Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Neelu Kailash

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Neelu Kailash Gynaecologist, Chennai
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Neelu Kailash
Dr. Neelu Kailash is a popular Gynaecologist in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Neelu Kailash at Adithya Hospital in Kilpauk, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Neelu Kailash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.7, Barnaby Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Near To Ponniyamman Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any medicine to abort if it is one month?

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, yes, medicines for abortion are available but strictly they should be taken under guidence of gynaecologist for safe termination of pregnancy.

I am 26 year girl I have acne on my face on regularly with lots of pain and also having a pcod in both ovaries. Pls help.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 year girl I have acne on my face on regularly with lots of pain and also having a pcod in both ovaries. Pls h...
Hello, due to wrong feeding habit like irregular hours of eating improper food, excess of fatty acid n starches food drink grapes, pear, plum, tomato, cucumber, carrot spinach home made juice 1/2 times apply neem sandal face wash and anti aging moisturizer (bhargava pharma) cap neem guard 1 cap in morning abf.
1 person found this helpful

I had my periods on 7th october last month. Then I had unprotected sex right after that and I took an I pill on 11th. I think I had periods again on 17th. They were same as them but I was confused coz I just had them a week ago. So is everything ok? And when should I expect my next period date?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had my periods on 7th october last month. Then I had unprotected sex right after that and I took an I pill on 11th....
Hello, The second bleeding was teh withdrawal bleed following ipill and hence you are pregnancy safe. However your next menses shall be now by 17th november.

Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Sir my wife is pregnant she has second trimester (17 week) there HB 9gm/DL in this condition pregnancy held in normal.
hi Dinesh this condition is not normal called as Anemia she need to take iron supplements properly and diet rich in iron like spinach, dry fruit like fig, apple.

Hi doctor my age is 23 I have 1 girl baby she is 2years 2months. My height is 5.1 weight is 65kg. I have suddenly knee pain most of the time evening and night half day is there I can't sleep I can't sit that time doctor suggested do blood test uric acid today result also came 7.4 is there uric acid any problem for future pregnancy please tell me I'm taking weight loss capsule fatnile and nutrislim+ powder and capsule so please tell me.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor my age is 23 I have 1 girl baby she is 2years 2months. My height is 5.1 weight is 65kg. I have suddenly kne...
For wt reduction you follow diet why you taking medicine. Your wt should b 50 kg according to your height. Include less oil less salt less sugar in your diet. Do exercise.
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I am 17 yrs. Old. My stomach pains during period. I can't do anything in my periods day. My period smells very bad. It has lack of blood too. What should I do doctor?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir,  I am 17 yrs.  Old.  My stomach  pains during  period. I can't do anything in my periods day. My period smells v...
I really think you should see a doctor in person if possible. But for now try to use these natural blood purifiers - fresh fruits like pomegranates, papaya, dates and figs. Try this ayurvedic tonic called m2 tone syrup - 3 tsp twice daily in empty stomach.
3 people found this helpful

My wife started taking oral contraceptive on 10today .we had sex after that each day but did not ejaculate in her vagina .will she get pregnant?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
hi lybrate user, if she is taking pill properly and no ejaculation in vagina so the chances of getting pregnant will be less.But remember even single drop of the semen can give pregnancy .

I am 32 years female. Have a two year old baby. Had my period on 7th Sept, 2nd Oct but not yet in November. No abdominal pain. Breast tenderness is there.

BHMS, Masters in Homeopathic Remedies, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 32 years female. Have a two year old baby. Had my period on 7th Sept, 2nd Oct but not yet in November. No abdomi...
lybrate-user Ji! May be you are pregnant again. May be any medication for other complaints effected the order. Any physical or mental stress or grief disturbed the routine. Many causes are there. So, please go for physical tests or self assessment for former reason's. For latter one, you need homoeopathic prescription. No worries. Its common.
1 person found this helpful

I'm a boy, wen I was kid approx beforeat age of 13, I had a sex with boy at back off his ass. Nw recently I observed tht I hve some pimples on my penius does it cause to std? now may age is 18 years old. Please i'm worried about this so much. Help me.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Your problem is not related to your past experience. If you want to exclude sti then some tests are required. Ask some dermatologist.

Is it harmful or not if I try to suck my penis to my girlfriend mouth multitimes? she always busy in my penis and always suck my penis multitimes a day just like as cow (me penis) and calf (she. She always to drink my milk multitimes please suggest how can I away from she's dare?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. She is sexually fond of you 2. Sucking the penis is no harm -- it should be done in a clean way -- she should wash her mouth before and after sucking & you wash your penis with soap before and after sucking 3. If you enjoy continue - otherwise advise her about your pain & discomfort and enjoy sex in some other form 4. Earlier the marriage is better.
1 person found this helpful

She got period twice a month during period she is suffering from stomach pain is this only because of she suffered from fibroid. Please advice

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She got period twice a month during period she is suffering from stomach pain is this only because of  she suffered f...
See it's a normal pattern if menstruation to suffer from pain. You can take tab. Meftal 500 mg thrice a day during your periods that will keep your pain less.

Sir my sperm motility is o.Could u plz me dat is it curable or not.If not then plsz suggest me d way to have baby or any other treatment or surgery

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Treatment is always there either by natural conception or some advanced techniques. We need to examine the details of your semen report and also check you physicaly. Then we can plan next line of treatment and decide to solve the problem so that you can father a baby. Burning after sex means there may be some infection. So, consult your doctor ASAP. All the best.
1 person found this helpful

I take regestrone tablet when my period dates are gone. I wait for 3-4days after that I take that medicine for five days morning evening after take food. But still now no change. What can I do please suggest me.

M.D in Ayurveda, B.A.M.S
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Don' t take hormonal medicine. You will get dependent of this. I will suggest you herbal medicine, with no side effects.
22 people found this helpful

She is pregnant by 14 weeks. Two weeks before she had minor painless bleeding. Usg done and found OK with low placenta. Doc. Advised complete bed rest. She is a working woman. How long she has to take complete bed rest and when can she resume her office back. Office is around 8 kms. From our home. Is there anything to worry in low placenta at this stage.

DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She is pregnant by 14 weeks. Two weeks before she had minor painless bleeding. Usg done and found OK with low placent...
Placenta may migrate as the weeks progress. As long as she is low lying placenta case, its a issue. Try to give her max bed rest. Works is always.

My period cycle starts on around 9th of each month and lasts for 4-7 days normally. I had viral fever and throat pain last month and I had to take many medicines (paracetamol, ibuprofen, zifi 200 and amoxicillin) for recovery. As a result when my period started on 9th April, it kept on going till end of April. I had no spotting on alternate days in month end and I thought that everything is fine but now I have full flow again. It seems that next cycle has preponed. I am in UK and I visited the health centre and doctor performed finger test, pregnancy test and smear test. All seems fine so far but don't know why cycle being irregular. Also, I noticed some dark color stool few times. I have blood test and ultrasound appointment on 10th and 28th May respectively. Could you please tell me what all these symptoms tend to? I am afraid that this much blood loss which is running for more than 20 days can make me much much weak. Please advice on dietary habit as well. Also, please suggest on exercise routine. I am a yoga lady but this time I started gymming on month end which I had to stop once I had full flow again. Should I not go to gym during periods. I just do running and light exercises. No weight lifting or heavy stuff.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My period cycle starts on around 9th of each month and lasts for 4-7 days normally. I had viral fever and throat pain...
Menses are not meant to be very regular. But what you have suffered, I e bleeding for almost 20 days is abnormal. The infection has nothing to do with it. But may be coincidentally you had a weak lining of the uterus which was shed over days and hence the bleeding for 20 days. Ideally no menses should alst for more than 5-7 days. And one must visit a gynecologist to get checked. In patients who have excess bleeding, in india at elast the doctor would have prescribed some medicines to stop bleeding and then put you on hormones if required. The blood loss is making you weak. But why did you allow it to go on for 20 days? surely you could have seeked help before that. Also in nhs scheme they take a long time to do things, I presume. In india by now your doctor would have already done the blood tests, hormone tests, sonography etc. But nevertheless, do these tests and let's hope the results are ok you can continue the gym and yoga is it does not tire you. Do cardiovascular and toning exercises on alternate days. Take a weekly off from gym. Meet a dietician and chart out a diet to account for your exercise related energy spend in the gym.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor I have periods for 5 days. But now for the past 6 months it reduced to 3 days. Is that a problem.(note: am 162cm height and 75 kg weight, am married before 8 months)

Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Doctor I have periods for 5 days. But now for the past 6 months it reduced to 3 days. Is that a problem.(note: am 162...
Reduce your weight to around 55 kgs --the proper way i. E. By life style change and exercise. Your periods will normalise.

Hello Doctor, My name is Aditi and I have diabetes since 2 years and m taking medicines (Glyciphage SR 500mg) after breakfast -1 and after dinner -1 with folvite 5 mg. So, I want to ask that since m planning for pregnancy, if I get pregnant. Will these medicines have any side effect on my baby?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, My name is Aditi and I have diabetes since 2 years and m taking medicines (Glyciphage SR 500mg) after b...
No, theseare safe in pregnancy.But if yr sugars go up you may need inj insulin to replace glyciphage
2 people found this helpful

I have lots of tensions during 3 months. Now I mentally and physically fully tired. My legs are fully tired and painful. Headache and dizziness. What can I do?

DGO, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have lots of tensions during 3 months. Now I mentally and physically fully tired. My legs are fully tired and painf...
Try for yoga and meditation. It will help you from physical and mental stress and will improve your over all health. Avoid taking stress because though you are not helped in any way but stress will deteriorate your mental stress. So chill down, have increased water intake and take fresh fruits daily.
1 person found this helpful

I have a baby 10months old. I had a c section is it possible for me to reduce my tummy now? Tummy binder and walking did not help me much i still have a tummy looking like 5months. Please advise me of hoe to reduce my tummy.

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Consult a qualified and Experienced Registered Dietician to advice you a personalied high protein low fat high fibre Balanced diet
View All Feed