Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan

Ayurveda, chennai

Dr. Mohan Ayurveda, chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mohan
Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Chennai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

When I wake up every morning then I fell that I have pain in my back but after 20 or 30 minute when I walk it does lost so what should I do in this?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
When I wake up every morning then I fell that I have pain in my back but after 20 or 30 minute when I walk it does lo...
Try to get up from the bed by turning onto your side and not straight. Try to perform the knee to chest exercise atleast thrice with 30 second hold before leaving the bed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 yr. Old and suffering from mild ulcerative colitis any treatment for this.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
Whats the frequency of your stools per day .. Do u pass blood in motions ... WHen u got ur last colonoscopy done ..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard that water or any liquid can't be not consume before and after 30 min at the time of gym work out. Just I want know what are the negative effects will take place if water consumed during work out.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I heard that water or any liquid can't be not consume before and after 30 min at the time of gym work out. Just I wan...
Hello, Water is very important fuel for your body. There is no scientific evidence to confirm your query. Water should always be taken frequently for the smooth functioning of the body systems. There is no such rule.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex on 23 july with full protection and now I am having delay in my periods as generally I used to get periods two or three days before my periods date but this tym I have delay . So I want to ask that is it normal? And what might be the cause behind this delay? And suggest some pills taken in case of pregnancy.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have sex on 23 july with full protection and now I am having delay in my periods as generally I used to get periods...
Hello, lybrate user, you should go for a home, preg. Test to confirm the fact. However, it is caused due to stress, anxiety. * tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * tk, homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion > your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drink tea to improve your dental health

BDS, Certified Endodontist, Certified Implantologist
Dentist, Siliguri
Drink tea to improve your dental health
Drinking a cup of tea everyday helps in keeping the gums and teeth healthy as it contains high amounts of flouride and flavonoids which prevent harmful bacteria from sticking to the teeth.
229 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic I am think I am having erectile dysfunction please help me cause this is ruining my sex life.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic I am think I am having erectile dysfunction please help me cause this is ruining my sex life.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes after certain years of presence does cause ed in a large number of patients, particularly if blood sugar levels are not in control. Sugar levels are considered in control if fasting is about 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg/100ml. And hba1c%<7. If this not maintained then all the long term complications associated with dm are often seen. Hence, it is necessary to control sugar levels as close to normal as possible. In your case with a bmi of 39.94 kgs/m2, you have morbid obesity, which is one of the main causes for diabetes and its problems. Drugs alone will not help. You need to seriously work on weight reduction. Even a 10 % reduction will be greatly beneficial. Plus there are some drugs which might temporarily be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to make my teeth whiter?

MDS - Oral Medicine and Radiology, BDS
Dentist,
Hi, to whiten teeth, you need to get them cleaned by your dentist. If there are internal stains, then bleaching can be done. Although there are some commercially available toothpastes to whiten teeth, but the results obtained are very very slow. Best would be to get it done by your dentist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister has sum gum problem. It became black and some blood comes out at very gentle strike on it. She is 22 years old. What should she do?

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
My sister has sum gum problem. It became black and some blood comes out at very gentle strike on it. She is 22 years ...
This gum problem is due to inflammation and infection of gums. Seen most commonly in periodontal problems, we need to find a solution ofr your periodontal problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have so many dark spots and pimples on my face and I want to get rid of it Please provide me with the best possible treatment.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have so many dark spots and pimples on my face and I want to get rid of it
Please provide me with the best possible...
HI Lybrate USER…here I mention few simple things which gives you good result in a short period…. 1) avoid coffee and tea. 2) try to sleep prior to 10.30 pm…3) avoid oily, spicy, salty, junk, fast, fermented and stale foods…4) take ½ tsf of fine powder of nutmeg and ½ tsf of fine powder of Indian gooseberry and pinch of black salt, add 4 tsf of milk in it and make fine paste, apply it on face and leave it for 10-15 minutes after that wash face with lukewarm water…. Do this two times in a day…5) take 30 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA and 2-2 tablets of MADHUMALINI VASANT and SWASKUTHAR RASA after meals…do all these things for 15 days. Consult to me for further suggestions…THANKS.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it any infection causes for sucking GF Vagina? My GF always wants that type of Sex so that have any problem in future?

Diploma in Naturopathy
Sexologist, Delhi
Is it any infection causes for sucking GF Vagina? My GF always wants that type of Sex so that have any problem in fut...
No don't worry it's safe. But a hygiene is to be maintained. You should be aware if she is suffering from any infection or not.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son have very light skin in back bone. I consult neurologist he told me for operation bt very costly I am very worry about my child what I do back bone is very important part I know that. My son id normal in every thing he feed he can move his leg very easily please help me and suggest me some best Dr. which I can afford.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery)
General Surgeon,
My son have very light skin in back bone. I consult neurologist he told me for operation bt very costly I am very wor...
I suppose your child is suffering from meningomyelocele. If I am correct then it is best that your child undergoes surgery even if he is asymptomatic. As in future it might lead to complications. But I would leave that call on the surgeon who has seen your child. Surgery does have their own complications but we have to weigh the risk benefit ratio. Surgery if expensive in private can be done in government hospitals at reasonable costs.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoo but no effect. Please help me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoo but no effect. Please help me.
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid shampoo lead stress free life use soft water for head bath take mvt tablet
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain and irritation after urination I was consult many doctors they said no problem prescribed some medicine but there is no use for using medicine I am still facing this issue.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have pain and irritation after urination I was consult many doctors they said no problem prescribed some medicine b...
Pain and irritation may indicate urethritis or a uti. You need to drink a lot of water and fruit juices also do a urine routine examination and culture. Send the reports when its done. It can be cured easily according to the reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lots of pimples on my face and I used lots of medicine before but no one affect on it please suggest me something to clean my face.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have lots of pimples on my face and I used lots of medicine before but no one affect on it please suggest me someth...
Hi, Wash your face with Bakson's Facewash (wash your face with warm water only) and followed by CTMP, i. E. Cleansing, toning, moisturising and protection (apply liberally Sunscreen Gel with SPF-30) after washing your face daily. Prevention: -Take healthy food only and avoid unhealthy ones (although sebaceous glands are not excretory glands then as well!) as what you eat is reflected on your face! -Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension as it encourages secretion of stress hormone in the body as thus affects skin or any other tissue of the body. -Drink atleast 8-10 glasses of water in a day. -Take 6-8 hrs. Of sound sleep everyday. -Don't use others towels, handkerchief on your face as well as never share yours. -Never ever rub your face as it damages the skin (even towel should be dab on skin softly) and break outs of acne get worsened! -Maintain hygiene, wash your face 2-3 times in a day, changes the pillow covers, bed sheet daily, use cotton bed sheet only (try to sleep on your back). Home-made remedies: - Take 1 tbsp of fuller's earth (multani mitti) + a dash of lime + bit of rosewater – apply this on your face till it gets dried up, then rinse it off. - Take 1 tsp of Alum (or fitkari), make it slightly wet with water and apply this on your wet face, spread it well; let it dry and rinse it off. Alum remove your excessive moisture or oil and it also tightens the skin's tonicity. Medication: You can take homoeopathic medicines – Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice a day (and for local application as well) and Kali Brom. 200/ thrice a day – for 30 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I awake from sleep and bend downwards I feel so much pain in my waist. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
When I awake from sleep and bend downwards I feel so much pain in my waist. What should I do?
Pl get X-ray or MRI of Lumbo-sacral spine to see if there's IVD gap or osteophytes causing trouble. If not then we plan accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have portal hypertension and I have been recommended to eat only 2g of salt in a day. Can anyone give a very healthy diet chart with low sodium and oil and some recommendation about this disease?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I have portal hypertension and I have been recommended to eat only 2g of salt in a day. Can anyone give a very health...
Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am using levothyroxine 25 from 6 months, doctor told me because of anxiety my thyroid level was elevated, at start my tsh value is 7.20 and now it is 4.90 does I need to stop tablets, please suggest me. Does I need to use tablets for long time and my current tsh 4.90 was high.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir,
I am using levothyroxine 25 from 6 months, doctor told me because of anxiety my thyroid level was elevated,...
Mr. lybrate-user, Usually when TSH level is between 6 to 9.9 mU/L, condition is considered as subclinical hypothyroidism and no treatment is advocated. Sometime treatment is given if there is associated low T4 level and patient has severe symptoms of hypothyroidism. Since you have been already taking the drug, there is no option but to continue it. TSH 4.9 is with in the normal range, however, if you stop treatment, it will again go up. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 27 YRS OLD MALE. I AM SUFFERING FROM COMPULSIVE MASTURBATION PROBLEM. DUE TO THIS I COULD NOT CONCENTRATE ON MY WORK PROPERLY. I STARTED DOING MEDITATION BUT THESE COULD NOT HELP ME, DUE TO THESE I AM ALSO SUFFERING FROM INSOMNIA. AT PARTICULAR TIME ESPECIALLY AT NIGHT IT AUTOMATICALLY TRIGGERS ME TO DO MASTURBATION. I HAVE NO CONTROL ON IT, UNWANTED SEXUAL IMAGES AND THOUGHTS POURING ON MY MIND REGULARLY. PLEASE HELP.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I AM 27 YRS OLD MALE. I AM SUFFERING FROM COMPULSIVE MASTURBATION PROBLEM. DUE TO THIS I COULD NOT CONCENTRATE ON MY ...
Masturbation is almost certainly good for your sex life. Masturbating doesn't reflect on your relationship. Masturbation doesn't have the health benefits that sex does. Masturbation is not risk, free. There's no" normal" amount of masturbation. Guys can get hung up on whether they masturbate too much. But it's not how many times you masturbate in a week (or day) that really matters, says logan levkoff, phd, a sexologist and sex educator. It's how it fits into your life. If you masturbate many times a day and have a healthy, satisfying life, good for you. But if you masturbate many times a day and you're missing work or giving up on sex with your partner because of it, consider seeing a sex therapist.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am releasing sperm after completion of intercourse a severe pain is getting on my head. I am 25 years old insulin dependent diabetic person. MY age is 54 years.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
When I am releasing sperm after completion of intercourse a severe pain is getting on my head. I am 25 years old insu...
This is due to excitement of sex the nerves cause dilatation and pain. No need to worry and is normal. Keep diabetes in good control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some problem for my teeth. I have put steel in my teeth now 3 years have finished but now no tighting. Please advise.

MDS - Orthodontics, BDS
Dentist, Porbandar
Means u have got ortho treatment with wires and braces? any treatment will not take that much time. Your dentist or orthodontist is not properly doing yr treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(48 ratings)

Dr. Gowthaman Krishnamoorthy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Varma Ayurveda and Yoga Centres, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Jayashree D

Diploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Shree Ayurvedic Health Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment