Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.Ravishankar

MBBS

Oncologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. P.Ravishankar MBBS Oncologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P.Ravishankar
Dr. P.Ravishankar is a trusted Oncologist in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Doctor is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. P.Ravishankar personally at Life Med Hospitals in Gopala Puram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. P.Ravishankar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

Old No.32, New No.12, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram. Landmark: Near Sathyam Theater.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi my mother was cured from non hodgkin lymphoma after 8 chemo therapy and now during daily check ups the submandibular gland (lymph node) size is showing as 28*10 mm and doctors are suggesting biopsy. Please tell me the actual size of the sub mandibular gland.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your mother. Well, contextually, I would advise you to go by your doctor's advice and proceed with the biopsy to rule out any recurrence. Do take care and I wish you all the very best. Sincerely,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an 18 year old girl and I had unprotected sex 10/3/16. It's been 3 days and I am experiencing red patches on my breast and hands along with frequent urination trips. What should I do? Am I pregnant? Is Mifeprin advisable?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello the patches are not due to sex, it may be some allergic reaction. Take medicine and get a urine test done to rule out infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do pcod patients will have cancer in future? One of my doctor friend told me this Nd now I'm scared cuz I have pcod and homeopathy treatment le rahi hu. please let me know. I was not taking pcod sersly. But now I'm like I'll do exercise and ol Thyroid bhi hai muje.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Worry can creat many other problems cancer can happen otherwise also to anybody there is nothing like pcos patients will have cancer in the long run but take your treatment for it as well as thyroid seriously.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. after the n c my two heavy period n after that my Dr. give me novelon tab course 21 days bt I have pain in breast n increase in size is it normal or other problem with my breast please help.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You are right. This is one of the side effects of novelon tab. These side effects will vanish after discontinuation of the medication. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can coffee causes cancer. I often drink coffee during my exams more and some of friends said that drinking it more can cause cancer. Is it true?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
It is not proven. Yes very hot coffee sipping continuously and frequently is reported to be the base for cancer formation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1.My mother is a case of acute copd how to control n maintain gud health to her by naturally n medical .2 my elder sister is a case of breast cancer stage 3 (carcinoma of breast) 3 chemo n radiations over now she is under tamoxifen 20 mg pl help me in these cases how to control naturally so that it should not reoccur in future. Pl suggest. Thank u.all.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for both your mother and elder sister. As regards elder sister's case, it is not possible to comment on the chances of a recurrence given the short description of the issue. Nevertheless, from a dietary standpoint, it is advisable to go for low glycemic foods that is rich in leafy greens and also appropriate seasonal fruits. Simultaneously, being on Tamoxifen, foods like soy, tangerine, grape fruit, genestein supplements etc all are best avoided. An integrative treatment with alternative medicines can improve clinical outcomes. Again, given the acute case of COPD in your mother's case, it is always advisable to take emergency medical help suitably first and do as recommended. You can connect with all relevant reports and treatment history for both, for further naturopathic/ integrative traction as would deem appropriate contextually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dos, 1nd half years se mere baby girl ko feed kr re hun, lekin ab m uska dudh chudva re hun, to m kya medicines lu because my chest is paining now.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
Ms. lybrate-user. Noted your problem. It is very simple please reduce the frequency of feeding and take out milk with the help of Breast pump keep it in fridge and feed the child with bottle. Don't try any medicine in your case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All the tumours is related to cancer or not need to worry? Can I do oil massage to my throats and chests lump (tumours) to reduce them?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Tumors maybe benign or malignant. Only malignant cancers have potential to go beyond to other organs and have potential to spread. Massage will not cure tumors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is undergoing chemotherapy sessions towards treatment of breast cancer. Her appetite and sleep are severely affected. She has spasms at the base of the spine and thigh muscles. Unable to sleep at all on her back. Is there any ayurvedic treatment that can bring her relief concurrently with chemotherapy.

Medical officer, BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Kolkata
Those are the side effects of chemotherapy. Chemotherapy is an immunosuppressant therapy and while a patient is already suffering from cancer she has already a low immunity over it again an immunosuppresant dosage it will make the patient feel low. I need the detailed report and prescriptions of the treatment she is undergoing then I can say whether I will proceed with Homoeopathy or not. So you need to send the reports and if the case can be talen then book for my consultation and I will suggest you with the medicines and needful. HOMOEOPATHY IS THE ONLY STREAM WHICH ACTS ON NANO PARTICLE STATE WHICH IS NECESSARY AND FRUITFUL IN MALIGNANCY AS IT CAN HIT THE CAUSE IN TH ROOTS and without any side effects effectively. Homoeopathy works miraculously on Breast CA. Now its your choice. Dr. S DAS HOMOEOPATHIC ONCOLOGICAL CONSULTANT
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age-20. I'm suffering from tonsils since my childhood onwards. Is tonsils leads to any cancer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 2-3 times daily 2. Take throat lozenges, 3. Drink warm/cold fluid to ease pain 4. Have smooth/semi solid food, 5. Take adequate rest 6. Take a full course of antibiotic for 10 days after consulting ent specialist (to avoid recurrence), 7. Take analgesic like paracetamol/ibuprufen for throat pain 8. If recurrent symptoms causing upper air way obstruction/difficulty in swallowing, surgery- is indicated 9. Consult a good ent surgeon for endoscopic surgery//laser surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 year old I am suffering from hodgkin lymphoma.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist,
Hodgkin lymphoma has high cure rates. In early stages it is treated by chemotherapy followed by radiotherapy. In most cases the disease presents early. You can send imaging (radiological) investigations in private. Only after reviewing your imaging reports, I can opine disease stage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has a lump in her breast. Significantly large. I got her an FNAC test done and the report came back saying it was a benign fibroadenoma. The doctor recommended a few months of Vitamin E and Linolenic Acid tablets. Despite over 4 months of taking the same, the size has only increased. Do you suggest any other medicine. Can stress be a reason for this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi no stress is responsible for that & no medicines is going to work on that. Dear only way is surgery by general surgeon for cure dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer is caused by drinking water or coffee bean is it true the water is caused to cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, contaminated drinking water, which may be containing industrial wastes, not adequately filtered may be carcinogenic, so please watch for your water supply.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is cervix cancer patient obstruction tumor for urtopathy, 6 cycles chemo has given by the doctor. When I ask doctor what is after treatment of the patients. He refer to surgical oncologist. How the tumors is removable or not my question let clarify the same.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Chemo is not the main treatment treatment involves radiation and/ or surgery for obstn she needs either stenting or pcn prognosis is good -------- but not by chemo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to do an early detection of cancer for my family, especially my children. I do not have any options to go straight to a hospital and ask for tests for cancer especially the blood. Incidentally, My husband's sister died of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukaemia, at the age of 19. Can there be tests similar or that can give some indications of the presence of cancerous stage or likelihood in the future, like bone marrow test. Why is bone marrow test not a part of early detection tests of cancer for children? Are there side effects, if affordability is not a concern. What other early detection tests are recommended for children.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, leukaemia can be detected by simply doing CBC, peripheral blood smear. Bone marrow is a pain ful test and has some complications also so it's not done routinely. Only in suspected cases where pancytopenia is present or abnormal Cells in peripheral smear need further investigation. Just watch your children for any kind of prolonged fever, frequent infection, anemia, bleeding etc then only go for further Investigation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cervical Cancer - Causes and Testing for Diagnosis

Panchkula & Delhi
Mother and Child Care, Panchkula
Cervical Cancer - Causes and Testing for Diagnosis

What causes cervical Cancer?

Genital Human papilloma virus (HPV) is a very common virus in both men and women that can lead to the development of genital warts, abnormal cervical cells or cervical cancer.

This virus can cause normal cells on your cervix (Know more about Cervix Infection) to turn abnormal. Over many years, abnormal cells can turn into cancer if they are not found and treated by your doctor. It can take 10 to 15 years (or more) for cells to change from normal to abnormal, and then into cancer. Abnormal cells are sometimes called 'pre cancer ' because they are not normal, but they are not yet cancer.

You cannot see or feel HPV or these cell changes on your cervix. Screening tests help us to look for these changes or for abnormal cells (Learn more about sexually transmitted diseases)

How is HPV spread?

HPV is transmitted during genital skin to-skin sexual contact. This includes vaginal or anal sex and possibly oral sex.A person can get HPV even if years have passed since he or she had sex. They will never know it because HPV usually has no signs and symptoms.

In most cases, HPV goes away within two years, without causing any health problems. It is thought that the immune system  fights off HPV infection naturally

What screening tests exist for HPV- related diseases?

Cervical Cancer: Cervical cancer can be detected with routine Cervical cancer screening (Pap test) and follow-up of abnormal results. The Pap test can find abnormal cells on the cervix so that they can be removed before cancer develops.    Abnormal cells often become normal over time, but can sometimes turn into cancer. These cells can usually be treated, depending on their severity and on the woman's age, past medical history, and other test results.

An HPV DNA test, which can find certain HPV types on a woman's cervix, may also be used with a Pap test in certain cases (called co-testing). The HPV-DNA test is done to determine if you are infected with one of the high-risk types or if your doctor finds certain type of abnormal Pap test result.

Even women who were vaccinated when they were younger need regular cervical cancer screening because the vaccines do not protect against all cervical cancer strains.

Is there a treatment for HPV or related problems?

HPV vaccination could prevent most cancers and other diseases caused by HPV. There is no treatment for the virus itself, but there are treatments for the problems that HPV can cause:

Visible genital warts may remain the same, grow more in number, or go away on their own. The warts can be treated when they appear.

Abnormal cervical cells (found on a Pap test) often become normal over time, but they can sometimes turn into cancer. If they remain abnormal, these cells can usually be treated to prevent cervical cancer from developing. This may depend on the severity of the cell changes, the woman's age , past medical history, and other test results. It is critical to follow up with testing and treatment, as recommended by a doctor.

Post detection of ovarian cancer the doctors , depending on your cancer stage can recommend the treatment more- surgery, medical treatment, radiation therapy or chemotherapy.

6754 people found this helpful

I am 50 y old and have been chewing gutka for the last 20 years or so. What preliminary symptoms / indications should I look out for for signs of oral/throat cancer. Can you please advice on how can I quit this habit with medical help.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, preliminary symptoms of oral cancers are white patches or leukoplakia, reddish patch or erythroplakia, reduced mouth opening etc are premalignant symptoms. Otherwise ulceration, abnormal growth, bleeding from oral cavity, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, lump in neck etc are symptoms of cancer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am from Allahabad (U.P.) India. I have giant cell tumor on my right wrist. I knew it after my Biopsy test. please suggest me Is bone grafting is best for these type of GCT. And what percentage of recurrence of giant cell tumor. please reply sir.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear. If aggressively treated by surgery and Radiation therapy the chances of recurrence is reduced to nil, if complete ablation of tumor has been done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed