Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manigandan

Physiotherapist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manigandan Physiotherapist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Manigandan
Dr. Manigandan is a renowned Physiotherapist in Chintadripet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Arivu PhysioTherapy Clinic in Chintadripet, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manigandan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Arivu PhysioTherapy Clinic

#104, Arcot Road, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manigandan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 year old male. I was hearing some sound from my right leg knee while walking. What does that mean?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
This is crepitus, not to bother, may use knee cap-should not be tight 1- dashang lepa 50 gm + alsi-flax seed 50 gm, prepare a powder, take 10 gm prepare a paste in glycerin and apply two times morning and evening on rt. Knee joint, keep for one hour and later clean 2- tablet sallaki plus 500 mg twice daily with n0 3 medicine 3- dashmool kwath 10 ml + maharasna kwath 10 ml twice daily after food 4- mahavishgarbha tail massage on painful joints twice in a day continue for 3 months, give feed back after every month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a boy 18 years old at every morning at the time of wakeup My leg was very painful and it is very sad to me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am a boy 18 years old at every morning at the time of wakeup My leg was very painful and it is very sad to me.
Avoid long standing and tk muscle relaxant medicine and do stretching exercise after this tk heat fermentation twice a day best option for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 years and weighing 75 kg. I have knee pain problem. I feel lack of lubrication in knees. There is always clicking sound and sometime I can feel friction between bones. Earlier it was in right knee only but now it's started in left also. I tried physiotherapy but of not much use. please help me out as running is my part of my job. I don't want to quit running. Waiting for your answer. Thank you.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi I am 32 years and weighing 75 kg. I have knee pain problem. I feel lack of lubrication in knees. There is always c...
Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the knee against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering fever she has pain in joint and her dengue test is positive her platelet count 110000 she is hospitalized in how many days she recover from that disease.

BAMS, MHA
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My mother suffering fever she has pain in joint and her dengue test is positive her platelet count 110000 she is hosp...
Dengue fever is a viral disease, so it subsides on its own and no time limit for that only they monitor for any complications, then will act accordingly. Only doctors will act once platelets goes down below 40 to 50000 for platelets transfusion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from Joint pains and is not able to move around freely. The doctor nearby said it is early stage of arthritis or osterophosis. She did take medicines as suggested by the doctor but the results are just not there. Kindly advise.

BPTh/BPT, B.PT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
My wife is suffering from Joint pains and is not able to move around freely. The doctor nearby said it is early stage...
Medicines won't solve the root cause exercises will help strengthen the muscles around the joint and also relieves the tight muscles thus decreasing joint stiffness arthritis which is wearing if joints can never be repaired except for surgery exercises are only way out to prolong surgeries or avoid them losing weight is also very important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi it's been 3 days up that my periods are delayed is there anything to worry about and what could be the reason for this delay. Though my legs and back pains just the same as the symptoms before periods come kindly please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi it's been 3 days up that my periods are delayed is there anything to worry about and what could be the reason for ...
Hello, If pregnancy is ruled out then the delay can be stress induced and the symptoms that you re experiencing are PMS.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend does not have nails on both her legs. She also complains of having pain below knee mostly at night. Please help.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
My friend does not have nails on both her legs. She also complains of having pain below knee mostly at night. Please ...
It is called Anonychia. It may be congenital Ichthyosis Due to allergic contact dermatitis Due to fungal infection take calcium and vitamin d3 For pain below knee.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, DNB - Neurosurgery
Neurosurgeon, Bangalore
Never neglect any neurological problem -Chronic headache, Chronic neck pain , Chronic back pain, Giddiness, Loss of awareness and Convulsions etc. Seek expert opinion.
1 person found this helpful

Suggest some daily exercise and yoga which help to reduce our back pain permanently?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Suggest some daily exercise and yoga which help to reduce our back pain permanently?
Dear do bhujangasana, sarvangasana, shalabhasana, dhanurasana and natrajasana daily 5 min each pose properly in morning and evening. Also follow the tips they will help to relieve the pain.:: 1.Warm mustard oil or sesame oil (1 teaspoon) with 3-4 cloves of crushed garlic and 1 tsp of ajwain (carom) seeds until it roasts to a reddish brown colour. Ensure that it does not get burned. Massage this oil on your affected areas. After that do hot fomentation with salt potli (bag). 2.Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. 3.Increase the consumption of vitamin C in diet. 4.Take fresh Ginger into pieces, place in the cup of water and boil it for 30 minutes in low flame. Cool for 30 minutes after boiling. Consume this solution with Honey. 5.While sleeping, lie straight on your back or with bent knees supported by a pillow. 6.Taking hot and cold compresses on an alternate basis can be quite helpful in relieving pain...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Maam My friend is 25 years old and he is having back pain. He feels pain in the center portion of the back regularly and sometimes the pain spreads in the right side if he works bending forward in the right side, like when he cleans his room. X ray of his spine was done and no anomalies were found. He did some weight exercise before and when consulted with an orthopedist he was asked to stop doing weight exercises. Being unsatisfied he later on went to consult a homeopathic practitioner and he suggested that my friend was suffering from spondylitis. So he wants to know what he should do and also if it is actually spondylitis then can he do weight exercises? PS- He rides a heavy motor bike regularly.

bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Dear Sir/Maam
My friend is 25 years old and he is having back pain. He feels pain in the center portion of the back r...
I don't want to comment what your doctor said, but according to my finding, it's a case of nerve root compression. It would be too early to decide if it's a case of disc herniation or not. That needs proper investigation. As for now he must stop all the gym activities. Because symptoms are pretty much controlled it seems big damage is not being done. Proper rest and simple spine exercises plus postural correction exercises are recommended. regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hurt my thumb a week ago and found out that I have my UCL of the thumb ruptured. I am taking rest but I want to know if I can use Crepe Bandage on my hand to protect it. Also suggest an ointment that can help the muscle to recover. What special care should I take? Can I write with that hand.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I hurt my thumb a week ago and found out that I have my UCL of the thumb ruptured. I am taking rest but I want to kno...
Hi dear homoeopathic medicines will give you speedy recovery and cure ,Gamekeeper's thumb (also known as skier's thumb or UCL tear) is a type of injury to the ulnar collateral ligament (UCL) of the thumb. The UCL may be torn, damaged or in some cases avulsed from its insertion site into the proximal phalanx of the thumb You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from elbow pain I used to work on computer her per day i am an software employee what should i do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, I am suffering from elbow pain I used to work on computer her per day i am an software employee what should i do?
Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my age Is 25 I go on long drives on bike and I work in a mnc my concern is I'm getting back pain from a month and I feel uneasy on the right side of stomach not pain at all but uneasy which won't allow me to do anything.

MS - Orthopaedics, M.Ch Trauma & Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hi my age Is 25 I go on long drives on bike and I work in a mnc my concern is I'm getting back pain from a month and ...
Back pain is common among riders and is usually due to muscular spasm though there may be other causes too. You may need some physiotherapy to help relax your back muscles followed by some spine strengthening exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a back problem since last 2 weeks when I bend downwards I feel a pain in my back tell me what I do.

DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have a back problem since last 2 weeks when I bend downwards I feel a pain in my back tell me what I do.
Avoid bending forward to lift any heavy weight avoid sitting on floor take analgesics and muscle relaxant, vitamin d supplement once the pain settles, start doing back and core strengthening exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year. Male. 3 year's. Of back pain problem. Lot of consultant but not rectify my problem kindly help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 40 year. Male. 3 year's. Of back pain problem. Lot of consultant but not rectify my problem kindly help me.
Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 38 years old. Today, in the afternoon when he wake up after a nap on the chair, his left arm &leg did not move for 3-4minutes. Now his arm is slight heavy & rest everything is normal. Is their need of any test? why this happened?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. I will advise for an opinion from a neurophysician for this. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting lower back pain since last 3 week. At very first week I applied ointment and got relieved from pain but since last 3 days, it started again. I am not able to bend. Please suggest.

Master of Physiotherapy, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am getting lower back pain since last 3 week. At very first week I applied ointment and got relieved from pain but ...
Hello lybrate-user, place a pillow under the low back and lie on it for 10 minutes. Do trunk rotation exercises and apply hot pack. Visit a physiotherapist for a continued session of 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old man, suffering from back bone pain, diabetes (no medicine taken, weakness.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned backache as your problem. If you have only localized backache with no other associated symptoms like radiating leg pain, numbness, paresthesias etc, and no systemic symptoms like fever, loss of appetite, loss of weight etc, my advice to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - to maintain proper posture while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or even tab paracetamol which suits you - intensive physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application like dynapar qps spray can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc if you do not improve in 2-3 weeks with this conservative management, we will need to evaluate you further in form of dynamic x rays to look for any instability as a cause for pain and some blood investigations to rule out any deficiencies etc. You diabetes will have to be taken care by a diabetologist or an endocrinologist. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having multiple noodles in her veins of legs and belly area as well as near shoulders joints resulting the swelling and pain in the effected areas. Kindly tell the home treatment as the test reports are normal and no disease is diagnosed. What may the reason and is it curable or not please tell. Regards

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
These are not noodles, they are called varicose veins. Go to a vascular surgeon or a specialist surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed