Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Kurian Joseph - Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Kurian Joseph

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Chennai

40 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Kurian Joseph MBBS Gynaecologist, Chennai
40 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kurian Joseph
Dr. Kurian Joseph is a trusted Gynaecologist in Shenoy Nagar, Chennai. You can meet Dr. Kurian Joseph personally at Dr.Kurian Joseph's Clinic in Shenoy Nagar, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kurian Joseph on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Madras University - 1977
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Kurian Joseph's Clinic

No 10-A Joseph Nursing Home, Dr Guru Swamy Road, Kilpauk.Landmark : Near Pachaiyappas College, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kurian Joseph

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am carrying now 7 months. My hubby is asking that we can have intercourse or not.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
If you do want to have sex, embrace the ubiquitous three-word Nike slogan. As long as your pregnancy is progressing normally, you can have sex as often as you like (some exceptions may include a history of miscarriage or preterm labor). Be aware that it's pretty common for some women to experience bleeding during intercourse, especially in the first trimester. This is caused by the normal swelling of capillaries in the cervix, which can burst when irritated during sex. While such spotting or bleeding is generally nothing to worry about, you should still mention it to your doctor or midwife. What's more, there's typically no chance of hurting the baby during sex because the amniotic fluid and your cervix protect him. But one caution: If you have oral sex, your partner should not blow air into your vagina, as during pregnancy this can cause an air bubble to block a blood vessel.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 week pregnant. In the night I can't sleep comfortably also I feel breathing problem. What should I do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am 27 week pregnant. In the night I can't sleep comfortably also I feel breathing problem. What should I do.
You are pregnant and have breathing problem and can't sleep comfortably at night. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly at home and avoid non veg and eggs. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Always take light dinner. Follow this and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last night I did un protected sex with my m husband, I didn't took any ipil and today my Periods started. Is there still any chance of pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Last night I did un protected sex with my m husband, I didn't took any ipil and today my Periods started. Is there st...
Last few days before the date of menses are comparatively safe days for intercourse; Now already you have started your menses-Take care -initial 4-5 days after the menses are over and 4-5 days before next menses are safe in case of a regular cycle of 28 days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my mensuration cycle is irregular. Due to irregularities my weight is gaining.

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
As my mensuration cycle is irregular. Due to irregularities my weight is gaining.
If you hv irregular menses & obesity problems you may suffering from pcod. You should consult gynecologist.
4 people found this helpful

Using HEAT and COLD THERAPY for Muscle and Joint pains.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Using HEAT and COLD THERAPY for Muscle and Joint pains.
Using heat and cold therapy for muscle and joint pains.

Both heat and cold therapy can help. It may take some trial and error to find out which works best for you.

How does heat therapy help reduce swelling and pain?
Heat dilates (opens up) blood vessels, stimulates blood circulation and reduces muscle spasms.

At home you can try dry heat such as heating pads or moist heat such as warm baths or heated moist towels.

How does cold therapy help reduce swelling and pain?
Cold works differently, it constricts (closes blood vessels) then opens them up again closes and opens up. This alternate closing and opening cycle of blood vessels drains out swelling and toxins from that area. At home you can use ice packs with covers or traditional ice bags or ice cubes in a plastic bag with proper covers so its not too cold.

Both heat and cold should be used very carefully only when sensations are normal otherwise it can cause burns or damage to skin and tissues.

Professional health care providers such as physiotherapists use moist heat, deep heat such as ultrasound therapy and cold therapy along with joint and tissue mobilizations, specific stretching and strengthening exercises, customized tips about improving posture, ergonomics, sleeping habits for long lasting relief from pain.
137 people found this helpful

Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132 T4=7.6 Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told to me periods after 10 days we have to do ovary test evaluation will be going every month or not she told to rest now mine periods started yesterday so she want to check for pcos please tell me doctor i'm waiting.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hey doctor mine thyroid all normal report came yesterday T3=132
T4=7.6
Tsh=3.49 But also i'm not conceive doctor told...
Hi, tsh 3.49 milli units/l, is good, but to conceive tsh levels have to be around 0.1 to 2.0 milli units / l, so it is necessary that thyroxine dosage may have to be increased. You may go ahead with the investigations suggested by the doctor, but reducing tsh level to the limit mentioned above is a must. Similarly it is recommended that during 1 st trimester tsh should be 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3.0 milli units/l and 3rd trimester 0.3 to 3.5 milli units/l. So please take care and thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are planning to start a family know but my wife not able to conceive. We consult with 2 docs and done some test but nothing unusual came under test report. Kindly advice and if possible who is the best doctor for that and to whom we will consult.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
We are planning to start a family know but my wife not able to conceive. We consult with 2 docs and done some test bu...
Actually it happens for few months after a long gap and You must keep on trying.For precaution you can have your SEMEN ANALYSIS test done immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old aborted 4 months ago from then I had regular menses this month. I have irregular menses I checked home check up with kit answer is negative. what should I do I have missed my cycle 2 days.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 24 years old aborted 4 months ago from then I had regular menses this month. I have irregular menses I checked h...
You can take pulsatilla 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lmp jan: 27 th, 13 th day scan follicle 18.5X14mm, 14 thh day HCG injected, 16th day of scan one follicle ruptured other 2 are RO14X11mm, LO 17X14mm in ovary. 17th day I cannot able to intercourse. How many days stay in egg? When is most conceivable day of mine?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My lmp jan: 27 th, 13 th day scan follicle 18.5X14mm, 14 thh day HCG injected, 16th day of scan one follicle ruptured...
Insemination or timed intercourse should ideally take place between 12 and 36 hours after egg rupture. Egg can only survive for 12-24 hours. To maximize your chances of conceiving, have sex daily, or every other day, during this fertile window, when your egg matures and rupture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 28 June I had unprotected intercourse, taken unwanted 72 on the same day. Somehow another unwanted 72 taken on 30 June. My period date was 1st of every month. On 5&6 July I had very very less period. UPT done on 17 June & 1 August and it was negative. Ultrasound done on 1August & it was also negative. No sign of period yet. Kindly suggest what to do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
On 28 June I had unprotected intercourse, taken unwanted 72 on the same day. Somehow another unwanted 72 taken on 30 ...
Many times the periods become irregular due to abuse of pills. Moreover, the sedentary lifestyle, mental stress and lack of exercise can become an extra burden on the overall health of the body ( including the harmonal system ). Please adapt a very healthy lifestyle and enjoy good health. At the same time be vigilant and go for or annual health checkup for the whole family to ensure good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having white discharge problem. She got regular menstrual Cycle on 2nd July 2017 Did not got on 2nd August. She want to be pregnancy. kindly help. She has Diabetes, thyroid, obesity.

B.sc., Ayurved Ratan
Ayurveda, Jaipur
She is having white discharge problem. She got regular menstrual Cycle on 2nd July 2017
Did not got on 2nd August. Sh...
सुखा धनिया धोकर रात को 1 गिलास पानी में भिगोदे सुबह उसे उबाले आधा रह जाये तो ठंडा करके पीले ऐसे ही सुबह शाम 3 महीने करे।
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vagina dry but feels aroused like 3,4 times a week Please let me know the sexuality in female age after 45 years go low or Will be as normal.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, If you have not attained menopause and your cycles are regular , sexuality remains same, though it can definitely be affected by daily stressors of life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her normal date is 5th of every month only. We done intercourse on 5th day. But I am not feeling the sperm went inside her.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Her normal date is 5th of every month only. We done intercourse on 5th day. But I am not feeling the sperm went insid...
read some books on basics about conception sperms are so tiny that they are visible only through microscope secondly they travel fast to their destination that nobody can feel good luck wait for date and wishing you a positive outcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I got married this year by January. We are willing to get a child but it is not happening. We are following the calendar method every month but the conception is not happening. She is getting her period on 28 days cycle. We expected this month but today her period got started. We are so worried. I am 29 and my wife is 25. Please help.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi. I got married this year by January. We are willing to get a child but it is not happening. We are following the c...
Do not worry, weight and try till one year of your marital life , some times there is delay in conception due to many reasons. Eat nutritious food items and avoid anxiety as anxiety will affect your sexual life. Ask your wife to remain on bed with legs high to retain semen inside . After one year if she dose not conceive then you both have to undergo different investigations. Best of luck.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 22 male I and my friend male we are best friends and from six months we used to have kissing Is this a wrong habit. We both are far away from hiv as we were tested in blood test. Please advice

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Kissing does not spread HIV unless large amounts of infected saliva is transferred from one partner to the other. You both being males, kissing is a homosexual act, just a sexual preference , by law these days, as long as it is consented by both partners.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I married for last 2 years. We have no child right now but expecting from last 1 year. My wife aged 24 years had conceived once in nov 2014 but unfortunately it was aborted after some spotting and from now onward my wife has facing some problem with her menstrual cycle, which has disturbed and not regular means once in two month. After consult with somr doctors they have informed that my wife having pcos problem. Please advice, how to overcome this problem.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Pcos infertility is easy to treat with high success rate. We have to regularise cycle before starting pregnancy treatment. She should also maintain normal weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend was suppose to have her periods last month June 24th but till 16/7/2016 she has not got .and secondly she has thyroid problem and she takes 75 mg thyronorm tablet daily. Kindly let us know what might be the problem.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My girlfriend was suppose to have her periods last month June 24th but till 16/7/2016 she has not got .and secondly s...
Hi lybrate-user, please get a urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy. If negative then it could be due to hormonal imbalance or stress. Please check for tsh.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed