Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nageswaran

Cardiologist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Nageswaran Cardiologist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Nageswaran
Dr. Nageswaran is one of the best Cardiologists in Nanganallur, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Hindu Mission Health services in Nanganallur, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nageswaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hindu Mission Health services

100 Feet Road, Hindu colony, Nanganallur, Land Mark: Near Ranga Theater, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nageswaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range HCT 34. (38-45) NR MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR But my hb is 11 but still I feel tired, often sleepy, unable to concentrate more and feels out of body which scares me. Also my bp is low like upper bp is 80 someday. Is it possible that m anaemic and I have symptoms of anaemia ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range
HCT 34. (38-45) NR
MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR
MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR
But my hb is 11 but ...
Hello, you should take, natural diet to improve your vitality &energy. Iron- spinach, blackberries, cherries, bananas, carrots, zinc- wheat, pumpkins, avocados, ripened mangoes, spinach, oyster, carrots, protein- milk, almonds, soya been, rajma, green peas, carrots, eggs, omega3- & fatty acid --walnuts, amino acid- dark chocolates, vit' a' -apples, mangoes, spinach, carrots. Vit'b'- banana green peas, milk, black beans, salmon (fish, spinach, mangoes. Vit'c'-strawberries, mangoes, milk, amla, oranges, kiwis. Tl, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, and to regulate metabolism & to hydrate yourself. Urge sound sleep for 7/8 hrs in d night. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, to nourish your brain and physique to release your litharzic attitude. Ensure sound sleep for 7-8 hrs in d night. Tk homoeo medicine: @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had missed my period since 2 weeks, and feeling exhausted, irritable, hypertension, weakness, Dr. what I do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I had missed my period since 2 weeks, and feeling exhausted, irritable, hypertension, weakness, Dr. what I do.
eat pine apple u need to take a balanced diet consult with doc do yoga and exercise eat plenty of water eat more vegetables

I am 44 age old man. Height 167cm, weight 65kg Cholesterol LDL 172 Is this dangerous.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am 44 age old man. Height 167cm, weight 65kg Cholesterol LDL 172 Is this dangerous.
Hi. Seeing your case ldl value of 172 is not high. No medicines are recommended for you. Carry on, enjoy.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 66 year old and my Blood sugar today is Fasting: 176 and PP: 283 mg/ as per Dr. Lal Lab report. My blood pressure is 90 / 140 I am taking Amril 2mg & GalvasMet 50/1000mg one tablet each before Breakfast once in a day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am 66 year old and my Blood sugar today is Fasting: 176 and PP: 283 mg/ as per Dr. Lal Lab report. My blood pressur...
Dear Lybrate User, *For diabetes follow a diet low in carbohydrate, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. *Practice Yoga, breathing exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid how can I get relief from this type of disease and my mother suffering from blood high pressure please tell the solution from this disease.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from thyroid how can I get relief from this type of disease and my mother suffering from blood high pr...
Hello, please share your thyroid reports with me to get the proper medication. Ask your mother to follow the below treatment for high BP:- Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. Go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delivered a baby and still my blood pressure is high constantly I am already taking gravidol twice a day but still its not coming down so which drug would be proper for feeding mothers like me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have delivered a baby and still my blood pressure is high constantly I am already taking gravidol twice a day but s...
Hi, You can take homoeopathic medicine - Schwabe’s Essentia Aurea/ thrice daily which is a cardio-tonic which helps in maintaining blood pressure, improves muscle tone of the heart and narrowing of blood vessels. It's very safe for pregnant females as well as lactating females.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, having blood pressure from last 4 months. But the reading are different in right & left hand, when checked. Which hand reading should be considered? What are the remedies to control blood pressure? How many months the medication should be taken? What are the different types of medication available, like allopathy, ayurveda, etc?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old, having blood pressure from last 4 months. But the reading are different in right & left hand, when...
The difference between two arms should not be more than 10 mm, Below 10 mm is considered as normal physiological. More than 20 is abnormal and suggests some abnormality/obstroction in vascular system. Between 10 and 20 should be assessed clinically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering of cough for 5 days at the night time cough is very high and chest pain started.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering of cough for 5 days at the night time cough is very high and chest pain started.Please tell.
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it and carry out if no relief4. Avoid smoking if you smoke.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The Patients of High Blood Pressure can not take tea, and coffee because of caffeine. And Milk also increases Blood Pressure. Please suggest some Hot drinks for the patients of High Blood Pressure which keeps the Body warm and does not increase the High blood Pressure.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
The Patients of High Blood Pressure can not take tea, and coffee because of caffeine. And Milk also increases Blood P...
Apatient with high blood pressure can take limited caffeine and nicotine. Milk has no relation to blood presssure, you can take every thing in normal quantity.
1 person found this helpful

High BP & Diabetes - Are They Related?

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
High BP & Diabetes - Are They Related?

What is High Blood Pressure?

High blood pressure or hypertension is a condition caused when the force of the blood against the arterial walls exceeds drastically than what it normally is. A blood pressure reading exceeding 140/90 over a prolonged period of time is considered to be ‘high blood pressure’ or diagnosed as ‘hypertension’.

What is Diabetes?

Diabetes is characterized by extremely high levels of blood glucose (blood sugar) in the body, either due to the insufficient secretion of insulin by the pancreas or reduced sensitivity of the body to insulin. This makes your body unable to break down the sugars. At first glance, these two conditions seem completely unrelated, but, according to certain studies, the two conditions do have similar outcomes and could be inter-dependent.

The Connect-

According to the American Diabetes Association, the combination of hypertension and type 2 diabetes is particularly lethal and can significantly raise a person's risk of having a heart attack or stroke. Having type 2 diabetes and high blood pressure also increases your chances of developing other diabetes-related diseases, such as kidney disease, and retinopathy (eye blood vessels), which may cause blindness. There is substantial overlap between diabetes and hypertension, reflecting substantial overlap in their etiology and disease mechanisms. Genetic structure, Obesity, inflammation, oxidative stress, and insulin resistance are thought to be the common pathways. A prospective cohort study in the United States reported that type 2 diabetes mellitus was almost 2.5 times as likely to develop in subjects with hypertension as in subjects with normal blood pressure.

In the Hong Kong Cardiovascular Risk Factor Prevalence Study, only 42% of people with diabetes had normal blood pressure and only 56% of people with hypertension had normal glucose tolerance. There are many minor lifestyle changes that can lower your blood pressure and blood sugar. A brisk walk for 30 to 40 minutes every day, or any aerobic activity can make your heart healthier. In addition to lowering blood pressure and blood sugar, physical activity can strengthen the heart muscle and may reduce arterial stiffness. You may need minor modifications in your diet like, cutting out sugar salt, high-fat meats etc. You can take several servings of vegetables, low-fat dairy products, leans meats and fish or meat substitutes, fruits, whole (not processed) foods, whole-grain pastas, breads, and brown rice etc. While some people can improve their type 2 diabetes and hypertension with lifestyle changes, most require medication.

Depending on their overall health, some people may need more than one medication to reduce their risk. Consult your doctor to choose best possible medicines for your diabetes and / or blood pressure control.

2986 people found this helpful

I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or something oily or even a slight over eat of home food, I sweat a lot. I also get a little pain under my armpit and left side of my heart, which sometimes radiates to my arms. This pain improves by time as I settle down. Also I often suffer from claustrophobia while travelling in metros or lifts. Also 6 months prior I got my cholesterol check up with LDL= 152.1 and TSH=5.9. I am 85 kgs and a student with no exercise on my hands. Is my problem by anyhow related to heart or is it just anxiety? Please suggest remedies, as I am a little worried now. This thing has taken a toll on me from the past 6-7 months.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 23 year old male. My blood pressure stays at (130-135/80-85) normally. Whenever I eat burgers or fast food, or s...
Your bp is on higher side, on borderline 135/85,(it is safe to have 120/80) your bad cholesterol is high at 152 (ldl should be lower than 80) your thyroid is working low tsh is high on borderline at 5.9.& you are overweight 85 kgs, a 23 years old student who got tested but got no benefits of awareness generated in schools about harms of junk food which is bad for health, so is oily food. Do you smoke also? everything can be controlled through diet and lifestyle modifications minus medicines. 1) stay away from pollution. 2) reduce salt & sugar to bare minimum, no need to eat a bland diet but avoid added salts on salads, packed foods where salt is used as a preservative. 3) take more potassium like oranges, lemons, amlas etc. Drink a glass of warm water with a spoon of honey added to it plus juice of a lemon, empty stomach, every morning. It does bring down bad cholesterol & sugar, besides helping to lose weight. 4) reduce weight minus diet charts or any specific exercise in gymn (the choice is yours) eat lots of seasonal vegetables & fruits as snacks, as food to counter hunger pangs but do eat a full meal of daal, chawal, roti once a day, preferably at end of day. 5) do not reduce proteins like dilutes toned milk, curd, chhach or boiled eggs if you eat. These are filling plus nourishing. 6) take a katori of assorted nuts everyday to get good cholesterol & to get proteins & good fats which help bring down bad fats. 7) walking is a simple exercise which is meditating also. 8) target to lose weight should be @ 5 kg only 9) by reducing weight by diet & exercise bp comes down, low thyroid start functioning normally & general health improves. 10) even students can find time to exercise if they want to, drastic dieting or gymnasium may not suit everyone but you have to make alternate arrangements within your resources. 11) get tested for total lipids, thyroid profile, bp & weight after a month & share with us. 12) you can get basic heart tests done also like, blood sugar, ecg, halter. 13) no smoking or exposure to pollution as low levels of oxygen in air does trigger heart attacks / stroke.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having chest pain from the last 5 months. I am a smoker for the last 10 years. Please suggest what I need to do. Do I quit ?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am having chest pain from the last 5 months. I am a smoker for the last 10 years. Please suggest what I need to do....
Very bad dear you are smoker. Smoking can make you suffering with cold,(chronic obstructive lung disease), asthmatic, even to lung cancer, tuberculosis of lung, plural effusion. Please check cbc esr tec x ray chest sputum for afb and malignant cells study blood sugar crp test. Please discuss after investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and I have developed high BP (140/100) and high cholesterol (220 with more LDL than required) problem, this is genetic (hereditary). I want to get rid of these without medication, what changes should I make in my lifestyle for the same. Please advise.

MBBS, PGDCC
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 24 years old and I have developed high BP (140/100) and high cholesterol (220 with more LDL than required) probl...
Hi, Diet & exercise are sometimes sufficient to control bp & high cholesterol. These should include: - Avoid Fat Rich Diet - If required use Olive oil. - Avoid junk food - Exercise regularly for at least 30min for 5 days a week. - Avoid Smoking & Alcohol. - Don't eat heavy meals especially at night. - Take seasonal fruits - Decrease salt intake to minimum - Avoid Stress. Thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 40 years she is suffering from hypertension her creatinine level is 1.1 blood urea. 37 blood sugar fasting 95 h b 11.1 ph level. 6 please clear to all report are normal or any crucial regarding creatinine.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
My wife age 40 years
she is suffering from hypertension
her creatinine level is 1.1
blood urea. 37
blood sugar fastin...
creatinine is higher range chronic hypertension damage kidney but if u control it, it will be normalised so avoid pain killer and control high bp recheck after 4 months I think it will be normal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings Recently my dad went to a doctor and doctor said BP is high 210/110. Doctor told to take some test. After one week of medicine now BP is 170/80. After seeing reports doctor said there is a problem to kidney. I want to take a second opinion on this. I will send all the reports and please suggest me what is wrong and how to cure those.

ND, MD - Alternate Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Greetings Recently my dad went to a doctor and doctor said BP is high 210/110. Doctor told to take some test. After o...
YES, your doctor adviced you rightly. KIDNEY is the main cause to spread damage to the HEART. All Heart related damages, need to be corrected from the KIDNEYs first. We could recommand you some supplements to start with and COLLOIDAL SILVER WATER & KANGEN WATER. In 2 months time all his reports should be normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure from 2 years. What are the Basic Steps or precaution to be taken in his health matter, What is your suggestion?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My uncle is suffering from diabetes and blood pressure from 2 years. What are the Basic Steps or precaution to be tak...
He has to go for regular exercise,weight and diet control,take less of salt,avoid sweets, carbohydrate. He has to monitor Bp and blood sugar. Consult doctor
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I lose my weight, then is there any chance of reducing my high blood pressure?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
If I lose my weight, then is there any chance of reducing my high blood pressure?
Loosing weight also decrease the body fat & cholesterol of blood vessels & it definitely lower down the blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want some information about heart attack and how I improve the this condition because j have heart problem so give m sajetion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want some information about heart attack and how I improve the this condition because j have heart problem so give ...
Heart attack means blood supply to heart is reduced leads damage to the cardiac muscles resulting in altered performance of heart. The factors causinv narrowing of coronary arteries which supplies blood to heart is responsible. Please tell me on lybrate, what kind of heart problem you are having so that I can guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male, 66 years old and having burning, itching, occasional pain sensation on my right chest and straight on my back side. Some object moves at regular intervals of two to three hours on the back side right shoulder. I am a diabetic and taking regular medicines. Please advise me the cause for this sensation and remedies - drugs etc.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am male, 66 years old and having burning, itching, occasional pain sensation on my right chest and straight on my b...
You could be having some sort of viral neuralgia like herpes zoster see if you have and any skin lesions like some eruptive vesicles sometimes patients get them later but usually they do not cross the mid line of back or on other side. For further assistance you may have to consult in person. Get your sugars and hba1c done to see the control some times simple pain killers and anti allergic drugs can be started initially.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed