Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. P Mohammed Shariff

General Physician, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P Mohammed Shariff General Physician, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. P Mohammed Shariff
Dr. P Mohammed Shariff is a popular General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. He is currently associated with Haseema Clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P Mohammed Shariff on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P Mohammed Shariff

Haseema Clinic

#4/1, 1st Main Road, Nehru Nagar, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P Mohammed Shariff

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir i having dizziness, tinnitus and ear popping when swallow and yawn please help me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your symptoms suggestive of internal ear problem,consult a good ENT DR,and you may need some special tests & procedures.

Hlo sir I have stomach pain very hardly since last three four days. I am suffering from lot of pain. Please help me and tell me the perfect treatment. Thank you.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Hlo sir I have stomach pain very hardly since last three four days. I am suffering from lot of pain. Please help me a...
Drink plenty of water. Avoid chillies in any form. Eat small frequent meals. Please get liver function test and ultrasound whole abdomen done and upload the reports.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex with one of gril while having a sex she told me that my penis is short I am not given her a satisfaction so I have to increase my penis so how can I increased pls give me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have sex with one of gril while having a sex she told me that my penis is short I am not given her a satisfaction s...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Do massage of penis by Patanjali tejas oil avoiding masturbation Take Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Cap gokhshur by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always get pain near to my stomach. When ever I am late for food or something I have eaten does not suits my body. I think there is gastric issue. Can you guide hw can I get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I always get pain near to my stomach. When ever I am late for food or something I have eaten does not suits my body. ...
Can take tablet pan-d before breakfast and avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant last 2 month 15 days. My vomiting is very problematic to me. Zofer md4 medicine I take. But but morning sickness and after milk I vomit. please help wht I do.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am pregnant last 2 month 15 days. My vomiting is very problematic to me. Zofer md4 medicine I take. But but morning...
in early week of pregnancy vomiting is normal so,don't worry about that.if you feel vomiting after milk then avoid milk.you can take protein,iron and calcium supplements.take proper fluid intake.don't miss the meal and take healthy diet for healthy pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Alcoholic Liver Disease

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Play video

Symptoms, causes, and treatment for Alcoholic Liver Disease


Hi, This is Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar from Thane, Sampada Hospital. The topic of discussion is Chronic Alcoholic Liver Disease.

As you know, that 95% of the cases of liver damage on earth is because of alcohol and over intake of alcohol. Usually, it is defined as alcoholic diseases when a person suffers from the diseases of liver related illnesses and consumes more than 80 grams of alcohol or 240 ml of alcohol every day for at least five years. In the case of women, this amount gets little lower, it's 50 grams of alcohol daily for five years. Usually, the liver failures manifest in terms of increase in weight gain, jaundice, irrelevant speech, a decrease in night sleep, day time sleep pattern alters, decrease in appetite, increase in your abdominal girth. It is usually very late to diagnose the chronic liver disease because of the alcoholism, usually, the patients are into the denial mode, and the sonographic features may not be able to reveal the intensity of the liver diseases.

The newer technology like the Fibroscan can definitely give an early indication of the liver damages that has happened because of the alcohol intake. Apart from the history of the alcohol intake, the patient can simply opt for Elastography which is the finest diagnostic tool available nowadays in any of the diagnostic centers. Depending on the share value, we can judge the severity of the liver damage because of alcohol. Of course, the liver transplant is the golf standard treatment when the liver is completely damaged, but the need for the liver transplant goes into declining mode as the person quits alcohol, it decreases by and large the survival rate from the day of abstinence of alcohol is more than 30%. So if we consider that 30% of the life span of a person when he leaves alcohol considering the liver damage costing nowadays are around 30-35 lac rupees. We can estimate the amount of money which can be saved by just remaining away from alcohol.

Apart from that, liver damage recommends multiple tests such as blood test, urine test and ultimately the huge socio-economic burden needs to be evaluated just because of alcohol giving trouble not only in the family but also in the society. A simple measure by lessening your alcohol intake or abstaining from alcohol may be a fair idea but it is not recommended at all when a person gets to know the liver has roughly damaged because of the alcohol. Now, that day onwards, he has to abstain from alcoholism.

For any other further alcohol related or liver damage inquiries, please contact on lybrate.com
 

3136 people found this helpful

My son age 7 years - front bottom teeth are strong still from back two new teeth started growing? I am confused? pl advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
I would suggest you to get the front milk teeth extracted so that the permanent tooth gets better space to grow properly. The extraction of milk teeth is very easy and less traumatic as these are very superficial.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further more investigations. What is the reason for these low levels and what should be my treatment line.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My TSH is 4.8 microIU/ml and T4 and T3 is normal. And Vit B12 is 196 pg/mL and vit D level is 5.9 Do I need Further m...
Thank you for writing to us. Please note the following in respect to your queries: vitamin b12 deficiency can happen if you have certain conditions, such as: atrophic gastritis pernicious anemia conditions affecting the small intestine, such as crohn's disease, celiac disease, bacterial growth, or a parasite heavy drinking immune system disorders, such as graves' disease or lupus long-term use of acid-reducing drugs. You can also get vitamin b12 deficiency if you're a vegan (meaning you don't eat any animal products, including meat, milk, cheese, and eggs). Treatment for vitamin b12 deficiency: if you have pernicious anemia or a problem with its absorption, you'll need to replace vitamin b12 by injection initially and then continued injections, high doses of an oral replacement, or nasal therapy for life. If the issue is that you don't eat animal products, you can change your diet to include vitamin b12-fortified grains, a supplement or b12 injections, or a high-dose oral vitamin b12 if you are deficient. Causes of vitamin d deficiency: vitamin d deficiency can occur for a number of reasons: you don't consume the recommended levels of the vitamin over time. Your exposure to sunlight is limited. You have dark skin. Your kidneys cannot convert vitamin d to its active form. Your digestive tract cannot adequately absorb vitamin d. You are obese. Treatment for vitamin d deficiency treatment for vitamin d deficiency involves getting more vitamin d -- through diet and supplements. If you don't spend much time in the sun or always are careful to cover your skin (sunscreen inhibits vitamin d production), you should speak to your doctor about taking a vitamin d supplement, particularly if you have risk factors for vitamin d deficiency. If you still need any help get back to me. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 2 months since I got pain, swelling and itching and numbness over my left thigh. Now that pain spread All over the joins and specially spine. I have consulted bone nerve specialist but as per them there's no issue. But still pain remains same and increasing day by day. Please help!

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
It's been 2 months since I got pain, swelling and itching and numbness over my left thigh. Now that pain spread All o...
Please Avoid rice, brinjals, fish, curd, besan, Take Cap arnopen by phyto pharma 2....2 Tab aamvatari by dabur 2....2 Cap cytoneck E R 1 Castor oil 10 ml in 70 ml lukewarm water at night All for 3 weeks Reconsult me after 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe headache due to sunlight sometimes. And I am also having stretch marks because of gyming. Please suggest some medicine or home remedies for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having severe headache due to sunlight sometimes. And I am also having stretch marks because of gyming.
Please s...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly but few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and stretch marks will stay lifetime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment