Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. P. Arunachalam

Cardiologist, Chennai

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P. Arunachalam Cardiologist, Chennai
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. P. Arunachalam
Dr. P. Arunachalam is a popular Cardiologist in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can consult Dr. P. Arunachalam at Dr. P. Arunachalam@Dr. Hariharan Diabetes & Heart Care Hospital in Nanganallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. P. Arunachalam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P. Arunachalam

Dr. Hariharan Diabetes & Heart Care Hospital

29th St, NCBS Colony, Nanganallur, Land Mark: Near Nanganallur Bus Stop, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. Arunachalam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir am 59 years old already done angioplasty with single stent, now I have pain while walking, my BP is 100/180 and my cholesterol is 254. Is I have any serious heart problem. Why do I have pain. Is due to heart issue or cholesterol.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir am 59 years old already done angioplasty with single stent, now I have pain while walking, my BP is 100/180 and m...
Please post list of present medicines. You have effort Angina, this can be due to many causes like BP, poor diet, blockage etc. Better discuss on phone.

I met an accident on jan 15 and had chest injury. Causing haemothorex. I was admired in aiims trauma and icd was inserted. They released us on 20 the jan saying every thing is OK. But again I have pleural fluid in my chest on both right and left side. What to do now.

MBBS
General Physician,
I met an accident on jan 15 and had chest injury. Causing haemothorex. I was admired in aiims trauma and icd was inse...
This must be due to lung and pleural infection postoperatively. Due to which the collection fluid in the pleural cavity. You should consult your treating surgeon or physician. For the same.

I am Having short of breath unable to breath Facing since few days breathless suffocation. What might be the reason?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD
General Physician, Nagpur
Dyspnea means breathlessness that's difficulty in breathing. Thre can be many reasons of dsypnea. Mainly are cardiac or pulmonary origin. Commenest cause is asthma. COPD,. Get your chest x ray done. Ecg done. CBC. Blood test.

I had passed through angioplasty before 5 months. To low the risk of blood clothing again what should I have to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I had passed through angioplasty before 5 months. To low the risk of blood clothing again what should I have to do?
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, processed food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion and easy defication and good circulation Take salads and fruits more Take Tab Abana by Himalaya 11 regularly Continue your current treatment at present.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 27 year old yesterday I have done ecg in that qt and qtc range are 334 and 457 please tell me I have any heart problems please suggest me.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi I am 27 year old yesterday I have done ecg in that qt and qtc range are 334 and 457 please tell me I have any hear...
Normal QTc values. QTc is prolonged if > 440ms in men or > 460ms in women. QTc > 500 is associated with increased risk of torsades de pointes. QTc is abnormally short if < 350ms. A useful rule of thumb is that a normal QT is less than half the preceding RR interval.

I am 32 years. I had sinus tachycardia and was facing heart racing in the middle in night then cardiology suggested me telday m50 which I am taking daily. Now I don't have any heart racing but taking this pill daily since a year. Can I stop taking pill? Will I have to take this pill forever?

ENT Specialist, Vijayawada
I am 32 years. I had sinus tachycardia and was facing heart racing in the middle in night then cardiology suggested m...
most likely for ever, don't worry it is common in many people, so u can stop now and then and see, if recurrs continue medicine, but once in an year cardio gist check.
1 person found this helpful

Hi Sir, I am 29 years old and as per my lipid profile my total cholesterol-225, HDL-39, LDL-174, VDL-12, trig-187, non HDL-186, LDL: HDL-4.46, CHOL: HDL- 5.77 and Glucose fasting is 102. I have to lower it down in one month for a govt job. please suggest diet plan.

Ph.D(Clinical Nutrition), M.Sc(Foods&Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi Sir, I am 29 years old and as per my lipid profile my total cholesterol-225, HDL-39, LDL-174, VDL-12, trig-187, no...
Controlling the risk factors and adopting a healthier lifestyle can make a big difference when it comes to improving lipid profile. (1.(EAT SENSIBLY: Avoid saturated fats and trans-fats as they raise the bad cholesterol level (LDL). Check the labels of food items before consuming them and avoid anything that is “partially hydrogenated” as this is a clear indicator that it contains trans-fat. Cut out red meat from your diet and add fruits and vegetables instead. (2.) CHOOSE THE RIGHT OIL (3) WALK / EXERCISE (4) Keep BODY WEIGHT IN CONTROL (5) DESTRESS your self (5) Abstain from SMOKING completely (6) AVOID simple SUGARS (7) Do some recreational activity or follow your hobby daily for half an hour (8) Spend less time with gadgets like laptop / mobile / TV If you need help with a customized diet plan to improve your lipid picture, please contact us directly.

My cholesterol is 169. Triglycerides 91 Hdl. 62 Ldl. 88 Vldl. 18.20 TC: HDLC. 2.27. SHOWING LOW LDL: HDLC. 1.43 LDL VDL. 4.88 PLEASE EXPLAIN MY REPORT.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My cholesterol is 169.
Triglycerides 91
Hdl. 62
Ldl. 88
Vldl. 18.20
TC: HDLC. 2.27. SHOWING LOW
LDL: HDLC. 1.43
LDL V...
Your report is fairly normal and in case you have any symptoms, the report need to be considered in association with the finding of checkup. The main difference between VLDL and LDL is that they have different percentages of the cholesterol, protein, and triglycerides that make up each lipoprotein. VLDL contains more triglycerides. LDL contains more cholesterol. Normal VLDL levels are from 2 to 30 mg/dL (0.1 to 1.7 mmol/l)

Hello doctor my self meena I am 48 year old woman I have high blood pressure problem last one year what should I do please tell me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello doctor my self meena I am 48 year old woman I have high blood pressure problem last one year what should I do p...
Homoeopathic medicine BEEPEE AID PLUS Drops ( BAKSON) Drink 20 drop in 20 ml fresh water twice daily for 3 months. Use only Olive oil and Mustard oil in diet Get your blood examined for THYROID PROFILE and LIPID PROFILE
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(23 ratings)

Dr. Jyotirmaya Dash

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Cardiologist
Royal Hospital And Fertility Center, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment