Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P.Thirumalai

Cardiologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P.Thirumalai Cardiologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. P.Thirumalai
Dr. P.Thirumalai is an experienced Cardiologist in Pallikaranai, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Dr.Kamakshi Memorial Hospital in Pallikaranai, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P.Thirumalai on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Kamakshi Memorial Hospital

No.1, Radial Road, Pallikaranai. Landmark: Opposite CTS, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P.Thirumalai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the control measures can be done in order to reduce blood pressure at home.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
What are the control measures can be done in order to reduce blood pressure at home.
Drink water empty stomach. Keep water in copper jar for 8-10 hrs. Drink this water 10-12 glass daily. Avoid junk or fast food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male. My blood pressure is very low it's range is 70-90. Please tell me medicine. I am feel very tired.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
Lybrate-user there are no medicines required for low bp. You should drink lots of water daily and that is what is needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old boy and my blood pressure is 97-60 from 15 days approx. And every time I feel tired and my eyes is always red.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I am 17 years old boy and my blood pressure is 97-60 from 15 days approx. And every time I feel tired and my eyes is ...
Hello It is very difficult to comment without examining you Kindly drink lot of fluids including lime water or ORS Consult local physician and get proper examination done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's critical for your health and longevity.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
What's critical for your health and longevity.
When a person says they're too busy to exercise, it tells me other things are crowding out what's important in life:

They don't spend time with family and friends;
Don't exercise enough; don't eat right;
Don't sleep properly.

All these things reduce stress in your life, and that is critical to your health and longevity.

My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me reply sir please.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My triglycerides level is 300 and other ldl cholesterol is normal what should I do and which medicine suitable for me...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 34 years with 62 kg weight. I have low bp problem (60/90). Please give your opinion to get normal bp and also tell what type of precaution should be taken by me ?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear, are you taking your bp by an electronic machine, if yes, then get your bp checked by a doctor. These electronic bp machines usually measure low bp.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high cholesterol and because of it I regularly eat garlic, can garlic cause blood stool or its the side effects of medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have high cholesterol and  because of it I regularly eat garlic, can garlic cause blood stool or its the side effec...
no there is no side effects of it as blood in stool. may be other cause of it like medicines like disprine or may be due to piles. pl.go for test stool r/m and stool c/s for find out of cause of it. take more fiber foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my bp charting for two days is like this 137-86 and 150-90 and having pain on left side of the chest and back and also headache .feeling of dizziness is also there.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir my bp charting for two days is like this 137-86 and 150-90 and having pain on left side of the chest and back and...
Hi, Welcome. Considering your age of 20 yrs, your bp of 150/90 is definitely high. But a single value of raised bp is not important & I'll recommend you to monitor it daily & if it is still high, you will need medication. Their are specific causes of high bp at your age. So you need to check them which can also rule out cause of your dizziness. I'll recommend for a Thyroid function test, Vit D level, hemoglobin, Kidney function test. Any abnormality in these will be treated accordingly. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi,I'm 15 yes old and I have a big bone right beside my heart and every time I breath it hurt. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi,I'm 15 yes old and I have a big bone right beside my heart and every time I breath it hurt. What should I do.
Dear lybrateuser, - Do hot fomentation of the area three times a day - take a pain relief tablet after meals if pain is more - do x- ray chest to know the exact cause, consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has chest pains. She says it is gastric problem but how can one know when chest pain is due to gastric problem or due to heart problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My mother has chest pains. She says it is gastric problem but how can one know when chest pain is due to gastric prob...
Chest pain may be due to gastric problem or heart problem. In gastric problem there will be indigestion, heart burn, stomach fullness, water brash in mouth, gas problem etc. If it is due to heart problem, it will be dull aching and mostly radiating to left or right arm and shoulder or chin. There ll be dizziness falls etc. Diabetic and hypertension patients and most prone to heart problems. There are many other reasons for chest pain. If you are in doubt consult a doctor.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old women last few month I am facing low back pain. When low back pain start after two to three minute chest and head pain will be start after some time cold body.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
I am 34 years old women last few month I am facing low back pain. When low back pain start after two to three minute ...
Back exercises. Many people go to physiotherapists with back pain. Here are two exercises that help to relieve pain and reduce stiffness in the back: •Dear, 1. Lie on your back with both of your legs straight. In this position, bring your left knee up close to your chest. Hold this position for 10 seconds. Return your leg to the straight position. Repeat with the right leg. •2. Stand up with your arms on your side. Bend to the left side while slowly sliding your left hand down your left leg. Come back up slowly and relax. Repeat with the right side of your body Dear, low back pain are often referred for physical therapy for four weeks as an initial conservative (nonsurgical) treatment option before considering other more aggressive treatments, including back surgery. The goals of physical therapy are to decrease back pain, increase function, and teach the patient a maintenance program to prevent future back problems. Common forms of physical therapy include: 1.Passive physical therapy (modalities), which includes things done to the patient, such as heat application, ice packs and electrical stimulation. For example, a heating pad may be applied to warm up the muscles prior to doing exercising and stretching, and an ice pack may be used afterward to sooth the muscles and soft tissues. OSee Physical Therapy: Passive PT (Modalities) for Back Pain 2.Active physical therapy, which focuses on specific exercises and stretching. For most low back pain treatments, active exercise is the focus of the physical therapy program. This article focuses on active physical therapy and exercise as a means to help recover from back problems and prevent or minimize future flare-ups of low back pain Low back pain has lasted between two and six weeks, or if there are frequent recurrences of low back pain, physical therapy is often recommended. Some spine specialists consider physical therapy sooner, particularly if the pain is severe. •Read more: Exercise and Back Pain In general, the goals of physical therapy are to decrease pain, increase function, and provide education on a maintenance program to prevent further recurrences. A physical therapy program for back pain usually has two components: 1.Passive physical therapy to help reduce the patient's pain to a more manageable level 2.Active exercises Passive Physical Therapy - Modalities Acutely, the physical therapist may focus on decreasing pain with passive physical therapy (modalities). These therapies are considered passive because they are done to the patient. Examples of modalities include: •Heat/ice packs •TENS units •Iontophoresis •Ultrasound.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old and am 65kg by weight. I am a teacher. My problem is that I have a slight pain in left side of my chest. Its not pain always its something like feeling weighty on this side. Need advice?

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
First thing u need to do is an ecg. Chest pain may be due to heart problems, lungs problems, anxiety etc. U may upload the ecg strip and send me private message. I will get back to u.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, these days, I feel some times specially in the morning and in evening after 5 of clock, very low bp and I feel less energetic and feel like that I can not do anything and sometimes sleepy. I feel that something could be happened with me. I take 37. 5 mcg eltroxin on daily basis. please help me why I am feeling like that?

MBBS, PG Diploma in Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
Hi, these days, I feel some times specially in the morning and in evening after 5 of clock, very low bp and I feel le...
Madam please measure your BP daily morning and evening, feel like low BP does not mean BP is low. Secondly you are hypothyroid which may cause all these symptoms you have so please check your TSH level again. Then consult your physician. Regards.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, From past 3 week, whenever I am having my breakfast lunch or dinner, after some time I used to belch a lot and there was burning sensation too in chest. And one more thing I am gaining lot of weight and from 65 to 71 kg, and my stomach is also coming out. Can you please suggest me how to cope out from these?

MD-Medicine
General Physician, Rewa
Hi, From past 3 week, whenever I am having my breakfast lunch or dinner, after some time I used to belch a lot and th...
First of all you need dietary advice. Avoid spicy and oily food, fast foods, tea coffee, smoking alcohol. Eat less workout more. You also need medicine for few days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce high Triglyceride. Im really worrying about this. Im not much eating eggs meat or fatty items .but I have high cholesterol. What to do. Is that dangerous? Please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How to reduce high Triglyceride. Im really worrying about this. Im not much eating eggs meat or fatty items .but I ha...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Dry some watermelon seeds in the sun 2. Roast and crush them into fine powder 3. Take 1 tsp watermelon seed powder 4. Add to 1 glass water 5. Mix well 6. Drink once a day Causes: • Overweight • Consuming fat-rich food like: o Pastries and cakes o Butter o Meat o Fish o Eggs • Smoking • Drinking • Stress • Hereditary factors This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old I have some breathing problem and same time my heart is also some problem what can I do sir.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 24 years old I have  some breathing problem and same time my heart is also some problem what can I do sir.
avoid stress, oily foods, less cholesterol foods, checkup B.P., LIPID PROFILE, BLOOD SUGAR, X RAY CHEST, TAKE tab. sinarest twice a day. after tests consult again,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year lady. I suffered high blood pressure past two months. I take one tablet night only. Its name telvas 40.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am 40 year lady. I suffered high blood pressure past two months. I take one tablet night only. Its name telvas 40.
To control or maintan BP normal there are some instructions are given below: •Do not take salt in high amount or try to avoid it because high sodium level increase BP. • Eat less amount of pickle and fast food, fast food contain high sodium. • Avoid drinking alcohol and smoking. • Take less amount of coffee and tea both increase BP. • Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily. • Do exercise daily, jogging and long walk. Start exercise with 5 minutes, increase timing slowly. • Take 6 to 8 hrs of sleep daily. Do not take too much stress. • Do long breathing pranayams daily for 10 - 15 minutes. It will reduce your stress level in your body. • Avoid taking too much fat foods such as butter, cheese, ghee. • Eat healthy diet such as green leafy vegetables, fruits. Eat an apple daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed