Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manikandan M

General Physician, Chennai

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manikandan M General Physician, Chennai
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manikandan M
Dr. Manikandan M is a trusted General Physician in Ambikapuram, Chennai. He is currently practising at kasiram poly clinic in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manikandan M on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manikandan M

kasiram poly clinic

64/40, Menameru, Kaurukku Main Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manikandan M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I will be getting mouth ulcers regularly. I eat the same food which others eat in my home. I have consulted so many doctors in my area but no use. What is the reason? please find me a better capsule to recover the ulcers.

BDS
Dentist, Jalgaon
U can take a multivitamin and folic acid tablet once daily for atleast one month. Also include good amount of green veggies n fruits in your diet. Do light yoga exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe 1week s khansi air jukham h mai kya kru. Maine kuch medicine li lekin m thik Nhi hua.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Aap Schwabe ka Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, dono din mein har 2 ghante baad 4 dino tak le.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 90 and postprandial 140. I take glucophage once daily.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have checked my waist it was 44 inch. I am diabetic and my weight is 70 kg. My age is 26. My hba1c is 4.9.fasting 9...
Mr. lybrate-user, Your blood glucose levels are really very well maintained and even HbA1c%. I am not very sure whether you actually are diabetic. Criteria for diagnosing diabetes are: 1) Normal: FBS 70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg / 100 ml & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBS 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 - 199 mg & HbA1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes:FBS 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c % 6.5 and above. You may be in a pre-diabetes stage, which can be reversed to normal or one can prevent or delay progressing it to diabetes, by adapting a modified lifestyle. Which means avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, sweet corn syrup containing food products and highly processed foods. Maintain normal weight. Waist not more than 90 cms. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I suffered from piles from 6month, please give me some tip to relief from piles.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Never Let yourself constipated and if cough is present treat it immediately as these are risk factor for piles I am giving you brief idea of treatment of piles Treatment of piles includes following treatment: 1.Non-surgical approaches injecting the haemorrhoid vein to make it scleroses or harden, using rubber bands Haemorrhoid removal with laser surgery or haemorrhoidectomy (ectomy=removal) using a scalpel. Another alternative is stapled haemorrhoidectomy, Medicine is usually used to treat associated symptoms like pain, constipation, anaemia due to bleeding but permanent treatment is only surgical
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from excessive pass of urine tell me what is the reason behind this.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from excessive pass of urine tell me what is the reason behind this.
Hi lybrate-user, you seem to be having urinary tract infection. Drink a minimum of 3 litres of water. Urinate as soon as you feel the pressure. If pain persists after 2 days please consult a physicisn or a homoeopathic Dr. For the necessary medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from skin allergy on my face specially on outer portion of nose. what should i do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from skin allergy on my face specially on outer portion of nose. what should i do?
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap. Prepare a neem leaves mustard oil and apply on your skin. Avoid hot food & spicy food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mom is suffering from kidney problem from about 7 years and now her consulting doctor recommended dialysis, but we don't want to go for that yet as it have to be continue for lifetime once started. Her current Urea level is 125 and Creatinine is 7.5, please suggest if there could any alternate option available, even if Ayurvedic can do something.

M.Ch - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Ghaziabad
Hi, my mom is suffering from kidney problem from about 7 years and now her consulting doctor recommended dialysis, bu...
High creatinine is one among many reasons why patient requires dialysis. Duration of dialysis requirement, short term or life long, depends on type of kidney disease. Whether you like it or not there are no options other than dialysis/kidney transplantation. If you try any other form of treatment on somebody's advice, you will be playing with life of the patient.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I have sex I came out very fast so please doctor give some idea or tips or any diet which will help me in increasing my sex duration and capacity.

BHMS
Homeopath,
When I have sex I came out very fast so please doctor give some idea or tips or any diet which will help me in increa...
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines may need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies after first month in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition. Along with medicines you can try a home therapy to boost your sexual performance. Soak 4-5 dry dates (khurma khajur) in a cup of lukewarm milk & keep that mixture in refrigerator before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning eat those soaked dry dates & discard the milk. Repeat the process daily. This therapy often gives effective result within 15 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Measles: Symptoms and Treatments!

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist, Chennai
Measles: Symptoms and Treatments!

Measles refer to an infection caused by a virus of the same. It mainly affects the respiratory system and its onset is accompanied by high fever, runny nose, frequent coughing and itchy rashes all over the face. It is extremely contagious and spreads through saliva or even mucus. This infection has several symptoms. Some of them are-

  1. Persistent coughing: Affecting the respiratory system, the onset of measles can be identified by persistent and a nagging cough, one that refuses to recuperate.
  2. Fever: As discussed above, if you are infected by the measles virus, chances are very high that you will suffer from extremely high fever. It is often accompanied by chills.
  3. Sore throat: The throat forms an important part of the respiratory system and if it is infected, its repercussions can be felt in the throat. You will have extreme difficulty in eating or swallowing food when suffering from measles.
  4. Small white spots develop inside the mouth: Sometimes you may notice outbreak of small white spots in the interior of your mouth. In case you do, do not take it lightly. This is an important symptom of measles and you must consult a doctor immediately. 

Notwithstanding the contagious nature of the infection, there are various treatments available in order to treat this infection. Some of them are-

  1. Acetaminophen: This is used to relieve one of fever as well as pain in the muscles.
  2. Take rest: Suffering from measles is an extremely uncomfortable situation and taking rest always helps. Your immune system, being infected by a virus is rattled and needs sufficient rest to recuperate. 
  3. Drink lots of water: Nothing can be an alternative to water. Therefore when suffering from measles, drink as much water as you can. Try to drink at least six to seven glasses of water, a day in order to purge your system.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

4506 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever by last week. Fever came at evening. During that time, my body very hot and start vibrating.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever by last week. Fever came at evening. During that time, my body very hot and start vibrating.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should flax seeds to be taken in powdered form or in solid form. I am also a diabetic person.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Should flax seeds to be taken in powdered form or in solid form. I am also a diabetic person.
Hello sir, You can take them either ways as u comfortable. Flaxseeds are good for diabetes. Take 1 tsp flaxseed powder with lukewarm water on empty stomach. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I do daily masturbate is this if I do daily How maney times its better in a week.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Sir I do daily masturbate is this if I do daily
How maney times its better in a week.
There is no rule for masturbation. But advisable to do whenever you have real urge to do and do not get addicted to porno.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year Male from last 4 month I have Upper Middle Abdominal Pain with more belching and feel, Abdominal fullness, chest pain I was consult gastroenterologist doctor I have done CT SCAN, X-RAY, Ultrasound, Upper Endoscopy but all came normalDoctor give antacid medicine but Today I still feel sharp Abdominal pain please tell me what should I Do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 28 year Male from last 4 month I have Upper Middle Abdominal Pain with more belching and feel, Abdominal fullnes...
Hello. I think its because of acidity. Follow these steps to decrease pain:- 1. Eat simple food. Avoid spices because it increase acidity. 2. Drink 10-12 glass of water daily. Water regulate ph balance of stomach which regulate acidity. 3. Avoid junk food and fried things because it increase acidity. 4. Avoid carbonated drink. Prefer fresh juice. 5. Start morning walk and half an hr walk after having dinner. It regulate ph balance. 6. You can drink milk when you feel acidity. You can also take ajwain with warm milk. You can also give heat to painful area with hot bottle. It also decrease pain. All these steps will solve your problem. If you want to take medicine for full cure you can consult me privately. Treatment will give you permanent relief from this problem. Get well soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 25 year old having a problem regarding late wake up in the morning even if I sleep early in last night, after many try I am not able to improve myself and feeling sleepy at morning, is there any physically reason for laziness, please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello, I am 25 year old having a problem regarding late wake up in the morning even if I sleep early in last night, a...
1.Check your hemoglobin, Bp and do a thyroid function test . 2.Get your self thoroughly examined by doctor. 3.Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, physical and mental strain if any 4. Consult for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head. Simoltaniyasli. What should I do. Please tell me solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in my head. Simoltaniyasli. What should I do. Please tell me solution.
take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. check your BP. check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm not happy with my sex life I had small dick is there any treatment or tab to increase my cock size or is there any sexologist in Bangalore. And searched in Google getting so many products to increase penis size those are real or fake please answer me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Hi I'm not happy with my sex life I had small dick is there any treatment or tab to increase my cock size or is there...
Do not worry about penis size, no oils or pills ca increase size neither it matters. Women vagina initial 2 inches is sensitive so size anything bigger than 2 inch is sufficient. Important is good erection and timings. Consult to discuss if you have erection and timing issues, once treatment start you will see results within 10 days. Do not worry we will cure your problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have hydrocele since one year. however testicle size is not much grown but little weighted I feel n is not softer as it was earlier. Help me out of this prob please Any suggestions will b highly appreciated.

GAMS-AYURVEDA, MD-TCM
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi,
I have hydrocele since one year. however testicle size is not much grown but little weighted I feel n is not soft...
Mr. Lybrate-userji good evening you can take ayurveda medicine 1 gadar forte cap two bd 2 sahar shaktiprash powder one tra spon two times daily 3 ss oil use penis massage only 4 ointment thorombaphob use effective part only 100 / results in a one week and total time treatment for two months no side effects enjoy sexual life bigger and harder sex power and penis size increase in 2.3 inches this medicine available in your city my advice do exercise 30 minutes daily eat healthy food and almond ssfron and fruits juice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pregnant 10week but in my lower abdominal very pain and vomiting is continued.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I am pregnant 10week but in my lower abdominal very pain and vomiting is continued.
You should have your ultrasonography done. During 1st 3 months of pregnancy, ultrasonography once is needed. Usually mild pain in abdomen is normal in 1st 3 months of pregnancy. But ultrasonography will reveal if any problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(176 ratings)

Dr. Vijayaraghavan P

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician
Medshine Multispecialty Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohamed Liaqath Hussain

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
General Physician
SIDCO Poly Clinic, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment