Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Muthukumaran

Gastroenterologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Muthukumaran Gastroenterologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Muthukumaran
Dr. Muthukumaran is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Kilpauk, Chennai. Doctor is currently associated with Adithya Hospital in Kilpauk, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Muthukumaran on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Adithya Hospital

No.7, Barnaby Road, Kilpauk. Landmark: Near To Ponniyamman Temple, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Muthukumaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doctor we are having a disease called gas how can we cure this. By a tablet or medicine given by you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Doctor we are having a disease called gas how can we cure this. By a tablet or medicine given by you.
1.Take bland diet, avoid spicy food 2.Drink plenty of water, Take one tablet of Pan40 in the morning before breakfast 4.Two Tablets of uni enzyme twice daily after food for few days 5. If no relief, consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups a day back. I have collected my report today which shows - SGOT - 44 & SGPT - 77 (NORMAL RANGE 37 & 42 RESPECTIVELY) apart from that S cholesterol count is 223 whereas normal range should be 200. In my urine testing there's trace of albumin & acidic. I am getting tired and breathless for doing any activity which need physical efforts such as running, walking fast with head pain. I am seriously getting concerned about it. What disease am I suffering from? Which specialist doctor should I approach? Please help me detected My x-ray and ecg shows normal and no abnormality.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM-Gastroenterology, Advanced endoscopy fellowship
Gastroenterologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user. It looks like you are having exercise intolerance. Your tests show mild liver problem which could be related to you high cholesterol as well. Please visit a physician to get your BP and sugars checked. If you drink alcohol please control it. Your doctor may also check for hepatitis virus infection. You should be fine don't worry. Good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old male from Hyderabad. I usually have spice food, so sometimes it takes time to digest and sometimes I have chest pain because of acidity. Gas tablets give some relief to sometime, but not for more time. Is there any solution for better digestion.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am a 23 years old male from Hyderabad. I usually have spice food, so sometimes it takes time to digest and sometime...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter which is 1 month old is having itching or redness in her anus due to which she is not drinking her mother's milk. Please suggest some cream to treat this problem.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My daughter which is 1 month old is having itching or redness in her anus due to which she is not drinking her mother...
Respected hi apply neosporin skin ointment 3 times a day. Yes local hygiene dryness & avoid diapers totally to get early recovery. Thanks regards hope for best recovery of your child god bless her bye.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I keep passing stinky gas frequently and it's embarrassing. I took vizylac and fybogel for 1 month and it worked but after stopping it started again and now even after taking the same medicine, it's not working. Don't know wats the problem.

M.B.B.S, M.D in Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
Hi, I keep passing stinky gas frequently and it's embarrassing. I took vizylac and fybogel for 1 month and it worked ...
Hi you need to walk daily for half hour. Have plenty of fluids and salads. Avoid fermented foods like idli dosa and also carbonated drinks.
132 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually it is for my grand mother who is 55 years old and she has a problem that blood falls with stool for 4 month. She has many dots in mouth. Then we get her to a md. Nd the first in the test it seems malina but in the endoscopy it seems nothing. What should we do in this situation.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Mr. Lybrate-user, I think your grandmother may be having haemorhoids or piles, consultation with a surgeon can rule it out. If that turns out to be negative, she may require a colonoscopy to rule out bleeding from rectum & colon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, mera bohot pet kharab ho raha hai, Mein Delhi mein rehta hun. 2 din se ho raha hai. Medicine bhi liya tha par thik nahi hua abhi tak. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi doctor, mera bohot pet kharab ho raha hai, Mein Delhi mein rehta hun. 2 din se ho raha hai. Medicine bhi liya tha ...
1.Drink plenty of water with ORS 2. Take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily for 3-4 days 3.Have bland diet like rice/khichdy with curd/butter milk, avoid oily/spicy/fried food. 4.If no relief, consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gallstone. I need to konw any other alternative to its cure. Rather than operation. Please help!

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
how long are you suffering from gallsstones or when were it first detected in your body and what problems are you presently facing due to this.What i the size of gallstones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes, Gas in my stomach. Pain in my right side of heart. And how to control my diabetes. Please give me suggestions. I am little confused with my diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have red eyes, Gas in my stomach. Pain in my right side of heart. And how to control my diabetes. Please give me su...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days 2. Carbo veg 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and revert. If overweight, lose weight. Avoid fried and spicy food and food containing caffeine. Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water intake. For diet management consult privately.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male. My have one problem is gastric in my life form two years. I used many medicine but these didn't work. Now a days I eating one capsule in a week (omizol. It is right? What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 21 years old male. My have one problem is gastric in my life form two years. I used many medicine but these didn...
This is only symptoms reliever not the treatment. I would suggest pitta rechan and paachan powders such as avipattikar and other things to balance the acid productiin by adding corals, pearls, madhuyashti etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old male. I'm suffering from acidity. I never feels hungry. My weight is just 48. please give me solution.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 20 years old male. I'm suffering from acidity. I never feels hungry. My weight is just 48. please give me solution.
No smoking, no alcohol if any. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2 hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity from long time please help me to be batter as soon as possible.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am suffering from acidity from long time please help me to be batter as soon as possible.
It may gas distention trouble due to indigestion. Have simple bland food (khichadi) for next few days avoiding fried, junk, oily, spicy food items. Drink lot of water. Do not lye-down or sit immediately after having meals. Have a walk instead. Maintain good bowel habits. For gas some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking. Please update with your valuable feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have major bloating and gastric issue! Can't understand what causes that. I feel tight and uneasy all the time as if I have overeaten even if I have not. Any solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have major bloating and gastric issue! Can't understand what causes that. I feel tight and uneasy all the time as i...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 9.Consult for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M morning me ek baar me fresh ni ho pata. Muzko fresh hone ke liye kai bar bar jana padta hai r aisa bhi nahi haiii ki fresh ni hota haiii Thora thora fresh hota hu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
M morning me ek baar me fresh ni ho pata. Muzko fresh hone ke liye kai bar bar jana padta hai r aisa bhi nahi haiii k...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nux Vom 30 ( 4 drops in little amount of water) twice a day for a week and revert. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid fried and spicy food. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
81 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am wake up in morning I feel tiredness and weakness in my back arm specially in both legs. Symptoms are same as diarrhea. These symptoms are decrease as time spend and goes away till afternoon. Please tell me the cause.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
When I am wake up in morning I feel tiredness and weakness in my back arm specially in both legs. Symptoms are same a...
Hi lybrate-userHealthy choice of food, proper workout routine can lead to a better you. Starting and following the steps as planned towards the beginning can be hard, but everything gets accustomed with time. Top 22 Diet & Fitness Tips Top 22 Diet & Fitness Tips Don’t ever overdo with any exercise and do as far as the body permits. Individual predisposition, natural abilities and genes should always be taken into account while implementing an exercise program. A slim person would normally have high metabolism than a not so slim person and can achieve better results working out only 3-4 times a week, 5- 6 times for the latter. We lose water via sweating, urinating and breathing, etc. Thus we lose more water during hot weather, even if you aren’t sweating. Don’t let your body get dehydrated, supply yourself with water and required fluids whenever the body demands. Do not ever skip breakfast as not eating well at the starting of the day can result in being hungry later on. Choose your food well. Snacking by sitting in front of the TV is the easiest way to hamper your diet. Thus, watch out what you eat. Burn up a particular amount of calorie to maintain the balance of your health. Settle for several mini meals than one huge meal during the day, as you tend to over eat while you are very hungry. Protein is the ultimate fill me up food as it’s both satisfying and healthier than carbohydrates or fats. Have more vegetables and fruits. Fill your stomach with more amounts of vegetables than carbohydrates. Include more fiber in your diet which would also help you lower your cholesterol. If previously you used to have one cup of pasta, try replacing it with one cup of vegetable and lesser pasta for consumption. If you are determined to lose weight, take time lose it, drastic reduction in anything is not a healthy option. Get quality sleep. Getting enough sleep may make you feel rested and full and keep you away from unnecessary snacking. Get to know portion sizes. Try to right-size your diet by using a kitchen scale or measuring cups to measure your meals for a week or two. Use smaller plates and glasses to downsize your portion and get satisfied with whatever is available in the plate. Switch your food habits if you understand it’s not quite healthy and nutritious for your body. Opt for salads tossed with pepper and lemon to add flavors to it. Try skipping alcohols and nicotine. As alcohols contain empty calories it gets converted into direct body fat. Celebrate but not with food. If success comes your way then celebration is mandatory. Do celebrate but treat yourself with assets or shopping and not with an enormous pizza or a chocolate sundae. Fill your house with healthy snack Exercise regularly and maintain the consistency. Workout with a companion. Keep a diary of your progress and check your weight at regular intervals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I eat chicken or. Egg or. Banana.it itches in rectum. Am.i allergic to. These.its there since many years.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
In Allopathy, anti-histaminics or immunosuppressant medicines like steroids are used which only give temporary relief, with the problem returning once the medicine is stopped. On the other hand, during Homeopathy treatment of allergy is cured by strengthening the immune system and the symptoms subside on their own. At the same time, it needs to be understood that this is purely natural allergy treatment. No steroids or anti allergic medicines are used. The immunity is strengthened by Homeopathy instead of being suppressed as happens with allopathic treatment. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old girl I have acidity & indigestion Please suggest me homeopathic tablets.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I am 24 years old girl I have acidity & indigestion Please suggest me homeopathic tablets.
Hello, You seem to have high acid levels in your blood stream. No need to worry. You just need to pay special attention to your diet. Do not eat too much. Eat small meals and eat frequent snacks between meals. Eat mainly foods that seem to calm and not to aggravate the problem. Eat more alkaline (opposite of acidic) foods which help to restore the balance of your body. In general, to avoid an acidic state within your body, avoid foods that contain sugar, artificial sweeteners, gluten, refined grains, or dairy. Here’s a list of alkaline foods you should be eating more of: Fruits Vegetables Greens (spinach, broccoli, cucumbers) Avocado Beans Raw nuts Vegetable juices (carrot, beet) Sprouts (moong dal, chana, soy, alfalfa, broccoli sprouts etc.) Apple Cider Vinegar seeds (sunflower, pumpkin, flax, chia etc.) ALOE VERA GEL: Take 2 tablespoons of aloe vera gel with a pinch of baking soda. This will have an immediate soothing effect. PAPAYA JUICE. For hyperacidity and indigestion, try drinking 1 cup papaya juice with 1 teaspoon organic sugar and 2 pinches cardamom. ACID BLOCKER: The best acid blocker in Ayurveda is a combination of the herbs brahmi jatamamsi yashti madhu in equal proportions. A tea made from ½ teaspoon of these herbs per cup of water, taken after lunch and dinner, can help to inhibit acid secretions and prevent ulceration. BREATHE AWAY STRESS: Shitali pranayama, a breathing exercise that has a cooling, soothing effect, will be helpful. Moon breathing (breathing through the left nostril only) for 5 to 10 minutes has a cooling effect that may also be helpful. Hope this alleviates your problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Post delivery I'm having lots of gas problem, loose motion and low abdomen pain like cramps few days before menstruation. How can I handle it. Please advice.

BAMS, MD, Panchakrma
Ayurveda, Nashik
Post delivery I'm having lots of gas problem, loose motion and low abdomen pain like cramps few days before menstruat...
1) Oily food & cold drinks can trigger gas problems & discomfort. 2) More gas formation is due to improper digestion. 3) Take 2 spoons ghee before meal 2 times 4) Use butter milk in meal 5) Do PAVANMUKTASAN daily empty stomach & VAJRASAN after meal. To improve digestive system Give feedback in 4 days. do consult privately for perfect treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I felt a slight erection problem from last 3 months for which I thought it may be due to stress. But 10 days ago it was paining at the left side of inguinal region so I had a ultrasound in which B/L VARICOCELE GRADE 3 with left inguinal lymphadenopathy observed.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir,
I felt a slight erection problem from last 3 months for which I thought it may be due to stress.
But 10 days ago...
You should get surgery done for varicocoel. Left inquinal lymphadenopathy may be infective only. It has to be evaluated throughly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed