Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Latchumandhas

MBBS

Cardiologist, Chennai

0 at clinic
Dr. Latchumandhas MBBS Cardiologist, Chennai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Latchumandhas
Dr. Latchumandhas is an experienced Cardiologist in Mogappair, Chennai. Doctor has completed MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Madras Medical Mission in Mogappair, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Latchumandhas on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#4-A, Dr. J.Jayalalitha Nagar,Mogappair, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more

# 4-A, J J Nagar, Mogappair West, Collector Nagar.Chennai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Latchumandhas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Alkaline phosphatase 95, total Bilirubin 0.98 (0.3 direct+ 0.68 indirect), GGT 64, SGOT 44, SGPT 68, Serum Albumin 4.42, Serum Globulin 2.48, Total Protein 6.9 25 OH Vitamin D Total 6.54 HDL Cholesterol direct 29, Total cholesterol 208, LDL Cholesterol Direct 119, Triglycerides 313, VLDL CHOLESTEROL 62.55 & Non HDL CHOLESTEROL 178.7 Blood sugar fasting 125 These are the results of my blood test. I did a few other tests like creatine etc but they are in the normal range. I understand that the liver enzymes are a little high and so is my cholesterol & I am Vitamin D deficient. I drink 4-5 bottles (750 ml each) of beer (bottle says less than 6℅ alcohol) once a week & that's important for me to unwind myself after 5 working days. I eat non-veg regularly. I am thinking of having Cod liver capsule (please advise good brand), Livosin or any good liver tonic and having food like mackerel. Is that fine with the test results I have? I really don't want to stop the beer .Please help!

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Alkaline phosphatase 95, total Bilirubin 0.98 (0.3 direct+ 0.68 indirect), GGT 64, SGOT 44, SGPT 68, Serum Albumin 4....
If you want to stay healthy and keep your Liver healthy and cholesterol in control, then you don't have an option except reducing your Alcohol intake significantly. The reason why both your Liver ezymes and cholesterol are deranged is because of high intake of alcohol, so taking Liver tonics is not going to help. Best would be to exercise daily, eat a healthy diet and reduce your alcohol consumption to 60-70 ml per day if you must.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One non medicated stent was fixed in one of the arteries leading to heart nine years ago. Now there is no problem. Everything is all right. What is the life span of a non medicated stent? Whether let it remain inside or it should be removed out or it should be replaced? Please advise.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
One non medicated stent was fixed in one of the arteries leading to heart nine years ago. Now there is no problem. Ev...
If you have no symptoms for 9 years, there is no need to change the stent, either vessels have been opened up or new vessels have taken over the role of supplying blood to heart. Heart has a net work of small blood vessels and they do become as good as new in case of requirements of more blood supply to the heart. Take care and follow prevention and treatment like you have been doing for past 9 years.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Not diabetic and bp is 117/78 age 53 years and weight 60 kg. Can I do intensive workout ?

Cardiologist, Faridabad
Not diabetic and bp is 117/78 age 53 years and weight 60 kg. Can I do intensive workout ?
As age is 52 i dnt suggest u to do heavy work Brisk walking is best and u can do jogging in morning hrs do yoga it will b beneficial
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir since last two days I am feeling problem in my chest, its hurting when I take deep breath.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
It is most likely a muscular problem. A simple pain killer will help. If the pain persists an x-ray chest should be done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a Type 1 Diabetic for the last 40 years and are insulin for last 38 years. I was injecting 80 units of Lantus Daily at 9 pm the last 12 years but now I am injecting 40 units of Lantus Insulin for the last 5. Years and got my Hb1ac tested last year in October and it was 6.7. Now I have come to know about Tresiba Insulin Kindly advise me that should I switch on to the new insulin Tresiba or remain on Lantus. I feel to mention here also that I had a first MI in 1989 and second attack in 2010. My Cholesterol level tested a month agao was 123 and LDL was 69. Hope your early advise.

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am a Type 1 Diabetic for the last 40 years and are insulin for last 38 years. I was injecting 80 units of Lantus Da...
Hi. You have described your case very well, thank you for that. As you have mentioned, your hba1c was very well controlled at 6.7 last year. You need to check in again now. If it again shows that your diabetes is very well controlled, then there is no such need of changing a very well suited insulin regiment and experiment with a newer one. Thank you. Take care.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my lipid profile checked a week ago. Cholesterol 208 Triglycerides 503 HDL. 34 What can I do to reduce Triglycerides and increase HDL? Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I got my lipid profile checked a week ago.
Cholesterol 208
Triglycerides 503
HDL. 34
What can I do to reduce Triglyce...
Dear lybrate user, avoid mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After reducing glucose level to 84 and 100 my doctor ask me to continue medicine and increase food intake. My wish is no diet alterations and reduce dianorm30 mg to lower dose.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
After reducing glucose level to 84 and 100 my doctor ask me to continue medicine and increase food intake. My wish is...
Dear, Adequate exercise and mind control too will help control medicines and hope fully further reduce them. Do not make changes on your own. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am having normal blood, ECG and urine test But having 150/90 BP and suffering headache. Wat I do.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
Sir I am having normal blood, ECG and urine test
But having 150/90 BP and suffering headache. Wat I do.
Dear It seems you are stressed too much. Include beet root in diet. Pranayam,light exercise, proper diet, stress management will.keepnyou in good health. Vm
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vldl level is 88 and triglycerides 440 hdl 30 ldl/hdl ratio 3.8 please suggest me Ayurvedic medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Pune
My vldl level  is 88 and triglycerides 440 hdl 30 ldl/hdl ratio 3.8 please suggest  me Ayurvedic medicine.
As per your condition you can take tab. Arogyavardhini vati 2tabs twice a day. Tab. Raktpachak vati 2 tabs twice a day. Tab. Trifala guggula 2 tabs twice a day liq. Mahamanjisthadi kashay 3 tsf twice a day. You can take lekhan basti to reduce it quickly and safely. This will be usefull for you. Consult ayurvedic consultant for prakriti parikshan and panchakarma advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old man. I have high blood pressure & triglyceride level in blood. What are the remedies?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 49 years old man. I have high blood pressure & triglyceride level in blood. What are the remedies?
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach and 1 tab in the evening. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minute. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Home remedies to Control high BP:-1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium.So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart.If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya mai methylcobalamin 2500 inj le sakta hu? My age is 31-years old & blood pressure is 150/90.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Kya mai methylcobalamin 2500 inj le sakta hu?
My age is 31-years old & blood pressure is 150/90.
Treatment depends on the symptoms you have and taking one shot of methyl cobslamin is not going to harm you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sgot 93, sgpt 120 & cholesterol 165 what should I eat & what to avoid.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have sgot 93, sgpt 120
& cholesterol 165
what should I eat & what to avoid.
you avoid alcohol ,fast food. for cholesterol:- The same heart-healthy lifestyle changes that can lower your cholesterol can help prevent you from having high cholesterol in the first place. To help prevent high cholesterol,. The normal levels of SGOT is in between 5 and 40 units per liter of serum and the normal levels of SGPT in between 7 and 56 units per liter of serum. The normal ranges of SGOT and SGPT may slightly differ depending on the protocols and techniques used to measure them by different laboratories. However, each laboratory routinely provides the normal reference ranges and prints it in the report. Lose extra pounds and maintain a healthy weight Quit smoking Eat a low-fat, low-salt diet that includes many fruits, vegetables and whole grains Exercise on most days of the week for at least 30 minutes. for liver take anzymes..syp. aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a weak digestive system, whenever am eating full of my diet then my heartbeat goes faster for 10-15 min. So behalf of this I go for checkuP ecg nd ecg-tnt bt report is normal is this any other problem nd am also with a lean body according to my height please help me for these problems am realy worried about this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir I have a weak digestive system, whenever am eating full of my diet then my heartbeat goes faster for 10-15 min. S...
Hi Nitish Definitely your digestive system is weak and you are an anxious person. Means your anxiety is having a direct effect on your digestive system causing all the problems. Take Lyco200/1 dose ( homoeopathic medicine) and give feedback after 7 days. You will definitely get better.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir last 7 month I am taking thyrox 100 after 3 month t3 and t4 value is in normal range and tsh is from, 42, 33, 9.45 so Dr. Suggested tab from 50 mg then 100 mg now latest report is t3 is 96.18, t4 is 6.50 and tsh is 33.75 sir please suggest what I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir last 7 month I am taking thyrox 100
after 3 month t3 and t4 value is in normal range and tsh is from, 42, 33, 9.4...
you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my auntie is suffering to low blood pressure then she checkup a doctor. He diagnosed and clear low. Blood pressure. Sir I want to what should she take food.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir my auntie is suffering to low blood pressure then she checkup a doctor. He diagnosed and clear low. Blood pressur...
Hello. Tell her to take glucose powder and small pinch salt in one glass of water. Take it once a day 3 times in a week. Tell her to take homoeopathic tonic alfa alfa one spoon twice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce high Triglyceride. Im really worrying about this. Im not much eating eggs meat or fatty items .but I have high cholesterol. What to do. Is that dangerous? Please help me.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How to reduce high Triglyceride. Im really worrying about this. Im not much eating eggs meat or fatty items .but I ha...
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you 1. Dry some watermelon seeds in the sun 2. Roast and crush them into fine powder 3. Take 1 tsp watermelon seed powder 4. Add to 1 glass water 5. Mix well 6. Drink once a day Causes: • Overweight • Consuming fat-rich food like: o Pastries and cakes o Butter o Meat o Fish o Eggs • Smoking • Drinking • Stress • Hereditary factors This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in right side arm and near chest area It's coming from last three days, daily it begins in the evening and while sleeping it goes away and by morning I feel normal, but by evening the pain starts again.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Pain in right side arm and near chest area It's coming from last three days, daily it begins in the evening and while...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Nat phos 200x+ Mag phos 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male, I have been smoking since last four years. Now I have pain in my chest regularly. Please help me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 years old male, I have been smoking since last four years. Now I have pain in my chest regularly. Please help...
Avoid smoking. Take x ray chest. Get youself physically examined by physician/pulmonologist and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and suffering from Diabetic last two years and doctor prescribed me a Azulix 2 MF tab. Twice a day. But My sugar range approx. 120/160 after taking tablet. Suggest me a complete diet plan and need to change tab. Give the name of medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 32 years old and suffering from Diabetic last two years and doctor prescribed me a Azulix 2 MF tab. Twice a day....
don't worry. be confident. continue the same medicine add tab dibecon by Himalaya 1 1 Do regular exercise Eat salads more have some fruits daily as Fibre and vitamin in fruit are essential to body Avoid sugars
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed