Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Madhumitha

Homeopath, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Madhumitha Homeopath, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Madhumitha
Dr. Madhumitha is one of the best Homeopaths in Medavakkam, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Dr. Madhus Homoeo Clinic in Medavakkam, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Madhumitha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Madhus Homoeo Clinic

#13B, Medavakkam Main Road, Kilkattalai. Landmark: Next To Kilkattalai Bus Stand, Opp Reliance Digital And Above True Vision Opticals, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhumitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello, I'm 28 years of old and my weight is 50 kg, i am suffering from back pain from last 2 years, and also have a epilepsy problem. I have to take medicine daily i.e 4500 mg total. I want to increase my weight about 5 kg within 3 to 4 month also note that my breast are very small please suggest me some diet which can help me in weight gain, and can also help me to give bigger and fuller breast.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello,
I'm 28 years of old and my weight is 50 kg, i am suffering from back pain from last 2 years, and also have a e...
The breast is made up of glands and fatty tissues .Since fat determines the size of the breast you can conclude that the one way to enlarge your breasts may be to put on more weight .If you are underweight, having foods rich in proteins and carbohydrates may help. Creams of sex hormones such as estrogen have been massaged into the breast but without success. Plastic surgery or silicone injections are not recommended as they leave the breasts very hard and stone like. It is wise to not interfere with nature. If you feel too self conscious about your figure wear a well padded, wired bra .Above all, remember that your bust size does not define who you are. A healthy body and a bright mind are far more attractive than the most perfect vital statistics.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes and bp my medicines are going on. Pls suggest how naturally I can control with ayurveda.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from diabetes and bp my medicines are going on. Pls suggest how naturally I can control with ayurveda.
Follow diabetic diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. You can take ayurvedic medicines but please do not quit your ongoing treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a student . From some days iam feeling inching in my anus. I this is piles. I read about this on Internet. Iam loosing my weight very fast. Than I started running, it helps me allot but am becoming very skinny. Please tell me what should I do.

Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am a student . From some days iam feeling inching in my anus. I this is piles. I read about this on Internet. Iam l...
Maintain proper hygiene of anus. Clean it with dettol soap during bath or whenever you feel itch. Weight can be gained by using nutritious and proper food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor one of your doctor says alcohol is good to lower down cholesterol and good for heart but my heart specialist doctor suggested me not to drink alcohol so what shall I do.

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor one of your doctor says alcohol is good to lower down cholesterol and good for heart but my heart specialis...
u can drink alcohol, less 30ml. per day, will equals to 80 ml whisky , approx 200 ml wine. but it shouldn't be treated like medicine which will reduce ur cholesterol. if u have high cholesterol better avoid alcohol. once a while , its ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My TSH rate is 0.08. What to do to increase to the normal level This happened as I took Eltrocin and did not check the level properly.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My TSH rate is 0.08. What to do to increase to the normal level This happened as I took Eltrocin and did not check th...
tsh levels low is no problem, it means your thyroxine hormone levels are normal. Tsh is secreted by pituitary gland in order to stimulate thyroid to produce thyroxin. Since you are on thyroxine tablets the tsh levels are low. Do not worry about that. But periodically keep doing thyroid assay.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hair fall and I am just 21. Need a reliable shampoo. Which one is the best shampoo? Currently using Loreal. And I need thick and luscious hair.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am having hair fall and I am just 21. Need a reliable shampoo. Which one is the best shampoo? Currently using Lorea...
Hello, Lybrate user, U need, calcium sodium, phosphorus,zinc, selenium ,Proteins to check hair loss & greying hairs. - *.Tk, plenty of water ,free from contaminants to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your scalp, preventing constipation. - *Go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety,to nourish cells, tissues including hair -follicles to allow growing healthy and shining hairs. - *Tk, protein ,enzymes ,vitamins rich diet on time. - * Tk, apples, carrots, cheese, papaya, grapes, ripened mangoes, milk, ginger, garlics,onion, almonds, walnuts, spinach, fish,nuts, regularly - *Take, homoeo medicines which acts gently & rapidly without any adverse effect, there of. @ Acid phos1000-6-6 pills, wkly. @ JaborandyQ-20 drops, with 20 drops of water, amply on scalp, twice. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine,alcohol, junk food, exposure to dust, scorching Sun. *Use, protein shampoo, *Massage with olive oil, wkly U, may go for a complete package to check hair-loss & greying hair. Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old but my weight is too low what can I do to maintain a good weight.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 20 year old but my weight is too low what can I do to maintain a good weight.
Strt eating banana shake 3-2 servings per day with ice cream in it. Add ghee in your dal - vegetables, chapati, rice. Drink two glasses of milk daily with some protein powder in it. Start avle ka murabba in your diet. Some medicine might be also of some help but after complete history taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have myopia. What should I do to over come it? How can I improve my eyesight by using natural treatment?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have myopia. What should I do to over come it? How can I improve my eyesight by using natural treatment?
hello...there is no natural method to overcome myopia....u have two options one is contact lens and second is lasik laser surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sever cold with blocked nose and nose is also running .I have taken 1 tablet of antihistamine levocetirizine nad montelukast tablets but they are not working out please help tomorrow is my exam so that I can make my nose ok within a short span of time.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Rajkot
I am suffering from sever cold with blocked nose and nose is also running .I have taken 1 tablet of antihistamine lev...
I think you are not suffering from simple allergic rhinitis, otherwise it must be improved with medicine you are taking. So, I think you must have infection in nose / sinuses. So, better to consult any ENT specialist who can see inside of your nose (if required, with nasal endoscope) to find out the severity of infection and cause of sinusitis. Then he can advice you treatment. At present take steam inhalation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife is a housewife and I am working in IT sector at Noida. Me and wife are living happily in Noida from the past 2 years and then we have decided to have a baby for which we come to know that my wife is suffering from fibroids problem because of which she will be on medication for one year with a lot of problems and finally she conceives delivered a cute baby girl. Again we came back to noida. Me and wife lived happily here but after 3 months she started complaining about dizziness, lack of concentration sleep etc. Again I consult this to doctor and they told me that your wife is suffering from depression and started her medication for this including medication like: Venlor XR, Mirtaz, Etilaam, Arpizol etc. She is on medication from the past 4 months but from the past 1 week she is still complaining that she is feeling suffocated at home and mainly in the after to evening but she feels better outside. Hence, request you to please suggest me some good advice so that I may start to live a better life now as I am living alone here at Noida and no one is there to help us nor here the people are socializing. Please please please help me. I will be highly greatful to you all if you get me out of this situation. Help Me.

M.Sc - Psychology
Psychologist,
My Wife is a housewife and I am working in IT sector at Noida. Me and wife are living happily in Noida from the past ...
Hello, welcome to lybrate. Com I can understand your concerns. All the problems you have mentioned are due to stress related hormonal disturbances. The best cure for it is to make her join a yoga or meditation classes. It will help to restore balance of the hormones inside and within few months she wouldn't feel the need of medicine. Also, the housewives feel themselves as worthless. That feeling also creates lot of internal disturbances. Make her feel respect ful and convince her to practice her hobbies and interests. It will help to elevate her mood and positivity. Ask her to take a walk of ten minutes before seeping. It will help in better absorption of hormones. This hormonal disturbance is a vicious circle. You treat one and the problem will erupt. Best bet is to make lifestyle changes and will definitely make you feel better. Keep up your care. All the best.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor normally my 7 months old baby pop 2 to 3 times per day. But nowadays it is nearly 10 times. Suggest me what your do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Anand
Hi Doctor normally my 7 months old baby pop 2 to 3 times per day. But nowadays it is nearly 10 times. Suggest me what...
If it is not associated with dehydration or weight loss, you need not worry about it. Small frequent stools are normal at this age. If you really want to be sure about it - you may go for microscopic examination of stool in a laboratory. That will confirm the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting pain on my right hip from last 4 months while walking. Am really tensed about my situation

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Hip pain in your age is not normal. Does the pain go away with pain killers? please get an xray of your hip and see an orthopedic surgeon or send me the report. An mri scan of the hip will also help to find your problem accurately. Are you taking any medicines currently?
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I see a porn movies or thinking about sex how are erection forms suddenly or slowly which is good tell me sir? Some confusion.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I see a porn movies or thinking about sex how are erection forms suddenly or slowly which is good tell me sir? Some c...
If you do masturbation you can do. But you should take meditations and concentrate in sports. Physical activity and blood passing control is necessary. Consult me for medicines. Thanks.

I have fever please suggest me best drug's and there complications it is before 2 days.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I have fever please suggest me best drug's and there complications it is before 2 days.
Initially plain paracetamol tablets for two days may be tried. It may work in ordinary flue etc. If fever persists rush to your doctor for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is on insulin pump from past 4years 7months her HBA1c is 15.7. Dr. I request you to please give me a permanent solution for this. I am ready to go any where over the world. Please try to understand my pain by seeing her.

Diploma in Cardiology, Diploma in Diabetology, MD
Cardiologist, Coimbatore
My daughter is on insulin pump from past 4years 7months her HBA1c  is 15.7. Dr. I request you to please give me a per...
Its sad that despite being on an insulin pump still sugars are uncontrolled. The best treatment modality for a type 1 dm is insulin pump. I suppose you or your daughter is not using it properly. You are supposed to adjust /titrate bolus insulin before every meal depending on heavy the meal is or its average calorie content. Then basal insulin also has to be adjusted. You can defenitely get good glycemic control with this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 46 years old and she is suffering from too much tooth pain. She is facing the problem of sensitivity .it's like diet me jhanjhanahat and face pain during eating too. please help.

BDS
Dentist, Siliguri
My mother is 46 years old and she is suffering from too much tooth pain. She is facing the problem of sensitivity .it...
Have crowns on thise particular sensitive teeth. Crowns are same like tooth which covers the vital tooth so that no water or sensitive issues may trigger in that particular tooth. It will result in a total cure from senaitivity. Visit a Dentist and ask him about crown coverage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffer from bad cold for 2 days what medicine is preferable How to increase height.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am suffer from bad cold for 2 days what medicine is preferable How to increase height.
Cold, cough and throat problem can happen due to weather changes, exposure to cold air or rain, dust and pollen allergy and certain sour food. * .Mix some salt in warm water and do gargling early in the mornings. * Steam inhalation will relieve your congestion * .Keep a clove (lavang) in your mouth and slowly chew it. * .Drinking water frequently will eliminate toxins from the body and reduce congestion if any * .Avoid fried and oily foods. This can be treated by homoeopathy without adverse effects. To start with, take Belladonna 200 –once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What You Need To Know About Masturbation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Noida
Play video

Is Masturbation Normal or Harmful?

Sab bhai bandhuon ko namashkar, mai Dr. J Lal, Atta market, New Vihar-27 se bol raha hun. Aao ko sexual vishai mein, masturbation jo log karte hai uske labh haani k baare mein bataunga.

Zyada masturbation kar lene se aadmi k andar, purush k andar disability paida ho jaati hai, jisme sperm count kam ho jaate hai, hormone levels down ho jaate hai aur iss prakar infertility paida ho jaata hai. Iss tarah se aap log itni badi bimari k shikar ho jaate hai. Aap se yehi anurodh hai k aap kisi prakar ka bhi masturbation ya sex zyada na kare. Limited daire mein reh kar agar aap sex karte hai to aap ko har prakar ka swarth laabh rahega.

Shukranuo k kami k karan sharir ka andar nirjiwta aa jana, sharir puri tarah se kaam na karna. Isi prakar testosterone ka level bhi down ho jaane se susti aate rehna aur sahi tarah se aap k body ka puri tarah se wikaas na hona bhi paaya jata hai. Isme aap ka sexual disability paida ho jaati hai aur isme muscles nhi kamzor ho jaate hai, bones ki density bhi kam ho jaati hai, hair growth bhi kam ho jaati hai aur isme RBC ka bhi level down ho jaata hai.

Iss prakar mai aap ko samjhana chahuga k aap kisi bhi prakar ki masturbation se dur hi rahein, ise na karein ya kam se kam kare to thik hai. Iss prakar agar aap kisi prakar k samasya se jujh rahe hai to aap kripya kar k librate k madhyam se ya direct mere clinic pe aa kar k mujhse sampark kar sakte hai. Iss ka mai aap ko uchit ilaaz dunga.

12 people found this helpful
View All Feed