fat? I ate eggs 2 times a day. Is se mera weight to nAhi bad jayega? I don't want to gain weight. Please suggest me should I have to eat eggs or not.

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Doctor is egg is a source of fat?
I ate eggs 2 times a day.
Is se mera weight to nAhi bad jayega?
I don't want to gai...
Whole egg is a good source of protein, vitamins & minerals. But since it has high amount of cholesterol, more than 1 egg should not be eaten in a day. If you have 1 whole egg daily it will not make you fat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of under eye darkness?

How to get rid of under eye darkness?
Dear patient, The cause for�Brown or dark circles or dark spot is the result of hyperpigmentation, triggered by chronic eye-rubbing, sun exposure, or genetics. They are most prevalent among Asian skin tones. OTC treatments:�Your best bet is daily use of a "DeSpotNil" lotion which is a skin brightener, which can lighten circles over a period of four to six weeks. Avoid hydroquinone as most dermatologists agree that it?s too heavy-duty for the sensitive skin. Homeopathic Medicines are 100% safe and effective. Revert back with feedback after 1week of using DeSpotNil lotion. TAKE CARE...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor Four months finished in my marriage life. But am not pregnant. I have my regular periods. I was so felt about these. I don't have any problem in my body. Please reply to clarify my doubts as soon as possible.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hai doctor  Four months finished in my marriage life. But am not pregnant. I have my regular periods. I was so felt a...
To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week for one full year before you start seeking medical help. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period. As you r little overweight, start reducing it now which increases chances of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is having hair loss for last 8 months and he is very worried about it. He is unable to meet with society as well. What should he do for hair loss. Please tell something. Thank you.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
My brother is having hair loss for last 8 months and he is very worried about it. He is unable to meet with society a...
1. Sulphur may help you grow new hair take garlic. 2. Keep scalp clean 3. Do dry massage of scalp for 10 mts 4. Apply coconut oil to the scalp at night and wash in the morning 5. Treat dandruff with ketoconazole shampoo twice a week 6. If no dandruff use vatika shampoo 7. Take good healthy nutritious diet including fruits and vegetables- eggs, cheese, cauliflower, whole grain atta, berries, mushrooms (good source of biotin vit b7) 8. Curry leaves extract (boiling in water and taking that water) for medicine contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi there I got some skin roughness and rashes like things on my arm so tell me what to do with it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi there I got some skin roughness and rashes like things on my arm so tell me what to do with it.
Hello,skin rashes can be treated with the following medication:- 1. Take rhus tox 30, 3 drops in the morning , empty stomach. 2. Take arsenic 30, 3 drops in the night at bed time. 3. take azadirachta 1x, 2 tablets twice a day. 4. apply topi azadirachta ointment on the rashes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having the tabs since 15 days. Before having tabs my periods were regular. But now I was delayed on period. So do the tablets delays the period or is this a symbol of of pregnancy. Im tensed a lot, please confirm me. I got my last period on march 4, where I supposed to get my period on April 02, but till today I dint have my period.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have tsh -9.14 and t3, t4 or normal. I asked to have thyronorm 75mg evry day in the morning. So I started having th...
Hello, high tosh indicates hypothyroidism and hence thyroxine has been rightly started. It should not affect your menses rather should regularise them, the present delay is likely to be stress induced provided pregnancy is ruled out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little weight about 43 kgs and very slim body after age 22. What can I do for increasing my body and weight?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have little weight about 43 kgs and very slim body after age 22. What can I do for increasing my body and weight?
Hello,Homoeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. ***If you do not get results with this treatment then please revert me i will suggest you to go through some tests.*** Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I want you now what is the symptoms of heart blookeg and how I care for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello sir I want you now what is the symptoms of heart blookeg and how I care for that.
Left side chest pains with pain radiating to left arm with sweating and irregular heartbeat are few symptoms of heart disease and get your self admitted in a nearby hospital for further guidance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed